| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 251 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Berlioz and His Germany University of Chicago, Chicago, 1982. Softcover (Trade Paper). Very Good. notes or underlining to less than 10 pages Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 034514 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Griffin August 1957 Volume 6 Number 7 New York, Readers' Subscription. 1957. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 30pp. Half of the rear cover is clipped off. Good/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 20858 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Periodicals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Griffin June 1957 Volume 6 Number 5 New York, Readers' Subscription. 1957. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 30pp. Half of the rear cover is clipped off. Good/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 20859 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Periodicals
Keywords: James Joyce Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Griffin, Volume I, No. 1 (1951) New York: The Reader's Subscription, 1951. Ephemera. Stapled booklet has clean, age-darkened pages. Vertical crease on all pages. Light handling wear. ; Contents: Barzun, "Why not the third cheer?" (review essay onn E. M. Forster's "Two Cheers for Democracy.") Letter from E. M. Forster, Cambridge, England, September 1951. Notes on new books. ; 8.5" tall; 8 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2330086 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Literary Review Criticism Magazine Journal Periodical All Literature Americana Ephemera Literary Criticism Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American University - How It Runs, Where It Is Going Harper & Row. New York 1968. 1st Edition. A comprehensive account. Subjects: Education - United States. Universities - United States. Universities and colleges - United States. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 54948 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American University How It Runs, Where It Is Going New York: Harper & Row, 1968. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060102349. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 319 pages. Book number: 42765 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Higher Education
Keywords: 0060102349 College University Higher Education Barzun, Jacques | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Scholar - Summer 1951 Volume 20 No. 3 Phi Beta Kappa, 1951. Paperback. Minor edgewear and chipping light shelf soil. Periodical is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Pp. 265-384. Summer 1951, Volume 20, Numer 3.. Very Good . Book number: 13624 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1029] Catalogue: Newspapers, Periodicals & Magazines
Keywords: Periodicals American Scholar Journalism Essays Articles Multiple Various Authors Newspapers, Periodicals & Magazines | In shopping cart More information div> |
Begin Here. : The Forgotten Conditions of Teaching and Learning. The University of Chicago Press. 1992. 8vo. 222pp. A very good paperback copy. Book number: 86797 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Education. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Berlioz & the Romantic Century [2 Vols] Boston, Little,Brown & Co. 1950, Ist USA. (ISBN: 0500018774) Pub's Two-tone Cloth with dust jacket, Octavo. A handsomely produced book,both volumes bound in contrasting black & white cloth,with Berlioz's signature reproduced in gilt on the upper cover of each volume.One of the acetate wrappers is split,& the publisher's decorative box is scuffed & marked,& has the book's title & author written in ink on the blank,closed end of the box.This edition is vastly preferable to the mean & niggardly UK edition. Fine/Pub's Acetate - VG. Book number: 21595 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: Music in 19th Century France | In shopping cart More information div> |
Berlioz and the Romantic Century. New York and London, Columbia University Press, 1969. Complete in 2 volumes. Illustrated. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. XXII, 573 pp.; 515 pp. In original slipcase. (A good set; cardbord box chafed to margins). Book number: 40792 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990] Catalogue: Music/Muziek
Keywords: muziek / music componeren / componisten / composers / composing / compositeurs / komponieren / komponist / komponisten | In shopping cart More information div> |
BERLIOZ AND HIS CENTURY Cleveland, OH, World Book Company. 1962. Mass Market Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover, but there are a couple of rubbed spots and scratches/creases as well; light foxing (freckles due to age) on outer edge of page deck. Very nice condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. Book number: 0092742 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Romanticism, Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Berlioz and the Romantic Century: Two Volumes London, Victor Gollancz, 1951. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Both volumes of the story of the great 19th century French composer Hector Berlioz, who holds a unique place in musical history. Clean, bright copies in green boards with light edgewear and fading to gilt lettering to spine. Small Foyles sticker to front pastedown and gift inscription to ffep of Volume I. 573 pages & 511 pages respectively. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 027437 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Musician Composer French Biography: : Artists/Musicians Zvab | In shopping cart More information div> |
Berlioz and the Romantic Century.. New York and London, Columbia University Press, 1969. 3d Edition. 2 vols. ([lxxii] 573; 515p.), b/w illus., original cloth, ex libris. Book number: 018444 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Berlioz France Music Romanticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Berlioz & the Romantic Century [2 Vols] New York, Columbia University. 1969, 3rd,revised. (ISBN: 0304290025) Pub's Cloth, Octavo. The cloth is very slightly marked,& the slipcase is slightly scuffed.Internally a fine set of this monumental work. VG/N/a,pub's Dec. Slipcase. Book number: 22990 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: Berlioz'jacques Barzun;French 19th Century Music;the Romantic Movement in France | In shopping cart More information div> |
Berlioz and his century. An Introduction to the Age of Romanticism. New York, Meridian Books, 1956 8º. 447 páginas. Cubiertas originales. Book number: 15004 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Book, the Bibliographer and the Absence of Mind" in American Scholar (Winter, 1969) American Scholar, 1969, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in wrappers. Also, the first publication of this paper which Housman originally delivered to the University College's Literary Society. Book number: C5104 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Ca Existe: A Note on the New Ism" in American Scholar (Autumn, 1946) First Edition. Near fine in wrappers. Book number: C5137 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Catalogue of Crime: Revised and Enlarged Edition. New York,, Harper & Row, 1971, First edition (stated) . Large Octavo in black cloth andd illus yellow DJ; 952p, indices.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060102632. Very good in VG DJ. Slightly edge-worn., Detective and mystery stories -- Bibliography Book number: 3619 USD 22.40 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1779] Catalogue: Bibliography & Book Culture
Keywords: Mysteries Bibliography 0060102632 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Catalogue Of Crime. Harper & Row, New York: 1971. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Here are over 5,000 mystery titles briefly noted, each in about one paragraph. Alphabetically arranged by author and title, each short comment can guide you right thruough to which books may be worth your time. Includes an Index. ¶ 831 pages. Book number: 64169X1 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930] Catalogue: BIBLIOGRAPHY
Keywords: ( Detective Mystery Stories Spy Detection). 0060102632 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Catalogue of Crime. New York, Harper & Row, 1971. Hardcover. 8vo. Brown cloth, dust jacket. xxxi, 831pp. Very good/very good. Slight jacket edgewear; occasional inked checkmarks in margins. Despite unfortunate checkmarks, a tight and attractive first edition of this useful "Reader's Guide to the Literature of Mystery, Detection, & Related Genres. . Book number: 8919 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Mystery & Detective | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Catalogue of Crime/Being a Reader's Guide to the Literature of Mystery, Detection, and Related Genres Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins. 1989, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0060157968). Hardcover. Book, First printing of this edition. Black cloth, gilt titles. Includes over 5,000 entries. Book near fine with two water spots to front board. DJ likewise near fine with a few scratches, rubbing. 952 pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 7256 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752] Catalogue: Litcrit/Essay
Keywords: Detective Mystery Stories Bibliography Reference 0060157968 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Catalogue of Crime (Being a Reader's Guide to the Literature of Mystery, Detection and Related Genres) New York: Harper & Row, 1971. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 831 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS039406I USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Mystery & Detective Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"a Chance to Tinker to Evans" in American Scholar (Winter, 1957-58) First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in wrappers. Book number: C5158 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Classic Short Stories of Crime and Detection New York: Garland Publishing, 1983. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 304 pp, A volume in the series "50 Classics of Crime Fiction, 1950-1975", With contributions by John Dickson Carr, Charlotte Armstrong, Roy Vickers, Isaac Asimov, Christianna Brand, Edward D. Hoch and others. Fine copy (issued without dust jacket) . Book number: BOOKS040254I USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Mystery & Detective Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page