ascending
descending
found: 103 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(JAMES HENRY BREASTED / W. HUGHES JONES)
One Hundred and Nine Questions for Use with a Brief History of Ancient Times
London, Ginn & Co. 0000. Paper Covers. 12 page booklet in brown wrappers. Exactly what it says in the title. Covers & edges bit split & frayed, corners bit creased. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002565
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Text Books
Keywords: History, Schools, Education, Text Book History Education
In shopping cart

More information

BREASTED, JAMES HENRY
Ancient Records of Egypt: Historical Documents from the Earliest Times to the Persian Conquest, Volume 4
USA, Russell & Russell. 1962, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (USA) Neat underlining and pencil notations, owner's name, solid Good copy; no dust jacket. Brown cloth, xxx, 520pp. This book first appeared in 1906; this is the 1962 reissue of ancient Egyptian documents translated with commentary by James Breasted. (2.5 JM FO 8/4. Good.
Book number: 59022
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Ancient Egypt Records Texts Egyptology Egyptian Txts
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES HENRY BREASTED
Ancient Times, a history of the Early World
Boston, Ginn & Co. Cloth. An introduction to the study of ancient history and the career of early man. From the stone age to the end of the Roman empire. Copyright 1916. 8 col. plates, numerous maps, b/w illus in text. 742 pages. Cloth rather worn & bumped, rear board stained; edges spotted. Heavy - may require extra postage for some destinations. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002661
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BREASTED JAMES HENRY
ANCIENT RECORDS OF EGYPT, HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS, VOLUME I, THE FIRST TO THE SEVENTEENTH DYNASTIES
Russell & Russell Inc.. 1962. In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 343 pages. Etiquette de code sur le dos. Tampons et annotation de bibliothèque en page de titre.
¶ Frome the Earliest Times to the Persian Conquest, Collected, Edited and Trans. with Commentary.
Book number: RO40146916
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES BREASTED
Ancient Times a History of the Early World, an Introduction to the Study of Ancient History and the Career of Early Man.
Second Revised & Largely Rewritten Edition, Ginn & Co, 1944 830pp large octavo. Cloth in permanently recovered patterned protective paper. Color frontis. Plates and illustrations in the text.
Book number: 56599
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: ancient history illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BREASTED, JAMES HENRY
Ancient Times: A History of the Early World
Ginn & Co, Boston, 1944. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 823pp; Second edition; Purple cover with black and gilt lettering; No signs of shelf wear along the edges, but there is a wrinkle down the middle of the spine; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text contains minor marks and annotations. Slightly cocked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.
Book number: 100045
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

BREASTED, JAMES HENRY
Ancient Records of Egypt: Historical Documents from the Earliest Times to the Persian Conquest the Eighteenth Dynasty V2
Whitefish, Montana, U.S.A. Kessinger Publ. 2007. (ISBN: 0548096937) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ', NEW The Eighteenth Dynasty. Reprint of older, original edition. 428 pp. New.
Book number: BBC-0K53894
USD 35.99 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2859]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Middle East Persia 0548096937
In shopping cart

More information

BREASTED, JAMES HENRY,
Ancient Times a History of the Early World.
Boston, Ginn & Co., 1935. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good -/No Jacket. Brown cloth boards are rubbed on edges, chipped on tips. Prior owner name on fep, notation on end pages. Hinges weak. Small amount of pencil underlining in text.
Book number: 217617A
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

BREASTED, JAMES HENRY
Ancient Times: a History of the Early World
Boston, Ginn and Company. 1916, First Edition. hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean Copy, Mild foxing to spine, spotty fading discolouration on edges of covers, previous owners name in ink on FEP. 950 grams. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 007957
GBP 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 27.75 | JP¥ 2204]
In shopping cart

More information

BREASTED (JAMES HENRY)
Ancient Times. A history of the early world. An introduction to the study of ancient history and the career of early man.
Boston, Ginn & Co, 1935. Fort in-12 pleine toile orangée de l'éditeur, ill. au plat sup. et dos, XIII-823 pp, 4 planches en couleurs, nbr. cartes en coul. h.-t, 265 ill. phot. en noir et figures dans le texte. Bibliogr, index. Cachet ex-libris, petit manque de papier en tête d'une garde, bonne condition.
Book number: 462535
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

BREASTED, JAMES HENRY
Ancient Times: A History of the Early World: an introduction to the study of ancient history and the career of early Man
Ginn and Company, 1916, Presumed First Edition . Some overall wear, notably to spine ends. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Small ink stain to fore-edge of pp.393-443. xx,742pp including bibliography and comprehensive index. Illustrated with 8 colour plates, many full page and fold-out maps in colour, and hundreds of mono illustrations throughout text. Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Good.
Book number: 671023
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
In shopping cart

More information

BREASTED, JAMES HENRY
Ancient Records of Egypt: Historical Documents from the Earliest Times to the Persian Conquest, Volume 1
USA, Russell & Russell. 1962, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". USA) Neat underlining and pencil notations, owner's name, solid Good copy; no dust jacket. Brown cloth, xlii, 344pp. This book first appeared in 1906; this is the 1962 reissue of ancient Egyptian documents translated with commentary by James Breasted. (2.0 JM FO 8/4. Good.
Book number: 59010
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Ancient Egypt Records Texts Egyptology Egyptian Txts
In shopping cart

More information

BREASTED, JAMES H.
Article: The Oldest Greek Book Discovered in Egypt This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
1903. magazine. "approximately 7x9, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; Photographs and/or drawings ; 7x9; 4 pp pages; Note: This is an article NOT A BOOK. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 89001
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BREASTED, JAMES HENRY
A Brief History of Ancient Times
London, Ginn and Company, 1111. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾"" - 7¾"" tall". Abridged and edited by W.Hughes Jones with a foreword by F.S.Marvin. No date. Clean, bright copy with b/w illustrations - 324 pages including index. Very Good.
Book number: 013777
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: History Breasted
In shopping cart

More information

BREASTED , HENRY JAMES:
A Brief History of Ancient Times
Ginn & Co undated H/back brown cloth boards VG some foxing 320ppB & W photos & illustrations 8 x 5 425g
¶ The author was Professor of Oriental History and Egyptology at the University of Chicago. The book is abridged and edited from his " Ancient Times " by W Hughes Jones. There is a foreword by F S Marvin. There is a previous owners name inside the book.
Book number: 25571
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: egyptology assyria babylonia sumerians feudal age empire pyramid
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES HENRY BREASTED
A Brief History of Ancient Times
Abridged and edited from the author's Ancient Times by W. Hughes Jones. Revised edition published by Ginn & Co. 16th imp. . No dustwapper. Good condition. [Ref: TSL]
Book number: 316498
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
In shopping cart

More information

BREASTED, JAMES ; HUGHES-JONES, W [ED]
A Brief History of Ancient Times.
London: Ginn & Co 1940. . 323p small brown cloth hardback, vintage textbook abridged and edited from the author's Ancient Times, undated, light foxing to pages and a couple of ink splashes, otherwise unmarked, cloth cover spotted and edge-worn, binding good.
Book number: PAQ130290
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES HENRY BREASTED
The Conquest of Civilization. Including New Text, The Author's Own Revisions and Notes.
New York/London, Harper & Brothers, 1938. New Edition Fully Revised and Reset, Binding: Cloth, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hadrback Hardback. Slight wear to spine of cloth. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Contents: Part I: The Earliest Human Progress. Part II: The Origins and Early History of Civilization in the Ancient Near East. Part III: The Greeks. Part IV: The Mediterranean World in the Hellenistic Age and the Roman Republic. Part V: The Roman Empire. Illustrated. 669 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 074545
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Keywords: Non Fiction History Conquest of Civilization
In shopping cart

More information

BREASTED, JAMES HENRY
Conquest of Civilization
New York NY: Literary Guild, 1938. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 669 pages.
Book number: 54404
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Ancient History
Keywords: Breasted, James Henry Civilization Ancient History Egypt Greece Ancient Egypt Ancient Greece Rome Roman Empire
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BREASTED, HENRY JAMES
The Conquest of Civilization
New York: Harpers & Brothers, 1926. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. First Edition stated. 1 inch chip plus a Large tear to spine heel all the way to front panel. Some edge wear. Crease down front flaps. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 37595
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
In shopping cart

More information

BREASTED, JAMES HENRY
The Conquest of Civilization
The Literary Guild of America, 1954. 8.25x6 669 pages red spine. Exlibrary with usual markings. Plastic DJ cover glued to inside covers.. Hardcover, Very Good/Good .
Book number: 46226
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
In shopping cart

More information

BREASTED, JAMES HENRY
The Conquest of Civilization, revised edition
Literary Guild of America, 1938. 667 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Slight foxing, chipped dust jacket.
Book number: 340161
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

BREASTED, JAMES HENRY
The Conquest of Civilization: Revised Edition
The Literary Guild. 1938, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Reprint of the original 1926 edition from Harper & Brothers; revised and expanded edition. Red cloth, gilt titles to spine. Illustrated endsheets, maroon topstain. A study of Egyptian, Greek, Meditteranean and Roman civilizations by a noted historian of the early 20th century. Illustrated with drawings and artifacts; photo supplement at front of book. Book very good plus with overall aging, abrasion to cloth at front board. DJ very good minus with edge chipping, two small holes at front, aging. 669 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 11330
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BREASTED, HENRY JAMES
The Conquest of Civilization
New York, U.S.A. Harper & Brothers. 1926, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Navy cloth bds with verticle ribbing and Gilt title, colour illus eps, colour photo illus frontis of bust of Queen Nofretete, pp xxiv 717 with 8 colour plates and 43 b/w plates, 17 colour maps of which 13 are tipped in double page, 16 engraved maps, and 230 smaller figural illus both engraved and photo. CONDITION faintest shelf wear to spine ends, internally bright and clean as new, sl age toning to blank eps, binding fault where verso of half title has scarred surface. Marvellous copy. Overweight. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 11369
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Archaeology Ancient Egypt Asia Babylonia Assyrians Chaldeans Persian Empire Hebrews Greek Athens Sparta Roman
In shopping cart

More information

BREASTED, JAMES HENRY
THE CONQUEST OF CIVILIZATION
New York, Harper & Brothers 1926, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
¶ 717 pages; Similar in design, with color map endpapers, and overall format to Robinson's "Ordeal of Civilization." In fact, later they were packaged together by the publisher in a boxed set. Navy blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on the spine. 717 pp. illustrated throughout with black and white photos and drawings, some color maps, some fold-outs. Boards have some rubbing, a little staining, edge and corner wear; prior owner signature on half-title page; pages lightly toned, but text block is clean, tight and bright.
Book number: 56167
USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1823]
Catalogue: World History
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search