| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 206 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Re: Working Eisenman. (London): Academy Editions/Ernst and Sohn, (1993). - Quarto [12-1/4 inches high by 10" wide], cloth in a dust wrapper. There is a tiny white mark to the rear cover & the rear panel of the dust jacket is rubbed. 208 pages. Profuse illustrations in color and black & white, including architectural models & plans. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. First edition.Described by the publisher as the first comprehensive presentation of writings by and about architect/philosopher Peter Eisenman, this book includes two interviews with Eisenman and contributions from philosophers Jacques Derrida, Andrew Benjamin, Jeff Kipnis and others, and from architectural historians Michael Hayes and Anthony Vidler, as well as illustrated presentations of six of his major projects. Book number: 19359 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Architecture; Architect; Architectural Philosopher; Peter Eisenman; Re: Working Eisenman; Architectural Plans; Architectural Models; Projects; Buildings; Philosophers; Jacques Derrida; Andrew Benjamin; Jeff Kipnis; Michael Hayes; Anthony Vidler; First Edi | In shopping cart More information div> |
Al di là delle apparenze. L'altro è segreto perchè è altro. A cura di Samantah Maruzzella. Milano, 2010, Mimesis Ed. Coll.Volti. cm.14x21, pp.50, br.cop.fig. Book number: 153142 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Antonin Artaud forsennare il soggettile. A cura di Alfonso Coriolato. Milano, 2005, Abscondita Ed. Coll.Carte d'Artisti,62. cm.13x22, pp.114, num.ill.bn.nt. br.con bandelle, cop.fig.a col Book number: 108922 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ciò che resta del fuoco. Traduz.di Stefano Agosti. Milano, 2000, SE Ed. Coll.Piccola Enciclopedia,142. cm.10,5x19,5, pp.69, br.con bandelle,cop.fig.a col. Book number: 109484 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Economimesis. Politiche del bello. A cura di Francesco Vitale. Milano, 2005, Jaca Book Ed. Coll.Filosofia,. Di Fronte e A cm.15x23, pp.76, br.cop.fig. Book number: 109197 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Margini della filosofia. A cura di MAnlio Iofrida. Torino, 2011, Einaudi Ed. Coll.Biblioteca,8. cm.13,5x21, pp.VIII,424, br. Book number: 153043 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.02 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2253] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Memorie di cieco. L'autoritratto e altre rovine. A cura di F.Ferrari. Traduz.di A.Cariolato, F.Ferrari. Milano, 2003, Abscondita Ed. Coll.Carte d'Artisti,44. cm.13x22, pp.175, 67 figg.bn.nt. br.con bandelle, cop.fig.a col Book number: 108910 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Memorie per Paul de Man. Saggio sull'autobiografia. A cura di S.Petrosino. Milano, 1995, Jaca Book Ed. A partire da un breve framment Coll.Di Fronte e Attraverso,36 cm.15x23, pp.XXVI,198, br.cop.fig. Book number: 86444 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Oggi l'Europa. Milano, 1991, Garzanti Ed. Coll.I Coriandoli. cm.12x19, pp.120, br. Book number: 128779 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512] Catalogue: Storia E Contemporanea
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Parages. Stanford University Press, Stanford: 2011. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. Parages brings together four essays by Derrida on the fictions of Maurice Blanchot. Three of the essays: Living On, Title To Be Specified, and The Law of Genre, are by now canonical. The fourth, Pace Not(s) as well as Derrida's 1986 introduction to the French edition of the book, appear here in English for the first time. This was a breakthrough publication in the analysis of Blanchot, a notoriously difficult writer. It is safe to say Derrida contributed much to that writer's reputation in both French and English, always insisting on the philosophical pertinence of Blanchot's work to any discussion of the relationship between literature and critical thought. Through patient citation, and an ample collocation and readings of Blanchot's various motifs, Derrida explores a variety of questions, including the limits of genre, the procedure of crossing out, and the evocation of a non-dialectical and non-privative negativity. The book marks a crucial stage in Derrida's itinerary and provides a context for his later writings on apophatics in such works as On the Name (SUP, 1995) and his response to Heidegger on death in Aporias (SUP, 1993).Translated into English from the French by Tom Conley, James Hulbert, John P. Leavey, and Avital Ronell. Jacques Derrida (1930-2004), one of the most famous philosophers of the latter part of the twentieth century, was the founder of deconstruction. The most recent of his many texts to have been translated into English at Stanford University Press are Copy, Archive, Signature (2010) and Psyche: Inventions of the Other (Volume I, 2007; Volume II, 2008). ¶ 289 pages. Book number: 72203X1 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048] Catalogue: LITERARY STUDIES
Keywords: (Jacques Derrida, Tom Conley, Maurice Blanchot, James Hulbert, John P. Leavey, Avital Ronell, Literary Studies). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Parages. Stanford University Press, Stanford: 2011. Softcover. Brand new book. Parages brings together four essays by Derrida on the fictions of Maurice Blanchot. Three of the essays: Living On, Title To Be Specified, and The Law of Genre, are by now canonical. The fourth, Pace Not(s) as well as Derrida's 1986 introduction to the French edition of the book, appear here in English for the first time. This was a breakthrough publication in the analysis of Blanchot, a notoriously difficult writer. It is safe to say Derrida contributed much to that writer's reputation in both French and English, always insisting on the philosophical pertinence of Blanchot's work to any discussion of the relationship between literature and critical thought. Through patient citation, and an ample collocation and readings of Blanchot's various motifs, Derrida explores a variety of questions, including the limits of genre, the procedure of crossing out, and the evocation of a non-dialectical and non-privative negativity. The book marks a crucial stage in Derrida's itinerary and provides a context for his later writings on apophatics in such works as On the Name (SUP, 1995) and his response to Heidegger on death in Aporias (SUP, 1993).Translated into English from the French by Tom Conley, James Hulbert, John P. Leavey, and Avital Ronell. Jacques Derrida (1930-2004), one of the most famous philosophers of the latter part of the twentieth century, was the founder of deconstruction. The most recent of his many texts to have been translated into English at Stanford University Press are Copy, Archive, Signature (2010) and Psyche: Inventions of the Other (Volume I, 2007; Volume II, 2008). ¶ 287 pages. Book number: 72204X1 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1938] Catalogue: LITERARY STUDIES
Keywords: (Jacques Derrida, Tom Conley, Maurice Blanchot, James Hulbert, John P. Leavey, Avital Ronell, Literary Studies). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paraggi. Studi su Maurice Blachot. Introduz.di Francesco Garritano. Traduz.di Silvano Facioni. Milano, 2000, Jaca Book Ed. Coll.Filosofia,538. cm.15x23, pp.334, br.cop.fig. Book number: 111802 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Il problema della genesi nella filosofia di Husserl. Milano, 1992, Jaca Book Ed. Coll.Di Fronte e Attraverso,31 cm.15x23, pp.291, br.cop.fig. Book number: 109198 € 19.50 [Appr.: US$ 25.72 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Il segreto del nome. Chora, Passioni, Salvo il nome. A cura di G.Dalmasso. F.Garritano. Milano, 1997, Jaca Book Ed. Coll.Filosofia,443. cm.15x23, pp.177, br.cop.fig. Book number: 80807 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.15 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1332] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sproni. Gli stili di Nietzsche. A cura e con un saggio di Stefano Agosti. Milano, 2005, Adelphi Ed. Coll.Piccola Biblioteca,265. cm.10,5x18, pp.131, br.con bandelle, Book number: 112807 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.21 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 871] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Spurs: Nietzsche's Styles Eperons Les Styles De Nietzsche. University of Chicago Press, Chicago: 1979. Softcover. Very good condition but some fading on front cover. Nietzsche has recently enjoyed much scrutiny from the nouveau critiques. Jacques Derrida, the leader of that movement, here combines in his strikingly original and incisive fashion questions of sexuality, politics, writing, judgment, procreation, death, and even the weather into a far-reaching analysis of the challenges bequeathed to the modern world of Nietzsche. Translated into English from the French by Barbara Harlow. ¶ 165 pages. Book number: 8486X1 USD 21.35 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1658] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Friedrich Nietzsche, Jacques Derrida, Philosophy, French Language, Sexuality, Stefano Agosti, Deconstruction, Politics, Writing, Procreation, Death). 0226143333 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Truth In Painting. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago: 1987. Softcover. Good condition. The front cover is dogeared. In order to make a disturbance in the philosophy of art which still dominates discourse on painting, we will take a glimpse into the origins of painting. Includes an Index. ¶ 386 pages. Book number: 20003X2 USD 41.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3184] Catalogue: ART HISTORY
Keywords: (Art History, Philosophy, Painting, Art, Kant, Heidegger, Plato, Architecture, Art Philosophy ). 0226143244 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Counterpath. Traveling with Jacques Derrida. Traslated by David Wills. Stanford, 2004, University Press Coll:Cultural Memory in the Pr cm.15x21, pp.XVI,332, alcune figg.bn.nt. br.cop.fig. Book number: 126874 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jacques Derrida. Translated by Geoffrey Bennington. Chicago and London. The University of Chicago Press. 1993. 8°. ix,417pp. Or.hardcover with d.j. 0226042618 Illustr. Bibliogr.First 30 pages light Markings/underlinings, some annotations with leadpencil , most in the margins.!!! Book number: 41910 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Keywords: Philosophie,Filosofie, Phylosophy 0226042618 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Learning to live finally : an interview with Jean Birnbaum. Hoboken , N.J. : Melville House Pub., c2007. Paperback.96 p. ; 22 cm. Jacques Derrida ; translated by Pascale-Anne Brault and Michael Naas ; with a bibliography by Peter Krapp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9781933633190 Book number: #124094 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Keywords: doos, PHILOSOPHY *, *, *2011-28 philosophy. 9781933633190 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deconstruction and criticism. New York, A Continuum Book/The Seabury Press, [, 1979. Paper bound. ISBN: 0816493545. Front cover creased lengthwise and at bottom corner; small tear at apex of corner crease; otherwise very good condition. No markings. Book number: 26373 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 738] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0816493545 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cahiers de CCI, Centre de Création Industrielle. Numéro Hors Série : Mesure pour mesure, architecture et philosophie. Editions du Centre Georges Pompidou, 1987. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : 52 aphorismes pour un avant-propos, par J. Derrida (8 p.). L'architecture parlante, une autre crise, par Alain Guiheux et Dominique Rouillard (6 p.). Pour une généalogie du statut du projet, par Antoine Picon (8 p.). Architecture, science de la vérité contingente, par Arnoldo Rivkin (8 p.). De l'inclusion : le champ d'existence de l'architecture, par J.-Chr. Bailly (6 p.). Exercice mesuré pour une architecture de la mémoire, par Eva Meyer (8 p.). Hegel, l'architecture et la réduction de l'édifice, par Alain Arvois (10 p.). Penser l'architecture, c'est penser autrement, par Bruno Queysanne (4 p.). L'architecture allusive, notes sur la conception postmoderne du subL'édifice paradoxal, par benoit Goetz (16 p., dont 8 pages d'illustrations)... 1 volume petit in-4 carré, 127 pages, broché, couverture rempliée, illustrée. Très bon état intérieur, couverture un peu insolée. rare. ¶ Editions du Centre Georges Pompidou, 1987. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : 52 aphorismes pour un avant-propos, par J. Derrida (8 p.). L'architecture parlante, une autre crise, par Alain Guiheux et Dominique Rouillard (6 p.). Pour une généalogie du statut du projet, par Antoine Picon (8 p.). Architecture, science de la vérité contingente, par Arnoldo Rivkin (8 p.). De l'inclusion : le champ d'existence de l'architecture, par J.-Chr. Bailly (6 p.). Exercice mesuré pour une architecture de la mémoire, par Eva Meyer (8 p.). Hegel, l'architecture et la réduction de l'édifice, par Alain Arvois (10 p.). Penser l'architecture, c'est penser autrement, par Bruno Queysanne (4 p.). L'architecture allusive, notes sur la conception postmoderne du subL'édifice paradoxal, par benoit Goetz (16 p., dont 8 pages d'illustrations)... 1 volume petit in-4 carré, 127 pages, broché, couverture rempliée, illustrée. Très bon état intérieur, couverture un peu insolée. rare. Book number: 57690 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Magazine Littéraire N° 275, mars 1990. Contient entre autres : Dossier : Virginia Woolf, Présentation par Gérard De Cortanze. Biographie synthétique, par Jorge Luis Borges. Joyce, D.H. Lawrence et les autres, par Françoise Pellan. Umberto Eco, par Jean-François Fogel. Etc... Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1990. 1 fascicule in-4, (21,5X27cm), 106 pp., broché. Quelques illustrations in-texte et hors-texte. Couverture illustrée en couleurs. Bon état. ¶ Dossier : Virginia Woolf, Présentation par Gérard De Cortanze. Biographie synthétique, par Jorge Luis Borges. Joyce, D.H. Lawrence et les autres, par Françoise Pellan. Umberto Eco, par Jean-François Fogel. Etc... Book number: 670600 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Magazine Littéraire. N° 286, mars 1991. Contient entre autres : Dossier : Jacques Derrida : Une ""folie"" doit veiller sur la pense, un entretien avec Jacques Derrida, propos recueillis, par François Ewald (12 pages). " Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1991. Contient aussi : L'itinéraire philosophique, par Michel Lisse (4 pages). De la grammatologie, une lecture de Rousseau, par Paul De man (3 pages). Genet recomposé, par Patrice Bougon. Heidegger et l'esprit, par Guy Petitdemange (2 pages). 1 fascicule in-4, (21,5X27cm), 106 pp., broché. Quelques illustrations in-texte et hors-texte. Couverture illustrée en couleurs. Bon état. ¶ "Dossier : Jacques Derrida : Une ""folie"" doit veiller sur la pense, un entretien avec Jacques Derrida, propos recueillis, par François Ewald (12 pages). L'itinéraire philosophique, par Michel Lisse (4 pages). De la grammatologie, une lecture de Rousseau, par Paul De man (3 pages). Genet recomposé, par Patrice Bougon. Heidegger et l'esprit, par Guy Petitdemange (2 pages). " Book number: 67782 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Nos Grecs et leurs modernes. Textes réunis par Barbara Cassin. "Paris, Editions Le Seuil, 1992. Collection ""Chemins de pensée"". 1 volume in-8, 468 (5) pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Important ""Index"" en fin d'ouvrage. Très bon état." ¶ Nos Grecs et leurs modernes. Textes réunis par Barbara Cassin. Book number: 58206 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page