ascending
descending
found: 41 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

JACOBS, JONNIE.
COLD JUSTICE.
New York: Kensington, 2002. First printing. Mystery featuring San Francisco attorney Kali O'Brien. Promotional bookmark laid in. SIGNED on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 1-57566-8270
Book number: 22855
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2065]
Keywords: regional mystery, san francisco mystery, legal thriller, signed, 1575668270
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBS, JONNIE
Cold Justice
Pinnacle Books, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with some edge wear & spine creasing, mild page ridge tone, text unmarked, binding tight. 2002 Mass Market Paperback. 416 pp. "This latest in the author's Kali O'Brien series (Shadow of Doubt) pits the San Francisco lawyer against a serial murderer with an agenda. He uses the MO of a serial killer who was recently executed and his first victim happens to be Kali's best friend. Riveting suspense." - Library Journal.
Book number: 1522838
USD 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 214]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction::Mystery & Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBS, JONNIE
Evidence of Guilt
Kensington Books, 1997, Ed.: Firste dition. inscribed and signed by the author. very good condition in a like dust jacket
Book number: 18930
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBS, JONNIE
Evidence of Guilt (Kali o'Brien Mystery)
New York: Kensington Publishing Corp, 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1575661411. Yellow boards and black spine with gold lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. First edition. First printing. Tight, square book with mild rubbing to edges of boards and dust jacket. Clean and unmarked pages. No creases, writing, etc. 358 pp. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 3275
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: 1575661411 Mystery Kali o'Brien Jonnie Jacobs 1575661411
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBS, JONNIE,
EVIDENCE OF GUILT.
Jacobs, Jonnie. EVIDENCE OF GUILT; A KALI O'BRIEN MYSTERY. NY: Kensington Books, c1997. first printing. 358pp. sm. 8vo. small sticker on first free e.page, else fine in d/w
Book number: 34559
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBS, JONNIE
Evidence of Guilt: A Kali O'Brien Mystery
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Kensington Pub Corp. 1997. (ISBN: 1575661411). Hardcover, 8vo. Book, DJ has light shelfwear, A Clean and Bright copy. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Book number: 005571hb
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: April11
Keywords: 1575661411
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBS, JONNIE.
EVIDENCE OF GUILT.
New York: Kensington, 1995. First paperback printing. The second Kali O'Brien mystery, set in a small town in the Sierra foothills. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. Fine in glossy wrappers.
Book number: 13019
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Keywords: sierra foothills
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JONNIE JACOBS
Intent To Harm (Kali O'Brien Mysteries)
Kensington, 2003. Hardcover. Like New. 'First Edition, Hardcover with Very Good Dust Jacket: light creasing, 1'' closed tear in top right corner of front cover.'' ID: mon0000137282 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000137282
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Women Sleuths, Suspense Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JACOBS, JONNIE.
INTENT TO HARM.
New York: Kensington, 2003. First printing. Mystery featuring San Francisco attorney Kali O'Brien, and set, in part, at Lake Tahoe. 345 pp. Near fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1-57566-8297
Book number: 50273
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: california setting, 1575668297
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBS, JONNIE
Intent to Harm
Kensington, 2003. F First Edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine condition.
Book number: 015801
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBS, JONNIE.
MOTION TO DISMISS
New York: Kensington, 1999. First printing. Mystery of legal suspense featuring San Francisco defense attorney Kali O'Brien. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1-57566-3953
Book number: 31337
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: new, regional mystery, legal thriller, 1575663953
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBS, JONNIE.
MOTION TO DISMISS
New York: Kensington, 1999. First printing. Mystery of legal suspense featuring San Francisco defense attorney Kali O'Brien. INSCRIBED on the title page. 308 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1-57566-3953
Book number: 36534
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: new, regional mystery, legal thriller, san francisco, california setting, 1575663953
In shopping cart

More information

JONNIE JACOBS
Motion to Dismiss (Kali o'Brien Mysteries)
Kensington, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. 1575665433 USED BOOK very good. Very Good .
Book number: BING6701488
USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234]
Keywords: 1575665433
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBS, JONNIE.
MOTION TO DISMISS
New York: Kensington, 1999. 2nd printing. Mystery of legal suspense featuring San Francisco defense attorney Kali O'Brien. SIGNED on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 1-57566-3953
Book number: 25757
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: new, regional mystery, legal thriller, 1575663953
In shopping cart

More information

JONNIE JACOBS
Motion to Dismiss (Kali o'Brien Mysteries)
Kensington, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. 1575665433 Amazon.com There's nothing hard-edged or particularly profound about Jonnie Jacobs's series of mysteries starring California lawyer Kali O'Brien, but--like good TV movies--the plots are convincing, the characters colorful, and the writing smooth and competent. The author's latest finds O'Brien handling a trial in her hometown in the Sierra foothills for a lawyer friend, Nina Barrett, who is five months pregnant and just diagnosed as having Hodgkin's disease. When Nina's husband, Grady--a handsome and successful businessman with a history of sexual conquests--is accused of rape by a blowsy woman he met at a party, Kali very reluctantly agrees to defend him. She is virtually certain that the swaggering Barrett is guilty, and resents his betrayal of her sick friend. But as the investigation and trial proceed, Kali gradually begins to believe his claims of innocence--especially when two people die in suspicious circumstances. Jacobs succeeds in catching and holding readers' interest by setting up her characters as generic and then proceeding to fill in the relevant details that make them unique. Other Kali O'Brien books in paperback are Evidence of Guilt and Shadow of Doubt. --Dick Adler --This text refers to the Paperback edition. From Kirkus Reviews In the middle of launching a public offering of ComTech, his graphics chip company, Grady Barrett runs into a streak of rotten luck. His wife Nina, six months pregnant, has been diagnosed with Hodgkin's disease, which can't even be treated till after a caesarian. Deirdre Nichols, the beauty salon receptionist he picks up at a bar, accuses him of rape, and he won't even consider his lawyer Kali O'Brien's consensual-sex defense. Then suddenly the charge is withdrawnbut only because the complainant is dead, fallen from her balcony window. Or pushed, say the Oakland police, who claim they can place Grady's Mercedes convertible at the scene, courtesy of a statement by Deirdre's seven-year-old daughter. Calling on Hal Fisher, a gay investigator she's worked with before, Kali rolls up her sleeves in preparation for the trial. Once again, though, Grady is adamant about running his own defense. He can't spend six months to a year away from his sick wife and his little girl while he waits for the case to come to trial; Kali will have to do everything she can to get the charge thrown out at the preliminary hearing, even though nobody's been able to pull off that trick since Perry Mason. Jacobs is still too lightweight to run with her big sisters in the legal-intrigue genre; there's nothing of Nancy Taylor Rosenberg's sense of menace or Lisa Scottoline's powers of invention on display here. Instead, Kali's third case (Evidence of Guilt, 1997, etc.) is a whodunitand the best-turned puzzle of Jacobs's six novels to date. (Author tour) -- Copyright ?1999, Kirkus Associates, LP. All rights reserved. --This text refers to the Paperback edition.. Fine .
Book number: BX-000326.U
USD 2.89 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 230]
Keywords: 1575665433
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBS, JONNIE
Motion to Dismiss
Kensington Publishing Corp. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 1575665433. VERY-FINE .
Book number: 32115
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: 1575665433 Novel
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBS, JONNIE.
MOTION TO DISMISS
New York: Kensington, 1999. First printing. Mystery of legal suspense featuring San Francisco defense attorney Kali O'Brien. SIGNED on the title page. Promotional bookmark laid in. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 1-57566-3953
Book number: 25756
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224]
Keywords: new, regional mystery, legal thriller, 1575663953
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JONNIE JACOBS
Motion To Dismiss
Kensington, 1999. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition, Hardcover with Dust Jacket, ID: mon0000137286 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000137286
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Women Sleuths, Legal, Literature Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBS, JONNIE.
MURDER AMONG US
New York: Kensington, 1997. First printing. The third mystery featuring single mom and suburban sleuth Kate Austen. SIGNED on the title page. Fine in a fine dustjacket.
Book number: 12453
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224]
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBS, JONNIE.,
MURDER AMONG NEIGHBORS.
NY: Kensington, 1994. Sm 8vo. 1st edition. NF/NF.
¶ Author's first mystery, introducing Kate Austen.
Book number: 6873
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JACOBS, JONNIE
Murder Among Neighbors a Kate Austen Mystery
New York NY: Kensington Publishing Corp. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0821746804. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; Having as much as she can handle with raising her daughter and maintaining a home, single mom Kate Austen believes that no one in her affluent town has it as hard as she does, until her next-door neighbor is found murdered; 299 pages.
Book number: 62983
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Cozies
Keywords: 0821746804 Mystery Amateur Sleuth Jacobs, Jonnie Austen, Kate California Cozy Mystery 1st Edition
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBS, JONNIE.,
Murder Among Neighbors.
N.Y.:, KENSINGTON BOOKS, 1994. 1st Edition. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0821746804. Fine in Fine Dj. A Kate Austen Mystery.
Book number: 2557
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery 0821746804
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBS, JONNIE
MURDER AMONG FRIENDS
New York: Kensington, 1995. First printing. The second Kate Austen mystery. Fine in a fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-8127-50305
Book number: 35886
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 0812750305
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBS, JONNIE
Murder Among Neighbors
Zebra. (ISBN: 0-8217-5039-9) . 1995, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery).
Book number: 292000
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0821750399
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBS, JONNIE
MURDER AMONG NEIGHBORS
New York: Kensington, 1994. First printing. Author's first book - introduces Kate Austen -set in the suburban East Bay of Northern California . SIGNED on the title page by the author. Fine in a fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-8217-46804
Book number: 36933
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 0821746804
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search