ascending
descending
found: 74 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BOND, LYNNE A. AND ROSEN, JAMES C. (EDS)
Competence and Coping During Adulthood
Hanover and London, University Press of New England. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0874511593) Hard Cover. Published for the Vermont Conference on the Primary Prevention of Psychopathology. Discusses the development models for coping and competence, life satisfaction and life stress during adulthood, the role of work in competence and life satisfaction, and coping/competence and the family. A few pages have pencilling. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 013883
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Psychiatry
Keywords: Coping Mechanisms, Methods of Coping, Competence, Adult Mental Health, Psychiatry, Psychology, Psychotherapy, Psychopathology, Human Behavior, Stress Management 0874511593
In shopping cart

More information

BOND, TERANCE JAMES
Birds. An Artist's View
Courage Books, 1997. Pp: 192. ISBN: 9781855853300. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2128997
€  14.99 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1495]
Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9781855853300
In shopping cart

More information

ASHLEY, MIKE; CLEESE, JOHN; BOOTH, CONNIE; HOLT, TOM; KILWORTH, GARRY; FRIESNER, ESTHER; TODD, MARILYN; GARDNER, CRAIG SHAW; SHARKEY, JACK; BIBBY, JAMES; GOULART, RON; BROWNE, PORTER EMERSON; BOND, NELSON; BROWN, FREDRIC; MORRESSY, JOHN; CONEY, MICHAEL
Mammoth Book of Awesome Comic Fantasy
Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc. 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Single spine crease, remainder mark on page base. 2001 Trade Paperback. 512 pp. "With the hilarious "Happy Valley," a story originally written by John Cleese and Connie Booth for Monty Python's Flying Circus, this third volume in an extraordinarily popular Mammoth Book series gets off to a suitably silly start. It continues merrily apace with "Attack of the Charlie Chaplins" by Garry Kilworth, visits "The Strawhouse Pavilion" by Ron Goulart, and takes in "A Bad Day on Mount Olympus" with Marilyn Todd. Along the way it introduces Esther Eisner's "Gunsel and Gretel" and Cherith Baldry's "Broadway Barbarian" and renews acquaintance with F. Anstey's "Ferdie." It bemuses as well as amuses with "A Case of Four Fingers" concocted by John Grant, not to mention "The Absolute and Utter Impossibility of the Facts in the Case of the Vanishing of Henning Vok" from Jack Adrian. And before this wildly comic romp ends, it discovers "Math Takes a Holiday" (Paul Di Filippo) and "Mother Duck Strikes Again" (Craig Shaw Gardner). Fantasy finds broad definition in this wackily comic tour. While some of the stories approach the domain of science fiction, others are lodged in an everyday reality. None of them, though, fails to entertain. Together, the more than thirty selections -- thirteen of them brand-new and the balance of them often rare finds or forgotten gems -- provide a fresh sampling of comic genius in the sphere of fantasy fiction and a wide range of tales to suit every taste in humor.".
Book number: 070442
USD 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 179]
Catalogue: Clearance
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

ASTON, MICHAEL & JAMES BOND
The Landscape of Towns
GB, Dent. 1976, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0460041940). Hardback. Top edge slightly spotted. VG+/VG- DW.
Book number: kb224.051
GBP 12.45 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.52 | JP¥ 1551]
Keywords: Cities and Towns 0460041940
In shopping cart

More information

ASTON, MIHAEL AND JAMES BOND
The Landscape of Towns
London, Dent &sons Ltd. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0460041940) Cloth with Jacket. 255p. Good.
Book number: 019129
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Catalogue: Archeology
Keywords: 0460041940
In shopping cart

More information

ASTON, MICHAEL AND BOND, JAMES:
The Landscape of Towns.
London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1976. 8vo., pp. 255. Cloth with dw, very good. In the series Archaeology in the Field.
Book number: 39886
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: History: Britain & Ireland
In shopping cart

More information

ASTON, MICHAEL & BOND, JAMES
The Landscape Of Towns
J M Dent, 1976, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 255pp, 8pp b/w plates, 43 text figs, index, spine of the dustjacket a little faded, otherwise a near fine copy. Hardback with dustjacket. 0460041940
¶ Study of the development of the town from the Roman period onwards. The book looks at the layout of towns, shape & size of buildings, the position of key features such as the market place etc etc.
Book number: 37121
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: ISBN 0460041940, history, topography, medieval history, landscape, urban planning 0460041940
In shopping cart

More information

(THOMAS FROGNALL DIBDIN) BOND, W. H. AND JAMES E. WALSH (FOREWORD). PREFACE BY WILLIAM A. JACKSON.
An Annotated List of the Publications of the Reverend Thomas Frognall Dibdin, D.D. Based Mainly on Those in the Harvard College Library with Notes of Others.
Cambridge MA:, Houghton Library,, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good++ Hardback First Edition Limited to 500 Copies with Scuffs Covers, Paper Spine Label Worn. 4to. 63 Pp. Very Good++.
Book number: 42802
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Books on Books
In shopping cart

More information

BOND JAMES
Around Woodstock in Old Photographs
Stroud, Alan Sutton, 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 086299950) Soft Cover . Very Good.
Book number: 021512
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Abe
Keywords: 086299950
In shopping cart

More information

BOND JAMES
Around Woodstock in Old Photographs
Stroud, Sutton, 1991. Octavo, 160pp, illustrated, fine softback
Book number: 14069
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Oxfordshire
In shopping cart

More information

BOND, JAMES
Birds of the West Indies
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1985). With colour illus. by Don R. Eckelberry & Arthur B. Singer & line drawings by Earle L. Poole. 12mo. Cloth. 256 p. 5th American ed. Fine in near fine d.w..
Book number: 72720
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Birds Field Guides Ornithology West Indies Caribbean
In shopping cart

More information

BOND,JAMES
BIRDS OF WEST INDIES
London 1971, 256 pp., plates and 186 ill., dust jacket. p42/b428
Book number: 35974
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: birds
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOND, JAMES
Birds of the West Indies Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides of the World Series Easton Press
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine, Leather Bound, Accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. Pristine..
Book number: 29146
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TERANCE JAMES BOND
Birds Paintings Terance James Bond
Lutterworth Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0922884005). Hardcover. good condition, clean pages, dust jacket has a 2 inch repaired tear on inside edge and some creasing. Good.
Book number: m3116h
USD 39.98 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3176]
Keywords: 0922884005
In shopping cart

More information

BOND, JAMES
Birds of the West Indies. The Peterson Field Guide Series
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1993, Fifth Edition. (ISBN: 0395074312) Hard Cover, 8vo. Ill.: Don R Eckelberry; Arthur B Singer; and Earl L Poole. 256pp, index, 155 col ills, 186 line drawings, endpaper maps. Or blue cloth in dust-jacket. Exellent comprehensive field guide to the birds of the Caribbean and Bahamas with each species described with habits, habitat, breeding, feeding and more. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 025867
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: Birds Nature Birdwatching Ornithology Avoflora West Indies Caribbean Bahamas 0395074312 Don R Eckelberry; Arthur B Singer; and Earl L Poole
In shopping cart

More information

BOND, JAMES,
Birds of the West Indies
Collins, 1979. 4th Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0002191903. Fine. No Jacket Book has no inscriptions. One previous owner's bookplate on the half title page. Original pictorial boards are a little shelf rubbed. Binding is excellent, tight and square.
Book number: f967
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: 0002191903
In shopping cart

More information

BOND, JAMES
Birds of the West Indies
Collins 1983 0002191903. Hardback. pp. 256 b&w and col illustrated. Good copy.
Book number: 16183
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: 0002191903
In shopping cart

More information

BOND, JAMES,
Birds of the West Indies.
Collins, 1974. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Marks on endpapers. ; 256 pages. (ISBN: 0002191903) Very Good-.
Book number: 60577
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Birds
In shopping cart

More information

BOND, JAMES
Birds of the West Indies
London, Collins, 1990. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in laminated boards (no dustjacket as issued) Reprint. A clean, tight copy with no entries being marked..
Book number: BOOKS153011I
GBP 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.42 | JP¥ 1463]
In shopping cart

More information

BOND, JAMES
Birds of the West Indies
Collins. 1971, Revised and Enlarged Edition. (ISBN: 0002120240). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. pp.256 with index and list of vagrants. The only complete guide to the birds of the West Indies in the Bahama Islands and Antilles south to Grenada. clean tight copy d/j price clipped and 1/2" tear top spine back hinge else smal nicks and tears and creasing. small water stain on lower back cover. Very Good +++++/Good.
Book number: 006630
CAD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.31 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2010]
Catalogue: Carribean
Keywords: Bird Watching 0002120240
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOND, TERANCE JAMES; HUME, ROB (TEXT)
Birds an Artist's View
Philadelphia: Courage Books, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0762403764. With a foreward by Bill Oddie. In pictorial covers (which match the artwork on the dust jacket). First printing of this edition. With dozens of bright, crisp full-color illustrations (many full-page sized), as well as numerous b&w drawings. Printed on quality papers, and in clean, unmarked condition. Jacket is nice, but has some edge curling and in removable mylar protector. The incredibly detailed artistry of Mr. Bond is showcased in this work; showing close-up details of both exotic and everyday bird species; as well as the habitat and forest areas frequented by the featured birds. Emphasis is on his techniques and methods of 'constructing' a large-scale painting. A must-have volume for any bird lover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 74183
USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3138]
Keywords: 0762403764 >>Birds >>Art >>Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

BOND, JAMES
Birds of the West Indies
Houghton Mifflin, 1961. Hard cover with worn and torn dust jacket, minor writing in text otherwise very good cond
Book number: 105382
USD 17.49 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1389]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOND, JAMES; ROGER TORY PETERSON FIELD GUIDES
Birds of the Caribbean Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides Easton Press
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine, Leather Bound, Accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. Pristine..
Book number: 23886
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21845]
In shopping cart

More information

BOND, JAMES & TILLER, KATE (EDS)
Blenheim: landscape for a palace
Stroud, Budding Books, 2000. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 2nd ed. With B&W illus.. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. A clean copy in tight binding.. ISBN: 1840151544
Book number: BOOKS102044I
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: 1840151544
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search