| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 13 books |
Making peoples. A history of the New Zealanders. From Polynesian settlement to the end of the nineteenth century. Penguin: Auckland, 2001. Paperback, 8vo, bibliogr., index, good copy, 497 pp. Book number: 29038 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Australia/New Zealand/Pacific
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Making Peoples: A History of the New Zealanders, from Polynesian Settlement to the End of the Nineteenth Century University of Hawaii Press 2002 Trade paperback Good. No dust jacket as issued. bump bottom reverse corner 484 p.; 1.42" x 9.06" x 5.98". Book number: 53189 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Making Peoples. A History of the New Zealanders. From Polynesian Settlement to the End Ofthe Nineteenth Century. Allen Lane, 1996. 8vo. 497pp. Slight yellowing of margins, original boards, d/w. slightly rubbed to edges. ISBN 0713991712 Book number: 126008 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel Asia Australasia (Inc. History, Politics, Society Economics) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Zealand Wars: And the Victorian Interpretation of Racial Conflict England, Penguin Books. 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140275045). Soft Cover, 140mm x 215mm. Creases to cover, including spine. Covers and a few pages dog-eared. Internally clean. Binding sound. 396pp. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. -- LectiOzBook number: 004996 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Australian and New Zealand History
Keywords: 0140275045 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Zealand Wars Penguin, 1988. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 014011162X. Very Good. The wraps are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. One rubber stamp and a small sticker. -- Chapter 1Book number: 16y USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 014011162x | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Zealand Wars and the Victorian Interpretation of Racial Conflict. Penguin Books, 1988. Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 543107 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: History 014011162X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Zealand Wars and the Victorian Interpretation of Racial Conflict Auckland University Press, Auckland, New Zealand, 1986. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Maps. Very Good/Good. by author on the title Page. 850 g; 396 pages, includes a glossary of Maori terms, references, bibliography, index, and sketch maps drawn by R. M. Harris (9). In original pictorial illustrated dust jacket. The top and front edges of the text block lightly spotted, gift inscription underneath author's name on the title page, then signed by the author. The dust jacket has a 0.5 inch tear at the top right of the rear panel, blistering of the protective laminate, and a scuff mark on the front spine/front panel crease. This book is a complete reinterpretation of the crucial episode in our country's history. The wars, says the author, were not storms in a teacup or gentlemanly bouts of fisticuffs, "but bitter and bloody struggles, as important to New Zealand as were the civil wars to England and the United States". He provides tightly organised and lively discussions of each of the major battles and campaigns, using fresh evidence and a systematic re-analysis of old evidence to cast a new light on all of them. -- front fold over blurb. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Maps. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0220608 AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 74 US$ 92.89 | £UK 59.5 | JP¥ 7379] Catalogue: Military & Warfare
Keywords: Maori, Taranaki, Waikato Military & Warfare; History -- New Zealand; History -- New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Zealand Wars and the Victorian Interpretation of Racial Conflict Penguin. 1988. (ISBN: 014011162x). Softcover, 8vo, maps, 396 pages. A fine unmarked, uncreased copy. Book number: 034313 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: New Zealand Wars 014011162x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paradise Reforged: A History of the New Zealanders from the 1880s to the Year 2000. Auckland, Allen Lane. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713991720) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 606 pages. James belich is Professor of History at the University of Auckland. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 6225 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: New Zealand
Keywords: 0713991720 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Replenishing the Earth: The Settler Revolution and the Rise of the Anglo-World 1783-1939 Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2009. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Like New/Fine. A very clean copy in like new condition in a like new dustjacket. ISBN: 0199297274. ISBN/EAN: 9780199297276. -- Prior BooksBook number: 030580 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | JP¥ 2179] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Miscellaneous; | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Shall Not Die: Titokowaru's War New Zealand 1868-1869 Allen & Unwin, 1989. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Card). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; New Zealand; 19th century; Military & Warfare. ISBN: 0046140220. ISBN/EAN: 9780046140229. Inventory No: 23523. Book number: 23523 AUD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 42.78 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3398] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; New Zealand; 19th century; Military & Warfare. Military & Warfare | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Victorian Interpretation of Racial Conflict: The Maori, the British and the New Zealand Wars. Montreal and Kingston: McGill-Queen's University Press, (1986).. First North American edition. Hardcover. Fine in original publisher's pictorial cloth. No dust jacket as issued. A tight, clean and unmarked copy. 396pp. maps. Book number: 35538 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Modern History
Keywords: history, new zealand, british imperialism, new zealand wars, kororareka, puketutu, maori, pa, taranaki, waikato war, rangiriri, orakau, tauranga, ngatapa, paterangi, 0773507507 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Victorian Interpretation of Racial Conflict: The Maori, the British, and the New Zealand Wars Montreal, McGill Queens Univ Pr. 1990. (ISBN: 0773507396). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [4] 396, references, bibliography, index. Book in excellent condition. "Belich .. shows how Victorian attitudes toward race have distorted the way military and social historians have viewed the Maori-British wars.". Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 104314 CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.55 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1394] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Race Relations United States History British History 0773507396 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |