| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 105 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
One Hundred and Nine Questions for Use with a Brief History of Ancient Times London, Ginn & Co. 0000. Paper Covers. 12 page booklet in brown wrappers. Exactly what it says in the title. Covers & edges bit split & frayed, corners bit creased. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002565 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Text Books
Keywords: History, Schools, Education, Text Book History Education | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Records of Egypt (5 vols.) Chicago, 1927. 341, 428, 279, 519, 195 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good; title block on 3rd volume's spine is chipped. From the library of Frank Moore Cross. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 274089 USD 257.00 [Appr.: EURO 195 | £UK 163 | JP¥ 19959]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Records of Egypt: Historical Documents from the Earliest Times to the Persian Conquest, Volume 1 USA, Russell & Russell. 1962, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". USA) Neat underlining and pencil notations, owner's name, solid Good copy; no dust jacket. Brown cloth, xlii, 344pp. This book first appeared in 1906; this is the 1962 reissue of ancient Egyptian documents translated with commentary by James Breasted. (2.0 JM FO 8/4. Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 59010 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Ancient Egypt Records Texts Egyptology Egyptian Txts | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANCIENT RECORDS OF EGYPT, HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS, VOLUME I, THE FIRST TO THE SEVENTEENTH DYNASTIES Russell & Russell Inc.. 1962. In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 343 pages. Etiquette de code sur le dos. Tampons et annotation de bibliothèque en page de titre. ¶ Frome the Earliest Times to the Persian Conquest, Collected, Edited and Trans. with Commentary. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40146916 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 39.3 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3052]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Records of Egypt: Historical Documents from the Earliest Times to the Persian Conquest, Volume 2 USA, Russell & Russell. 1962, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (USA) Neat underlining and pencil notations, owner's name, solid Good copy; no dust jacket. Brown cloth, xxviii, 428pp. This book first appeared in 1906; this is the 1962 reissue of ancient Egyptian documents translated with commentary by James Breasted. (2.0 JM FO 8/4. Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 59011 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Ancient Egypt Records Texts Egyptology Egyptian Txts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Times: A History of the Early World: an introduction to the study of ancient history and the career of early Man Ginn and Company, 1916, Presumed First Edition . Some overall wear, notably to spine ends. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Small ink stain to fore-edge of pp.393-443. xx,742pp including bibliography and comprehensive index. Illustrated with 8 colour plates, many full page and fold-out maps in colour, and hundreds of mono illustrations throughout text. Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Good. Book number: 671023 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: History - Ancient and Archaeology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Times a History of the Early World, an Introduction to the Study of Ancient History and the Career of Early Man. Second Revised & Largely Rewritten Edition, Ginn & Co, 1944 830pp large octavo. Cloth in permanently recovered patterned protective paper. Color frontis. Plates and illustrations in the text. Book number: 56599 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: ancient history illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Records of Egypt: Historical Documents from the Earliest Times to the Persian Conquest, Volume 3 USA, Russell & Russell. 1962, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (USA) Neat underlining and pencil notations, owner's name, solid Good copy; no dust jacket. Brown cloth, xxx, 279pp. This book first appeared in 1906; this is the 1962 reissue of ancient Egyptian documents translated with commentary by James Breasted. (2.0 JM FO 8/4. Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 59020 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Ancient Egypt Records Texts Egyptology Egyptian Txts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Records of Egypt: Historical Documents from the Earliest Times to the Persian Conquest, Volume 4 USA, Russell & Russell. 1962, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (USA) Neat underlining and pencil notations, owner's name, solid Good copy; no dust jacket. Brown cloth, xxx, 520pp. This book first appeared in 1906; this is the 1962 reissue of ancient Egyptian documents translated with commentary by James Breasted. (2.5 JM FO 8/4. Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 59022 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2136] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Ancient Egypt Records Texts Egyptology Egyptian Txts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Times a History of the Early World. Boston, Ginn & Co., 1935. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good -/No Jacket. Brown cloth boards are rubbed on edges, chipped on tips. Prior owner name on fep, notation on end pages. Hinges weak. Small amount of pencil underlining in text. Book number: 217617A USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Records of Egypt: Historical Documents from the Earliest Times to the Persian Conquest the Eighteenth Dynasty V2 Whitefish, Montana, U.S.A. Kessinger Publ. 2007. (ISBN: 0548096937) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ', NEW The Eighteenth Dynasty. Reprint of older, original edition. 428 pp. New. Book number: BBC-0K53894 USD 35.99 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2795] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Middle East Persia 0548096937 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Times: a History of the Early World Boston, Ginn and Company. 1916, First Edition. hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean Copy, Mild foxing to spine, spotty fading discolouration on edges of covers, previous owners name in ink on FEP. 950 grams. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 007957 GBP 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 27.91 | JP¥ 2168] Catalogue: History - General
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Times, a history of the Early World Boston, Ginn & Co. Cloth. An introduction to the study of ancient history and the career of early man. From the stone age to the end of the Roman empire. Copyright 1916. 8 col. plates, numerous maps, b/w illus in text. 742 pages. Cloth rather worn & bumped, rear board stained; edges spotted. Heavy - may require extra postage for some destinations. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002661 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Times: A History of the Early World Ginn & Co, Boston, 1944. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 823pp; Second edition; Purple cover with black and gilt lettering; No signs of shelf wear along the edges, but there is a wrinkle down the middle of the spine; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text contains minor marks and annotations. Slightly cocked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. -- LotzabooksBook number: 100045 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Times. A history of the early world. An introduction to the study of ancient history and the career of early man. Boston, Ginn & Co, 1935. Fort in-12 pleine toile orangée de l'éditeur, ill. au plat sup. et dos, XIII-823 pp, 4 planches en couleurs, nbr. cartes en coul. h.-t, 265 ill. phot. en noir et figures dans le texte. Bibliogr, index. Cachet ex-libris, petit manque de papier en tête d'une garde, bonne condition. Book number: 462535 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Histoire Histoire Ancienne - Antiquité
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: The Oldest Greek Book Discovered in Egypt This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item 1903. magazine. "approximately 7x9, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; Photographs and/or drawings ; 7x9; 4 pp pages; Note: This is an article NOT A BOOK. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 89001 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Brief History of Ancient Times Ginn & Co undated H/back brown cloth boards VG some foxing 320ppB & W photos & illustrations 8 x 5 425g ¶ The author was Professor of Oriental History and Egyptology at the University of Chicago. The book is abridged and edited from his " Ancient Times " by W Hughes Jones. There is a foreword by F S Marvin. There is a previous owners name inside the book. -- Stort BooksBook number: 25571 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: egyptology assyria babylonia sumerians feudal age empire pyramid | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Brief History of Ancient Times. London: Ginn & Co 1940. . 323p small brown cloth hardback, vintage textbook abridged and edited from the author's Ancient Times, undated, light foxing to pages and a couple of ink splashes, otherwise unmarked, cloth cover spotted and edge-worn, binding good. Book number: PAQ130290 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857] Catalogue: Anthropology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Brief History of Ancient Times London, Ginn and Company, 1111. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾"" - 7¾"" tall". Abridged and edited by W.Hughes Jones with a foreword by F.S.Marvin. No date. Clean, bright copy with b/w illustrations - 324 pages including index. Very Good. Book number: 013777 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: History: : Ancient History
Keywords: History Breasted | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Conquest of Civilization. Including New Text, The Author's Own Revisions and Notes. New York/London, Harper & Brothers, 1938. New Edition Fully Revised and Reset, Binding: Cloth, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hadrback Hardback. Slight wear to spine of cloth. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Contents: Part I: The Earliest Human Progress. Part II: The Origins and Early History of Civilization in the Ancient Near East. Part III: The Greeks. Part IV: The Mediterranean World in the Hellenistic Age and the Roman Republic. Part V: The Roman Empire. Illustrated. 669 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 074545 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205] Catalogue: History and Geographic and Architecture
Keywords: Non Fiction History Conquest of Civilization | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Conquest of Civilization New York, U.S.A. Harper & Brothers. 1926, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Navy cloth bds with verticle ribbing and Gilt title, colour illus eps, colour photo illus frontis of bust of Queen Nofretete, pp xxiv 717 with 8 colour plates and 43 b/w plates, 17 colour maps of which 13 are tipped in double page, 16 engraved maps, and 230 smaller figural illus both engraved and photo. CONDITION faintest shelf wear to spine ends, internally bright and clean as new, sl age toning to blank eps, binding fault where verso of half title has scarred surface. Marvellous copy. Overweight. Fine/No Jacket. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 11369 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Archaeology Ancient Egypt Asia Babylonia Assyrians Chaldeans Persian Empire Hebrews Greek Athens Sparta Roman | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Conquest of Civilization. New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1926. - Octavo, navy blue cloth titled in gilt on the spine. The binding is lightly rubbed & very lightly bumped. xxiv, [i] & 717 pages. There is a narrow vertical area of staining to the verso of the front endpaper & an ink name is penned on the half-title. Profusely illustrated with color plates, including double-page maps, & black-and-white illustrations. Very good. First edition.A history of mankind from the Stone Age to the fall of the Roman Empire. Book number: 5212 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; History of Mankind; Mankind; Civilization; Stone Age; Ancient Egypt; Babylonia; Egypt; Chaldeans; Persians; Medo-Persian Empire; Palestine; Hebrews; Greeks; Greece; Sparta; Alexander the Great; Hellenistic Age; Ancient Rome; Romans; Roman Empire; | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CONQUEST OF CIVILIZATION New York, Harper & Brothers 1926, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 717 pages; Similar in design, with color map endpapers, and overall format to Robinson's "Ordeal of Civilization." In fact, later they were packaged together by the publisher in a boxed set. Navy blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on the spine. 717 pp. illustrated throughout with black and white photos and drawings, some color maps, some fold-outs. Boards have some rubbing, a little staining, edge and corner wear; prior owner signature on half-title page; pages lightly toned, but text block is clean, tight and bright. Book number: 56167 USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1782] Catalogue: World History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Conquest of Civilization New York, The Literary Guild of America, Inc. 1938. Hardcover. Book, Edited by Edith Williams Ware, Ph.D. 16 pp. photographs, with 180 textual figures. New York: The Literary Guild of America, Inc. 1938. New edition, fully revised and reset, including new text, the author's own revisions and notes. Original red cloth binding, with gilt and blind stamping. A small scuff to the top edge of the first page of photographs is repaired with tape. The dust jacket is moderately edgeworn and chipped, with some tape reinforcement to the verso; otherwise a very good copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 0050419 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Archaeology, Ancient History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Conquest of Civilization Entirely Revised and Reset New York: The Literary Guild of America, 1938. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Illustrations & photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 669 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 15345 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Early History of Civilization
Keywords: Photographs & Illustrations Earliest Human Progress the Neolithic Age in Europe Earliest Egyptian Civilization Age of Hammurabi the Chaldean Empire | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page