| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 31 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Out of Door Sports in Scotland. By "Ellangowan.". London: W.H. Allen, 1889. (GOLF) First Edition. 8vo. Frontispiece, tailpiece, and folding diagram. 3/4 tan calf by Root, upper cover detached and other cover wear, internally fine and partially unopened. Not in Donovan and Murdoch. ¶ Includes a detailed fifteen-page chapter on Golfing, its history, description, and a discussion of the desirable characteristics of its players Book number: 15578 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Invulnerable Child NY: Guilford Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket.. Book number: 005687 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology Psychiatry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Invulnerable Child. New York & London The Guilford Press, 1987. 1st ed. Size [xiv, 432p, refs, index, figures] Dust jacket very good though minor nicks along top edge. Navy blue cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine, no signs of use, bright, tight & clean copy, Near Fine Book number: 007215-psychoa USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Psychoanalysis
Keywords: psychology; psychoanalysis; child psychiatry; resilience theory; Menninger Clinic; psychodynamic; theory; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crisis in China, the Story of the Sian Mutiny MacMillan London 1937, 1st edition. Original blue cloth gilt. Near Fine 8vo. xxii + 318pp., frontis., b/w pls., ep maps. Book number: 105720 GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.75 US$ 211.65 | JP¥ 16813]
Keywords: china chiang kai shek mao | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Act in China: The Story of the Sian Mutiny Viking: NY, 1938. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First printing of the first American edition. Book is good or slightly better. Yellow cloth boards have expected shelf soil, some small spots to spine and mapped endpapers are somewhat toned/dusty. Former owner bookplate on front pastedown. Lacks jacket. Fairly scarce in first ed. ; 8vo. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 7953 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
First act in China. The story of the Sian mutiny 1938. Pp: 248. The incident that briefly brought Kuomintang and Communists together in a united front. ISBN: 9787119034652. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1902977 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9787119034652 | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Act in China: The Story of the Sian Mutiny. New York:, Viking Press, 1938. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Fine Book, Clean Bright and Tight, in Very Good+ Dj with Original $3. 00 Price, Rich Color, and Slight Edgewear. Quite Scarce First Edition. Book number: 15293 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916] Catalogue: Chinese History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Flagellation & the Flagellants : A History of the Rod in All Countries from the Earliest Period to the Present Time / By the Rev. Wm. M. Cooper [Pseud. , I.E. James Glass Bertram] London : William Reeves Bookseller Limited. [ca. 1890] 1890. New edition. revised and corrected. Physical desc.: xi. 544p. : 21 leaves of plates. incl. frontis. ; 20cm. At head of title: Flagellation & the Flagellants. William M. Cooper is one of the pseudonyms used by James Glass Bertram. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 186004 € 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.27 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4788]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Glimpses of Real Life As Seen in the Theatrical World and in Bohemia Being the Conessions of Peter Paterson, a Strolling Comedian Hamden, CT: Archon Books, 1979. Facsimile. Hardcover. ISBN: 0208018123. Very Good with no dust jacket; Facsimile of 1864 edition; Decorations; 352 pages. Book number: 21475 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Actors: Stage
Keywords: 0208018123 Actor Bertram, James Glass Paterson, Peter Theater | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Harvest of the Sea. A Contribution to the Natural and Economic History of the British Food Fishes. London, John Murray. 1869, Second. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth on boards with gilt title & motif on spine and attractive gilt picture on upper cover. Spine has 3.5" split on one side, running from top and small split at bottom. Other side of spine has 1/2" split. Lower corners of upper and lower covers have slight discolouration from damp. Coloured front endpapers bear small embossed WH Smith stamp and bookplate on pastedown, 'The Nottingham Fly Fishers Club'. Otherwise free of inscriptions. Frontis and numerous illustrations. Contents clean. Split in gatherings at folio #288. Would benefit from rebinding. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 021903 GBP 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 103.47 | JP¥ 8220] Catalogue: Fishing
Keywords: Bertram, James the Harvest of the Sea. A Contribution to the Natural and Economic History of the British Food Fishes. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The language of flowers. An alphabet of floral emblems. London, Edinburgh & New York, Nelson, 1861, pt. in-8vo, 1 colored plate + VI + 54 p., gilt stamped cloth ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 62972 CHF 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 83.64 | £UK 53.5 | JP¥ 6644]
Keywords: botany botanique flower, flowers fleur guide guide natural science, natural sciences scnat | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Letters of Thomas Arnold the Younger 1850-1900 Auckland, Auckland University Press / Oxford University Press, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Pp xxxvi + 276 + 12pp b&w plates. Grey cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped rubbed dust-jacket a little worn at the edges and with a closed tear in the spine. Very Good +/near very good. Book number: 86014 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Letters of Thomas Arnold the Younger 1850-1900 Auckland, Auckland University Press, 1980. (ISBN: 0196479800) 240x155mm, 276 pages, hardcover. Very good condition in fair dustjacket, rubbed and with small edge tears. -- Titles BooksBook number: 38097 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0196479800 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Letters of Thomas Arnold the Younger (1850-1900) Auckland, Auckland & Oxford University Press, 1980, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0196479800) 240x150mm, 276 pages, illustrated, hardcover. Slight foxing to top edges, otherwise very good condition in lightly worn and chipped dustjacket. -- Titles BooksBook number: 6827 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0196479800 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Zealand Love Poems Dunedin, J. McIndoe. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0908565313). Hardcover. pp. [8] 72.previous owners inscription on title page. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 085022 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poems 0908565313 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Zealand Letters of Thomas Arnold the Younger with Further Letters from Van Diemen's Land and Letters of Arthur Hugh Clough Oxford, Wellington, 1966. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; New Zealand; Inventory No: 18960. Book number: 18960 AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 33.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2641] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; New Zealand; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Return To China Heinemann 1957 Hardcover. Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 739338 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, History, Travel" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Return to China London: Heinemann, (1957). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. x, 251 p. 1st ed. Very good.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 38248 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: China
Keywords: People's Republic of China Communist Party of China Communism Maoism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Return to China London, Heinemann, 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo. The author's impressions of China gathered on a month long tour in 1956. A little foxing to fore edge else a very good clean copy, illustrated with b.w. photographs. 251 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 035317 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: Travel: : Asia
Keywords: China, Travel, Hong Kong, 1950s Zvab | In shopping cart More information div> |
Some Memories Of Books Authors And Events. 8vo; pp. xvi, 242; frontispiece; original green cloth, title in gilt on front and spine, illustration on front board, spine and corners bumped, good copy. Westminster, Archibald Constable And Company, MDCCCXCIII. Book number: 64314 AUD 46.20 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 45.17 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 3589]
Keywords: English literature books on books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Some memories of books, authors and events. Westminster, Archibald Constable and Company, 1893.. Original blue cloth lettered in gold, publisher's device in blind on the rear cover. Ownership name on the title-page, some light foxing, otherwise bright, attractive, the gold stamping fresh. Recolle ctions of "one of the earliest pioneers of cheap and popular journalism". Chapters on "'The trade' in Edinburgh", "Trade reminiscences of Sir Walter Scott", "Blackwood's Magazine", "William and Rober t Chambers", "Cheap periodicals--'Chamber's Journal,' &c.", etc. 242 pp. "Memoir" of Bertram, p. ix-xiv. Book number: 64976 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: PUBLISHING | In shopping cart More information div> |
Towards a New Zealand Literature Dunedin, University of Otago, 1971. 220x140mm, 23 pages, soft covers. Very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 10025 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: New Zealand - General
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Galaxy Science Fiction March 1971: The Mountain Movers; But the Secret Sits; Mother in the Sky with Diamonds UPD Publishing Corp. 1971. Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. Also includes Robert Silverberg, Ernest Taves, J. R. Pierce, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, Duncan Luman and Barry Malzberg. Book number: E6879 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Anthology, Digests | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fishery Handbooks Vol I Fishery Laws Zoology and Food Fishes Marine and Freshwater Fishes of British Isles Apparatus for Fishing British Fish Trade Unappreciated Fisher Folk Salmon Fisheries Sea Monsters Unmasked Angling Clubs Indian Fish and Fishing William Clowes And Sons, 1883. 1st edn single volume containing 5 handbooks bound in one: The Fishery Laws; Zoology And Food Fishes; Marine And Freshwater Fishes Of The British Isles; Apparatus For Fishing; The British Fish Trade; Unappreciated Fisher Folk Their Round Of Life And Labour; The Salmon Fisheries; Sea Monsters Unmasked; Angling Clubs And Preservation Societies Of London And The Provinces; Indian Fish And Fishing. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (edges lightly scuffed with some small marks to boards). Pp. variously paginated (inner hinges cracked and loosened; occasional light pencil markings to text and with newspaper cuttings pasted to endpapers), with b&w illus in text. International Fisheries Exhibition 1883.. Book number: 43171 GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 175 US$ 219.49 | JP¥ 17436] Catalogue: Sporting Books-Angling
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New Worlds Science Fiction Volume 24 No. 71 Published by Nova Publishing Ltd., 131 Great Suffolk Street, London May 1958. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, a little rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 125 other New Worlds Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46560 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |