ascending
descending
found: 16 books

JAKOBER, MARIE
The Black Chalice
Ace Trade, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 480. The year is 1134. In an isolated German monastery, an aging monk begins the history of a war thirty-one years before. But a strange encounter with the Otherworld enchants his quill, and he can no longer write the cautionary Christian tale his superiors expect. He must write what he truly remembers. "A novel grand in narrative, grand in ideas and, especially, grand in ambition." (Edmonton Journal) "A powerful tale of ambition, delusion, obsession, and betrayal, focused upon four memorable characters.The work of a major talent: intelligently conceived, beautifully written, powerfully absorbing, deeply moving." (Victoria Strauss, SF Site). ISBN: 9780441008964. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U475044
€  8.90 [Appr.: US$ 11.18 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 888]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780441008964
In shopping cart

More information

JAKOBER, MARIE
The Black Chalice
EDGE Science Fiction and, 2000. BC Edition. Black boards with black decorated Dj. 8.5 X 5.75 with 495 pp.. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine ISBN: 1894063007.
Book number: 16292
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Keywords: 1894063007
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARIE JAKOBER
The Black Chalice
Edge Science Fiction and Fantasy, 2003. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine)() It's 1134. In a bleak monastery somewhere in Germany, Paul of Ardiun begins the chronicle he has been ordered by his religious superiors to write: the story of the knight Karelian Brandeis, for whom Paul once served as squire, who fell prey to the evil wiles of a seductive sorceress, thereby precipitating civil war and the downfall of a king. But before Paul can set down more than a sentence or two of this cautionary tale, the sorceress herself magically appears to him. He is a liar, she tells him, and always has been. She lays a spell on him: from this moment, he will only be able to write the truth. But what is the truth? All his life he has rearranged his memories to suit his faith. He has judged Karelian, judged the women, judged the world. Now, against his will, an entirely different story begins to emerge. ID: mon0000064564 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000064564
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Political, Historical, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

JAKOBER, MARIE
The Black Chalice
Calgary, Edge Science Fiction and Fantasy. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1894063007). Hardcover, Larger 8vo. pp 460.Signed and dedicated by author on title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed and Dedicated by Author.
Book number: 067925
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2324]
Keywords: Fantasy Literature Signed Marie Jakober Literature Signed Canada 1894063007
In shopping cart

More information

JAKOBER, MARIE
The Black Chalice
Ace. (ISBN: 0-441-00896-8) . 2002. (Trade paperback) Near fine. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 600713
USD 19.49 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0441008968
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JAKOBER, MARIE
The black chalice
Paperback; 2000; Ace Books, New York; 460pp.; Kreukje kaft voorzijde / verder goed -- Conditie: Redelijk; Engelstalig
Book number: 138067
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Science Fiction, Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

JAKOBER, MARIE
Halifax Connection : The Thrilling Story of a Canadian Spy in the Civil War Era : A novel.
Random House Canada, Toronto, 2007. First Edition,, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. vg first edition first printing hard cover in vg unclipped dj. Tight and unmarked. Some bumps to bottom edge of front cover and front corner Dustjacket has some edgewear along top 473pp vg/vg .
Book number: 82976
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072]
Catalogue: Modern First
Keywords: Halifax, Spy, Civil War, Era, Novel
In shopping cart

More information

JAKOBER, MARIE
The Halifax Connection
Random House Canada, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780679314912. Stiff unmarked book in barely rubbed dust jacket. ; 1.5 x 9.3 x 6.6 Inches; 496 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 31602
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: 9780679314912
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARIE JAKOBER
Même les pierres...
Editions Alire, 2007. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback very good. ID: mon0000058331 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000058331
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

JAKOBER, MARIE
The Mind Gods; A Novel of the Future
Macmillan, London, 1976. First Edition, Maroon Boards, Illustrated by: Rene Zamic -- Cover Art. Good Condition/Poor. 166pp. last blank. Maroon coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and shelf wear evident to the lower edges of the book. Bumping also to all corners accept the top right-hand corner of the front cover. Rubbing to the back panel and there are handling marks to the paper edges. There are marks to the front endpaper and handing marks to the rear endpaper. Some handling marks are also noted in internal pages. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Rene Zamic, with red background and white writing on the front panel and spine. Dustwrapper is heavily rubbed and faded. Chipping to the dustwrapper edges and there is lost to the top rear corner. Chipping has also occurred to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges and there are grubby marks noted as well on the verso foxing is noted. Dustwrapper is price clipped, front fold over, lower right-hand corner and there has been a "SBN" sticker placed over original SBN number. A peaceful and prosperous society -- Hala, are visited by a ship from Vilna -- whose society is the direct opposite of Hala. From this visitation war erupts. Size: Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Illustrator: Rene Zamic -- Cover Art. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0102420
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Science Fiction, Future Worlds Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

JAKOBER, MARIE,
The Mind Gods.
MacMillan: London, 1976. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 0333194179. Fine copy in a VG+, lightly rubbed and slightly torn, dustjacket.
Book number: 18735
GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.8 | JP¥ 1096]
Keywords: 0333194179
In shopping cart

More information

MARIE JAKOBER
Only Call Us Faithful of the Union Underground
Forge. 2004. (ISBN: 9780765345158) MassMarket Paperback . Very good.
Book number: 0087179
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 572]
Keywords: 9780765345158
In shopping cart

More information

JAKOBER, MARIE
Only Call Us Faithful: A Novel of the Union Underground
New York, Forge. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0765303167). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. [11] 381.Signed by the author on title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: A02087
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Keywords: Canadian Literature Signed Canada 0765303167
In shopping cart

More information

MARIE JAKOBER
A People in Arms
New Star Publishing. 1987. Soft Cover. PB/pub.1987/Gd.condition/303 pages - A sequel to the award winning Sandinista. [HA237590]. Good.
Book number: 37590
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1270]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: novel, lit, consciousness, nicaragua, heritage, social class, culture, government, sandinista, warfare,
In shopping cart

More information

JAKOBER, MARIE
A People in Arms
Vancouver, New Star Books, Limited. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0919573770). Softcover, Larger 8vo. pp 303.signed and dedicated by the author on half title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed and Dedicated by Author.
Book number: 068726
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: Canadian Signed Literature Signed Canada 0919573770
In shopping cart

More information

JAKOBER, MARIE
Sandinista : A Novel Of Nicaragua SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Canada, New Star Books. 1985, First Printing. (ISBN: 0919573436) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 237 pages. Author's signature upon half-title page. "The year is 1977, Nicaragua is torn by the corrupt Somoza dictatorship and the extremes of poverty and privilege. A bloody civil war is spreading fast." - from back cover. Light wear. Unmarked. Nice copy. Very Good. Signed.
Book number: 56404138
CAD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.71 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3869]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction General Sandinista : A Novel of Nicaragua Signed By Author Sandanistas History 1937-1979 0919573436
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search