| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Video Art Plastique France: Bibliotheque Municipal, 1996. trade PB. ISBN: 0887420524. in softcover Exhibition catalogue.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 176088 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Art Video | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deconstruction and criticism. New York, A Continuum Book/The Seabury Press, [, 1979. Paper bound. ISBN: 0816493545. Front cover creased lengthwise and at bottom corner; small tear at apex of corner crease; otherwise very good condition. No markings. Book number: 26373 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0816493545 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Artpress. N° 46, mars 1981. Contient entre autres : Cy Twombly sismographies, par Guy Scarpetta, Tentation de la peinture par Louis Cane (4 pages). Ingres, Newman le dessin a fait le vide, par Catherine Millet (2 pages). Louis Soutter le suissidé, par Michel Thévoz (2 pages). Paris, Artpress, 1986. Contient aussi : David Hockney un académique de coeur, par Sanda Miller (2 pages). Les formes complexes de Jo‘l Shapiro, par René Payant (1 page). Hanne Darboven le temps de l'écriture, par Laura Arici (2 pages). Armando Verdiglione il n'y a plus de psychanalystes , interview par Jacques Henric (2 pages). 1 fascicule gr. in-8, (22X28,5cm), 43 pp., broché. Couverture illustrée n&b. Nombreuses illustrations n&b hors-texte et in-texte. Bon état. ¶ Cy Twombly sismographies, par Guy Scarpetta, Tentation de la peinture par Louis Cane (4 pages). Ingres, Newman le dessin a fait le vide, par Catherine Millet (2 pages). Louis Soutter le suissidé, par Michel Thévoz (2 pages). David Hockney un académique de coeur, par Sanda Miller (2 pages). Les formes complexes de Jo‘l Shapiro, par René Payant (1 page). Hanne Darboven le temps de l'écriture, par Laura Arici (2 pages). Armando Verdiglione il n'y a plus de psychanalystes, interview par Jacques Henric (2 pages). Book number: 678890 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychodynamic Treatment Research: A Handbook for Clinical Practice (Basic Professional Books) Basic Books (Short Disc). Hardcover. 0465028772 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. Purchasing information in bold letters on ffep in ink, else very good in very good dust jacket.. Very Good . Book number: BING713079 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0465028772 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Futuribles. Analyse et Prévision. N° 4, avril 1974. Contient entre autres : de la société de consomamtion à la société d'économie, par Edmond A. Lisle (28 pages). L'impact sur les pays sous-développés des politiques d'environnement des pays développés, par G. Destanne de Bernis (38 pages). Paris, S.É.D.É.I.S., 1974. Contient aussi : Pour une politique des revenus, par S. M. Miller (32 pages). La croissance au défi, par Jacques Delors (21 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, 125 pp., broché. Bon état malgré des soulignements au crayon sur une vingtaine de pages, ne gênant pas la lecture. ¶ de la société de consomamtion à la société d'économie, par Edmond A. Lisle (28 pages). L'impact sur les pays sous-développés des politiques d'environnement des pays développés, par G. Destanne de Bernis (38 pages). Pour une politique des revenus, par S. M. Miller (32 pages). La croissance au défi, par Jacques Delors (21 pages). Book number: 177930 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Deconstruction and Criticism (a Continuum Book) Seabury Press, 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0816493472) HARDCOVER with dust jacket, VG/Near Fine, Very good (underlining to first 25 pages and last two pages) in near fine dust jacket showing light wear to edges and light soiling. Book number: T382 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: 0816493472 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Seminar of Jacques Lacan: two volumes Book I Freud's Papers on Technique 1953-1954 & Book IIThe Ego in Freud's Theory and in the Technique of Psychoanalysis 1954-1955 Cambridge University Press, 1988. Two paperback volumes, 314pp & 343pp. Owner's name in volume 2. Moderate wear; toned and spotted page edges; lightly spotted and excoriated covers with edge and corner wear; spines creased. Good to very good otherwise. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 67410 AUD 52.50 [Appr.: EURO 41 US$ 51.33 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4078]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Incredible Music Machine London, Quartet/visual Arts Book. 1982, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0704323249) . Hardback, Traces the history of recorded sound from invention of phonograph and first primitive recordings in the 1880s. Covers early inventors, opera stars, major classical recording soloists and conductors to crooners to 70s and 80s. Heavy book requiring extra shipping. Rubbed to one corner. Fine/Fine. Book number: 017814 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Arts and Entertainment
Keywords: Phonograph 0704323249 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Incredible Music Machine London: Quartet Books, (1982). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt, 287 p. 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w. ¶ Extra shipping for this large, heavy book. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 76248 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Mechanical Sound Reproduction Phonographs Recording | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Incredible Music Machine. London, A Quartet/Visual Art Books, 1982. In-4 rel, pleine toile bleu marine d'édit. sous jaq. ill, 287 pp (texte en anglais), nbr. ill. phot. in et h.-t, reproduites en noir et en coul. Très bonne condition. Book number: 455713 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Seminaire de Jacques Lacan: Texte Etabli par Jacques-Alain Miller. Paris: Editions du Seuil,1975.24x16 cm. 132 pp. softcover, slightly yellowing cover and spine, slightly worn on edges, yellowing pages. else in good- condition. The book is in : French . Book number: V_2005_45 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deconstruction and Criticism (Continuum Impacts) Continuum. 2004-12-23. (ISBN: 0826476929). Paperback. very good condition, clean pages. Very Good. -- Arcana BooksBook number: 04111205 USD 16.11 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280]
Keywords: 0826476929 | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'amour dans les psychoses. Seuil. 2004. (ISBN: 2020621541) Broché, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 286 pages; Compilation de 18 cas présentés et commentés par divers intervenants et illustrant la siversité et l'authenticité de l'amour dans la psychose.; Broché. Couverture un peu frottée . Pli de lecture au dos. Nom d'un ancien propriétaire sur la première page. Livre solide, propre à l'intérieur et en bon état. Bon. Book number: 017801 CAD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: -500
Keywords: 2020621541 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Doctor Boomer Brockhampton Press, 1st 1964. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. The third volume in the trilogy of the Kingdom of Caledon. Brown boards, silver title to spine. B/w illustrations. Spine very slightly bumped. Some tiny dents to cover edges. Contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut, edge rubbed and slightly browned/grubby. Book number: 717982 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Jacques, Robin | In shopping cart More information div> |
The ego in Freud's theory and the technique of psychoanalysis 1954-1955. (The seminar of Jacques Lacan. Book II). New York : Norton,1988. Orig. cloth binding. Dustjacket x,343p. Index Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0393018970 Book number: #110481 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: doos, PHILOSOPHY *2011-28 philosophy, philosophy, linguistics. 0393018970 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Fait Est la Paris: Le Club Français du Livre, 1951. Hardcover. Book is in the French language. Slightly cocked, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners, light overall soiling, light shelf wear. ; French translation of American author Merle Miller's novel, The Sure Thing.; Book Club Edition; 8.5" tall; 322 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2000036 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: French Language Francais Fiction Novel Literature America United States All Literature Languages and Linguistics Languages and Linguistics: : French (Français) Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Incredible Music Machine London, Quartet Books Ltd, 1982. Quartet, London, 1982. Hardcover in unclipped dw. 4to 288pp. B&W & colour illus. Very good/very good. Gift inscription to htp. Edges foxed. closed tears to dw. 4to - over 9¾"" - 12"" tall. Hard Cover. 704323249. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 123088 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Performing Arts Music | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Incredible Music Machine London, Quartet Books Ltd, 1982. Cloth. Large 4to. minor damp effect, light rubbing to boards. dj pc. some light rubing/creasing to top edge. Very Good/good+. Book number: 26692 GBP 5.90 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.25 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: Music | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE NEVEU DE LACAN, SATIRE ISBN : 2864323907. VERDIER. 2003. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 375 pages. ¶ Un psychanalyste filme le mouvement de la vie intellectuelle et politique au début du XXIe siècle... -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40088838 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: Satire, humour | In shopping cart More information div> |
On Feminine Sexuality, the Limits of Love and Knowledge, 1972-1973. : The Seminar of Jacques Lacan, Book X X. W. W. Norton & Company. 1999. 8vo. 150pp. A good paperback copy. Book number: 83602 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Psychology. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Original Compositions and Transcriptions for Two Pianos -- Four Hands, Waltz in D Flat Major, Opus 64, No. 1 New York: J. Fischer & Bro, 1933. Soft Cover. 8 p. Moderate wear to covers. Music clean and unmarked. Chopin's work freely transcribed for two pianos by Miller.. Very Good- . Book number: 300557 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Music
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prisms and Rainbows London: Fairleigh Dickinson Univ Press, 2003. 0838639194. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0838639194. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book number: 33481 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Keywords: 0838639194 Butor Michel First Editions Art, Architecture & Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Qui sont vos psychanalystes? Paris, Seuil. 2002. (ISBN: 2020533596) Broché, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 590 pages; Dans la collection "Champs freudien". Ouvrage rassemblant de nombreux textes de différents auteurs sur la psychanalyse et son évolution.; Broché. Jaquette de papier avec déchirures au haut et au bas. Livre par ailleurs en très bon état. Bon/Moyen. Book number: 007950 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Psychologie / Psychology
Keywords: 2020533596 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Seminar of Jacques Lacan - the Other Side of Psychoanalysis Book XVII New York, W.W. Norton & Company, 2007, Advance Reading Copy. Soft Cover . Translation and notes by Russell Grigg. Octavo, white pictorial wraps, 219pp. A fine copy. Book number: 31532 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Psychology/Psychiatry
Keywords: Copies Social Philosophy Analytic Subversion Oedipus Complex Myth Structure Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
A typed-letter-signed from Jacques Mousseau, chief editor of Éditions Planète to Henry Miller, dated 1 février 1965] Paris, 1965. 30x20cm, one page.. ¶ This is an original one-page single-side 24-line single-spaced typed letter signed by the chief editorJacques Mousseau of the French publishing house Éditions Planète to American author Henry Miller, soliciting his contribution to the first issue of the literary / cultural serial "Planète". With Miller's handwritten inked comment to the upper left- hand corner: " Connie - Tell him I am just going to hospital etc. Impossible now. Very sorry. P.S. Say that I AM published here in pocket books - without restrictions". The letter reads in part: ".... Je vous sais très occupé et cependant, après un long silence, je viens, une nouvelle fois, vous demander quelque chose pour Planète. Sur quoi? Sur la censure en littè rature qui, depuis cinq ans, a installé peu à peu notre pays au dernier rang des pays rétrogrades. Je suis persuadé qu' au moment où vous êtes publié librement en Livre de Poche aux Etats-Unis, il serait impossible, à un Henry Miller débutant, d'être édité à Paris. Les rôles entre les deux pays se sont inversè en trente ans. Etes-vous informé de cette évolution? Accepteriez-vous de me donner, à ce propos, quelques feuillers pour le prochain numéro de Planète? Nous nous devons de prendre position pour la liberté d'expression. Louis Pawels me charge de vous transmettre son souvenir. Nous travaillons dûr et nous parlons souvent de vous parce que nous lancons dans le public des oeuvres ou des idées que vous aviez dé couvertes, et nous rêvons tous d'inscrire enfin votre nom au sommaire de cette revue dont vous aviez si chaleureusement salué la naissance... Book number: BOOKS018774I USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: Henry Miller, French Publishing, Publishers, American Literature, History, Letters, , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |