| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 554 books on 23 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Arte e storia. Lezioni 1844-87. Torino, 1990, Bollati Boringhieri Ed. Coll.Pantheon. cm.13x20, pp.XXV,571, leg.ed.in imitlin, cofanetto i Book number: 21995 € 39.00 [Appr.: US$ 51.44 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 3995] Catalogue: Arte Saggi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Carteggio. Con un saggio di Aby Warburg, a cura di Maurizio Ghelardi. Torino, 2002, Nino Aragno Ed. Coll.Biblioteca. cm.12,5x20,5, pp.67, br. sopracop. Book number: 116055 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Epistolari Carteggi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Il Cicerone. Guida al godimento delle opere d'arte in Italia. Firenze, 1992, Sansoni Ed. Coll.Biblioteca Universale,76, cm.14,5x22, pp.XXXII-1231 compl., 238 ill. legg.ed.sopracc.figg.a col. 2 tomi in cofanetto. Book number: 27535 € 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 105.51 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 8194] Catalogue: Arte Saggi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Civilization Of The Renaissance In Italy. Albert & Charles Boni, New York: 1935. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good unmarked copy. Depicts the characteristic states of mind and underlying motivational patterns of the Italian people during the fourteenth, fifteenth, and sixteenth centuries. Translated into English from the German by S. G. C. Middlemore. Includes an Index. ¶ 527 pages. Book number: 12324X1 USD 15.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1184] Catalogue: EUROPEAN HISTORY
Keywords: (EUROPEAN HISTORY, Italy, Jacob Burckhardt, Civilization, Fourteenth Century, S. G. C. Middlemore, Fifteenth Century, Rome, Petrarch, Pope Paul II, Medicis, Pope Leo X, Guelphs, Florence, Dante, Boccaccio, Ariosto, Sixteenth Century, Renaissance, Venice, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Civilization Of The Renaissance In Italy: Volume I. Harper & Row, New York: 1958. Softcover. Fair condition. Water stains. Depicts the characteristic states of mind and underlying motivational patterns of the Italian people during the fourteenth, fifteenth, and sixteenth centuries. Translated into English from the German by S. G. C. Middlemore. Includes an Index. ¶ 278 pages. Book number: 25950X1 USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 680] Catalogue: EUROPEAN HISTORY
Keywords: (Italy, Jacob Burckhardt, Civilization, Fourteenth Century, Fifteenth Century, Sixteenth Century, Renaissance, Venice, Girolamo Savonarola, Pope Pius II, Pope Leo X, Florence, Dante, Ariosto). 0060904593 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Civilization Of The Renaissance In Italy, Volume II. Harper & Row, New York: 1958. Softcover. Good condition. Depicts the characteristic states of mind and underlying motivational patterns of the Italian people during the fourteenth, fifteenth, and sixteenth centuries. ¶ 237+ pages. Book number: 37841X2 USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 489] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (EUROPEAN HISTORY, Italy, Jacob Burckhardt, Civilization, Fourteenth Century, Fifteenth Century, Rome, Petrarch, Pope Paul II, Medicis, Pope Leo X, Guelphs, Florence, Dante, Boccaccio, Ariosto, Sixteenth Century, Renaissance, Venice, Venetians, 1500s). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Civilization Of The Renaissance In Italy, Volume I. Harper & Brothers, New York: 1958. Softcover. Good condition. Some slight underlining. Depicts the characteristic states of mind and underlying motivational patterns of the Italian people during the fourteenth, fifteenth, and sixteenth centuries. Translated into English from the fifteenth edition of the German original by Dr. Ludwig Geiger and Professor Walther Gotz. Includes an Index. ¶ 313 pages. Book number: 47251X1 USD 7.45 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 579] Catalogue: EUROPEAN HISTORY
Keywords: (Italy, Jacob Burckhardt, Civilization, Fourteenth Century, Fifteenth Century, Sixteenth Century, Renaissance, Venice, Girolamo Savonarola, Pope Pius II, Pope Leo X, Florence, Dante, Ariosto, Virgil, Venetians, Spain, Jacopo Sannazaro, Rome, Gioviano Pont | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Civilization Of The Renaissance In Italy. Barnes & Noble Books, New York: 1992. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Jacob Burckhardt saw the Renaissance, from Dante to Michelangelo, not only as an age in which art and literature flourished but also as a period with its own political, social and even psychological characteristics. Depicts these states of mind and underlying motivational patterns of the Italian people during the fourteenth, fifteenth, and sixteenth centuries. Includes an Index. ¶ 390 pages. Book number: 64024X1 USD 24.54 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1906] Catalogue: EUROPEAN HISTORY
Keywords: (EUROPEAN HISTORY, Italy, Jacob Burckhardt, Civilization, Fourteenth Century, Fifteenth Century, Rome, Petrarch, Pope Paul II, Medicis, Pope Leo X, Guelphs, Florence, Dante, Boccaccio, Ariosto, Sixteenth Century, Renaissance, Venice, Venetians). 088029912 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Civilization Of The Renaissance In Italy. The Modern Library, New York: 1954. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Depicts the characteristic states of mind and underlying motivational patterns of the Italian people during the fourteenth, fifteenth, and sixteenth centuries. Translated into English from the German. Includes an Index. ¶ 424 pages. Book number: 71367X1 USD 15.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1180] Catalogue: ITALY
Keywords: (Italy, Jacob Burckhardt, Civilization, Fourteenth Century, Fifteenth Century, Hajo Holborn, Witchcraft, Sixteenth Century, Renaissance, Venice, Girolamo Savonarola, Pope Pius II, Pope Leo X, Florence, Dante, Ariosto, Virgil, Venetians, Spain, Jacopo San | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Civilization Of The Renaissance In Italy. Penguin, London: 1990. Softcover. Very good condition. Depicts the characteristic states of mind and underlying motivational patterns of the Italian people during the fourteenth, fifteenth, and sixteenth centuries. Translated into English from the German by S. G. C. Middlemore. Includes an Index. ¶ 389 pages. Book number: 16963X1 USD 30.85 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2396] Catalogue: EUROPEAN HISTORY
Keywords: (Italy, Jacob Burckhardt, Civilization, Fourteenth Century, Fifteenth Century, S. G. C. Middlemore, Sixteenth Century, Renaissance, Venice, Girolamo Savonarola, Pope Pius II, Pope Leo X, Florence, Dante, Ariosto, Virgil, Venetians, Spain, Jacopo Sannazaro | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Civilization Of The Renaissance In Italy, Volume II. Harper & Row, New York: 1958. Softcover. Good condition. Depicts the characteristic states of mind and underlying motivational patterns of the Italian people during the fourteenth, fifteenth, and sixteenth centuries. ¶ 237+ pages. Book number: 37841X1 USD 6.05 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 470] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (EUROPEAN HISTORY, Italy, Jacob Burckhardt, Civilization, Fourteenth Century, Fifteenth Century, Rome, Petrarch, Pope Paul II, Medicis, Pope Leo X, Guelphs, Florence, Dante, Boccaccio, Ariosto, Sixteenth Century, Renaissance, Venice, Venetians, 1500s). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Civilization Of The Renaissance In Italy. New American Library, New York: . Softcover. Reading copy. This famous classic recaptures the spirit and substance of the Renaissance, an aristocratic world of popes and princes - its politics, humanism, philosophy, science, religion . . . its society and festivals . . . its color and dress . . . and within that world Jacob Burkhardt portrayed - for all ages - the Renaissance man's awakening to an awareness of his own individuality and his exercise of that individuality in various areas of life. Depicts the characteristic states of mind and underlying motivational patterns of the Italian people during the fourteenth, fifteenth, and sixteenth centuries. Translated into English from the German by S. G. C. Middlemore. Includes an Index. ¶ 392 pages. Book number: 68513X1 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582] Catalogue: EUROPEAN HISTORY
Keywords: (Italy, Jacob Burckhardt, Civilization, Fourteenth Century, Fifteenth Century, S. G. C. Middlemore, Sixteenth Century, Renaissance, Venice, Girolamo Savonarola, Pope Pius II, Pope Leo X, Florence, Dante, Ariosto, Virgil, Venetians, Spain, Jacopo Sannazaro | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Civilization Of The Renaissance In Italy. Albert & Charles Boni, New York: 1935. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition with the former owner's penciled notes on the front endpapers. There are some bumped corners and edgewear to the cloth. Depicts the characteristic states of mind and underlying motivational patterns of the Italian people during the fourteenth, fifteenth, and sixteenth centuries. ¶ 527 pages. Book number: 12324X2 USD 15.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1184] Catalogue: EUROPEAN HISTORY
Keywords: (EUROPEAN HISTORY, Italy, Jacob Burckhardt, Civilization, Fourteenth Century, Fifteenth Century, Rome, Petrarch, Pope Paul II, Medicis, Pope Leo X, Guelphs, Florence, Dante, Boccaccio, Ariosto, Sixteenth Century, Renaissance, Venice, Venetians, 1500s). | In shopping cart More information div> |
La civiltà del rinascimento in Italia. Traduz.di Domenico Valbusa. Firenze, 1962, Sansoni Ed. Coll.Le Piccole Storie Illustr cm.12x17, pp.496, 16 tavv.bn.ft. leg.ed.cartonata. Book number: 97183 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1434] Catalogue: Storia C Rinascimento
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La civiltà del Rinascimento in Italia. Traduz.di D. Valbusa. IV ediz. accresciuta a cura di Giuseppe Zippel. Firenze, 1943, Sansoni cm.14x21, pp.XXX-702, br.cop.fig. Book number: 69083 € 29.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.25 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 2970] Catalogue: Storia C Rinascimento
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Considerazioni sulla storia universale. Traduz.e note di Maria Teresa Mandalari con uno scritto di Joachim Fest. Milano, 2002, SE Edit. Coll.Testi e Documenti,121. cm.13x22, pp.274, br.con bandelle,cop.fig.a col. Book number: 109489 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229] Catalogue: Storia F Opere Generali
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Kultur der Renaissance in Italien. A cura di Walter Goess. Stuttgart, 1922, Alfred Kroner Verlag Tredicesima edizione. cm.16x23,5, pp.446, leg.ed., (alcune sottolineatur Book number: 145633 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229] Catalogue: Arte Saggi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Kultur der Renaissance in Italien. Leipzig (Seemann), 1885. 4. durchgesehene Aufl. 2 Bände. 326 S., 1Bl/335 S., 4 Bl. ill. OLn. unbeschnitten, Kapitale minimal bestossen, Vorsatz und Nachsatz leicht braunfleckig, insegesamt sehr schönes Exemplar. Book number: 36930AB € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585] Catalogue: Kunst- und Kulturgeschichte
Keywords: Italien; Renaissance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lettere 1838-1896. Con epistolario Burckhardt-Nietzsche. A cura di L.Farulli. Palermo, 1993, Sellerio Coll.La Diagonale. cm.15x21, pp.295, br.sopracop.fig.a col. Book number: 49039 € 9.30 [Appr.: US$ 12.27 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Epistolari Carteggi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Meditazioni sulla Storia Universale. Introduz.di Delio Cantimori. Firenze, 1985, Sansoni Ed. Coll.Classici della Storia e d cm.13x20, pp.XLII-312, br.con bandelle. Book number: 5153 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.51 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1127] Catalogue: Storia F Opere Generali
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Recollections Of Rubens. Phaidon Press, London. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. This last work of Burckhardt's conveys a penetrating vision of the grand background against which Ruben's works were produced and gives revealing explanations of the paintings, their style, and a highly interesting sketch of the painter's life as well. Includes an Index and numerous illustrations. ¶ 375 pages. Book number: 3047X1 USD 17.45 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1355] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (Paul Rubens, Jacob Burckhardt, Fine Art, Northern Baroque, Painters, Flemish Painters, Biography, Correspondence). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Il ritratto nella pittura italiana del Rinascimento. Introd.di C.Cieri Via. Trad.e note critiche di D.Pagliai. Roma, 1993, Bulzoni Ed. Coll.Europa delle Corti. Bib cm.15x21, pp.361, 145 tavv.bn.nt. br.cop.fig.a col. Book number: 22150 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.93 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2868] Catalogue: Arte Saggi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rubens. A cura di Anna Bovero. Con uno scritto di Emil Maurer. Milano, 2006, Abscondita Ed. Coll.Carte d'Artisti,75. cm.13x22, pp.253, num.figg.bn.nt. br.con bandelle, cop.fig.a col Book number: 108892 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Arte Saggi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rubens. Complete edition with one hundred and forty plates, four in full colour and a selection from the painter's correspondence. Phaidon, 1950. hardcover in dustwrapper. 374pp. ills. small 8vo. Very good in vg, price-clipped dustwrapper. some spotting to closed-page edges and endpages. minor edge-rubbing to dw. Book number: 120376 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.44 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1820]
Keywords: Art, Architecture & Interior Design | In shopping cart More information div> |
Storia della Civiltà greca. Intr.di A.Momigliano, trad.di M.Attardo Magrini. Firenze, 1992, Sansoni Ed. cm.15x21, pp.XV,942,1245, legg.ed.in t.tela,sopracc.figg 5 tomi. Book number: 4639 € 115.00 [Appr.: US$ 151.67 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11779] Catalogue: Storia A1 Antica
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page