| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 96 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
JEUNESSE DELINQUANTE, UNE EXPERIENCE EN PROVINCE Mercure de France. 1971. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 305 pages. ¶ Des blousons noirs aux hippies. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40153943 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 39.3 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3052]
Keywords: Sociologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Le Débat , N° 15, septembre-octobre 1981. Contient entre autres : Le sens de la victoire socialiste , par la rédaction (10 p.). L'option social-démocrate ?, par A. Bergounioux et B. Manin (12 p.). Un triangle impossible : gérer, penser, comprendre ?, par A. Minc (2 p.). Maudite télévision, par J.-L. Missika et D. Wolton (5 p.). Echec du sionisme ?, par G. Schocken (13 p.). L'émigration des juifs d'Union soviétique , par Ed. Kouznetsov (12 p.). La tradition interrompue : ""Commentary"" et les juifs américains, par B. Avishai (22 p.)..." Paris, Gallimard, 1981. Contient en outre : Sur le déterminisme : 1) Noise, par Michel Serres (8 p.) 2) Pourquoi refuser l'existence de l'art moderne ?, par Pierre Daix (4 p.). 3) Métier perdu ou sens perdu ?, par Jacques Ellul (4 p.). Enfin contient également : La genèse chrétienne de l'individualisme , une vue modifiée de nos origines, par Louis Dumont (23 p.)... 1 fascicule in-4, 192 pages, broché. Bon état général. ¶ "Le Débat , N° 15, septembre-octobre 1981. Contient entre autres : Le sens de la victoire socialiste , par la rédaction (10 p.). L'option social-démocrate ?, par A. Bergounioux et B. Manin (12 p.). Un triangle impossible : gérer, penser, comprendre ?, par A. Minc (2 p.). Maudite télévision, par J.-L. Missika et D. Wolton (5 p.). Echec du sionisme ?, par G. Schocken (13 p.). L'émigration des juifs d'Union soviétique , par Ed. Kouznetsov (12 p.). La tradition interrompue : ""Commentary"" et les juifs américains, par B. Avishai (22 p.)..." Book number: 50757 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
SOCIAL AND CULTURAL FACTORS IN CHURCH DIVISIONS New York City, World Council of Churches 1952, 1st edition, wrappers. Stapled pamphlet creased & lightly soiled, owner's name; else gd. 8vo, pp. 35. With a preface by Oliver Tomkins and the report of a conference held at the Ecumenical Institute at Bossey in November, 1951. Book number: 036017 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anarchy and Christianity Wipf & Stock, 2011. 109 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Eerdmans, 1991. Book number: W89712 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Autopsy of Revolution. Translated from the French By Patricia Wolf New York. Knopf 1971. 1st American Edition. No. of pages: 300. Description: x. 300 p. 25 cm. Subjects: Revolutions. 0394471318. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 53467 € 28.95 [Appr.: US$ 38.18 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2965]
Keywords: 0394471318 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Betrayal of the West New York, Seabury Press. 1978, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 0816493383). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. ix 207.Previous owners name on front end page. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 074757 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Civilisation History 0816493383 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BETRAYAL OF THE WEST Seabury, 1978. 1978. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, small octavo, black/red on silver dj, ix + 207 pages, Fine in VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). Binding tight, entirely clean inside and out, no names, no writing. Very nice dj with only slightest bit of a crinkle head of spine + slightest bit of rubbing at top corners + creases to both interior flaps (front flap top corner, back flap vertically along edge). Notes at the rear. No index. Originally published 1975 in France. Author theologian and Professor of Law and History at Univ. of Bordeaux. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 04824 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: Philosophy & Religion World History Government Politics Political Science Ethics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Betrayal of the West New York: Seabury Press, (1978). Trans. by Matthew J. O'Connell. 8vo. Boards. ix, 207 p. 1st American ed. Fine in fine d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 68641 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1359] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le bluff technologique. Paris, Hachette, 1990. in-8, broché, bristol éditeur, 489 pages, illustré en couverture d' un dessin en couleurs. Bon état. Book number: HAY22799 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2458] Catalogue: Philosophie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CE DIEU INJUSTE... ?, THEOLOGIE CHRETIENNE POUR LE PEUPLE D'ISRAEL ISBN : 2869590989. Arléa. 1991. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 201 pages. ¶ Quelle est, au juste, la vision du peuple juif inscrite au coeur du Nouveau Testament ? ... -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40184600 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 32.84 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2551]
Keywords: Judaïsme | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Critique of the New Common Places NY, Alfred A. Knopf. 1968, Stated First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1968. STATED FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Rust cloth, FINE, in white VERY GOOD dustjacket, 303 pp. In this remarkable document, Ellul's caustic fearlessness is at the service of truths that often are cruel, but always are lucid and impassioned. He represents the voice of intelligence, and while doing so is often hilarious and always therapeutic about matters of first importance. (Translated from the French by Helen Weaver). Fine/Very Good. Book number: 017951 USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3103] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ethics of Freedom.. Grand Rapids, William B. Eerdmans Company, 1976. Translated and edited by Geoffrey W. Bromiley. 517p., lightly chipped dj. Book number: 024188 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Ethics Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fales Presence of the Kingdom Seabury, 1972. 211 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Musty. Cover spotted. Pages yellowed. Lacks dust jacket. Translated by C. Edward Chopin. Book number: 373439 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LA FOI AU PRIX DU DOUTE HACHETTE / LITTERATURE, 1980. 326 pages. In-8 Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 210-Philosophie et théorie. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R260113639 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.65 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1526] Catalogue: RELIGION
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LE FONDEMENT THEOLOGIQUE DU DROIT DELACHAUX ET NIESTLE S. A.. 1946. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 109 pages. ¶ cahiers théologiques de 15/16 l'actualité protestante. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30086116 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 52.49 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4077]
Keywords: Droit | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le fondement théologique du Droit Delachaux & Niestlé, Neuchatel & paris 1946. Chiers théologiques de l' actualité protestante, No. 15/16. Broché. 111 pp. Book number: 002194 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Theologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire des Institutions de L'Epoche Franque... Paris, 1967. Ellul, Jacques. Histoire des Institutions de L'Epoche Franque a la Revolution. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1967. 611 pp. Original lightly worn wrappers, signature to half-title. $20. Book number: 34192 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: LEGAL HISTORY FRANCE | In shopping cart More information div> |
HISTOIRE DES INSTITUTIONS DE L'EPOQUE FRANQUE A LA REVOLUTION PRESSES UNIVERSITAIRES DE FRANCE - 4° EDITION. 1964. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat passable. Livré sans Couverture. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 611 pages. ¶ "Thémis" collection dirigée par Maurice Duverger. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30025746 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2028]
Keywords: Histoire de France varia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire Des Institutions 2 : Institutions Francaises de 1789 a 1870 Paris, Presses univ.de France. 1956. Couverture Souple Illustrée, 14 Cm x 18 Cm. Tres Bon. Book number: 059971 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: HISTOIRE politique guerre quebec politiciens bourassa historique hitler nazi mondiale allemands napoleon empire evenement moyen-age france | In shopping cart More information div> |
HISTOIRE DES INSTITUTIONS - TOME 1 - INSTITUTIONS GRECQUES, ROMAINES, BYZANTINES ET FRANCQUES PRESSES UNIVERSITAIRES DE FRANCE. 1955. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. partiel. décollorée. Dos frotté. Intérieur acceptable. 791 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. ¶ Collection "Thémis Manuel juridiques, economique et politiques" dirigée par Maurice Duverger. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160106602 € 49.50 [Appr.: US$ 65.29 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5070]
Keywords: Droit | In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire Des Institutions De L'antiquite Presses Universitaires De France / Themis, 1961. Softcover. Original printed wraps with black lettering and pictorial decoration on cover. 771 pages including Index; ex-Hartford Seminary Library; small piece botton corner front cover torn away; slight toning of spine of cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good . Book number: 35373 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire des institutions. Tome 2 : Institutions françaises. De Moyen Age à 1789 - De 1789 à 1870. Paris : Presses universitaires de France, 1956. 2 Volumes. viii,887 pp. (Themis). Ticket on spine. Library stamps. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #228679 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
Keywords: doos, RECHT *2009-13 rechtsgeschiedenis 2. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire des institutions PUF, 1962. Broché, in-8. Couverture illustrée. Institutions françaises, de l'époque franque à 1789. Bon état, usage. -- A tout livreBook number: 6730 € 13.60 [Appr.: US$ 17.94 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1393] Catalogue: Sociologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire des institutions. L`Antiquité. Paris. Quadrige / Puf. 1999. Small 8°. 629pp. Pap. Bibliogr. Index. Book number: 16008 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.51 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1127]
Keywords: Philosophie, Filosofie, Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
HISTOIRE DES INSTITUTIONS, TOME SECOND, INSTITUTIONS FRANCAISES (2 VOLUMES) PUF. 1956. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos très frotté. Intérieur acceptable. 557 pages pour le tome I et tome II paginé de 560 à 887. Etiquettes de code sur les dos. Tampons et annotations de bibliothèque sur les 1ers plats et en pages de titre. 1er volume en état d'usage avec scotch sur le dos et quelques annotations au crayon dans le texte. ¶ 'Thémis', Manuels juridiques, économiques et politiques. Collection dir. par Maurice Duverger. Tome second, I. Institutions françaises, Du Moyen Age à 1789. Tome second, II. Institutions françaises, De 1789 à 1870. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40171350 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 39.3 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3052]
Keywords: Administration publique | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page