| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 601 books on 25 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
200x130mm, Desclée de Brouwer, MENDIZABAL, Alfred. , . sans date, vers 1937, Paris, broché. Couverture légèrement défraîchie, intérieur frais. Book number: 54169 CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.14 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2076]
Keywords: Guerre d'Espagne Histoire | In shopping cart More information div> |
240x170mm, Institut d'estudis catalans. Treballs de la seccio de filosofia i ciencies socials, XX., GIRO I PARIS, Jordi. , . 1995, Barcelona, libro en roestica. Buen estado. Book number: 50235 CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2492]
Keywords: Filosofia Politica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rouault: Retrospective Exhibition 1953. The Cleveland Museum of Art / the Museum of Modern Art New York. (Catalog). New York: The Museum of Modern Art, (1953). - Octavo, soft cover bound in pictorial green, black & white wraps. The wraps are lightly rubbed with a small piece out of the top corner of the front wrap & the top corner of the rear wrap is creased. The spine is rubbed & chipped. 32 pages. Profuse black-and-white illustrations. The text block is detached from the wraps. There is an owner's address label on the title & the top corners of the pages are lightly creased. Good only. Book number: 7398 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art; Artist; Painter; French; Exhibition; Retrospective; Jacques Maritain; Georges Rouault; Catalog; Catalogue; Museum of Modern Art; Moma. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Quelques pages sur Léon Bloy. Cahiers de la quinzaine, Paris _1927, 13x19cm, broché. Edition originale, un des ex numérotés. Agréable exemplaire. - Cahiers de la quinzaine, Paris _1927, 13x19cm, broché. Book number: 27649 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Témoignage sur la situation actuelle en France. Préface de Jacques Maritain Montréal, Editions de l'Arbre, 1941. 1 volume grand in-12 broché, 117 pages, bon état général. Collection Problèmes Actuels, N°5. (P) Book number: 41001 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.81 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1097]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Carnet de notes. Desclée de Brouwer, Paris _1965, 13,5x20cm, broché. Edition originale dont il n'est pas fait mention de grands papiers. Iconographie, bel exemplaire. - Desclée de Brouwer, Paris _1965, 13,5x20cm, broché. Book number: 3276 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La pensée de Saint Paul : textes choisis et présentés par Jacques Maritain. Corrêa, Paris _1947, 12x19cm, broché. Edition originale sur papier courant. Agréable exemplaire. - Corrêa, Paris _1947, 12x19cm, broché. Book number: 31396 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Religions et Esotérisme - Religions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Du régime temporel et de la liberté. Desclée de Brouwer, Paris _s.d.(1933), 12x19cm, broché. Seconde édition revue et corrigée. Dos insolé comme généralement. - Desclée de Brouwer, Paris _s.d.(1933), 12x19cm, broché. Book number: 3379 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Religions et Esotérisme - Spiritualités
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Notes on the Lord's Prayer New York, P. J. Kenedy and Sons. 1964, First American. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 122pp. The words "library, 1965" written in ink to front free endpaper. Mild tape residue to several endpapers. No markings to exterior. Dust-jacket admits to some light wear, mostly at extremities and including a few very small chips. Overall, a nice, clean, bright copy. Very Good-/Very Good-. Book number: 002452 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Jacques and Raissa Maritain
Keywords: CATHOLIC NOTES ON THE LORD'S PRAYER OUR FATHER JACQUES AND RAISSA MARITAIN | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Believe. George Allen & Unwin, London, 1941. 390 pp, b&w photographic plates, previous owner's name and sticker on front end-paper, edges and prelims foxed, minor loss to top of d/j spine, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.. With nice letter from Walter Lippman. Book number: 200962 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.89 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3884]
Keywords: philosophy walter lippman | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Vie & les Oeuvres de Quelques grands Saints. Tome Premier. Avent-propos de Gabriel Mourey. Paris, Librairie de France, 1926 8º mayor. 283 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica, ligeramente gastadas. Book number: 62384 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La Philosophie Bergsonienne. Études Critiques. Paris, Librairie P.Téqui, 1948. 380 S. Privater Leinenband. Troisième edition. Mit Bleistiftanstreichungen, Name auf Titelblatt. Book number: HOW-115 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: How to do things with words
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ransoming the Time. NY: Scribner's, 1941 1st prtg. First edition. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a book in good condition. Book number: 62180 USD 14.71 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1169]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pere Lamy. Tan Books and Publishers, Rockford: 1962. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 224 pages. Book number: 35786X1 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: ( ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le prolétariat industriel Paris, Desclée de Brouwer, s.d. 303pp. dans la série "La Lumière Ouvrière", br.orig. 20cm. estampe, bon état -- De LezenaarBook number: E42134 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: Economie Economics Industrie industry histoire sociale geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rouault: Retrospective Exhibition 1953 New York, Museum of Modern Art. 1953, First Edition. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 32 pp. (chiefly illus.), biblio.; 26 cm. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Cleveland Museum of Art and the Museum of Modern Art, New York. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Age toning. Very Good. Book number: 027043 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: European::8. Modern, 1900-1945
Keywords: Collectible | In shopping cart More information div> |
240x150mm, Stock, Barré, Jean-Luc. , . 1995, Paris, broché. Nom de possesseur. photos n/b, Book number: 32618 CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.14 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2076]
Keywords: théologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essais et Poèmes 1931 Paris: Librairie Plon, (1931). 12mo. Wraps. 241 p. Le Roseau d'Or 46. 1st ed. No. 98 of 1650 (of 1935) copies. About fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 80294 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Keywords: French Literature Anthologies Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lettre. Ensemble de 2 livres. Paris, Stock, 1926, in-8°, brochures originales identiques (roses). ¶ 1) Cocteau, Jean: Lettre à Jacques Maritain. 70 p., non rogné. / 2) Maritain, Jacques: Réponse à Jean Cocteau. 71 p., non rogné. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 14437 CHF 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.73 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4983]
Keywords: french literature littérature-française correspondence correspondance religion, religions religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lettre à Jacques Maritain, huitième édition. Paris, Stock, 1926, in-8°, 70 p. brochure originale. ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 92771 CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.14 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2076]
Keywords: french literature littérature-française correspondence correspondance religion, religions religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Cheval de Troie, Revue Littéraire Mensuelle de Doctrine et de Culture, du N° 1, juillet 1947 au N° 7-8, 1948. Collection complète en 6 fasicules (les N° 2/3 et 7/8 sont des numéros doubles). Assez rare complet. Paris / Saint-Maximin, 1947 / 1948. Contient de nombreux articles complets, par tous les auteurs cités. 6 fascicules in-8, brochés, couvertures imprimées d'origine. Bon état intérieur, sur papier un peu sec, couvertures défraîchies (coiffes parfois frottées, mors fendus...) ¶ Le Cheval de Troie, Revue Littéraire Mensuelle de Doctrine et de Culture, du N° 1, juillet 1947 au N° 7-8, 1948. Collection complète en 6 fasicules (les N° 2/3 et 7/8 sont des numéros doubles). Assez rare complet. Book number: 67458 € 70.00 [Appr.: US$ 87.9 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6983]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Roseau d'Or N° 6. Collection Oeuvres et Chroniques (Huitième numéro des Chroniques). Contient : Deux poèmes du livre d'heures, par Rainer Maria Rilke (4 p.). Bergsonisme et métaphysique, par Jacques Maritain (128 p.). Pensées pour la suite des jours, par W. Ghika (6 p.). Les années d'apprentissage de Claude-Henri de Saint-Simon, par H. Gouhier... Paris, Librairie Plon, 1929. Tirage limité, exemplaire numéroté sur alfa (N° 1078). 1 volume gr. in-12 (19,5 x 13 cm), 365 pages, broché. Très bon état. ¶ Le Roseau d'Or N° 6. Collection Oeuvres et Chroniques (Huitième numéro des Chroniques). Contient : Deux poèmes du livre d'heures, par Rainer Maria Rilke (4 p.). Bergsonisme et métaphysique, par Jacques Maritain (128 p.). Pensées pour la suite des jours, par W. Ghika (6 p.). Les années d'apprentissage de Claude-Henri de Saint-Simon, par H. Gouhier... Book number: 81110 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
University of Pennsylvania. Bicentennial Conference. Religion and the Modern World. Kennikat Press, 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 192 pages. Very Good. Book number: 220165 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'ontologie du vedânta Paris, DDB, 1932. 186pp. br.orig. 19cm. qqs.cachets, non coupé, bon état, X64276 -- De LezenaarBook number: X64276 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.88 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2294] Catalogue: Orientalia
Keywords: religie religion orientalia asiatica Asia Azie Asie Indie Inde philosophie filosofie hindoeisme Hindu | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page