ascending
descending
found: 136 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
JAKUBOWSKI, MAXIM (EDITOR)
Great TV & Film Detectives: A Collection of Crime Masterpieces Featuring Your Favorite Screen Sleuths
Reader's Digest. (ISBN: 0-7621-0578-X) . [2005], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Mystery).
Book number: 390414
USD 28.21 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2241]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 076210578x
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTIE, AGATHA. INTRODUCTION BY, JAKUBOWSKI, MAXIM. ILLUSTRATIONS BY, BROWN, CHRISTOPHER.
The Complete Hercule Poirot Short Stories. (Three Volume Set, in Slip-Case).
London, The Folio Society, 2003. First Folio edition, Three volume set, in slip-case, 8vo.,pp.xv,344; 352; 371, pictorial cloth, white lettering, b/w illustrations; very lightly sunned to spines (bearly noticable), otherwise fine, in a fine pictorial slip-case.
Book number: 21603
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP¥ 9340]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: LITERATURE
In shopping cart

More information

JAKUBOWSKI MAXIM (EDITED BY)
100 Great Detectives: Or the Detective Directory
London, Xanadu. 1991, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. A very near fine book with one small nick to the bottom edge of page 27, with the foot of the spine slightly creased and usual page tanning. The dust jacket is also very near fine with slight creasing to the head of spine and minor surface wear to the lamination of the flaps. First edition, first printing. 100 famous mystery writers examine their favourite fictional investigations - includes essays by Catharine Aird, Julian Symons,Neil Gaiman, Peter Lovesey etc. (ISBN: 1854800256) , /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 3123CK
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 1854800256
In shopping cart

More information

JAKUBOWSKI, MAXIM(EDITOR)
100 Great Detectives
Xanadu, 1991. First English Edition. Signed by the editor. Near Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket. "Famous Mystery Writers Examine Their Favourite Fictional Investigators". Includes essays by Loren Estleman, Paula Gosling, H.R.F. Keating, Bill Pronzini, Peter Lovesey and others.
Book number: 029483
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
In shopping cart

More information

MAXIM JAKUBOWSKI
American Casanova: The New Adventures of the Legendary Lover
Thunder's Mouth Press, 2006. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light wear to extremities, - JP ID: mon0000158690 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000158690
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Erotica Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

JAKUBOWSKI MAXIM (EDITOR)
THE BEST BRITISH MYSTERIES
Allison & busby, 2003. 1st edition, a collection of the year's best short stories from contemporary British crime writers. Hardback. 074900696X. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper.
Book number: FF08/692
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 367]
Keywords: 074900696X
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JAKUBOWSKI MAXIM, EDITOR. VAL MCDERMID, JOHN CONNOLLY, AND MARK BILLINGHAM, SIGNED.
THE BEST NEW BRITISH MYSTERIES, Volume II (2.)
New York: MJF Books, (2005.) First printing. An anthology of new stories SIGNED by three of the contributors at their stories: Val McDermid, John Connolly, and Mark Billingham. Also includes stories by Anne Perry, Marilyn Todd, Christopher Fowler, Keith Miles, John Mortimer, Judith Cutler, Peter Lovesey, Barbara Cleverly, Peter Tremayne, Ken Bruen, H.R.F. Keating, John Harvey, Kim Newman, Adrian Magson, Amy Myers, Peter Turnbull, Alanna Knight, Robert Barnard, Ian Morson, Michael Z. Lewin, Jon Courtenay Grimwood, Margaret Murphy, Gillian Linscott, Jake Arnott, Martin Edwards and Peter Robinson. Introduction. 349 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 156731919X
Book number: 49961
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: 156731919X
In shopping cart

More information

JAKUBOWSKI, MAXIM (EDITOR)
The Best New British Mysteries
New York: MJF Books, 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781567317633. First printing by this publisher. DJ shows slight corner wear, sticker residue near lower edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 345 pp; Originally published by Allison and Busby under the title Best British Mysteries 2005. Contains stories by Mark Billingham, Colin Dexter, Reginald Hill, Val McDermid, John Mortimer, Ian Rankin, Peter Robinson and others.. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 18521
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 9781567317633 Fiction Drama Mystery Suspense Compendiums Anthologies Multiple Various Authors Fiction - Drama and Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JAKUBOWSKI, MAXIM
The Best British Mysteries 2005
Near fine condition. Allison & Busby, 2004. First UK edition-first printing(10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Black hardback(silver lettering to the spine, small ink mark inside the edge of the front cover) with Dj(very small tear on the edge of the back Dj cover, some nicks, scratches and crease on the Dj cover), both in near fine condition. Nice and clean pages with a small nick and ink mark on the outer edges, a couple of small ink marks on the first and last blank pages of the book, a couple of small nicks on the edges of the pages. Nice and clean book with light shelf wear on the Dj cover. 341pp. Price un-clipped. This is another paragraph Product Description: Following the enormous success of last year's The Best British Mysteries, Maxim Jakubowski has this year come up with a personal selection of sinister and riveting stories guaranteed to hook the unsuspecting reader. The Best British Mysteries 2005 includes stories of crime and treachery and previously unpublished cases by Britain's favorite sleuths: Colin Dexter's Inspector Morse, Ian Rankin's Inspector Rebus, John Mortimer's Rumpole and Reginal Hill's Dalziel and Pascoe, along with stories by prizewinning writers Mark Billingham, Muriel Gray, Val McDermid, John Harvey, Christopher Fowler and Robert Barnard and up and coming writers: Mark Billingham, Laura Wilson, Lisa Cody and CWA Short Story Dagger winner Jerry Sykes. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 9780749083366
Book number: 2355
GBP 18.80 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.47 | JP¥ 2341]
Keywords: 9780749083366
In shopping cart

More information

JAKUBOWSKI, MAXIM (EDITED BY)
The Best British Mysteries 2005
London, Allison & Busby. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0749083360). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. A Fine uninscribed copy with dustjacket which has some shelf marking and is not price clipped. 28 new stories from bestselling authors Mark Billingham, Colin Dexter, Reginald Hill, Val McDermid, John Mortimer, Ian Rankin, Peter Robinson and many, many more. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 005721
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Murder Mystery, Crime Fiction 0749083360
In shopping cart

More information

MAXIM JAKUBOWSKI
The Best British Mysteries
Allison & Busby. 2004. (ISBN: 9780749083366). Hardcover. Very good condition hardback and jacket - light wear to book edges, light creasing to pages and jacket - very good copy. Very Good.
Book number: 0411F16
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9780749083366
In shopping cart

More information

JAKUBOWSKI, MAXIM (EDITED BY)
The Best British Mysteries 2005
London, Allison & Busby. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0749083360). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. A Fine uninscribed copy with dustjacket which has some shelf marking and is not price clipped. 28 new stories from bestselling authors Mark Billingham, Colin Dexter, Reginald Hill, Val McDermid, John Mortimer, Ian Rankin, Peter Robinson and many, many more. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 002340
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Murder Mystery, Crime Fiction 0749083360
In shopping cart

More information

JAKUBOWSKI, MAXIM
Beyond Lands of Never
United Kingdom, Unwin Pbs. 1984. A good paperback without creases to the spine rubbed, lightly creased very edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. Good+.
Book number: 7462
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311]
Catalogue: Adult - Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy Anthology Modery Fantasy Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

JAKUBOWSKI MAXIM
Beyond lands of Never
George Allen Uniwn, 1984. 1st printing. paperback. 0048232548. nr fine trade paperback edition.
Book number: FM0224/30
GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.74 | JP¥ 218]
Keywords: 0048232548
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAXIM JAKUBOWSKI
Beyond Lands of Never - A Further Anthology of Modern Fantasy
Unwin, 1984. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some cover edge rubbing and handling. ID: mon0000097976 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000097976
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Anthologies, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

MAXIM JAKUBOWSKI
Beyond Lands Of Never: A Further Anthology Of Modern Fantasy
Unwin Pbs. 1984 Paperback, 166pp. (ISBN: 9780048232540). Fair.
Book number: 763109
NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Short_Story"9780048232540 9780048232540
In shopping cart

More information

JAKUBOWSKI, MAXIM [ED.]
Beyond Lands of Never: A further Anthology of Modern Fantasy
Unwin, London, 1984. Trade Paperback. Near Fine trade size softcover. very light edge wear, 166pp NF/-- .
Book number: 15468
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy, Kilworth, Ableman, Chilson, Holdstock, Gaskell, Langford, Pollack, Lee, Salmonson, Jakubowski
In shopping cart

More information

VARIOUS. EDITED BY MAXIM JAKUBOWSKI
Beyond Lands of Never. A Further Anthology of Modern Fantasy
London, England, Unwin, 1984. 1st Unwin Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0048232548 Paperback This second collection of original short stories edited by Maxim Jakubowski includes work by: Tanith Lee, Jane Gaskell, Rob Chilson, Garry Kilworth, Jessica Amanda Salmonson (a past winner of the World Fantasy Award), Paul Ableman, Rachel Pollack, Robert Holdstock and David Langford. .
Book number: 019847
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Fiction FantasyShort Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JAKUBOWSKI MAXIM
BRIAN W. ALDISS
ISBN : 226601210X. EDITION POCKET N° 5150. 1982. In-12 Carré. Broché. Très bon état. Couv. fraîche. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 348 pages.
¶ Collection "Le livre d'or de la science-fiction".
Book number: RO90047010
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française
In shopping cart

More information

JAKUBOWSKI, MAXIM (ED.)
Bucheron 26 Souvenir Programme: The World Mystery Convention, Nottingham, England, 28 September - 1 October 1995
Boucheron. 1995, First Edition. 392 pages, illustrated. Very Good.
Book number: 97807
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: 392
In shopping cart

More information

MAXIM JAKUBOWSKI
Catastrophe : Anthologie de Nouvelles de Science-Fiction Anglo-Saxonne
Marabout. 1977. Livre De Poche, 11 Cm X 18 Cm. 182 pages. Tres Bon.
Book number: 047598
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

JAKUBOWSKI MAXIM
Catastrophe
MARABOUT science-fiction 626, 1977. Broché, in-8. Couverture illustrée. Sept récits. Exemplaire de bibliothèque, un peu jauni, usage.
Book number: 29807
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Science-fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JAKUBOWSKI, MAXIM
Chronicles of Crime
London, Headline Book Publishing, 1999. (ISBN: 0747275483) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. THE SECOND ELLIS PETERS MEMORIAL ANTHOLOGY OF HISTORICAL CRIME edited by Maxim Jakubowski. 372 pages. Various authors. Clean paperback, light creasing to spine, binding strong. Very Good.
Book number: 006250
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0747275483
In shopping cart

More information

MAXIM JAKUBOWSKI AND MALCOLMEDWARDS
The Complete Book of Science Fiction and Fantasy Lists
Granada, 1983 Original collectable large paperback in near mint condition.
Book number: 65668
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Keywords: sci-fi guides directory paper backs paperbacks collectibles collectables bibliography
In shopping cart

More information

MAXIM JAKUBOWSKI AND MALCOLM EDWARDS
The Complete Book of Science Fiction and Fantasy Lists
Great Britain, Granada, 1983. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Fair. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0586056785 Paperback Paperback. Underlining in pen to a couple of pages. Foxing to end inside covers and edge. Wear and creases to cover. Sunned spine to cover. Fifteen useful pieces of alien vocabulary! Twelve ways of travelling in time without a time machine! The ten most unjustly neglected SF novels ever written!. Eight novels about giant objects hittin the earth (or just missing)! Ten characters to have promoted the consumption of coffee in improbable quarters of space and time!. Fifteen novels set after the nuclear holocaust! 350 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 077268
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Lists
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search