ascending
descending
found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CHARTERIS, LESLIE (EDITOR). (CONTROBUTORS: GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY; AVALLONE, MICHAEL; BONE, ELEANOR; DAVIDSON, AVRAM; WESTLAKE, DONALD E.; RALEIGH, ELEANOR; DEFORD, MIRIAM ALLEN; SANTESSON, STEFAN; JACOBI, CARL)
The Saint Magazine: Vol. 25, No. 2: May 1967
New York, Fiction Publishing Co, 1967. First Edn. PB. 8vo. 160pp. Covers showing some signs of use, contents page detached but present foxed. Contents: The Case of the Crying Swallow, by Erle Stanley Gardner; Seven Miles from Intres, by Micahael Avallone; "I Am a With" by Eleanor Bone; Captain Pasharooney, by Avram Davidson; Leslie Charteris in Person - An Interview; Sniff, by Donald E. Westlake; Tee for Two, by Eleanor Raleigh; Something Rotten, by Miriam Allen deFord; These Swinging Times, by Stefan Santesson; The Keys of Kai, by Carl Jacobi. Good+ .
Book number: 20241
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Crime Short Stories Magazines Saint
In shopping cart

More information

CHARTERIS, LESLIE (ED.) (MICHAEL AVALLONE, ERLE STANLEY GARDNER, AVRAM DAVIDSON, DONALD WESTLAKE, CARL JACOBI, MIRIAM ALLEN DEFORD ) MAY 1967.
The Saint Mystery Magazine, May 1967.
NY:: Fiction Publishing, 1967. Book. S Binding is Soft cover. . Vol. 25, #2,160pp. Starting in the 1950's and running for several decades, The Saint Mystery Magazine was one of the most enjoyable reading experiences on newstands. A mixture of original and reprint fiction by some of the most talented and famous names in the field, it had a style and tone all its own. Nice, clean copy. Pages naturally yellowed. Binding is Binding is Digest. Very Good.
Book number: sh341
USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 992]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Magazine.
In shopping cart

More information

HALLIDAY, BRETT; HOCH, ED; SAVAGE, ERNEST; HART, VIRGINIA; JACOBI, CARL; HOLDING, JAMES; KISSEL, ROBERT; VAN DER BOOM, MARJORIE; STERN, GIL
The Dead Do Care; Day of Judgment; or was She Pushed?; He who Waits; McIver's Fancy; Hero with a Headache; to Die a Hero; Vantage Point; Longshot: Mike Shayne Mystery Magazine December 1976
Renown Publications, Inc. 1976. Softcover, Soft Cover, Near Fine. December 1976 digest.
Book number: E3650
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Fiction, Mystery, Anthology, Periodicals, Digest
In shopping cart

More information

LIN CARTER; HENRY KUTTNER; CARL JACOBI
Astro Adventures Number 4, Tales of Scientifiction
Astro, 1988. Science Fiction Digest. Near Fine condition.
Book number: 039635
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBI CARL
DISCLOSURES IN SCARLET - limited edition
Arkham House, 1972. 1st edition. Limited to 3,000 copies. Collects seventeen stories. "Hardback. near fine hardcover copy in a near fine, Utpatel, dustwrapper.
Book number: FL11.244"
GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 46.95 | JP¥ 3730]
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBI, CARL.
Disclosures in Scarlet.
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House 1972. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (8.25 inches tall) 181 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by Frank Utpatel. This was limited to 3000 copies. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth; bookplate, otherwise a Near Fine book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. The dust jacket is not chipped, but the spine is darkened. ISBN: 9995227592
Book number: 052904
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: 9995227592
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JACOBI, CARL (1908-)
Disclosures in Scarlet
[Sauk City. Wis. ] Arkham House 1972. 1st Edition. Description: vii. 181 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Jacobi. Carl (1908-) --Science Fiction--Horror--Fantasy. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 77855
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBI, CARL
Disclosures in Scarlet
WI: Arkham House, 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870540610. Illustrated by Frank Utpatel. 181 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Limited First Edition. Only 3127 issues printed. Un-read tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has sticker over price, which Arkham placed there when they raised the price of the book, also has mild age tanning of spine and edges of white cover. Now in protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! Disclosures In Scarlet displays the full power and range of one of America's foremost authors of imaginative fiction. No reader is likely to forget the occupant of The Aquarium, or the supernatural horror of The Unpleasantness. Great Reading! Out Of Print. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 137
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Horror Fantasy
Keywords: 0870540610 Horror Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARL JACOBI
LES ECARLATES
LIBRAIRIE DES CHAMPS-ELYSEES / LES GRANDS CONTES FANTASTIQUES, 1980. 247 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. In-8 Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 840-Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française. .
Book number: R260113026
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBI, CARL.
Judas. Roman. Aus d. Dänischen v. Ernst Guggenheim.
Bln., Juncker (1913). 167(5) S. OKart. etw. abgegriffen. Einbdillustr. v. (Ludwig) KAINER.
¶ Erste deutsche Ausgabe.
Book number: 67431a
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Catalogue: Judaica
Keywords: Literatur
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBI, CARL:
Der Militair-Etat des Königreichs Hannover in politischer und finanzieller Hinsicht zur Berichtigung der öffentlichen Meinung,
Hannover, Hahn 1831. 166 S. Br. Rücken fehlt. Buchblock mehrfach gebrochen. Seiten durchgehend am oberen Rand mit Feuchtigkeitsschaden. Papier gebräunt. Neubindung zu empfehlen.
Book number: 55099EB
€  110.00 [Appr.: US$ 138.13 | £UK 88.25 | JP¥ 10973]
Catalogue: Militaria
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBI, CARL
Portraits in Moonlight
WI: Arkham, 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Frank Utpatel. 213 pages; Fine/Fine. Limited First Edition. Only 1987 copies printed, per Sixty Years of Arkham House. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Fantastic DJ with protective sleeve. An Excellent copy for the Collector. The second collection of Jacobi's weird fiction, containing tales first published in Weird Tales and other pulps between 1946 and 1957. Great Reading! Out Of Print. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 114
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7149]
Catalogue: Horror Fantasy
Keywords: Horror Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBI, CARL
Portraits in Moonlight
Sauk City, Arkham House. 1964, Limited. (12mo, cloth) Fine in near fine dust jacket. 213pp. One of 2000 unnumbered copies.
Book number: 111232
CAD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.25 US$ 73.14 | £UK 46.75 | JP¥ 5810]
Catalogue: Undetermined
Keywords: Literature - America, Gothic Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JACOBI, CARL
Portraits in Moonlight
Sauk City. Wis.Arkham House 1964. 1st Edition. Description: 213 p. 20 cm. Form /genre: Horror fiction. Science fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 123630
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBI, CARL
Portraits in Moonlight
Arkham House, 1964, Ed.: first edition. hardback. very good condition in a like dust jacket with some darkening- there is a mild tobacco odor
Book number: 61257
USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3495]
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBI, JOLAN (TRANSLATED BY K. W. BASH, FOREWORD BY CARL JUNG)
The Psychology of Jung : An Introduction with Illustrations
New Haven, Connecticut, Yale University Press, 1943 . Hardcover. FIRST PRINTING. Working in cooperation with Jung, here the author offers a general survey of Jung's researches and a comprehensive bibliography. 166 pp. Light bumps to front upper and rear upper corners with some light fraying. Light rubbing and several small dings to edges. Very light age-tanning to edges. DJ archivally protected. 5 inch closed tear to DJ spine, 0.5 inch chip to top spinecap and surrounding inch on panels. Light sunning to DJ panels and spine. 0.5 inch chip to bottom DJ spinecap. Light edgewear elsewhere to DJ. Clean and tight. VERY GOOD PLUS in good plus dustjacket .
Book number: 64452
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: PSYCHOLOGY
Keywords: Jungian Psychology - Practical Application Jung, Carl - Bibliography Jung, Carl - Survey of Writings Nature and Structure of the Psyche Laws of Psychic Processes and Operations
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBI, CARL.
Revelations in Black.
Sauk City:: Arkham House, 1947. Hardcover. The author's first book. First edition (3,000 copies). Near fine in a very good (minor edge wear, rubbing and age toning) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 37141
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: Horror First Book Science Fiction Science Fiction and Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBI, CARL.
Revelations in Black.
Sauk City. Arkham House. 1947. First Edition. Jacobi's first book. First edition: only 3,000 copies printed. VG+/VG- in bright woven Holliston Novelex cloth stamped in gold on the spine. In clean, crisp , lightly-rubbed dustjacket by Ronald Clyne. The jacket is chipped at the top and bottom of the spine.
Book number: 2014
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBI, [CARL WIEGANT] MAXIMILIAN (1775-1858),
Sammlungen fur die Heilkunde der Gemuthskrankheiten: Zweiter Band.
Ueber die psychischen Erscheinungen und ihre Beziehungen zum Organismus in gesunden kranken Zustande. Elberfeld: Schonian'sche Buchhandlung, 1825. 1st Edition. [2]+x+426+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary brown cloth-backed boards with green paper spine label. Lightly rubbed boards, slight chipping to spine label, corners worn with sl. fraying, light and occasional foxing throughout, 2 small stamps to half-title page and to the margins of a few internal leaves; about VG in an almost undistinguishable binding, but for the 'Jacobi' on the spine label. Scarce. Hirsch p.361 [Jocobi, Karl Wigand Maximilian J.] Weight: 10.7 ounces = 304 grams. Size: 7.4 x 4.4 x 1.0 inches = 18.5 x 11 x 2.5cm. A confirmed somaticist who believed that isanity was entirely due to organic brain disease, Jacobi was the first German physician to achieve complete control of an asylum, at Siegburg (near Bonn) in 1825. Most remembered for his book On the Construction and Management of Hospitals for the Insane [1834, 1st English translation issued in 1841], the principal German treatise on asylum construction and management, was considerably influenced by Samuel Tuke's meliorist ideas -- Jacobi translated Tuke's Description of the Retreat into German and issued it along with his own treatise. Binding: HB.
Book number: 092081
USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 517.75 | £UK 414.75 | JP¥ 51635]
Catalogue: Psychiatry
Keywords: German
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBI, CARL
Smoke of the Snake
Minneapolis: Fedogan & Bremer, 1994. Edited by Carl Jacobi & R. Dixon Smith. 8vo. Cloth. 208 p. 1st ed. One of 1100 copies. A bit of foxing at edges; else fine in fine d.w..
Book number: 79728
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Catalogue: Fantasy & Sci-Fi
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBI, CARL; EDITED BY CARL JACOBI AND R DIXON SMITH.
Smoke of the Snake.
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Fedogan & Bremer 1994. 1st Edition, so stated. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 208 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by Jon Arfstrom; b&w endpiece illustration by Rodger Gerberding. This was limited to 1,100 copies. BINDING/CONDITION: black cloth; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 1-878252-10-0
Book number: 052900
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: 1878252100
In shopping cart

More information

JACOBI, CARL
The Tomb from Beyond
Panther. 1977. (ISBN: 586043233) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Solid, tight trade paperback. Some creasing and edgewear and a little soiling to the cover on extremities, some browning of pages, but overall classified as Good copy or better. Good.
Book number: 003108
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Fiction, Story, Magic, Sorcery, Supernatural, Scarce, Horror 586043233
In shopping cart

More information

JUNG (CARL-GUSTAV) - JACOBI (JOLANDE, PRÉSENTATION DE) - LE LAY (YVES) & CAHEN (ROLAND, DR, TRAD. DE).
L'Ame et la vie.
Paris, Buchet / Chastel, (1965). Fort in-8 (206 x 139 mm) de 533 pp. broché. L'åme et la Vie est un ouvrage constitué de textes essentiels éclairant et illustrant les aspects les plus caractéristiques, les plus accessibles aussi de la doctrine de Jung. Belle condition.
Book number: 4479
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: psychanalyse freud
In shopping cart

More information

JUNG (CARL G) - VON FRANZ (M.-L) - HENDERSON (JOSEPH L) - JACOBI (JOLANDE) ET JAFFE (ANIELA).
L'homme et ses Symboles.
Paris, Robert Laffont, 1982. In-4, cartonnage rouge de l'éditeur, jaquette illustrée, 320 pp. Avec une bibliographie de C. G. Jung, Notes et références, un index et les sources iconographiques. Importante iconographie, en noir et en couleurs, dans et hors-texte. Bel exemplaire.
Book number: 21346
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.46 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7980]
Catalogue: Essais
In shopping cart

More information

JUNG, CARL GUSTAV; JACOBI, JOLANDE AND HULL, R F C,
C G Jung: Psychological Reflections: a New Anthology of His Writings, 1905-1961 (Bollingen Series).
Princeton University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. Some cover wear. ; 391 pages. (ISBN: 069109862X) Good+.
Book number: 220820
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search