| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 45 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Move for Better Roads: Essays on Roadmaking and Maintenance / and Road Laws, / for Which Prizes or Honorable Mentions Were Awarded Through the University of Pennsylvania by a Committee of Citizens of Philadelphia, with a Synopsis of Other Contributions and a Review by the Secretary, Lewis M. Haupt, Also an Introduction by William H. Rhawn. Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1891. - Octavo, tan cloth titled in black on the front cover & spine. The covers are bumped & lightly rubbed. xvi & 319 pages plus a 1-page list of publications by Lewis M. Haupt. There are some pencil notations & markings in the first prize essay. Very good. First edition.In his introduction, William Rhawn comments that there have been no improvements in the common roads to match the spectacular growth and improvement of the railroads. The University of Pennsylvania's competition aimed to remedy this situation. Book number: 4444 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Transportation
Keywords: Transportation; Roads; Common Roads; Pennsylvania; Roadmaking; Road Construction; Road Maintenance; Road Laws; Essays; Competition; University of Pennsylvania; Lewis M. Haupt; William H. Rhawn; James Bradford Olcott; Henry Irwin; D.H. Bergey; Nineteenth C | In shopping cart More information div> |
Words of Counsel to Men of Business. By a Man of Business. n.p. n.p. [1856]. 21 pp. 8vo. Disbound. First edition. Disbound, lacking the wrappers, tanned extremities, 2 small punctures in the lower margin not affecting text, otherwise leaves clean; a good or better copy. ¶ A Democratic campaign document addressed primarily to voters of Pennsylvania and in support of James Buchanan (from the 1856 election). Sabin 19509. Book number: 27286 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana, U. S. Presidents, 19th c., James Buchanan, Campaign Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ciao Venezia San Francisco, Bohemian Club. 1983, Limited. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xviii, 68 pp. Light rubbing to the extremities of the covers. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. "The 78th Grove Play", "Presented July 29, 1983." An edition of 2,700 copies, printed by the Arion Press in San Francisco. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 018426 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Literature - Plays | In shopping cart More information div> |
CIAO VENEZIA. San Fran The Bohemian Club 1983 lst. 78th Bohemian Grove Play . Fine. Book number: 765 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Fine Press
Keywords: FINE PRESS THEATRE GRABHORN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Admirals of the New Steel Navy: Makers of the American Naval Tradition, 1880-1930. Naval Institute Press, 1990. Hardcover. B/W photos. Condition vg in dj. 427pp. ISBN 0870210033. Book number: 67373 AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 27.7 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2151]
Keywords: history America united states navy naval military historical 19th nineteenth century steam north 20th twentieth | In shopping cart More information div> |
Admirals of the New Steel Navy: Makers of the American Naval Tradition 1880-1930 Annapolis. 1990. Naval Institute Press. 1st printing. XXII, (2), 427, (3) PP with 44 b/w illustrations. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine, dj. A little browning of paper around edges, o/wise fine. 23.3 x 15.2. (ISBN: 0870210033) ¶ Biographies of 13 American Admirals. Stephen B. Luce: Intellectual leader of the new navy, by John B. Hattendorf. Alfred Thayer Mahan: Christian expansionist, navalist and historian, by Rober Seager II... Book number: 32766 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068]
Keywords: Biography Usn Naval Usa 0870210033 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Admirals of the New Steel Navy : Makers of the American Naval Tradition, 1880-1930 / Edited By James C. Bradford Annapolis. Md. : Naval Institute Press 1990. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 427. Description: xxi. 427 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 393-414) and index. Series: Makers of the American naval tradition. Subjects: Navy --Admirals -- --Biography. United States --History. Naval. 0870210033. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 166536 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
Keywords: 0870210033 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlas of American military history Oxford University Press, USA, 2003. Pp: 248. ISBN: 9780195216615. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1763675 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.08 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1793] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780195216615 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlas of American Military History, An Palgrave Macmillan. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 140391494X) Hardcover. Book, 248 pages. Illustrated in colour & b/w with maps & photos. Both book and Dj are in Vg clean and sound condition. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 16296 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: 140391494x Military History, Atlas, Atlases, Historical, American, Usa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlas of American Military History New York United States, Palgrave Macmillan, 2003. First Edition 1st Impression, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 140391494x Hadrback Hardback First edition100+ color maps,60 color & B&W diagrams, 50 photos; 248 pgs. From the Battle of Bunker Hill to the Battle of Midway, from Vietnam to the Persian Gulf, from George Washington to Douglas MacArthur, The Atlas of American Military History covers the full span of America at war, exploring the personalities, methods, strategies and historical contexts of each conflict.Examines every significant military campaign & war in which the US has been engaged, both domestically & internationally, from the Revolutionary War to the present . Book number: 077165 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 44.16 | JP¥ 3429] Catalogue: Military and War
Keywords: UNITED STATES_HISTORY MILITARY WAR COMBAT | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlas Of American Military History Oxford University Press, 2003. F First Edition. A fine unread copy in a fine d.w. Book number: 63746 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: MILITARY HISTORY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlas of American military history Oxford University Press, USA, 2003. Pp: 248. ISBN: 9780195216615. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U327422 € 19.50 [Appr.: US$ 25.72 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780195216615 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Atlas of American Military History. Palgrave Macmillan, 2003. Hardcover. 140391494x 248 pages. Large size (29cm x 22cm). Previously owned but a clean hardback in dust wrapper.. Good/Good . Book number: 009661 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: 140391494x Military Science History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlas of American Military History New York, Oxford University Press. 2003, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 019521661X). Cloth, Quarto. Ill.: Black and White Photographs and Maps. Hard Cover, Binding clean; jacket clean; textblock clean and tight, appears unread; 248 pp. including index. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Book number: SAS2657 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1476] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military; American History 019521661X Black and White Photographs and Maps | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captains of the Old Steam Navy: Makers of the American Tradition, 1840-1880 Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press, 1986. Hard Cover. 0870210130 Edgewear to dj.. Good/Good . Book number: COTH0008060 USD 8.65 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 672] Catalogue: Ships and the Sea
Keywords: 0870210130 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captains of the Old Steam Navy Makers of the American Naval Tradition 1840-1880 USA, Naval Institute Press. 1986, 1st Edition. Hardback. VG+/VG+ DW. Book number: kb701.100 GBP 9.05 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.27 | JP¥ 1108]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Captains of the Old Steam Navy Makers of the American Naval Tradition 1840-1880 Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 356 pp. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S50. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket . Book number: 48579 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Nautical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captains of the Old Steam Navy: Makers of the American Naval Tradition 1840-1880 Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Maryland, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Book in excellent condition - no interior marks noted, head and tail of spine bumped, corners lightly bumped, otherwise light shelf and edge wear only. Thirteen biographies, photographs & illustrations. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 356 pages, index, bibliography. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 11 oz. Book number: 007900 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: United States Navy Officers Biography Biography & Autobiography; United States; 19th century; Ships & the Sea. NOISBN Ships & the Sea | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captains Of The Old Steam Navy. Makers Of The American Naval Tradition 1840-1880. Naval Institute Press, Annapolis. 1986. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. 0870210130. The second volume in the series called MAKERS OF THE AMERICAN NAVAL TRADITION, this collection of biographical essays takes a fresh look at thirteen colorful naval officers who steered the American navy into the age of steam. 356 pages. Illustrated. Dust jacket has two closed chips at top and slight wear at bottom. Book has slight soiling at top. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. Book number: QD538 USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2563]
Keywords: Military history; Naval history; steam 0870210130 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captains of the Old Steam Navy: Makers of the American Naval Tradition, 1840-1880 Annapolis, Naval Institute Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0870210130). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Entirely clean and tight. xvi; 35 pp. Photos and illustrations. Dust jacket in mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 008436 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Naval History Military 0870210130 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captains of the Old Steam Navy: Makers of the American Tradition, 1840-1880 Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Naval Inst Press, 1986. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Fine. First edition, first printing. Second volume in the Makers of The American Naval Tradition series. Hardcover, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition with firm binding, no names or other markings, dustjacket is in very good condition with edge rubbing and light surface soil to the rear panel, in mylar protector. Book number: 027055 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: American History and Biography
Keywords: American Military History Navy Naval Makers of American Naval Tradition 0870210130 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captains of the Old Steam Navy: Makers of the American Naval Tradition 1840-1880 Naval Insitiute Press, 1986. hardback. very good condition (bookplate) in a like dust jacket Book number: 59049 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Command Under Sail: Makers of the American Naval Tradition, 1775-1850 Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1985. 1st. hardcover. Illustrated. 4to, 333 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS037739I USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Nautical & Maritime
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Command under Sail: makers of the American naval tradition 1775-1850. Annapolis, MD, U.S. Naval Institute, (1985). G in G DJ. Collection of essays that takes a biographical approach to early American Naval history and focuses on the colorful men. who helped shape the U.S. Navy in the age of sail. DJ edge wear, few owner notations, damp staining to bottom back edge and bottom back of DJ. Book number: BOOKS048751I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Navigation
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coronado Generating Station Plant Site and Access Road. The Coronado Project Archaeological Investigations. Coronado Series 1. Mna Research Paper 17. Flagstaff:, Museum of Northern Arizona,, 1980.. Paperback. Near Fine in Original Printed Wrappers with Minimal Sun Spine. 4to. Xii, 139 Pp. Near Fine. Book number: 34266 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1243]
Keywords: Archeology | In shopping cart More information div> |