| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 214 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Famous Sally New York, Harlin Quist. 1966, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Ill.: Slackman, Chas. B. Unpaginated. illus. Illustrations by Chas. B. Slackman. Reinforced library binding. Children's book by the author best known for her supernatural and horror stories. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 001464 CAD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 97.52 | £UK 62.25 | JP¥ 7746] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Children's Books Slackman, Chas. B. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Church At Work In The Modern World Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. 304 pages including index; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; light handling wear, some darkening of top edges of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good . Book number: 21703 USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1267]
Keywords: Religion Church Institution Social Movement Study Essays | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE MILLENNIAL HOPE A Phrase of War-Time Thinking Chicago, IL, University of Chicago Press 1918, 1st edition, hb. Bds. a bit bumped, edge-worn & soiled; else gd/gd+ condition. Small 8vo, pp. ix, 253. A discussion, from the perspectives of different religious beliefs, of the prospects for the end of the world. Book number: 033809 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Armageddon | In shopping cart More information div> |
A bibliographical Guide to the History of Christianity.. Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1931. xi, 265p., original blue cloth. Book number: 024826 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Christianity Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christianity in a Changing World New York, London, Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1941, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Seminary Library, Spine strip is faded. A discussion on the progression of society in the mid Twentieth Century and the role of Christianity. 204 pages. Very Good -/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 047322 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Religious, Belief, Spirituality, Divine, Divinity, Deity, Worship, Prayer, Faith, Peace, Love, Hope, Study, Studies, Reference, Theology, Theological, Monotheism, Monotheistic, Scripture, Academics, Education, Jesus Christ, Christians, Christian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christianity in a Changing World Harper, 1941. 204 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Underlining, faded cover. Book number: 291626 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evolution of Early Christianity; A Genetic Study of First-Century Christianity in Relation to its Religious Environment Chicago, University of Chicago Press. [1914]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 385pp. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Notes, indices. The edges of the cover are lightly worn, particularly the top and bottom of the spine and the corners, there is a previous owner's inscription, and there are some marks in pencil in the text. Time Period 1st Century A.D. Book number: 130252 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Christianity | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evolution of Early Christianity : A Genetic Study of First-century Christianity in Relation to Its Religious Environment Univ. of Chicago. 1923. Hard Cover. 385 pgs. Owner's name stamped inside front cover and on end page, some wear to cover corners. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 09966 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Church History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evolution of Early Christianity. Chicago University of Chicago Press, 1914. 1st ed. [ix, 369+ footnotes, index] Maroon cloth w/ gold lettering on spine, corners & spine ends slightly worn, signed on front free end by D.S. Dix, Saskatoon, bright copy, Very Good Book number: 000507-chrhist USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Church History
Keywords: Christian religion; Church history; ancient history; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evolution of Early Christianity: A Genetic Study of First-Century Christianity in Relation to Its Religious Environment. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1917 2nd prtg. 385p. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page. Spine sunfaded, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition. Book number: 71835 USD 8.82 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 701]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The evolution of early Christianity; a genetic study of first-century Chris tianity in relation to its religious environment... Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1914. ix, 385p., original burgundy cloth. Book number: 1047 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Experience with the Supernatural in Early Christian Times. NY: 1971 Blom reprint of the 1929 edition. First edition. Hardcover; original cloth. Ex-library book with various library ownership markings. Text clean and book otherwise in good condition. Book number: 92431 USD 5.88 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 467]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Experience with the Supernatural in Early Christian Times The Century Co., 1929. 341 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Foxing, else sound. Book number: 329651 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Experience With The Supernatural In Early Christian Times. Century, 1929. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Binding tape around spine with label typed in. Some page yellowing. Repaired hinges. ; 341 pages. (ISBN: 0405083459) Fair. Book number: 42839 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Paranormal
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Highways of Christian Doctrine , . Willett, Clark & Company, 1936 (hardback, no dj, cover has light fading on cover & spine, o/w good cond) Book number: 25991 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588] Catalogue: Religion / General
| In shopping cart More information div> |
JESUS a New Biography Chicago, IL, U.S.A. The University of Chicago Pess. 1928. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Later printing.Ex-Library. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 062120 USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: Religion::General
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jesus Through the Centuries Chicago, 1932. 382 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Foxing, slightly cocked spine, slightly shaken. Book number: 332399 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jesus: A New Biography AMS, 1969 [1927]. 453 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. New Multiple copies are available. Book number: D10065 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jesus: A New Biography Chicago, 1927. 453 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Slight foxing, underlining. Book number: 350904 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jesus - a New Biography. New York, Greenwood Press, 1968. 1st Thus. Hardcover., G. Gutters Darkened. Some Pages Dog-Eared. Pages: 453. Reprint. Book number: MASTER116102I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jesus: A New Biography Chicago, 1928. 453 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Stained cover, slight foxing. Book number: 319001 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Makers of Christianity From Jesus to Charlemagne (Essay and general literature index reprint series). Kennikat Press, 1971. Reprint. Hardcover. Green cloth boards without DJ as published by Kennikat. Crisp clean and tight - unmarked. ; 256 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Book number: 8970 USD 24.69 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1961] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Christianity and Rulers | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Millennial Hope; a Phase of War-time Thinking.. Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1918. 2d Impression. ix, 253p., original burgundy cloth. Book number: 025884 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Classics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Origins of Christian Supernaturalism Chicago, 1946. 239 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Foxing, underlining. Book number: 328397 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origins of Christian Supernaturalism.. Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1946. vii, 239p., dj Book number: 024825 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Christianity Religion Classics | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page