| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 212 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Noble Savage 4. Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company, (1961). - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial gray & white wrappers. The wraps are slightly bumped & lightly soiled with some light foxing to the rear wrap & a light crease to the spine. 255 & [1] pages. Very good. First edition.Among the contents are "Mephisto's Daughter" by G. V. Desani, "Twelve Love Poems" by Tony Connor; "Memories of Warsaw" by Antoni Slonimski and "Coming to London" by Dan Jacobson. Book number: 19330 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; the Noble Savage; Saul Bellow; Keith Botsford; G.V. Desani; Tony Connor; Antoni Slonimski; Dan Jacobson; Poems; Short Stories; First Edition; 1st Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Long Way From London & other stories Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1958. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good Light insect damage on the jacket and marked.Light tanning.Well bound.Very good copy.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: vs85 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The World of Children. Paul Hamlyn, London, 1966. 287 pp, large quarto, pictorial end-papers, coloured and b&w photographic plates and illustrations, very good copy in like, pictorial d/j. Book number: 146553 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.89 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3884]
Keywords: photography children | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World of Children. London, Paul Hamlyn, 1966. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. 288 pp. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. This book will require extra charges for Priority or International shipping. Book number: 013018 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Children | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adult Pleasures: Essays on Writers and Readers Andre Deutsch, 1988. 0233982043. Hardcover. ISBN: 0233982043. Andre Deutsch 1988; A detailed study, good to very good in dust jacket. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 12328 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0233982043 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beginners Penguin, 1968. 0 00 613575 7. Paperback. Penguin 1968; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 33949 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evidence of Love London: Chatto and Windus, 1970. 00701014320. Hardcover. ISBN: 00701014320. Chatto and Windus 1970; A novel good to very good in laminated board-owners stamp; 256 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 10674 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 00701014320 South Africa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Time and Time Again London: Flamingo, 1985. Paperback. Flamingo 1985; Autobiographical, good to very good in paperback. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 13023 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Biographical
Keywords: South Africa | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Trap and a Dance in the Sun Penguin, 1968. Paperback. Penguin 1968; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 33973 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Midstream Monthly: August-September 1972 Softcover. Includes: The Caves of Adullam, A Play by Dan Jacobson; Soviet Yiddish Writers in Israel interviewed by Michael Gorkin; The Status of East Jerusalem by Leonard Schroeter; The Diary of a Jittery New Yorker by Abraham Shulman; Jewish Ethnicity in the Soviet Union by Maurice Friedberg. Name crossed out on cover. Good . Book number: 11461 USD 6.13 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 487]
Keywords: Magazines & Newspapers Jewish Magazines Midstream Monthly Status of East Jerusalems Brothers By Dan Pagis Soviet Jewish Writers the Caves of Adullam Ziome Telesin Israel History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adult Pleasures: Essays on Writers and Readers London: Andre Deutsch, 1989, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0233982043) Hardcover . Large octavo, 144pp. Dustwrapper lightly sunned at spine, otherwise no remarkable defects. A very good, clean and sound copy. Very Good. Book number: 6453 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Literary Biography/Criticism
Keywords: Literary Essays Dan Jacobson Literature Twentieth Century Poetry Criticism 0233982043 0233982043 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adult Pleasures Deutsch, 1988. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, worn and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound. -- Chapter 1Book number: q182 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adult Pleasures : Essays on Writers and Readers London, Andre Deutsch Limited, 1988. (ISBN: 0233982043) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. Hardcover with dust jacket, 144 pages. Minor shelf/edge wear, tiny creases to top edge of DJ, previous owner's name is on the title page. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. Book number: 020851 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Literature and Plays
Keywords: Literature_addresses, Essays, Lectures 0233982043 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adult Pleasures: Essays on Writers and Readers London, Andre Deutsch. 1988. (ISBN: 0233982043). Hardcover, 8vo, 144 pages. A very fine unmarked copy in a like, unmarked and unclipped dust jacket. Book number: 036601 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature & Writers
Keywords: Writing 0233982043 | In shopping cart More information div> |
All for Love London, Hamish Hamilton. 2005, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. A very near fine book, one small node to the top corner of the back board and pages lightly tanned, in a fine dust jacket. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 0241142733) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 3340CK GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0241142733 | In shopping cart More information div> |
All for Love NY: Henry Holt/Metropolitan Books, 2006. 1st printing of the US 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 108315 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0805081038 | In shopping cart More information div> |
All for Love. London: H. Hamilton. 2005. Hardback. First edition. 262 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. Book number: 17638 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Assassin (Granta 69) London, United Kingdom, Granta Publications Ltd. 2000. (ISBN: 0903141345). paperback. minor rubbing along the edges and ends of the cover and spine. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 098853 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Fiction Anthologies Multiple Authors 0903141345 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beggar My Neighbour Weidenfeld. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. -- Chapter 1Book number: dm95 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beggar My Neighbour Weidenfeld & Nicolson - Readers Union, 1965, book club edition. Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 204pp, dustjacket a little scuffed and rubbed at the corners, otherwise a fine copy. Contemporary Fiction series. Hardback with dustjacket. ¶ A collection of short stories by the South African writer. Book number: 37315 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: fiction, short stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beggar My Neighbour: Short Stories London: Contemporary Fiction/Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1965. Reprint. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 204pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbj012 GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beggar My Neighbour London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson., 1964. 204 pages, 195x125mm. Hard cover, no dustjacket. Some light foxing on top edge of pages. Good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 36398 NZD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.52 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 359] Catalogue: Short Stories
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beggar My Neighbour Short Stories GB, Contemporary Fiction. 1965, Reprint. Hardback. Some spotting. VG+/VG DW. Book number: f04.055a GBP 9.05 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1127] Catalogue: F. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beginners New York: Macmillan, 1956. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. dust jacket little edgenicked with some small chipping.. Very Good . Book number: APR891 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beginners Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1966. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Poor The jacket is torn and sunned.Internally clean.Tightly bound.[R.M] -- Chapter 1Book number: lp18 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page