| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 22 books |
Mrs. Portnoy's Retort: A Mother Strikes Back! New York, Allograph. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yellow simulated cloth, red lettering, 96pp, photos throughout. Spine slightly cocked, ends bumped. Dust jacket edges bumped with a few closed tears & creases. Good/Good. Book number: 009932 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Fiction::Humor/Satire
Keywords: Humor/Satire | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 34 No. 3 Published by Mercury Press Inc., New York March 1968. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46755 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Goliath St Martin's Press, New York, 1997. First Stated, Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 346 pp. illustrated dust wrapper. In 1868, George Hull heard a sermon proclaiming America to be the land of Genesis home to the "giants in the earth". Scion of a wealthy family of New York cigar makers, Hull set out to prove that sermon right. And thus was born the Cardiff giant. The tale of Goliath and his creator is a witty, raucous, and bawdy tale of American life at its finest. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 000810 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Hoax, Forgery, Cardiff Giant Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Goliath: Inspired by the True, Incredible Events Surrounding the Mysterious Marvel Known to the Astonished World as the Cardiff Giant New York, St. Martin's Press. 1997, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0312167717) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 346 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition: October 1997." Fine DJ. Fine/Fine. Book number: 044945 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Collectible 0312167717 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Goliath New York: St. Martin's, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312167717. Based on the true life story of the Cardiff Giant; clean bright book in lightly rubbed dj; 346 pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 1062 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 0312167717 New York State Fiction Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Goliath St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312194382 First edition.. Fine . Book number: BING28025 USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 655]
Keywords: 0312194382 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Goliath New York, NY, U.S.A. Saint Martin's Press, LLC. 1998. (ISBN: 0-312-19438-2). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. As new condition. Fine/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 10034 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: NEW YORK STATE FICTION HISTORICAL 0312194382 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beautiful Soup Ringpull, 1994. 1898051127. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 1898051127. Fine . -- Lion BooksBook number: 52847 GBP 0.01 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 US$ 0.02 | JP¥ 1]
Keywords: 1898051127 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beautiful Soup. Ringpull Press: UK, 1994. First British edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback. ISBN: 1898051127. Fine (as new) copy. Book number: 15751 GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.8 | JP¥ 1096]
Keywords: 1898051127 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Egg of the Glak London: Secker & Warburg, 1971. 0436222047. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0436222047. The author's first book. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket.. Book number: 24617 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: 0436222047 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Egg of the Glak and Other Stories London, Secker & Warburg. 1971, First English Edition. (ISBN: 0436222047) Hard Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hard Cover in a near very good general condition, in a near very good dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with clean pages and some foxing on edges (mainly on top edge). Dust jacket is solid with light general shelfwear and tiny tear on top front edge. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 118067 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Short Story, Anthology
Keywords: Story Short Story Tale Contemporary Fiction 0436222047 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Egg of the Glak & Other Stories London, Secker & Warburg. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0436222047) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good copy with even light wear, in good D/J with some edgewear. and a little spotting. Small chips on top of ffep and title page. Good/Good. Book number: 007431 AUD 23.34 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.82 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1813] Catalogue: Short Story, Anthology
Keywords: Story, Short Story, Tale, Fiction, General Fiction, Contemporary Fiction 0436222047 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hugging the Heartland: Prideful Essays About the Place and the People New York, Highlander Press, 1989. Ed.: First Edition, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0913617113. Trade paperback, good condition, w.smwht rubbed wraps--marks and scuffs. Ltly curving fr wrap, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps, pp. Inscription, sme squiggles on ins fr wrap, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. Book number: 37718 USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 365] Catalogue: Western Americana
Keywords: Western Americana 0913617113 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hugging the Heartland: Prideful Essays About the Place and the People; Author Signed Highlander Pr; 1st Edition; Very Good+. 1990. Paperback. ISBN: 0913617113. Illustrated by J. E. S. Manship Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Common sense and inate sophistiaction is to found in this charming collection of columns and memories; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 258 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 28454 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: Midwest
Keywords: 0913617113 Travel & Description Journalism Indiana MIDWEST | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction March, 1968: The Egg of the Glak Mercury Press, Inc. 1968. Digest. Softcover, Soft Cover, Fine. Book number: E9224 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Anthology, Periodical | In shopping cart More information div> |
My Rose & My Glove: Stories (Real and Surreal). Midnight House: Seattle, CA, 2005. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0974058939. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). The first collection of stories by Harvey Jacobs in thirty-five years: the 1969 volume The Egg of the Glak and Other Stories collected his early work and remains a title sought after by collectors. Drawn from sources such as The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, Omni, New Worlds, and various anthologies, this new volume presents a retrospective of Mr. Jacobs's work since 1970. 500 numbered copies printed. Book number: 14402 GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.11 | JP¥ 3425]
Keywords: 0974058939 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Summer on a Mountain of Spices New York: Harper & Row, 1975. 0060121564. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060121564. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket.; Beautifully by the Author; Signed by Author. Book number: 35420 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
Keywords: 0060121564 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Summer on a Mountain of Spices Harper & Row, 1975. First Edition. oversized hardcover. ISBN: 0060121564. First Printing; Review letter laid in; 1.4 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches; 340 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 262849 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0060121564 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Summer on a Mountain of Spices. NY: Harper & Row, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060121564. The author's first novel. First printing. Gift inscription (possibly by the author) on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine (one light corner crease to each flap) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 28856 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: General Fiction II
Keywords: 0060121564 First Book, | In shopping cart More information div> |
We Came Rejoicing a Personal Memoir of the Years of Peace Chicago, IL: Rand Mcnally, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; 216 pages. Book number: 10151 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Memoirs
Keywords: Jacobs, Harvey History 1st Edition Indiana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mrs. Portnoy's Retort: A Mother Strikes Back Allograph Publishers, 1969. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 95 pages, b/w photos. Light wear and discoloring; sound book. The dj is creased and chipped. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 077107 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Humor; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gary Panter 2 Books in Slipcase PictureBox, 2008. Hardcover. ISBN: 0979415314. 2.9 x 12.2 x 9.5 Inches; 700 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 95644 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Artists
Keywords: 0979415314 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |