| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 9 books |
Cognition. International Journal of Cognitive Psychology. Anniversary Volume. Paris-New York. Elsevier Sequoia s.a. 1981. Original publisher's sewn paperback, title spine and frontcover, tall 8vo; viij, 356pp. 48 contributors, references, table of contents. Fine copy. Volume 10 nr. 1-3: International Journal of Cognitive Psychology 1981. ISBN: 9031300373 Book number: 29628 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: 9031300373 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cognition on Cognition Bradford Book 1995 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 504 p.; 1.11" x 9.91" x 7.02". Cognitive Special Issues. Book number: 56243 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: MIT1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cognition on Cognition Bradford/MIT, 1995. Large Softcover. Very Good. Nice bright copy with very minimal edge wear & some minor smudges to bottom page ridge, a few pages lightly dog-eared, pages clean, binding tight. 1995 Large Softcover. 486 pp. "This broad-ranging volume includes a series of articles that were originally published as a special issue of Cognition produced to celebrate the 50th volume of the journal. Written by some of the foremost scientists studying different aspects of the mind, the articles review progress achieved over the past twenty-five years in the main areas of the discipline. They provide a unique record of what is happening today in the field of cognition, with an added historical perspective that is often absent from other volumes that seek to cover so much ground. The chapters have been arranged in sections on Neuropsychology, Thinking, and Language and Perception. These thematic areas deal with theoretical aspects ranging from the status of explanations in cognitive science, to evolutionary accounts of human cognitive faculties, to the way in which humans use these faculties to reason about, perceive, and interact with their environment and each other. There are also contributions dealing with the abilities of young infants and articles that relate behaviors to their underlying neural substrata.".."Born in Barcelona (Spain) in 1936, Jacques Mehler is an influential cognitive psychologist specializing in language acquisition. Mehler studied in the 1960s at Harvard University, at the time of the cognitive revolution, where he worked with George A. Miller. Emeritus at the École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales, where he directed the Laboratoire de Sciences Cognitives et Psycholinguistique (LSCP) he is currently the head of the Language, Cognition and Development lab at the International School for Advanced Studies (SISSA) in Trieste (Italy). He was editor in chief of the journal Cognition until 2007. In 2001, Mehler was elected a foreign honorary member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, and in 2003, he was elected a Fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science." - Wikipedia. Book number: 1519507 USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 786]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Naitre humain. Parijs; Editions Odile Jacob; 1990; z.d.; 281 pag.; paperback; net exemplaar. - Book number: 12313 € 9.60 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 958]
Keywords: Frans - Natuur. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Perspectives on Mental Representation - Experimental and Theoretical Studies of Cognitive Processes and Capacities. Hillsdale Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 1982. 1st edition. Size [xiv, 485p, few b&w figures, indices] No dust jacket. Dark brown paper hardboards with clear gloss & gold lettering, covers faintly scuffed, & minor wear to points, page edges lightly soiled, no internal signs of use, bright copy with tight binding & no loose or marked pages, Very Good Book number: 012235-psycogn USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224] Catalogue: Cognitive Psychology
Keywords: Psychology; Psycholinguistics; Neuropsychology; | In shopping cart More information div> |
What Infants Know: The New Cognitive Science of Early Development Cambridge, Massachusetts, Blackwell Publishers, [1994]. First edition in English [First published 1990 in French]. Paperback. [x]+212pp. Pictorial white wrappers. Lightly scuffed and shelfworn; else unopened, a very good copy. Very Good . Book number: 1054 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Cognitive Development
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Connections and Symbols Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. The M.I.T. Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0262660644). paperback. Used, Paperback: originally published in volume 28 of the journal 'Cognition'. This copy creased on front and rear covers; otherwise very good condition, with only minor shelfwear and contents clean, sound, bright. TPW. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 231664 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Psychiatry/Psychology
Keywords: Cognition Human Information Processing 0262660644 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Connections and Symbols. London, The MIT Press. 1988. 255 p. Paperback. Book number: 39645 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Intelligentie
Keywords: Intelligentie Taalkunde Wetenschap | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Psychologie Française. N° 2, tome 13, juin 1968. Revue trimestrielle de la Société de Psychologie. Grammaire Générative et Psycholinguistique, colloque du 2 mars 1968. Contient entre autres : La grammaire générative sa place dans la linguistique moderne, par Jean Dubois. La grammaire générative a-t-elle une réalité psychologique ?, par Jacques Mehler. Epreuve de production de phrases chez les déments et les schizophrènes, par Luce Irigaray. L'acquisition de la compétence entre 2 et 4 ans; problèmes de recherche, par Claude Pichevin. " Au Siège de la Rédaction, Paris 1968. Publié avec le concours du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique. Contient aussi : L'acquisition des structures syntaxiques, par Hermina Sinclair. 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état. ¶ "Grammaire Générative et Psycholinguistique, colloque du 2 mars 1968. Contient entre autres : La grammaire générative sa place dans la linguistique moderne, par Jean Dubois. La grammaire générative a-t-elle une réalité psychologique ?, par Jacques Mehler. Epreuve de production de phrases chez les déments et les schizophrènes, par Luce Irigaray. L'acquisition de la compétence entre 2 et 4 ans; problèmes de recherche, par Claude Pichevin. " Book number: 33098 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |