ascending
descending
found: 212 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(DESANI, G. V.; SLONIMSKI, ANTONI; JACOBSON, DAN; CONNOR, TONY; ET AL). (BELLOW, SAUL; AND BOTSFORD, KEITH; EDITORS).
The Noble Savage 4.
Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company, (1961). - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial gray & white wrappers. The wraps are slightly bumped & lightly soiled with some light foxing to the rear wrap & a light crease to the spine. 255 & [1] pages. Very good. First edition.Among the contents are "Mephisto's Daughter" by G. V. Desani, "Twelve Love Poems" by Tony Connor; "Memories of Warsaw" by Antoni Slonimski and "Coming to London" by Dan Jacobson.
Book number: 19330
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; the Noble Savage; Saul Bellow; Keith Botsford; G.V. Desani; Tony Connor; Antoni Slonimski; Dan Jacobson; Poems; Short Stories; First Edition; 1st Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBSON, DAN,
A Long Way From London & other stories
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1958. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good Light insect damage on the jacket and marked.Light tanning.Well bound.Very good copy.[R.K]
Book number: vs85
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

ARIES, PHILIPPE; BLISHEN, EDWARD; HOSTLER, PHYLLIS; JACOBSON, DAN; LASKI, MARGHANITA; MACINNES, COLIN; REID, ALASTAIR; STORR, ANTHONY; TAYLOR, ELIZABETH & THWAITE, ANTHONY WITH SPECIAL SEQUENCES PHOTOGRAPHED BY JOSEPH, MICHAEL.
The World of Children.
Paul Hamlyn, London, 1966. 287 pp, large quarto, pictorial end-papers, coloured and b&w photographic plates and illustrations, very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.
Book number: 146553
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.89 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3884]
Keywords: photography children
In shopping cart

More information

ARIES, PHILIPPE; BLISHEN, EDWARD; HOSTLER, PHYLLIS; JACOBSON, DAN; LASKI, MARSHANITA; MACINNES, COLIN; REID, ALASTAIR; STORR, ANTHONY; TAYLOR, ELIZABETH; THWAITE, ANTHONY,
The World of Children.
London, Paul Hamlyn, 1966. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. 288 pp. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. This book will require extra charges for Priority or International shipping.
Book number: 013018
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Children
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBSON DAN
Adult Pleasures: Essays on Writers and Readers
Andre Deutsch, 1988. 0233982043. Hardcover. ISBN: 0233982043. Andre Deutsch 1988; A detailed study, good to very good in dust jacket. Good+ .
Book number: 12328
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0233982043 English
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBSON DAN
The Beginners
Penguin, 1968. 0 00 613575 7. Paperback. Penguin 1968; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ .
Book number: 33949
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBSON DAN
The Evidence of Love
London: Chatto and Windus, 1970. 00701014320. Hardcover. ISBN: 00701014320. Chatto and Windus 1970; A novel good to very good in laminated board-owners stamp; 256 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 10674
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 00701014320 South Africa
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBSON DAN
Time and Time Again
London: Flamingo, 1985. Paperback. Flamingo 1985; Autobiographical, good to very good in paperback. Good+ .
Book number: 13023
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Biographical
Keywords: South Africa
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBSON DAN
The Trap and a Dance in the Sun
Penguin, 1968. Paperback. Penguin 1968; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ .
Book number: 33973
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

DAN JACOBSON; MICHAEL GORDIN; LEONARD SCHROETER; ABRAHAM SHULMAN; MAURICE FRIEDBERG
Midstream Monthly: August-September 1972
Softcover. Includes: The Caves of Adullam, A Play by Dan Jacobson; Soviet Yiddish Writers in Israel interviewed by Michael Gorkin; The Status of East Jerusalem by Leonard Schroeter; The Diary of a Jittery New Yorker by Abraham Shulman; Jewish Ethnicity in the Soviet Union by Maurice Friedberg. Name crossed out on cover. Good .
Book number: 11461
USD 6.13 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 487]
Keywords: Magazines & Newspapers Jewish Magazines Midstream Monthly Status of East Jerusalems Brothers By Dan Pagis Soviet Jewish Writers the Caves of Adullam Ziome Telesin Israel History
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBSON, DAN
Adult Pleasures: Essays on Writers and Readers
London: Andre Deutsch, 1989, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0233982043) Hardcover . Large octavo, 144pp. Dustwrapper lightly sunned at spine, otherwise no remarkable defects. A very good, clean and sound copy. Very Good.
Book number: 6453
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Literary Essays Dan Jacobson Literature Twentieth Century Poetry Criticism 0233982043 0233982043
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBSON, DAN,
Adult Pleasures
Deutsch, 1988. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, worn and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound.
Book number: q182
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBSON, DAN
Adult Pleasures : Essays on Writers and Readers
London, Andre Deutsch Limited, 1988. (ISBN: 0233982043) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. Hardcover with dust jacket, 144 pages. Minor shelf/edge wear, tiny creases to top edge of DJ, previous owner's name is on the title page. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good.
Book number: 020851
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Literature_addresses, Essays, Lectures 0233982043
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBSON, DAN
Adult Pleasures: Essays on Writers and Readers
London, Andre Deutsch. 1988. (ISBN: 0233982043). Hardcover, 8vo, 144 pages. A very fine unmarked copy in a like, unmarked and unclipped dust jacket.
Book number: 036601
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Writing 0233982043
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBSON DAN
All for Love
London, Hamish Hamilton. 2005, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. A very near fine book, one small node to the top corner of the back board and pages lightly tanned, in a fine dust jacket. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 0241142733) , /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 3340CK
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0241142733
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBSON, DAN
All for Love
NY: Henry Holt/Metropolitan Books, 2006. 1st printing of the US 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 108315
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0805081038
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBSON, DAN.
All for Love.
London: H. Hamilton. 2005. Hardback. First edition. 262 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket.
Book number: 17638
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBSON, DAN
The Assassin (Granta 69)
London, United Kingdom, Granta Publications Ltd. 2000. (ISBN: 0903141345). paperback. minor rubbing along the edges and ends of the cover and spine. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 098853
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Fiction Anthologies Multiple Authors 0903141345
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBSON, DAN,
Beggar My Neighbour
Weidenfeld. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound.
Book number: dm95
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBSON, DAN
Beggar My Neighbour
Weidenfeld & Nicolson - Readers Union, 1965, book club edition. Cloth, dj, VG/VG. 204pp, dustjacket a little scuffed and rubbed at the corners, otherwise a fine copy. Contemporary Fiction series. Hardback with dustjacket.
¶ A collection of short stories by the South African writer.
Book number: 37315
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: fiction, short stories
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBSON, DAN
Beggar My Neighbour: Short Stories
London: Contemporary Fiction/Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1965. Reprint. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 204pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket .
Book number: bbj012
GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 697]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBSON, DAN
Beggar My Neighbour
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson., 1964. 204 pages, 195x125mm. Hard cover, no dustjacket. Some light foxing on top edge of pages. Good condition.
Book number: 36398
NZD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.52 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 359]
Catalogue: Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBSON, DAN
Beggar My Neighbour Short Stories
GB, Contemporary Fiction. 1965, Reprint. Hardback. Some spotting. VG+/VG DW.
Book number: f04.055a
GBP 9.05 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1127]
Catalogue: F. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBSON, DAN
The Beginners
New York: Macmillan, 1956. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. dust jacket little edgenicked with some small chipping.. Very Good .
Book number: APR891
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBSON, DAN,
The Beginners
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1966. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Poor The jacket is torn and sunned.Internally clean.Tightly bound.[R.M]
Book number: lp18
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search