| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 150 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Mighty Walzer Vintage Books, 2000. Paperback. Pp: 400. An unashamedly autobiographical novel from Howard Jacobson, telling the hilarious and heartbreaking story of one man's coming of age in 1950s Manchester. "Poignant, moving, hilarious.laugh-out-loud funny.the sort of book that might change your life" }Observer{. "There are few novelists today who can imbue the trifles of life with such poetry" }. ISBN: 9780099274728. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2124856 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780099274728 | In shopping cart More information div> |
TALES OF BANKS PENINSULA [cover-title]. Akaroa, Akaroa Mail Co Ltd, 1917. The third edition, which was issued without a title-page. [viii],399pp crown 8vo boards gilt. The illustrations are present. Damp marks to covers and endpapers, some leaves loose, but book is complete. Bagnall J31. Edited by his daughter with much material added to the first and second editions;. Book number: nq12251 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: New Zealand
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ben Nicholson September 8 - October 23 2004 New York, Jacobson Howard Gallery. 2004, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 1872784283) Softcover Exhibition Catalogue . 16 pages 12 Color plates. Biography of the artist. Fine, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean. No shelf wear, No surprises. Fine. Book number: Sx490 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Art Catalogs
Keywords: 1872784283 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Roots Schmoots Journey Among Jews London, Viking, 1993, First Edition - Second Impression. (ISBN: 0670836524) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Appears unread. Book has "Damaged" stamped to bottom edge but the only damage we can find is light bumping to bottom edge of spine. A clean, bright copy in unclipped. A profound and moving exploration of what it is to be Jewish in the 20th Century. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 005569 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Jews Judaism 0670836524 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Act of Love London: Jonathan Cape. 2008, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. SIGNED/DATED & LOCATED BY THE AUTHOR AT THE TITLE PAGE. As New in dustjacket, a flawless copy. Signed by Howard Jacobson for us in person in 2008 at the Edinburgh Book Festival. An early title by the Booker-Prize winner and quite scarce signed. Some dustmarking to the edges but VG condition without previous owner names etc. Gently pushed at the spine ends but otherwise quite sound structurally speaking apart from the merest hint of a lean. A nice copy. The dustjacket is in excellent shape and would be Fine except for a production fault which has resulted in some ridging where the laminate looks like it is cracked along or across the surface - 2 such lines at the rear panel and one at the front. Unclipped with price of £8.95 at the flap. New/As New. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 10121006 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604] Catalogue: Author-Signed First Editions
Keywords: The Finkler Question_humour_fiction_signed First Editions Humour | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bellany at Sixty London, Beaux Arts Editions. 2002. Paperback, Qto. Book, 28 pages, illustrated with colour plates. Fine. Book number: 43817 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: John Bellany Contemporary British Art Monographs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bellany at Sixty London, Beaux Arts Editions. 2002. Paperback, Qto. Book, 28 pages, illustrated with colour plates. Fine. Book number: 071426 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: John Bellany Contemporary British Art Monographs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bellany at Sixty London, Beaux Arts Editions. 2002. Soft Covers, Qto. Book, 28 pages, illustrated with colour plates. Like New. Book number: 42880 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: John Bellany Contemporary British Art Monographs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coming from behind. Londen; Black Swan; 1984; z.d.; 250 pag.; paperback; net exemplaar, naam op schutblad. - Book number: 02124 € 5.40 [Appr.: US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 539]
Keywords: Engels - Vertaling. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coming from behind Corgi, 1984. Paperback. Pp: 250. ISBN: 9780552990639. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1746485 € 5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.91 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780552990639 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coming From Behind London England, Black Swan, 1990. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0552990639 Paperback Sefton Goldberg; mid-thirties, English teacher at Wrottesley Poly in the West Midlands; small, sweaty, lustful, definatly unappreciative of beer, nature and organised games; gnawingly aware of being an urban Jew islanded in a sea of country-loving Anglo Saxons. Obsessed by failure - morbidly, in his own case, gloatingly, in that of his contemporaries - so much so that he plans to write a bestseller on the subject. In the meantime he is uncomfortably aware of advancing years and atrophying achievement: and no amount of lofty rationalisation can disguise the triumph of friends and colleages, not only from Cambridge days but even within the despised walls of the Poly itself, or sweeten the bitter pill of another's success..Slight browning to end pages. Some creases to cover but a good copy.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 017443 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction/Teacher/West Midlands/Failure/Advancing Years | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coming from Behind 1988 Paperback in fine condition. Pictorial covers. Post free in UK. Book number: 57431 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: paper backs fiction paperbacks literary comedy humor humour | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coming from Behind Black swan 1985 Collectable, large paperback in New condition. Increasingly hard to find. Book number: 84494 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: paper backs paperbacks | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coming From Behind London England, Black Swan, 1990. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0552990639 Paperback Sefton Goldberg; mid-thirties, English teacher at Wrottesley Poly in the West Midlands; small, sweaty, lustful, definatly unappreciative of beer, nature and organised games; gnawingly aware of being an urban Jew islanded in a sea of country-loving Anglo Saxons. Obsessed by failure - morbidly, in his own case, gloatingly, in that of his contemporaries - so much so that he plans to write a bestseller on the subject. In the meantime he is uncomfortably aware of advancing years and atrophying achievement: and no amount of lofty rationalisation can disguise the triumph of friends and colleages, not only from Cambridge days but even within the despised walls of the Poly itself, or sweeten the bitter pill of another's success..Slight browning to end pages. Some creases to cover but a good copy.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 079125 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction/Teacher/West Midlands/Failure/Advancing Years | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coming From Behind London England, Black Swan, 1990. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0552990639 Paperback Sefton Goldberg; mid-thirties, English teacher at Wrottesley Poly in the West Midlands; small, sweaty, lustful, definatly unappreciative of beer, nature and organised games; gnawingly aware of being an urban Jew islanded in a sea of country-loving Anglo Saxons. Obsessed by failure - morbidly, in his own case, gloatingly, in that of his contemporaries - so much so that he plans to write a bestseller on the subject. In the meantime he is uncomfortably aware of advancing years and atrophying achievement: and no amount of lofty rationalisation can disguise the triumph of friends and colleages, not only from Cambridge days but even within the despised walls of the Poly itself, or sweeten the bitter pill of another's success..Slight browning to end pages. Some creases to cover but a good copy.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 052421 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction/Teacher/West Midlands/Failure/Advancing Years | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coming From Behind London England, Black Swan, 1990. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0552990639 Paperback Paperback. Sefton Goldberg; mid-thirties, English teacher at Wrottesley Poly in the West Midlands; small, sweaty, lustful, definatly unappreciative of beer, nature and organised games; gnawingly aware of being an urban Jew islanded in a sea of country-loving Anglo Saxons. Obsessed by failure - morbidly, in his own case, gloatingly, in that of his contemporaries - so much so that he plans to write a bestseller on the subject. In the meantime he is uncomfortably aware of advancing years and atrophying achievement: and no amount of lofty rationalisation can disguise the triumph of friends and colleages, not only from Cambridge days but even within the despised walls of the Poly itself, or sweeten the bitter pill of another's success..Slight browning to end pages. Some creases to cover but a good copy.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 078061 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Fiction/Teacher/West Midlands/Failure/Advancing Years | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coming from Behind UK, Black Swan. 1984. (ISBN: 0552990639) Soft Cover. 250 pp, stamped introduction page MC 32759 VG. Very Good. Book number: 15439M AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: General Fiction 0552990639 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dr. F.R. Leavis: 0. The Ogre of Downing Castle and other stories by Howard Jacobson, Chris Terry, P.J.Jewel. Oxford, 1963; [12pp.]; orig. printed wrps; a few small stains to covers, rust marks to centre margins fom staples, a few very slight marks to contents. First edition of this rare pamphlet, defending Leavis against a massed critical attack by Kermode, Wain, Cox, and Bayley. who in turn had apparently been provoked by an attack Leavis had made on C.P.Snow. The longest piece is Jacobson's "The Ogre of Downing Castle", Apparently not published - the imprint reads "Oxonian Press/Queen Street/Oxford". Book number: IS0048 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: English Literature
Keywords: Ianweb First Editions Literary Criticism English Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Finkler Question. London, Bloomsbury 2010 (first edition) paperback, 307 pag., Porto 2,50 euro NL, isbn 9781408809105 in good condition. Text in English.. Book number: MP620/78827 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: Engelstalig
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Finkler Question Bloomsbury, 2010. First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. NR FINE/NR FINE 3RD IMPRESSION 2010 BLOOMSBURY HARDBACK, UNCLIPPED DJ, LOVELY JACKET DESIGN. LIGHT CREASE TO TOP EDGE OF DJ, O/W FINE, UNMARKED. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 1408808870. ISBN/EAN: 9781408808870. Book number: 025850 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Finkler Question London, Bloomsbury, 2011. Later printing. Paperback. 2nd printing of this mass market paperback export edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Winner of the Man Booker Prize 2010. Very Good + . Book number: 86833 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Finkler Question Bloomsbury UK, 2011. Paperback. Pp: 384. The winner of the 2010 Man Booker Prize, now in paperback. 'How is it possible to read Howard Jacobson and not lose oneself in admiration for the music of his language, the power of his characterisation and the penetration of his insight?.}The Finkler Question{ is further proof, if any was needed, of Jacobson's mastery of humour' }Times. ISBN: 9781408809938. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1399696 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9781408809938 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Finkler Question Mint condition. Bloomsbury, 2010. First UK edition-6th printing(10 9 8 7 6). Blue hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(two small nicks on the edges of the Dj cover), both in mint condition. The book is new. 307pp. Price un-clipped. This is another paragraph Product Description: 'He should have seen it coming. His life had been one mishap after another. So he should have been prepared for this one. ' - Julian Treslove, a professionally unspectacular former BBC radio producer, and Sam Finkler, a popular Jewish philosopher, writer and television personality, are old school friends. Despite a prickly relationship and very different lives, they've never quite lost touch with each other - or with their former teacher, Libor Sevcik, a Czech always more concerned with the wider world than with exam results. Now, both Libor and Finkler are recently widowed, and with Treslove, his chequered and unsuccessful record with women rendering him an honorary third widower, they dine at Libor's grand, central London apartment. It's a sweetly painful evening of reminiscence in which all three remove themselves to a time before they had loved and lost; a time before they had fathered children, before the devastation of separations, before they had prized anything greatly enough to fear the loss of it. Better, perhaps, to go through life without knowing happiness at all because that way you have less to mourn? Treslove finds he has tears enough for the unbearable sadness of both his friends' losses. And it's that very evening, at exactly 11:30 pm, as Treslove, walking home, hesitates a moment outside the window of the oldest violin dealer in the country, that he is attacked. And after this, his whole sense of who and what he is will slowly and ineluctably change. The Finkler Question is a scorching story of friendship and loss, exclusion and belonging, and of the wisdom and humanity of maturity. Funny, furious, unflinching, this extraordinary novel shows one of our finest writers at his brilliant best. New/New. ISBN: 9781408808870 Book number: 4652 GBP 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 32.45 | JP¥ 2578] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Man Booker Prize Winner 9781408808870 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Finkler Question New York, Bloomsbury. 2010, 2nd printing. (ISBN: 9781608196111) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 307 pp.; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. One leaf dogeared. Another copy available. Winner of the 2010 Man Booker Prize. Very Good. Book number: 056031 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 9781608196111 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Finkler Question. Bloomsbury, London, 2010. 307 pp, fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. Book number: 200416 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: modern firsts | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page