ascending
descending
found: 69 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BALDWIN, JAMES; BANNON, LAURA; GRIMM, JAKOB; GRIMM, WILHELM; WELLS, RHEA; BURNHAM, SMITH; LEMMON, ROBERT S. ; FIELD, RACHEL
Best in Children's Books (No. 13) : Ulysses and the Wooden Horse of Troy; Old Mother Goose Rhymes; Billy and the Bear; Ten Little Indians; the Sleeping Beauty; Andy and Polly; Robert Fulton and the Steamboat; Life on a Farm; Miss Ant, Miss Grasshopper, and Mr. Crickett; Let's Visit Alaska
New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc, 1958. Hardcover. Illustrated hardcover (yellow spine/green boards) , light wear/soil, lightly bumped corners, illustrated endpapers, pgs clean/white; (Best in Children's Books Series) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket.
Book number: 218105
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Fiction Children Best in Children's Books Series
In shopping cart

More information

DICKENS, CHARLES; BRIGHT, ROBERT; MOORE, CLEMENT C. ; (ADAPTED BY) ARMSTRONG, APRIL OURSLER; SMITH, VICTOR C. ; HENDERSON, BARBARA; TEETERS, W. R. ; GRIMM, JAKOB, GRIMM, WILHELM; BURNHAM, SMITH
Best in Children's Books (No. 4) : A Christmas Carol (Abridged); Me and the Bears; the Night Before Christmas; David and Goliath; Your Own Aquarium; Nature's Hiding Secrets; Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; John Paul Jones; This Is Switzerland
Garden City NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc, 1957. Hardcover. Illustrated hardcover (light green spine, gray boards) , light wear/soil, lightly bumped corners, illustrated endpapers, pgs clean/white; (Best in Children's Books Series) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket.
Book number: 218102
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Fiction Children Best in Children's Books Series
In shopping cart

More information

GRIMM JAKOB
Auswahl Aus Den Kleinen Schriften
Edition : HAMBURG, GUTENBERG-VERLAG DR ERNST SCHULTZE, 1905 - 286 pages, relié, 22 cm - Très bon état
¶ Mit einem Bildnis Jakob Grimms - Zweites Tausend - Einleitung, Selbstbiographie, Erklarung der Gottinger Professoren, Uber meine Entlassung, Rede auf Wilhem Grimm, Rede uber das Alter, Rede auf Schiller, Uber den Urspring der Sprache, Uber das Pedantischein der deutschen Sprache, Zeitalter und Sprachen, Uber die Beziehungen von Sprachwissenschaft, Geschihte und Rechtswissenschaft, Wesen der Tierfabel - Hardcover, cloth, no dustjacket, no marks, no stains - In german language - Un portrait en frontispice, bandeau courant - Reliure toilée, plat décoré - Ex libris imprimé Bruno Erhartt
Book number: 18536
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297]
Catalogue: LITTERATURE
Keywords: LITTERATURE - LITERATURE - Roman - Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GRIMM, JAKOB
Auswahl aus den kleineren Schriften.
Dümmler Berlin 1871 Leinen 372 S. Guter Zustand, Fraktur/ Altdeutsche Schrift., Bibl-Ex., Rücken m. min. fleckspurig, oben leicht angestossen. Vord. Vorsatz m. Exlibris, hinterer m. Besitzvermerk. hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 352638
€  15.70 [Appr.: US$ 19.71 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1566]
Keywords: Literaturwissenschaft-Germanistik Literaturgeschichte 18. Jahrhundert Reden
In shopping cart

More information

GRIMM, JAKOB - TYDEMAN, HENDRIK - REIFFERSCHEID, ALEXANDER (EDITOR).
Briefe Von Jakob Grimm an Hendrik Willem Tydeman, Mit Einem Anhange und Anmerkungen.
Heilbronn. Verlag von Gebr. Henninger. 1883, 1st Edition. Hardcover. vi + 151 pages. Pebbled cloth binding, red edged paper. Not a very good copy, the spine is missing about half its material, the front cover is almost detached, and the front endpaper is loose. Light ex-library stamps. Early bookplate. There are no markings or other problems with the interior pages. This is a copy for restoration or careful reading. Poor.
Book number: 21x01
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Catalogue: German Language
In shopping cart

More information

GRIMM, G & G [JAKOB]
LA CAPRA BUGIARDA.
Milano, Conte [1947], 1947. Colour illustrations 12 pages, oblong 4to pictorial wrappers. Libera versione dal Tedesco di Brunilde Scavino. Slightly creased and worn, still a very good copy.
Book number: nrr292
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: AA-New Listings
Keywords: ITALIAN CHILDREN'S
In shopping cart

More information

JAKOB & WILHELM GRIMM (1812)
Les Contes de Grimm
Austria, FLAMMARION. 1962. Couverture Rigide Ill n/b, 6"-3/4 9" 1/2. Ill.: Janusz Grabianski. Couverture toilée jaune & noir, tachée. Plusieurs ill. couleurs & n/b. broché 344pp. Bon État.
Book number: 019987
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: POESIE poemes poetes litteraire litterature lettres ecrits textes essais contes conte fable fables legende legendes recits Janusz Grabianski
In shopping cart

More information

GRIMM, JAKOB UND WILHELM
Deutsche Sagen. Gesammelt durch die Brüder Grimm. Zweiter Teil
Berlin, Propyläen, . 3.-5. Tausend 339 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Sehr interessantes Exemplar in gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Leinen, Text sehr gut, Goldprägedruck auf Buchdeckel, gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU038277
€  47.99 [Appr.: US$ 60.26 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4787]
In shopping cart

More information

(POLSTER, DORA). GRIMM, JAKOB; GRIMM, WILHELM.
Deutsche Marchen Gesammelt Durch de Bruder Grimm. Herausgegeben Von M. Thilo-Luyten.
Munchen: Wilhelm Langewiesche-Brandt, 1911. - Octavo, soft cover bound in stiff paper brown wraps with decorations in black on the spine & both covers. The wraps are lightly rubbed with some very light staining & a few tiny white marks. There is a short tear to the front edge of the front wrap. 457 pages plus 6-page publisher's catalog & colophon. There is some staining to the front pastedown & endpaper with an owner's ink name & date on the endpaper. Double-page pictorial title & full-page illustrations in blue, black & white and textual illustrations & head-pieces in black & white by Dorothy Polster. Very good. An early edition of a book originally published in 1910. The text is in German.Laid in is an illustrated leaflet advertising a Life of Goethe and an edition of his poems published by Verlag Wilhelm Langewiesche-Brandt.
Book number: 11343
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Children's; Illustrated; Fairy Tales; Brothers Grimm; Wilhelm Grimm; Jakob Grimm; Deutsche Marchen Gesammelt Durch de Bruder Grimm; M. Thilo-Luyten; Illustrator; Dora Polster.
In shopping cart

More information

GRIMM, JAKOB
Deutsche Mythologie
Bernina Verlag. 1939. Cloth. Book, Text in German. No dustjacket. Cloth boards have edge wear, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine. Small split inside front cover at hinge. Inscription on flyleaf. Small bent page corners. Minor dirt on edge. No writing in text. Condition: Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 027805
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2776]
Catalogue: Foreign Language
In shopping cart

More information

GRIMM, JAKOB UND WILHELM
Deutsche Sagen
Köln Agrippina Verlag . ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, , Zustand 3, Deutsche Sagen, Grimm, Jakob und Wilhelm gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU203631
€  9.98 [Appr.: US$ 12.53 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

GRIMM, G & G [JAKOB]
IL DIAVOLO DAI TRE CAPPELLI.
Milano, Conte [1947], 1947. Colour illustrations 12 pages, oblong 4to pictorial wrappers. Libera versione dal Tedesco di Brunilde Scavino. Slightly creased and worn, still a very good copy.
Book number: nrr291
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: AA-New Listings
Keywords: ITALIAN CHILDREN'S
In shopping cart

More information

[GRIMM, JAKOB / GRIMM, WILHELM].
Dornröschen. Ein Märchen-Bilderbuch.
Wiesbaden, Jos. Scholz-Mainz, [ca. 1938]. 16 nn. S. Mit 8 farb. ganzseit. Illustr. u. Buchschmuck von Brünhild Schlötter. OHLn. mit farb. VDeckel-Illustr.
¶ Die Illustration erinnern stark an die Bilder der Sulamith Wülfing. - Einband mässig berieben, WaV; sonst gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 61545
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: Bilderbücher; Illustrierte Bücher; Kinderbücher; Märchen
In shopping cart

More information

GRIMM, JAKOB & WILHELM & BUTLER, H E (ILLUS)
Fairy Tales
London; Collins Clear type Press, nd. Hardcover. H/b; 8vo; Illus cloth boards & gold gilt lettering - maroon background with maroon/gold/green illustration of girl reading book, next to boy sitting on steps; colour frontis is 'A Little man hopped on one leg'; 3 further colour plates - 1 partly detached; ; text pages browned - especially at edges; occ closed tear near page edge; G+.
Book number: 63916
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Fairy Tales
In shopping cart

More information

BROTHERS GRIMM [JAKOB AND WILHELM]
Favorite Household Tales.
Franklin Center, PA:, The Franklin Library,, 1981. Translated from the German by Margaret Hunt. With the illustrations of E. H. Wehnert. 9 x 6 13/8. Full, Red leather, with extensive gilt tooled decorations, Three raised bands and title in gilt on spine and all edges gilt, Red silk moire end-papers, silk ribbon page marker. Fine condition. As with all of the Franklin Limited Edition books, this appears never to have been opened until we did to catalog it. The classic Grimm tales in a magnificent edition.
Book number: 14726
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: (Fiction, Fairy Tales, Fantasy, Fine Bindings/ Leather/ Fine Press Books)
In shopping cart

More information

GRIMM,JAKOB E WILHELM.
Fiabe.
Trad.di T.Landolfi. A cura di I.Landolfi. Milano, 2000, Adelphi Ed. Coll.Piccola Biblioteca,430. cm.10,5x18, pp.97, br.sopracop.,
Book number: 88691
€  5.30 [Appr.: US$ 6.66 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 529]
In shopping cart

More information

GRIMM, JAKOB AND WILHELM,
THE FOUR MUSICIANS.
Grimm, Jakob and Wilhelm. THE FOUR MUSICIANS. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1962. First Edition. unpaginated leaves. Illus. Tony Palazzo. 4to. illus. brown cloth. fine bright unread copy in clipped d/w
Book number: 40101
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
In shopping cart

More information

GRIMM, JAKOB AND WLILHELM
Frau Holle.
0. Ein Maerchen-Bilderbuch von Bruenhild Schloetter. Wiesbaden, Josef Scholz, n.d. [c.1948]; 16pp. including 8 colour plates, with a few, repeated, illustrations from line drawings; publisher's illustrated cloth-backed boards; two of the line drawings, of cherubs, fairly neatly coloured by a former owner. The publisher's series number 305 is printed in a corner of the front board. Cf. Wegehaupt/Riepert "150 Jahre Kinder- und Hausmaerchen". Number 397, which lists a companion volume - "Schneewittchen".
Book number: IS00813
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: Ianweb Ian German Illustrated Children's Books Fairy Tales Juveniles
In shopping cart

More information

GRIMM, JAKOB UND WILHELM
Der Fundevogel ein Märlein..
München. O.-Broschur. Erste Ausgabe. Mit sechzehn Litographien vonK. LeopoldVöllinger. Aus Schug - Bilderwelt im Kinderbuch: Die früher Franz von Pocci zugeschriebenen Illustrationen stammen von LeopoldK.Völlinger. Sie folgen der Konzeption Poccis, der in den billigen Ausgaben seinerMärchenhefte (seit 1837) die in den Text gestreute, dasMärchen eng begleitende Vignettenillustration bei uns heimisch machte. Im einfachen Verfahren des lithographischen Umdrucks hergestellt, sollten sie wie Volksbücher breiten Bevölkerungskreisen, zumal den Kindern, zugänglich sein. In Ihrer schlichten Art erweisen sich die Bilder den volkstümlichen Stoffen, die Pocci jedoch neu erzählt, von innen heraus als gemäss.Völlinger hat in dieser Reihe auch - Die sieben Raben - illustriert.; Jahr: 1845; Format: Oktav; Anzahl der Seiten: 14; Auflage: ; Zustand: 2 (Einband und erste sowie letzte Seiten stockfleckig. Namensstempel auf Titelblatt.)Gesetzliche Pflichtinformationen sowie die Vertragsbedingungen des Anbieters finden Sie auf unserer Anbieterseite, die Sie unter folgender URL aufrufenkönnen: http://www.zvab.com/profile/57629i.jsp, (14 gr.).
Book number: 22213
€  120.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.68 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11970]
In shopping cart

More information

GRIMM, JAKOB
Fünfzig Kinder- und Hausmärchen.
Reclam, Leipzig o.J., Ln., 292s., Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 15850
€  30.50 [Appr.: US$ 38.3 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3042]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

GRIMM, JAKOB, AND WILHELM GRIMM,
GAMMER GRETHEL; OR, GERMAN FAIRY TALES AND POPULAR STORIES.
1840. Very Good. (GRIMM, Jakob, and Wilhelm Grimm). GAMMER GRETHEL; OR, GERMAN FAIRY TALES AND POPULAR STORIES, from the collection of the MM. Grimm and other sources. Edited by Mrs. Follen. Boston: James Munroe and Company, 1840. First edition of the first American appearance of Grimm's fairy tales, being a selection from an English collection published in 1839. Frontispiece portrait of "Gammer Grethel," based upon Ludwig Grimm's drawing of the peasant woman from whom the Grimm brothers collected many of their stories, plus six other illustrations by George Cruikshank, uncredited here, that initially appeared in the first English edition of Grimm, published in 1823. xi[-xiv],312 pp. 12mo. Worn and scuffed original publisher's green cloth boards, stamped in gilt and blind, have been expertly rebacked, with a portion of the original backstrip laiddown, free-endpapers renewed and additional fly leaves added. Contemporary ink gift inscription: "Miss ER Lowell from her afft. grandfather, John Lowell. Jan 1, 1840". Occasional spotting/soiling in margins, and two leaves have closed tears in margins, else a clean copy in very good condition. In her Preface to this volume, Eliza Lee Cabot Follen, the editor of the American edition, reprints an 1823 letter from Sir Walter Scott to Edgar Taylor, one of the translators of the first English edition, praising the tales and his translations. She also relates that Gammer Grethel is the fictitious name given to the real wife of a German peasant from whom the Grimm brothers obtained many of their tales; and that it was thought important for the sale of this book in America that it should be smaller than the English volume, omitting those tales that "all are familiar with, or those that were thought least desirable to retain." So it contains thirty-six tales translated by Edgar Taylor and others, including "The Fisherman and his Wife," "Rumpel-Stilts-Ken," "The Dancing Shoes," "Hansel and Grethel," "The Seven Ravens," and more. (Osborne I, p. 31, the 1839 British edition. American Women Writers - abridged, Volume 1, p.228, re: Mrs. Follen.).
Book number: 86123
USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1194.75 | £UK 957 | JP¥ 119157]
Keywords: Fairy Tales Children's Lit Juvenile German Lit American Lit 10
In shopping cart

More information

GRIMM, JAKOB AND WILHELM
Grimm's Fairy Tales
Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY, 1954. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.
Book number: 10902
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: STORIES & POETRY COLLECTIONS CHILDRENS - GENERAL Children; Juvenile Fiction; NOISBN Juvenile Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GRIMM, JAKOB AND WILHELM
Grimm's Fairy Tales
New York: Books, Inc. N.D.. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Pages yellowing; Art-type edition; 315 pages.
Book number: 16419
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Brother Grimm Fiction Classic Grimm, Jakob Grimm, Wilhelm Fairy Tales
In shopping cart

More information

GRIMM, JAKOB & WILHELM
Grimm's Fairy Tales
London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1964. Later prt.. hardcover. Illus. by Charles Folkard. 8vo 338 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Illustrated with line drawings and eight color plates by Charles Folkard.
Book number: BOOKS034607I
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

GRIMM, WILHELM & JAKOB (TRANSL. BY LUCY CRANE)
Grimm's Animal Stories (2 Parts in One Vol. )
NY: Duffield & Company, 1911. First Edition Thus. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Square 8vo 8" to 9". 206 pages; Rubbed, little soiled, small residue of paper (dust jacket ? ) stuck to edge of back cover. Light age toning to paper, little soiled on inside of covers. Color full page illustrations & numerous silhouettes by John Rae. Oversize, too large for Priority envelopes... Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 3935
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17874]
Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: Fairy Tales
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search