ascending
descending
found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

L'AGE NOUVEAU , MARCELLO-FABRI, KIERKEGAARD, DOROTHY PARKER, PIERRE LOEB, JACQUES DUVALDIZIER, ANTONINA VALLENTIN, GEORGES LERMINIER, MAX GIBERT, GEORGES VEDEL, MICHEL KOCH, HENRI E VALLET
"L'Age Nouveau , Idées - Lettres - Arts , N° 19, mars 1947. Contient entre autres : Quelques notes en guise de préface aux quinze nouveaux poèmes synchroniques, par Marcello-Fabri. ""Un vrai désastre"" , nouvelle par Dorothy Parker , introduction et traduction de Gersennes et illustration originale de Jacques Grange. Pierre Bonnard, peintre français, par Pierre Loeb (4 pages + 5 reproductions de tableaux). Responsabilité de Nietzsche , par J. Duvaldizier ( 14 pages). Esthétique de la 51ème année . 1) Le cinéma retrograde quand il renie ses origines, par Armand J. Cauliez ( 5 pages ). La guerre inutile, par Marcello-Fabri. Le politique et le spirituel ( l'UNESCO ), par A. Vallentin (5 pages) ...."
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1947. Contient en outre : Le mouvement ouvrier et la paix, par G. Lerminier. La crise constitutionnelle en France de 1940 à 1946 , par Max Gibert. Réflexions sur la Constitution de 1946, par G. Vedel É1 fascicule in-8 carré, 128 pp., broché. Couverture défraîchie (le dos est abimé...), assez bon état intérieur.
¶ "L'Age Nouveau , Idées - Lettres - Arts , N° 19, mars 1947. Contient entre autres : Quelques notes en guise de préface aux quinze nouveaux poèmes synchroniques, par Marcello-Fabri. ""Un vrai désastre"" , nouvelle par Dorothy Parker , introduction et traduction de Gersennes et illustration originale de Jacques Grange. Pierre Bonnard, peintre français, par Pierre Loeb (4 pages + 5 reproductions de tableaux). Responsabilité de Nietzsche , par J. Duvaldizier ( 14 pages). Esthétique de la 51ème année . 1) Le cinéma retrograde quand il renie ses origines, par Armand J. Cauliez ( 5 pages ). La guerre inutile, par Marcello-Fabri. Le politique et le spirituel ( l'UNESCO ), par A. Vallentin (5 pages) ...."
Book number: 50330
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
In shopping cart

More information

LA GALERIE ARTS LETTRES SPECTACLES MODERNITE : ALAIN FOURNIER, LOEB, MAX AGOSTINI, CHRISITNE GLEINY, ANDRÉ PARINAUD, JEAN-JACQUES LEVEQUE, CLAUDE MORAND, CLAUDE MASSOT, RAYMOND CHARMET, EVELYNE ROY.
La Galerie Arts Lettres Spectacles Modernité. N° 121, novembre 1972. Contient entre autres : Max-Pol Fouchet : découvrez l' art nègre.igurations d' aujourd' hui, par Raymond Charmet.Les amusements naturels de Latapie, par Jean-Jacques Lévêque. Histoire vivante : Monet le prophète des grandes découvertes scientifiques. Vie culturelle, par Jean Lemarchand. Art de vivre Patrick Modiano.
Paris, 1972. 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Nombreux articles et photos.Bon état.
¶ Max-Pol Fouchet : découvrez l' art nègre.igurations d' aujourd' hui, par Raymond Charmet.Les amusements naturels de Latapie, par Jean-Jacques Lévêque. Histoire vivante : Monet le prophète des grandes découvertes scientifiques. Vie culturelle, par Jean Lemarchand. Art de vivre Patrick Modiano.
Book number: 30822
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
In shopping cart

More information

LOEB, JACQUES.
Die chemische Entwicklungserregung des tierischen Eise. (Kunsliche Parthenogenese.-)
Berlin. Verlag von Julius Springer. 1909. 8°. xxiv,259pp. Or.cloth. Mit 56 Textfiguren. Register.
Book number: 11451
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 87.9 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6983]
Keywords: Entwicklungslehre, Parthenogenese
In shopping cart

More information

LOEB, JACQUES
Die chemische Entwiclungserregung des tierischen Eies (Künstliche Parthegonese).
Berlin, Julius Springer, 1909. (xxiv-)259p, 56 ills.;or.cl. with giltlett. on spine, fine copy GM 525.
Book number: 71047
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.63 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2195]
Keywords: physiology genetics
In shopping cart

More information

JACQUES LOEB
Comparative Physiology Of The Brain And Comparative Psychology.
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1903. Hardcover. Front gutter is cracked. Good+ with no dust jacket.
Book number: 47263
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
In shopping cart

More information

LOEB, JACQUES
Comparative physiology of the brain and comparative psychology.,
Putnam, London 1900, Oln., 308s., in gutem Zustand, [AZA1,5]., , Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 27379
€  47.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.02 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4688]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

LOEB, JACQUES
Comparative physiology of the brain and comparative psychology.
G. Putnam, London 1900, Oln, 309s., in gutem Zustand, [U1].,, Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 27378
€  62.00 [Appr.: US$ 77.85 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 6185]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

LOEB, JACQUES,
Comparative physiology of the brain and Comparative Psychology.
Thoemmes Press, 1993. Hardback, Fine/ No dustwrapper as issued. Small "File Copy Thoemmes Press" sticker on front free endpaper / otherwise unread new book - may have shelf wear Originally published 1901.
Book number: 506814
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619]
Keywords: Psychology 0415427886
In shopping cart

More information

LOEB, JACQUES.
Einleitung in die vergleichende Gehirnphysiologie und vergleichende Psychologie. Mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Wirbellosen Thiere.
Leipzig, Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1899. Crown quarto. Pp. (ii), 207. With 39 text illustrations. Hardcover, bound in contemporary half pebbled cloth and marbled boards, neatly plasticized, spine gilt with small shelf label at foot, old institutional stamp to prelim, small catalogue card, neat contemporary signature to title. In a very good condition, fine interior. Excellent copy.
¶ First edition.
Book number: 5002
€  180.00 [Appr.: US$ 226.03 | £UK 144.25 | JP¥ 17955]
Keywords: Medicine medical history neurosciences, psychology, psychiatry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LOEB JACQUES
La Fécondation Chimique (Parthénogenèse artificielle)
MERCURE DE FRANCE. 2ème édition.. 1911. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 366 pages. Quelques figures en noir et blanc, dans le texte.
¶ Traduit de l'allemand par Anna Drzewina.
Book number: RO80065678
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.16 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4938]
Keywords: Sciences médicales. Médecine
In shopping cart

More information

LOEB, JACQUES (1859-1924),
Forced Movements, Tropisms, and Animal Conduct. Monographs on Experimental Biology Volume 1.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1918]. 1st Edition. 209+[1]pp. 12mo. Embossed red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A good ex-library copy with shelfwear and the usual markings, title whited on spine. Weight: 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. Size: 8.2 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 20.5 x 14 x 2cm. Binding: HB.
Book number: 059324
USD 25.15 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1998]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

LOEB, JACQUES
Forced Movements, Trophisms, and Animal Conduct.
209 pp. Lippincott Company (1918) (Hardback), Very good condition with slight dulling to covers. Name embossed on front flyleaf. ( Some one has written on the title page: Still knocking down the same old straw men.).
Book number: BIOL11075
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Biology
In shopping cart

More information

LOEB, JACQUES
Forced Movements, Tropisms, And Animal Conduct
Uitgever: Nabu Press Jaar: 2010. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback dover 1973 ISBN 9781141399710
Book number: 20887
€  11.99 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1196]
Keywords: 9781141399710
In shopping cart

More information

LOEB, JACQUES.
Forced Movements Tropisms and Animal Conduct
New York, Dover. 1973, Reprint. (ISBN: 0486609898) Pb. reprint from the 1918 edition. 209pp.. Good.
Book number: 004694
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: 0486609898
In shopping cart

More information

LOEB, JACQUES, OSTERHOUT, W.J.V., ET AL. EDS.
The Journal of General Physiology. 1918-1936 [Nineteen Volumes].
New York: Rockefeller Institute for Medical Research, 1918-1936. 4to. Cloth. First editions. Illus. with thousands of in-text figures. A near fine set, clean, crisp, unmarked, with occasional rubbing and light soiling to edges.
¶ A complete run from inception to 1936.
Book number: 27497
USD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 235 | £UK 188.25 | JP¥ 23434]
Catalogue: Biology
Keywords: Science & Technology, Physiology, Biology
In shopping cart

More information

LOEB, JACQUES, 1859-1924.
Das Leben : Vortrag gehalten auf dem ersten Monisten-Kongresse zu Hamburg am 10. September 1911
Leipzig, Alfred Kröner, 1911. 46 p. ; 25 cm., original printed wrappers, part of wrappers gone, wrappers repaired, stamps, inside very good .
Book number: 78817
€  39.00 [Appr.: US$ 48.97 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3890]
Keywords: history of biology
In shopping cart

More information

LOEB, JACQUES.
Mechanistic Conception of Life.
Cambridge:: Harvard University Press, 1964. Hardcover. Edited by Donald Fleming. First edition thus. Very good in a very good (one closed edge tear, age toning), price clipped dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 42674
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

LOEB, JACQUES
The Mechanistic Conception of Life
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harvard University Press. 1964. Hard Cover, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches. Ex-Library, Nice copy for an ex-library book, in Very Good Minus condition; text clean and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; exterior clean; light wear; typical library markings, pocket, etc. 216 pp, illustrated. A collection of the author's essays characterized by their "general tendency . to analyze life from a purely physico-chemical viewpoint.". Very Good Minus/No Jacket.
Book number: 011388
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Chemistry Life Science Theories Research Studies Humanism Humanistic Tropisms Psychology Psychological Comparative Physiology Central Nervous System Pattern Adaptation Evolution Evolutionary Theory Physiological Morphology Fertilization Formative Stimulat
In shopping cart

More information

LOEB, JACQUES; FLEMING, DONALD
Mechanistic Conception of Life.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1964. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Jacket is rubbed at extremities, a few scuffs and nicks, light spotting to back panel, now in protective mylar cover. No defects in book; appears unread. Long introduction by Donald Fleming in this edition. Ten pieces written by Loeb, index. Belknap Press Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 216 pages. Nature Of Life. Mechanistic Conception. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 23026
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
In shopping cart

More information

LOEB, JACQUES,
The Mechanistic Conception of Life..
Cambridge, Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1964. Edited by Donald Fleming. xlii, 216p., dj (The John Harvard Library).
Book number: 009950
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Science
In shopping cart

More information

LOEB, JACQUES, DONALD FLEMING (EDITOR)
The Mechanistic Conception Of Life
Cambridge, MA, Belknap Press / Harvard University Press. 1964, First Edition Thus. Cloth. Octavo, dark black cloth covered boards with gilt spine titles. 216 pp. including index and notes. A very tight, clean, fresh, bright, unmarked volume in a crisp, tight, sharp dust jacket with one short closed edge tear at rear panel and a pea sized faint spot on front panel. Fine in very good plus dust jacket. Uncommon. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 08896
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Loeb, Fleming, Mechanistic, Mechanism, Mechanical, Philosophy, Philosopher, Modern, German, Germany, American, America,
In shopping cart

More information

LOEB, JACQUES.
The Mechanistic Conception of Life: Biological Essays.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1912).. First edition. Hardcover. Very good in original publisher's cloth. Extemities slightly rubbed. Front board slightly stained. Ink signature and ink institutional stamp on front free endpaper otherwise a clean and unmarked copy. 232pp. Illustrated. Ga rrison and Morton 135.
Book number: 30914
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: medicine, history of medicin, medical history, biology, mechanistic, jacques loeb, medical classic, garrison and morton
In shopping cart

More information

LOEB, JACQUES (1859-1924),
Organism as a Whole from a Physiochemical Viewpoint.
NY: Putnam's, 1916. 1st Edition. x+[2]+379+[9]pp. 51 text figures & 30 tables. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. A bit dusty, else VG with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Written as a companion volume to his Comparative Physiology of the Brain and Comparative Psychology (1st published in German 1899, English translation 1900), Loeb here tries to found organismic and evolutionary development on Mendelian heredity (which hadn't yet been rediscovered by Bateson when Loeb wrote the earlier book). Weight: 1 pound 14.0 ounces = 854 grams. Size: 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Perhaps the leading figure in the mechanistic school of animal psychology, Loeb developed the influential theory of tropisms, first presented in his 1890 paper "Der Heliotropismus der Thiere und seine Uberstimmung mit den Heliotropismus der Pflanzen." His important 1899 textbook of comparative psychology stressed tropistic behavior and was based on his observations of invertebrates. Binding: HB.
Book number: 015447
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LOEB JACQUES
Les Protéines.
ALCAN Félix. 1924. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 242 pages. Quelques illustrations en noir et blanc dans le texte. Quelques marques de crayon à papier.
¶ Nouvelle Collection Scientifique. Traduit de l'anglais par H. Mouton.
Book number: RO80021427
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: Sciences médicales. Médecine
In shopping cart

More information

LOEB, JACQUES.,
Proteins and the theory of colloidal behavior.
NY, McGraw-Hill, 1922. First edition. Hardcover. Ink underlining on a few pages, by chemist Willis Rodney Whitney, whose signature is on the front endpaper; else, very good condition (no dust jacket).
Book number: 8958
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3058]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search