| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 374 books on 15 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Journey Down a Rainbow London, Heinemann-Cresset. 1955, First Edition. Hardcover, VERY GOOD/GOOD, dj some soil, few edgetears & chips; 289pp. A distinquished novelist and his archaeologist wife explore and contrast the oldest and the newest ways of life in the American Southwest. Book number: 006869 USD 15.64 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1242] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: American Southwest, Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journey Down a Rainbow. 1955, 1955. Heinemann-Cresset G/G [Some damp has affected front board]. . Book number: 11744 GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 971]
Keywords: Fiction 1st Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journey Down a Rainbow London, Heinemann-Cresset. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in publisher's green cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,In a Near Fine Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the edges of the d/j.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.One small bookseller's ticket to the front pastedown.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.This copy was acquired from a discerning collector of Modern First Editions with which very close attention was obviously paid into obtaining books in excellent condition,this copy being no exception.The d/j is protected in a cover sleeve,8vo 289pp First Edition 1st Impression. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 40208 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prehistoric Britain Penguin/Pelican. 1952. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Solid, tight trade paperback. There might be some light yellowing, foxing or soiling of pages, slight wear, fading or creasing to the cover, previous owner's inscription. Overall classified as GOOD copy or better. Good. Book number: 003271 AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: History Ancient
Keywords: Nonfiction, Ancient History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prehistoric Britain London: Penguin, 1943. Paperback. Penguin 1943; Ilustrated, good plus in paperback. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 13762 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: History
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antiquity Vol 42 No 168 Cambridge Antiquity 1968, 1968. VG PB. Book number: 16445 GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.15 | JP¥ 648]
Keywords: Archaeology History Non Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antiquity Vol 41 No 163 Cambridge Antiquity 1972, 1972. VG PB. Book number: 16426 GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.15 | JP¥ 648]
Keywords: Archaeology History Sutton Hoo Non Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Cultural History of Britain. Volume 1. Early Britain. (First Published As the Cambridge Guide to the Arts in Britain: Prehistoric, Roman, and Early Medieval. ) Cambridge University Press, (Cambridge, 1995). This edition produced exclusively for The Folio Society.. 289 pp, small 4to, hard cover (no dust jacket - as issued.) Bound in full dark blue cloth with title and shield in gold on spine. B&w illus. and color plates. Contents: Prehistoric Britain - Stone Age to Iron Age; Roman Britain - The Cultural an d Social Setting; Architecture; Verulamium - Social and Artistic Development; The Visual Arts and Crafts; Lullinstone Villa - Early Medieval Britain - The Cultural and Social Setting; Studies in the Individual Arts - The Visual Arts and Craf t s ; O l d English Literature; Winchester: The Rise of an Early Capital; The Arts of Late Celtic Britain (AD 600-900); Music; The White Tower of London; Appendix: Further Reading. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Ext er io r - l ig ht glue residue on rear hinge from binding process. VG+. Book number: 11723 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Art - General
Keywords: Prehistoric Britain, New Grange, Boyne, Avebury, Stonehenge, Celtic Iron Age, la Tene, Roman, Architecture, Anglo-Saxon, Vikings, St. Dunstan, Literature, Winchester, Music, Tower of London, Beowulf, Bede, Bayeux Tapestry, Insular Gospel, Mosaics, B | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventurer in Archaeology the Biography of Sir Mortimer Wheeler Hardcover U.S.A. St .Martins. 1982, First American Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Hardcover with Dust Jacket. This biography of Sir Mortimer Wheeler by the famous woman archaeologist Jacquetta Hawkes reads like a history of archeology in Britain and Wales. Wheeler helped in a huge way to make Megalithic and Celtic archeology popular and still remain scholarly. Great insights. Illus Very good shape and nicely mylared. Very Good/Near Very Good Mylared. Book number: 011253 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Megalithic
Keywords: cadbury camelot maiden castle celtic archeology hill forts dore arc heology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventurer in Archaeology. The Biography of Sir Mortimer Wheeler New York 1982 St. Martin's Press. 9 1/2 cloth HB. 387 p. plus B&W plates. Fine ni Fine dust jacket n Book number: 1443 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Archaeology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Archeologisch panorama. Amerongen, Gaade, 1977. hardcover met stofomslag/with dustjacket, 255 pp, 29 x 22 cm, Ill.: zwart/wit en kleurenillustraties. Omslag wat verkleurd, verder zeer goed. Wat gebeurde er tegelijk met wat in de wereld van 35.000 v. Chr tot 500 na Chr. Goed / good. Book number: 6974 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Archeologie - Archaeology
Keywords: archeologie, geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archeologisch panorama. Wat gebeurde er tegelijk met wat in de wereld van 35000 v.C. - 500 n.C. Bewerking Judith Schuyf. Amerongen Gaade 1977, geb. hard cover 22x28 cm.256 p. geill. stofhoes. goed. ISBN/EAN: 9060177002. Book number: 25503 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Archeologie en prehistorie / Archeology
Keywords: 9060177002 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archeologisch panorama. Wat gebeurde er tegelijk met wat in de wereld van 35000 v.C. - 500 n.C. Gebonden, hardcover, inclusief stofomslag; 2e druk, 1977; Uitgeverij Gaade, Amerongen; 255pp. Book number: 043894 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Geschiedenis/Archeologie
Keywords: Archeologie, Geologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archeologisch panorama - Wat gebeurde er tegelijk met wat in de wereld van 35000 v.C. - 500 n.C Amerongen, Gaade - hardcover, met stofomslag - vrijwel nieuwstaat, 1977 1e druk. Book number: 44356 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Historie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Archeologisch panorama Gebonden; 1977; Gaade, Amerongen; 255pp. Book number: 019542 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Geschiedenis/Archeologie
Keywords: Archeologie, Geologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archeologisch panorama - wat gebeurde er tegelijk met wat in de wereld van 35000 v.C. - 500 n.C. Gaade/Amerongen, 1977, 255 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 20 x 28 cm. 0. Zeer Goed/Very Good/Très bien/Sehr gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Magazijn b) Book number: 225286&17D € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Archeologie
Keywords: Archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archeologisch panorama. Amerongen, Gaade, 1977. Geb./st. 29 x 22 cm, 255 pp. Rijk geïll. Vert. uit Eng. (1976), bew. Judith Schuyf. Met reg. ISBN: 9789060177006. Book number: 4327 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1147]
Keywords: archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
ARCHEOLOGISCH PANORAMA Wat gebeurde er tegelijk met wat in de wereld van 35000 v.C - 500 n.C., Amerongen, Gaade, 1977, 1e druk, 256 blz., linnen met licht besch. stofomslag; . Staat: Goed; isbn: 9060177002; . 29 X 23 cm. Rijk geillustreerd. Book number: 27541 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Kunst/Art
Keywords: GESCHIEDENIS Oude beschavingen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archeologisch panorama Amerongen, Uitgeverij Gaade, 1977. Gebonden met omslag 29x22. 255 blz. Vertaald en bewerkt door Judith Schuyl. Wat gebeurde er tegelijk met wat? Welke werktuigen waren er in een bepaalde periode op de verschillende continenten in gebruik? Hoe staat het met de architectuur in datzelfde tijdvak in China en Amerika? Welke kunstvoorwerpen werden er toen in Afrika en Europa gemaakt? Op deze en nog veel meer vragen geeft 'Archeologisch panorama' antwoord. Helemaal nieuw is de manier waarop dit antwoord wordt gegeven. In ieder hoofdstuk is een groot aantal kaarten van de wereld opgenomen. Daarin zijn de archeologische vindplaatsen met hun belangrijkste vondsten afgebeeld. Zo kan de lezer zich in één oogopslag een beeld vormen van de vroeger culturen en hun voortbrengselen in een gegeven periode. De in de kaarten afgebeelde voorwerpen worden op een afzonderlijke pagina vergroot weergegeven en uitvoerig besproken. Ieder hoofdstuk begint met een rijk geïllustreerd overzicht waarop in de kaarten zelf wordt teruggekomen.. Book number: T10297 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Topografie
Keywords: Archeologie kaarten en illustraties | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Atlas of Early Man St Martin's Press, NY, 1976, 1st Ed. Hardbound. The Atlas of Early Man published by St Martin's Press, NY, 1976. 1st Edition. Hardbound w/Paper DJ. Size 4to (up to 12'' tall). 255 Pgs. Condition: Nr Fine in Good- DJ. LCCN 75-43424. By Jacquetta Hawlkes assisted by David Trump. Concurrent developments across the Ancient World 35,000 BC - AD 500. By means of illustrated maps showing what happened at the same time as what, summary time charts linking people and events across the world, a gazetteer of archeological sites and over 1,000 drawings and photographs the relative progress of civilization across the globe is lucidly presented. While particular emphasis is laid on the simultaneous developments in art, architecture and technology, the author writes vividly of the social, religious and political forces which helped to shape them. Description text copyright 2007 BooksForComfort. Item ID 14474.. Nr Fine in Good- DJ. Paper DJ. 4to. Book number: 14474 € 16.85 [Appr.: US$ 21.16 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1681] Catalogue: History;Ancient History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlas of Ancient Archaeology NY, McGraw-Hill. 1974, 1st. (ISBN: 007027293x). Hard, 4to. Illus, First Edition, first printing. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published NY: McGraw Hill, 1974. 4to. 8 3/4" x 11 1/4." 272 pages, 350 two-color maps, plans and drawings. A pristine, very fine copy in a very fine dust jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. Book number: 001331 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Hawkes Jacquetta Archaeology Ancient Atlas Reference Ancient World 007027293x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Atlas of Early Man New York, NY, St. Martin's Press. 1976, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" Tall, Oblong. Concurrent developments across the Ancient World 35,000 BC - AD 500. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 040154 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: History, World | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Atlas of Early Man New York, N. Y. St. Martins Press. 1976. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Over Size ( Extra Shippin Charge.). Nr Fine/Nr Fine with Brodart Covered. Book number: 088178 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The atlas of Early Man London, Book Club Associates, 1976. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket Book Club ed.. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket spine slightly faded; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. This is a heavy book; additional postage may be required for shispment outside mainland UK.. Book number: BOOKS028388I GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlas of Ancient Archaeology McGraw-Hill, 1974. 272 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 305472 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page