| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 68 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Competence and Coping During Adulthood Hanover and London, University Press of New England. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0874511593) Hard Cover. Published for the Vermont Conference on the Primary Prevention of Psychopathology. Discusses the development models for coping and competence, life satisfaction and life stress during adulthood, the role of work in competence and life satisfaction, and coping/competence and the family. A few pages have pencilling. Very Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 013883 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582] Catalogue: Psychiatry
Keywords: Coping Mechanisms, Methods of Coping, Competence, Adult Mental Health, Psychiatry, Psychology, Psychotherapy, Psychopathology, Human Behavior, Stress Management 0874511593 | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Out of the Yukon Binfords and Mort. 1948, First. Hardback, Octavo. Ill.: Illustrted. Hardback, Fine/Good. Presenttion Copy Signed By Author. Book number: 044415 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Hunting
Keywords: Illustrted | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mammoth Book of Awesome Comic Fantasy Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc. 2001. Trade Paperback. Good. Single spine crease, remainder mark on page base. 2001 Trade Paperback. "With the hilarious "Happy Valley," a story originally written by John Cleese and Connie Booth for Monty Python's Flying Circus, this third volume in an extraordinarily popular Mammoth Book series gets off to a suitably silly start. It continues merrily apace with "Attack of the Charlie Chaplins" by Garry Kilworth, visits "The Strawhouse Pavilion" by Ron Goulart, and takes in "A Bad Day on Mount Olympus" with Marilyn Todd. Along the way it introduces Esther Eisner's "Gunsel and Gretel" and Cherith Baldry's "Broadway Barbarian" and renews acquaintance with F. Anstey's "Ferdie." It bemuses as well as amuses with "A Case of Four Fingers" concocted by John Grant, not to mention "The Absolute and Utter Impossibility of the Facts in the Case of the Vanishing of Henning Vok" from Jack Adrian. And before this wildly comic romp ends, it discovers "Math Takes a Holiday" (Paul Di Filippo) and "Mother Duck Strikes Again" (Craig Shaw Gardner). Fantasy finds broad definition in this wackily comic tour. While some of the stories approach the domain of science fiction, others are lodged in an everyday reality. None of them, though, fails to entertain. Together, the more than thirty selections -- thirteen of them brand-new and the balance of them often rare finds or forgotten gems -- provide a fresh sampling of comic genius in the sphere of fantasy fiction and a wide range of tales to suit every taste in humor.". Book number: 070442 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194] Catalogue: Fiction::SF & Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Landscape of Towns London, Dent &sons Ltd. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0460041940) Cloth with Jacket. 255p. Good. -- Champ ClarkBook number: 019129 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844] Catalogue: Archeology
Keywords: 0460041940 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Landscape of Towns GB, Dent. 1976, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0460041940). Hardback. Top edge slightly spotted. VG+/VG- DW. Book number: kb224.051 GBP 12.45 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.63 | JP¥ 1525]
Keywords: Cities and Towns 0460041940 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Landscape of Towns. London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1976. 8vo., pp. 255. Cloth with dw, very good. In the series Archaeology in the Field. Book number: 39886 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102] Catalogue: History: Britain & Ireland
Keywords: History: Britain & Ireland | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Around Woodstock in Old Photographs Stroud, Gloucestershire, Alan Sutton. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0862994950) Paperback, 8.5 x 6 inches. No inscriptions or marks. No creasing to covers or to spine. A lovely clean crisp very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. 159pp. These photographs cover the part of west Oxfordshire bordered by the lower slopes of the Cotswolds, the fringes of Wychwood Forest and the Rivers Thames and Cherwell. As New. -- Godley BooksBook number: 002868 GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 9.07 | JP¥ 704] Catalogue: Local History
Keywords: Local History, Oxfordshire, Oxford, Cotswolds, Wychwood Forest, Thames, Cherwell, 0862994950 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds of the West Indies Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1985). With colour illus. by Don R. Eckelberry & Arthur B. Singer & line drawings by Earle L. Poole. 12mo. Cloth. 256 p. 5th American ed. Fine in near fine d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 72720 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Birds Field Guides Ornithology West Indies Caribbean | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds of the West Indies Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides of the World Series Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine, Leather Bound, Accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. Pristine.. Book number: 29146 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416]
Keywords: Easton Press Fine Binding Leather Bound | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds of the West Indies Norwalk: Easton Press, 1990. Leather. Illustrated by Don R. Eckelberry, Arthur B. Singer, and Earl L. Poole. 8vo . Bound in full leather with raised bands, gilt tooling to spines and covers, and decorated end papers. Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides of the World. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. Fine . Book number: 53033 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Press Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds of the West Indies Collins. 1971, Revised and Enlarged Edition. (ISBN: 0002120240). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. pp.256 with index and list of vagrants. The only complete guide to the birds of the West Indies in the Bahama Islands and Antilles south to Grenada. clean tight copy d/j price clipped and 1/2" tear top spine back hinge else smal nicks and tears and creasing. small water stain on lower back cover. Very Good +++++/Good. Book number: 006630 CAD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 25.88 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2010] Catalogue: Carribean
Keywords: Bird Watching 0002120240 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds of the West Indies London, Collins, 1990. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in laminated boards (no dustjacket as issued) Reprint. A clean, tight copy with no entries being marked.. Book number: BOOKS153011I GBP 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 18.53 | JP¥ 1439]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds an Artist's View Philadelphia: Courage Books, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0762403764. With a foreward by Bill Oddie. In pictorial covers (which match the artwork on the dust jacket). First printing of this edition. With dozens of bright, crisp full-color illustrations (many full-page sized), as well as numerous b&w drawings. Printed on quality papers, and in clean, unmarked condition. Jacket is nice, but has some edge curling and in removable mylar protector. The incredibly detailed artistry of Mr. Bond is showcased in this work; showing close-up details of both exotic and everyday bird species; as well as the habitat and forest areas frequented by the featured birds. Emphasis is on his techniques and methods of 'constructing' a large-scale painting. A must-have volume for any bird lover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 74183 USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3068]
Keywords: 0762403764 >>Birds >>Art >>Natural History >>New Arrivals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds of the Caribbean Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine, Leather Bound, Accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. Pristine.. Book number: 23886 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 208.75 | £UK 174.5 | JP¥ 21357]
Keywords: Easton Press Fine Binding Leather Bound | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds of the West Indies Collins, 1979. 4th Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0002191903. Fine. No Jacket Book has no inscriptions. One previous owner's bookplate on the half title page. Original pictorial boards are a little shelf rubbed. Binding is excellent, tight and square. -- Chapter 1Book number: f967 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854] Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: 0002191903 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds Paintings Terance James Bond Lutterworth Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0922884005). Hardcover. good condition, clean pages, dust jacket has a 2 inch repaired tear on inside edge and some creasing. Good. -- Arcana BooksBook number: m3116h USD 34.99 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2717] Catalogue: Non-Fiction: Arts and Crafts
Keywords: 0922884005 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds of the West Indies Collins 1983 0002191903. Hardback. pp. 256 b&w and col illustrated. Good copy. -- Boz BooksBook number: 16183 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: 0002191903 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blenheim Landscape for a Palace. Sutton, 1997. Revised second edition. 170pp, laminated softback covers. B + w illustrations. A very clean copy. The past, present and future of one of Britain's great historic landscapes... Fine. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 11733 GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 26.02 | JP¥ 2021] Catalogue: Countryside
Keywords: Marlborough, Landscape, History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blenheim: landscape for a palace Stroud, Budding Books, 2000. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 2nd ed. With B&W illus.. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. A clean copy in tight binding.. ISBN: 1840151544 Book number: BOOKS102044I GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: 1840151544 | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Farmers in Denmark / By J.R. Bond and Other Members of the Mission of Inquiry Into Denmark's Agricultural Methods London : E. Benn Limited 1928. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 82. Physical desc. : xi. 82 p. : map ; 22 cm. Subject: Agriculture --Economic aspects --Denmark --Great Britain. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 137124 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.08 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1326]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Clay Industries of Oxfordshire: Oxfordshire Brickmakers Woodstock,, Oxfordshire County Museum. 1980. (ISBN: 0901036072) Paperback. Paperback pamphlet. 32pp. b/w. illus. Very good. Very Good. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 35806 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: Topography 0901036072 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page