ascending
descending
found: 116 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AKERMAN, JAMES R. & MIREILLE PASTOUREAU & ARTHUR DURST & PETER M. BARBER; WATELET, MARCEL; AKERMAN, JAMES R. & MIREILLE PASTOUREAU & ARTHUR DURST & PETER M. BARBER; WATELET, MARCEL
The Mercator Atlas of Europe
Walking Tree Pr, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0965973573. A beautiful new unused copy; would not look out of place in a new bookshop. In original shipping box and shrink wrap. May require extra shipping cost due to size of book. The seventeen frameable facsimile maps are newly color-corrected and expertly printed. The Mercator Atlas of Europe is ideal and highly recommended for academic and community libraries. ; Color Illustrations; Oversized: 1.5 x 16.75 x 11.5 Inches; 92 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket .
Book number: 8938
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3879]
Catalogue: Maps
Keywords: 0965973573 Maps Map Mercator Atlas Europe Maps
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, SHELAGH (EDITOR) (INCLUDES BRUCE BARBER: AUDIENCE ARRANGEMENTS; MILES DECOSTER: SLEIGHT OF HAND; JAMES DUNN: WOMAN THAT NO ONE COULD REALLY SEE; MICHAEL DUQUETTE: POSTAL WORKERS ON GRAPH PAPER CUPW; ANDY PATTON: REAL GLASSES I WEAR; JO PERCIVAL
A Book Working; Six Books by Six Artists (Includes Bruce Barber--Audience Arrangements; Miles DeCoster--Sleight of Hand; James Dunn--Woman That No One Could Really See; Michael Duquette--Postal Workers on Graph Paper CUPW; Andy Patton--Real Glasses
I Wear; Jo Percival--Journeys of J: The Pegmatite Dikes.) A Space. (ISBN: 0-9690645-0-0) . [1980]. (4to paperback) Very good. np. Black and white and color illustrations, photographs. There is light wear to the cover including a small stain and a previous owner's name on the front endpaper. The back endpaper is torn in half (apparantly intentionally as a part of the artistic presentation. Includes Bruce Barber (Audience Arrangements), Miles DeCoster (Sleight of Hand), James Dunn (The Woman That No One Could Really See), Michael Duquette (Postal Workers on Graph Paper CUPW), Andy Patton (The Real Glasses I Wear) & Jo Percival (Journeys of J: The Pegmatite Dikes). (Art (Canada), Art (Canada)).
Book number: 136466
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: Art (Canada), Art (Canada) 0969064500
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, ROBERT E. JR. (ED.); GOOD, PAUL, WHISNANT, DAVID E.; ISAACS, MARJORIE; WILSON, C. J.; STUART, REGINALD; CLOTFELTER, JAMES; BARBER, RIMS AND HUTTIE, JOESPH J.; MARTIN, HAROLD
New South: A Quarterly Review of Southern Affairs, Spring 1973 (Vol. 28, No. 2)
Atlanta: Southern Regional Council, 1973. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 88 pp. Contents: Good, "The American Dream of Cleveland Sellers"; Whisnant, "A Case Study in Appalachian Development"; Isaacs, "Outside Sounds in Suburbia"; Wilson, "Voices from Mississippi"; Stuart, "Busing and the Media in Nashville"; Clotfelter, "Populism in Office or, Whatever Happened to Huey Long"; Barber and Huttie, "Nixonian Economics: Another View"; Martin, "About Ralph McGill."; 10" (25.4 cm) tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1030062
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Americana America American United States South Southern Southeast Southeastern All History: : United States Americana Americana: : African Americana
In shopping cart

More information

BARBER, JAMES G.
Alexandria in the Civil War
Lynchburg, VA, H. E. Howard, Inc. 1988, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, 130 pp. illus. biblio. index; 24 cm. SIGNED by the author and numbered 405/1000. One leaf dogeared, else fine. Stated "1st Edition." Dust jacket, with light shelfwear, protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Very Good. SIGNED.
Book number: 040820
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
Keywords: Collectible
In shopping cart

More information

BARBER, JAMES G.
Alexandria in the CIVIL War
Lynchburg H.E. Howard 1987 . First Edition. #721 of 1000cc. 121pp+ index. Very good hardback bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering and issued without a jacket. Hardcover. Very Good. mb.
Book number: 16991
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

BARBER, JAMES G.,
Andrew Jackson: A Portrait Study.
Washington, DC, Smithsonian Institution, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0295970820. VG/VG. Navy cloth/navy DJ. 244 pp. 209 bw plates.
¶ In this comprehensively illustrated study, the feisty hero of New Orleans tunred seventh President of the United States seemingly mellows in appearance on each succeeding page. This unique biographical works also surveys the notable artists of the Jacksonian age; Hiram Powers, Edward Williams Clay, John Vanderlyn, and others.
Book number: 21281
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: 0295970820
In shopping cart

More information

BARBER, JAMES G.,
Beyond Casework.
Palgrave Macmillan, 1991. Paperback, Very Good/. previous owner's small name in ink on front free endpaper Nice clean bright tight book.
Book number: 536906
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Sociology 0333548760
In shopping cart

More information

BARBER, JAMES DAVID
CITIZEN POLITICS: AN INTRODUCTION TO POLITICAL BEHAVIOR
Markham Publishing, Co. 1969. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, This is an excellent examination of an introduction to political behavior. Although the publication date is 1969, there is much to be learned from this book. The book has a insert on ideas to teach citizen politics. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 012163
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Politics Citizen Political Science
In shopping cart

More information

BARBER, JAMES DAVID
Citizen Politics, an Introduction to Political Behavior
Chicago, Il;, Markham Publishing. 1971. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill. : X/Atb. Stack 0016 , C-0000, 199 Pages, Index, LC 71-75894, Atb. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004933
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549]
Keywords: Politics; Political Behavior
In shopping cart

More information

BARBER, JAMES DAVID
Citizen Politics
Chicago: Markham, 1969. 1e druk, Paperback, 199pp. An introduction to political behavior. Paper binding. Good. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 59285.PES
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717]
In shopping cart

More information

BARBER JAMES DAVID
Citizen Politics. An Introduction to Political Behavior
Chicago, Markham Publishing Company. 1972, Second Edition. (ISBN: 841030375) Hard Cover, 8vo. 224 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 79723
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1241]
Catalogue: Humanities
Keywords: Politics 841030375
In shopping cart

More information

BARBER, JAMES
Cooking for Two the Urban Peasant
Toronto, MacMillan. 1999, First Printing. (ISBN: 077157634x). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: SHERLOCK, John. (CAD) No markings, tiny scuff mark to cover, Near Fine. 25 x 17 cm, wraps with colour photo of the author, [i-v1], [1], 2-186pp. Index. [8]pp colour plates; B&W photos. 140 recipes with recipes in metric and North American measure. (1.5 JM FO 39/4. Near Fine.
Book number: 18291
USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
Keywords: Canadian Cookbooks Cookery for Two Small Portion Cooking Recipes 077157634x Sherlock, John
In shopping cart

More information

BARBER, JAMES
Cooking for Two the Urban Peasant
Toronto, MacMillan. 1999, First Printing. (ISBN: 077157634x). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: SHERLOCK, John. (CAD) No markings, some page corners were folded down, Very Good used copy. 25 x 17 cm, wraps with colour photo of the author, [i-vi], [1], 2-186pp. Index. This edition has the colour plates of food not included in the later editions; B&W photos as well. 140 recipes with recipes in metric and North American measure. (1.5 JM FO 74/2. Very Good.
Book number: 54802
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 931]
Keywords: Canadian Cookbooks Cookery for Two Small Portion Cooking Recipes Canadian Cookbooks 077157634x Sherlock, John
In shopping cart

More information

BARBER, JAMES,
DK EYEWITNESS BOOKS: PRESIDENTS.
Barber, James. DK EYEWITNESS BOOKS: PRESIDENTS. In Association with the Smithsonian Institution. New York, Dorling Kindersley, c2000. 64pp, Index, Photo. & Illus., 4to, First Edition, New Pictorial HB.
Book number: 36722
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1242]
In shopping cart

More information

BARBER, JAMES ; REED, BRUCE [EDS]
European Community: Vision and Reality.
London: Croom Helm 1973. (Open University Set Book). xiii 434p large pb, index, bibliography, various contributors, sections on Participation, Parliament, Parties and Pressure Groups; Problems of Agriculture; Workers of Europe, etc, VG.
Book number: PAQ49718
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Catalogue: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

BARBER, JAMES; REED, BRUCE
European Community : Vision and Reality
Croom Helm. 1973, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0856640786) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Uncommon harback edition. No chipping & no splitting to clean boards. Internally clean with no inscriptions. Tight textblock. No loose & no missing leaves. The dustwrapper is complete with no loss. Light wear to wrapper extremities. Not price clipped. None of the usual nasty fading to orange wrapper spine. Not the usual paperback edition which is prone to drying up and loosing leaves. Very good+/Very good+.
Book number: 16264
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.41 | JP¥ 1041]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: 0856640786
In shopping cart

More information

BARBER, JAMES
Fear of Frying
Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 088894215x). Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, a bit of light rubbing to cover gloss, Very Good; no dust jacket as pubished. 14.5 x 22 cm, glossy illus orange boards, unpaginated [96]pp, printed on blue, ochre and orange paper with B&W drawings of a humorous nature by the author. 44 recipes using the frying pan are given from Danish Scallops, to Tortilla Espanola, with each recipe presented in an humorous semi-instructional drawing. In his introduction, Barber says that beer and fry pans share the same sad reputation: "sauté pans, omelette pans, chafing dishes and woks.are perfectly respectable, but in gourmet circles..if you say "fry pan" out loud, people turn and LOOK". (1.3 FO 44/1. Very Good.
Book number: 54871
USD 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 847]
Keywords: Tv Cooks Canada Cookbook Recipes Fry Pans 088894215x
In shopping cart

More information

BARBER, JAMES
Fear of Frying
Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 1978, Edition Not Stated. (ISBN: 0888942818). Soft Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, just a touch of rubbing to spine, Near Fine. 14 x 21.5 cm, illus orange wraps, unpaginated [96]pp, printed on blue, ochre and orange paper with B&W drawings of a humorous nature by the author. 44 recipes using the frying pan are given from Danish Scallops, to Tortilla Espanola, with each recipe presented in an humorous semi-instructional drawing. In his introduction, Barber says that beer and fry pans share the same sad reputation: "sauté pans, omelette pans, chafing dishes and woks.are perfectly respectable, but in gourmet circles..if you say "fry pan" out loud, people turn and LOOK". (1.0 JM FO 44/2. Near Fine.
Book number: 58027
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 769]
Keywords: Tv Cooks Canada Cookbook Recipes Fry Pans 0888942818
In shopping cart

More information

BARBER, JAMES
Fear of Frying
Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 088894215x). Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾ tall. (CAD) No markings, Fine; no dust jacket as pubished. 14.5 x 22 cm, glossy illus orange boards, unpaginated [96]pp, printed on blue, ochre and orange paper with B&W drawings of a humorous nature by the author. 44 recipes using the frying pan are given from Danish Scallops, to Tortilla Espanola, with each recipe presented in an humorous semi-instructional drawing. In his introduction, Barber says that beer and fry pans share the same sad reputation: "sauté pans, omelette pans, chafing dishes and woks.are perfectly respectable, but in gourmet circles..if you say "fry pan" out loud, people turn and LOOK". (1.3 JM FO 48/0. Fine.
Book number: 58026
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 931]
Keywords: Tv Cooks Canada Cookbook Recipes Fry Pans Canadian Cookbooks 088894215x
In shopping cart

More information

BARBER, JAMES
Flash in the Pan
Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0888943318). Soft Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Near Fine used copy. 13.5 x 21.5 cm, colour wraps with photo of author, unpaginated [94]pp. Index, B&W illus. by the author. 44 recipes printed on stock of different colours. Whimsical drawings and recipes.` (0.9 JM FO 48/0. Near Fine.
Book number: 53495
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Tv Chefs Canada Cookbooks Recipes Cookery Canadian Cookbooks 0888943318
In shopping cart

More information

BARBER, JAMES
Ginger Tea Makes Friends
North Vancouver, Douglas & McIntrye Ltd. 1978, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0888941692). Soft Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, spine crease, corner crease to back cover, Good +. 13.5 x 21.5 cm, olive green wraps with illustrations, unpaginated,[96pp]. Illus. Printed on paper of different colours. This copy has an ISBN of 088894148x on the back cover but 0888941692 on the copyright page. The copyright page states: "First paperbound edition 1977; second printing 1978 by Douglas & McIntrye Ltd." 45 recipes presented in an entertaining style. (1.4 Jm FO 39/2. Good.
Book number: 54782
USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
Keywords: Tv Chefs Canadian Recipes Cookbooks 0888941692
In shopping cart

More information

BARBER, JAMES
Ginger Tea Makes Friends
North Vancouver, Douglas & McIntrye Ltd. 1978, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0888941692). Soft Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, spine crease, Very Good 13.5 x 21.5 cm, olive green wraps with illustrations, unpaginated,[96pp]. Illus. Printed on paper of different colours. This copy has an ISBN of 088894148x on the back cover but 0888941692 on the copyright page. The copyright page states: "First paperbound edition 1977; second printing 1978 by Douglas & McIntrye Ltd." 45 recipes presented in an entertaining style. (1.4 Jm FO 48/1. Very Good.
Book number: 60328
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1164]
Keywords: Tv Chefs Canadian Recipes Cookbooks Canadian Cookbooks 0888941692
In shopping cart

More information

BARBER, JAMES & FREDERICK VOSS.
The Godlike Black Dan: A Selection of Portraits from Life in Commemoration of the Two Hundredth Anniversary of the Birth of Daniel Webster.
Washington, D.C.:, National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution,, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. Small quarto, grey wraps, 48 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps lightly sun-faded, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
Book number: 242849
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 773]
In shopping cart

More information

BARBER JAMES ET AL
Government and Politics Understanding Society a Foundation Course Units 24-28
Milton Keynes, The Open University Press. 1971, First Edition. Soft Cover. From a university library with the usual stamps and labels. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 226139
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919]
Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search