ascending
descending
found: 526 books on 22 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DIE STIMME DES HAUSFREUNDES. EINE AUSWAHL AUS SEINEN ERZÄHLUNGEN UND GEDICHTEN MIT DER REDE 'DER TREUE HEBEL' VON CARL JACOB BURCKHARDT ZUM HEBELTAG 1959.
220x150mm,
Buchdruckerei Winterthur AG, HEBEL, Johann Peter. , . 1960 Verlegereinband. 7. Neujahrsdruck unserer Offizin, 500 numerierte Exemplaren auf Zerkall-Bütten.
Book number: 5299
CHF 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.05 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 3738]
Keywords: literatur bibliophilien
In shopping cart

More information

DIE SCHWEIZ ALS GEISTIGE MITTLERIN VON MURALT BIS JACOB BURCKHARDT.
195x130mm,
Verlag der Neuen Schweizer Rundschau, ERNST, Fritz. , . 1932, Zürich, broschiert. Couverture rempliée. Schönes Exemplar.
Book number: 36558
CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.14 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2076]
Keywords: literatur helvetica
In shopping cart

More information

BURCKHARDT, JACOB:
Aesthetik der bildenden Kunst. Der Text der Vorlesung Zur Einleitung in die Aesthetik der bildenden Kunst. Aufgrund der Handschriften kommentiert und herausgegeben von Irmgard Siebert.
Darmstadt, WB 1992. 278 S. Ppbd. Schutzumschlag leicht verfärbt.
Book number: 42787CB
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Catalogue: Kunst
In shopping cart

More information

BURCKHARDT, JACOB
Aesthetik der bildenden Kunst. Über das Studium der Geschichte.: Mit dem Text der 'Weltgeschichtlichen Betrachtungen' in der Fassung von 1905.
München, Germany, Beck C. H. 2000. (ISBN: 3406441823). hardcover. Sound publication with clean pages and clear content. Stamps on page block "Withdrawn". Good/Good.
Book number: 201162
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4857]
Keywords: 3406441823
In shopping cart

More information

BURCKHARDT,JACOB
The Age of Constantine the Great
New York, Doubleday Anchor. 1956, Reprint. Soft Cover. Ill.: Trans.Moses Hadas. 386p. index. Very Good.
Book number: 12596
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Byzantium
Keywords: Byzantium Constantinople Istanbul Byzantine Constantine Constantine the Great Zzzkarakas X Zzeaster Trans. Moses Hadas
In shopping cart

More information

BURCKHARDT, JACOB; HADAS, MOSES & NOEL LENSKI,
The Age of Constantine the Great.
London, Folio Society, 2005.Hardcover, Fine with no dust jacket.Very clean copy in like slipcase! ; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; As the third century neared its close, a hundred years of turmoil had pushed the Roman Empire to the brink of collapse.Into this turbulent world stepped Constantine, the last great Roman emperor.Here, the celebrated cultural historian Jacob Burckhardt has written the definitive portrait of a man whose rule reversed - for a time - Rome's decline and fall.Introduced by Noel Lenski.Translated by Moses Hadas.Bound in buckram.Set in Garamond.416 pages; 10" × 6¼".Frontispiece and 20 pages of colour and black & white plates.
Book number: 264473
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
In shopping cart

More information

BURCKHARDT, JACOB.
The Age of Constantine the Great.
New York, Pantheon Books, 1949. Cloth, A sound reading copy, a bit dusty and rubbed at spine ends. Tiny abrasion in cloth on spine. Fair.
Book number: 2878
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Asia Minor, Classical World, Roman Empire, Roman History, Christianity, Byzantium
In shopping cart

More information

BURCKHARDT, JACOB
The Age of Constantine the Great
Hardcover. ISBN: 0880293233. Dust stain top edge and foredge.. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 9342
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0880293233
In shopping cart

More information

BURCKHARDT, JACOB (1818-97)
The Age of Constantine the Great. Translated by Moses Hadas.
Dorset (1989), 12 mo., 400 pp., map, chron., index; reprint 1949 ed.; VG/VG; ISBN: 0880293233
Book number: LR34250
USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754]
In shopping cart

More information

BURCKHARDT, JACOB
The Age of Constantine the Great
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1949. First UK edition. Hardcover. Translated from the German by Moses Hadas. 8vo. Pp 400. Burgundy cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. Very Good .
Book number: 86159
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

BURCKHARDT, JACOB
The Age of Constantine the Great
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1949, First Edition. hardcover. Used, Some foxing to page block. FEP illustrated. Good/Very Good.
Book number: 040835
GBP 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.3 | JP¥ 1930]
Catalogue: Biographies
In shopping cart

More information

BURCKHARDT,JACOB
The Age of Constantine the Great
New York, Vintage Books. 1967, Reprint. Soft Cover. Ill.: Trans.Moses Hadas. 400p. index. Very Good.
Book number: 12597
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Byzantium
Keywords: Byzantium Constantinople Istanbul Byzantine Constantine Constantine the Great Trans. Moses Hadas
In shopping cart

More information

BURCKHARDT, JACOB.,
The Age of Constantine the Great.
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1949. First. Hardbound. VG with owner name inside; else clean. Maroon boards with gold lettering on spine; map end papers; 400 pp. no illus.
¶ a very good, clean first edition.
Book number: 107300
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

BURCKHARDT, JACOB.,
The Age Of Constantine The Great.
LONDON:, ROUTLEDGE & KEGAN PAUL, 1949. Hard Cover, 1st Edition in England. Very Good+. No Dj. Small Owner Signature. A Nice Copy.
Book number: 4496
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Ancient History
Keywords: Ancient History
In shopping cart

More information

BURCKHARDT JACOB
The Age of Constantine the Great.
Folio Society, 2007. Hardcover. 390 pages. Previously owned but a clean hardback in slip case.. Good .
Book number: 021503
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
In shopping cart

More information

BURCKHARDT, JACOB ; HADAS, MOSES [TRANSL]
The Age of Constantine the Great.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1949. . 400p red hardback, pages unmarked, VG+ first edition.
Book number: PAQ123606
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Middle Ages
In shopping cart

More information

BURCKHARDT, JACOB.
The Altarpiece in Renaissance Italy. Edited and translated by Peter Humfrey.
Oxford, Phaidon, Folio. (34 cm). Clothbound with dustjacket. 240 p. With 171 plates in full color. Mint shape.
Book number: 61699
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURCKHARDT, JACOB
Altarpiece in Renaissance Italy [Lbc]
NY, Cambridge University Press 1988, First US Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; Folio 13" - 23" tal; 240 pages; Numerous color plates, often full page. Near new appearing in acrylic jacket, short split [1"] at top of back sj panel. 174 color and b/w ills. 0521363217.
Book number: 27077
USD 87.95 [Appr.: EURO 70.25 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6987]
Keywords: RELIGION Italy
In shopping cart

More information

BURCKHARDT, JACOB
Antike Kunst. Skulptur der Renaissance. Erinnerung aus Rubens. Herausgeber Felix Stähelin und Heinrich Wölfflin
Stuttgart, DVA 1934. 23 cm. 522 Seiten Original-Verlagseinband, Halbledereinband mit Rückenvergoldung
Book number: IQ-B12017
€  27.70 [Appr.: US$ 34.78 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2763]
Keywords: Rubens, Peter Paul / Antike / Kunst, Kunstgewerbe, Architektur / Art, Crafts, Architecture
In shopping cart

More information

BURCKHARDT, JACOB:
Antike Kunst. Skulptur der Renaissance. Erinnerungen aus Rubens.
Stuttgart, Anstalt 1934. 522 S. Hld. Papier gebräunt.
Book number: 41893CB
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Catalogue: Kunst
In shopping cart

More information

BURCKHARDT, JACOB
The Architecture of the Italian Renaissance
Harmondsworth, Penguin Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0140093583) Soft Cover. Quarto paperback. 283pp. b/w. illus. Very good. Very Good.
Book number: 30259
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Keywords: Architecture 0140093583
In shopping cart

More information

BURCKHARDT, JACOB
The Architecture of the Italian Renaissance
Penguin, 1987. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Collectible; Very Good. VG+ 1ST EDITION LARGE FORMAT 1987 PENGUIN PAPERBACK, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS, SUPERB EDITION OF THE BURCKHARDT STUDY OF ITALIAN RENAISSANCE ARCHITECTURE, FIRST APPEARANCE IN ENGLISH. IMPRESSIVE STUDY. MINOR CORNER RUBBING, VERY MINOR CORNER CREASES, ALL ELSE VG INDEED. More by this author available Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0140093583.
Book number: 017804
GBP 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 33.71 | JP¥ 2678]
Keywords: ARCHITECTURE, RENAISSANCE ARCHITECTURE_ITALY Art, Film and Photography;
In shopping cart

More information

BURCKHARDT, JACOB
THE ARCHITECTURE OF ITALIAN RENAISSANCE.
Harmondsworth/Middlesex, Penguin Books, 1987. 1st edition in Penguin Books. Sewed paperback, 28cmx21cm, Typeset in Van Dijck. Translated by James Palmes. Revised, edited and introduced by Peter Murray. Contents: Book one: Architecture: 1). The monumental temper of Italian architecture. 2). Patrons, dilettanti and master builders. 3). Proto-Renaissance and Gothic. 4). The study of antique buildings and of Vitruvius. 5). The theorists. 6). Treatment of form in the early Renaissance. 7). Treatment of form in the sixteenth century. 8). The architectural model. 9). The design of churches. 10). Monasteries and buildings of religious orders. 11). The architectural character of the palazzo. 12). Hospitals, fortresses and bridges. 13). Improvements and town-planning. 14). Villas. 15). Gardens. Book II: Decoration: 1). The nature of Renaissance decoration. 2). Decorative sculpture in stone. 3). Decoration in bronze. 4). Works in wood. 5). Pavements, calligraphy. 6). Painting of façades. 7). Interior painting and stucco-work. 8). Goldsmiths' work, ceramics and related crafts. 9). Temporary decorations. With 351 illustrations, bibliography and index of personal names and place names. XXXV + 283 pag.
Book number: 017194
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Keywords: italia proto- palladio sansovini loggie town-planning goldsmith stucco
In shopping cart

More information

BURCKHARDT, JACOB AND EDITED BY PETER MURRAY,
The Architecture of the Italian Renaissance
Harmondsworth, Middx, Penguin Books, 1987. Revised. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, ISBN: 0140093583. Very Good. xxxv, 283 pp. Pictorial paper wrappers. Numerous illustrations. 14e
Book number: 39075
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 35.27 | JP¥ 2802]
Keywords: Architecture, Renaissance Architecture_italy 0140093583
In shopping cart

More information

BURCKHARDT, JACOB.
The Architecture of the Italian Renaissance.
Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1985. 29 cm; 283 pages. Illustrated. Cloth, no dust jacket. Unblemished. Translated by James Palmes; revised and edited by Peter Murray. Very Good.
Book number: 2229
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search