| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 16 books |
Reader's Digest Condensed Books Vol 4 1995, Acceptable Risk; Local Rules; Salem Street; Fast Forward NY: Reader's Digest, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Book Club; 576 pages; Fine/Fine. First Edition Volume 220 Leatherette covered boards with bright gilt lettering. Gilt top text block. Un-read tight. Light blue and white marbled endpapers. These are Special editions for collectors. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent Gift! Four illustrated stories. Each story has a picture and brief biographical sketch of the author. Great reading!. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 16182 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Bargain Fictionfiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bright Day Dawning London England, Hodder, 2007. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 9780340840764 Paperback Paperback. She lost her child, would she lose her love as well? 421 pp. We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 069498 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Calico Road Near fine condition. Hodder & Stoughton, 2005. First UK edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Red hardback(silver lettering to the spine, small nick on the edge of the cover, crease on the back cover) with Dj(two small creases on the edges of the Dj cover), both in near fine condition. Nice and clean pages but slightly yellow on the outer edges, very small mark on the outer edge of the pages, a couple of small creases on the edges of the pages. Nice and clean book. 406pp. Price un-clipped. A collectable and scarce first edition. This is another paragraph Product Description: Toby Fletcher is the new owner of the rambling old inn along Calico Road, an unwitting keeper of its secrets. He finds Meg Staley wandering the moors, cold and starving, and brings her back to the inn. Working there, Meg starts to rebuild her life and find a fragile happiness. But then the secrets of Calico Road come crashing down on her and those she has grown to love. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 9780340821411 Book number: 406 GBP 37.35 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 58.56 | JP¥ 4652] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction
Keywords: 9780340821411 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Calico Road GB, Ulverscroft Large Print OR Thorpe. Large Print Edition. Hardback. One of a number of LARGE PRINT editions with title page removed and with VARIOUS LIBRARY MARKS. Some are library rebinds. Sold only as READING COPIES that is to say fairly clean tight books with complete text. G++. Book number: d175.012 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.03 | JP¥ 1115]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Calico Road United Kingdom, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 2005, First Edition. A very good 1st edition hardcover in a very good unclipped dustwrapper. The book is in clean red boards, bumped spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps clean pages. The bright dustwrapper is slightly creased to the edges - a very nice copy. ; 1.57 x 9.13 x 6.14 Inches; 416 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 23570 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: Adult - Historical Fiction/Romance
Keywords: Historical Fiction Historical Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Freedom's Land Hodder General Publishing Division 2009 Paperback. "A new life under the vast Australian sky 1923. Since Norah's husband was killed in the Great War, she has struggled to provide a home for her daughter. When her father dies her situation becomes even more precarious. Andrew Boyd survived the horrors of the Great War only for his wife to die of influenza shortly after his return. He determines to emigrate and make a new life for his two sons. The Australian government is giving ex-servicemen a farm. But to join the group settlement scheme, Andrew must find a wife. A marriage of convenience suddenly becomes a very real solution to Norah and Andrew's problems. But nothing can prepare them though for the realities of settling in Western Australia. They are not just building a marriage and a family but also a new way of life in one of the wildest countries on earth. ", (ISBN: 9780340924839). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 870258 NZD 23.58 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.77 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1412] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Australian, Fiction"9780340924839 9780340924839 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lancashire Lass London England, Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. 2nd Impession, Binding: Decorative Cloth, Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0340748265 Harback Hardback. Seventeen-year-old Liza is happy working as a maid until her father takes her away to marry a loutish widower. So vehement is Liza's refusal that the widower decides the only way to secure his bride is by rape. But Liza's spirit will not be broken: she escapes from the Lancashire mill town of Pendleworth, setting out with her former employers on the long voyage to Western Australia. 403 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 072324 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Out of Print & collectable Hardbacks
Keywords: Fiction Lancashire Saga | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lancashire Lass London, Hodder & Stoughton. 2000, 1 St UK. H,back, 8vo. Fine/Fine. Book number: 007836 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Fiction, Novel, First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lancashire Lass Hodder & Stoughton, 2000, First Edition . 403pp. Hardback with dust wrapper, Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 114098 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 990] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Authors J to L. 0340748265 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Polly. London: Hodder & Stoughton 2001. . 407p cloth with white dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, jacket slightly scratched and creased near the extremeties, near fine condition. Book number: PAQ111562 GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.92 | JP¥ 2615] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pride of Lancashire Fine condition. Hodder & Stoughton, 2005. First UK edition-first printing. Red hardback(gilt lettering to the spine, small nick on the edge of the cover) with Dj(a couple of creases, nicks and scratch on the Dj cover), both in fine condition. The book is new with light shelf wear on the outer edges of the pages, small nick and crease on the edge of the pages. 424pp. Price un-clipped. A collectable first edition. This is another paragraph Product Description nCarrie Preston is used to hard work - oldest of ten, with an incompetent mother and a drunken father, she struggles to find food for the younger children. But nothing could have prepared her for the day fate deals her family the cruellest of hands, rendering the Prestons more helpless and desperate than ever. In a harsh world, small acts of kindness can bring great hope - Eli Beckett's offer of a job at the Dragon pub promises a better future for Carrie, especially as Eli's uncle has offered his nephew some spare land to build a music room. With the great cities of England alive to the sound of music halls, the locals of Hedderby are soon looking forward to their own place of celebration and merriment. Yet not everyone in the town shares this excitement, and some will stop at nothing in the pursuit of selfish gain. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 9780340840719 Book number: 1897 GBP 37.90 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 59.42 | JP¥ 4720] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction
Keywords: 9780340840719 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pride of Lancashire London, Hodder and Stoughton. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340840714). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition First Printing. Gold title on red boards which are clean and unmarked with slight bumping to lower corner tips. Internally very clean and unmarked with a minor production fault to front endpaper of a small corner folded over. A Very Good + copy. The Lancashire born author emigrated to Australia in 1973 but regularly returns to England. This novel is set in the early days of the music hall and the main character is Carrie Preston, oldest of ten, with an incompetent mother and she is the one who struggles to find food for the younger children. Her drunken father knocks her unconscious and she is rescued by Eli Beckett from the Dragon pub and offered a cleaning job there, a job which leads to friendship and hopes for a better future. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 003723 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction, 19th Century, Music Hall, Carrie Preston, Eli Beckett, Dragon Pub 0340840714 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Salem Street Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr. 1995, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0312118848) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. clean and tight copy..dusk jacket has several small tears near edges..some have been repaired with tape. Very Good +/Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: Pb6043 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: English Literature 0312118848 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Tomorrow's Promises Hodder Paperback, 2008. Paperback. Very Good. ID: gs_5462_FBA . -- KbooksBook number: gs_5462_FBA USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Family Saga, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twopenny Rainbows Hoddor and Stroughton, London, 2004, paperback, Engelstalig, goed -- MooiboekBook number: 8131089 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pneumococcus with Particular Reference to Penicillin-Resistant Streptococcus Pneumoniae n.p.: n.p., (ca. 1993), . paper bound, 104pp includes chapter references. As new. Book number: 12801 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163] Catalogue: Medicine/Health
Keywords: Epidemiology; Microbiology; Pneumococcal Disease; Childhood and Respiratory Diseases | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |