| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 737 books on 30 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Hidden Wonders (Level 7) Glenview IL: Scott, Foresman & Co, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0673137589. illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,bumped corners,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 25784 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0673137589 Education Reading Textbook Education / Instructional | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bolivian National Revolution New Brunswick. N.J. : Rutgers University Press (1958) 1958. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : xviii. 302 p : ill.ports.map ; 22 cm. Subject: Bolivia - History - Revolution. 1952. Bolivia - Politics and government - 1938. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight. bright. clean and strong. Book contains previous owner's minor pen annotations.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 178748 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Political Parties of the Americas: Canada, Latin America, and the West Indies [Volume 2]: Guadeloupe - Virgin islands Westport [CT], Greenwood Press, 1982. orig.cloth. 24x15cm, (453) pp, Some top page-edge spotting.. Minor rubbing. Some light binding stains. VG. ¶ Pagination runs 411 - 864. Contents: Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Netherlands-Antilles; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts - Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Saint Vincent; Surinam; Trinidad & Tobago; Turks & Caicos Islands; Uruguay; Venezuela; Virgin islands of the United States; Appendices. Chronology; Genealogy; Ideological & Interest Group Parties. Series: The Greenwood Historical Encyclopedia of the World' s Political Parties. Book number: BOOKS013170I USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Caribbean Political History, Political Parties, Party Politics, Latin American, Central, South America, Reference, , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prophets of the Revolution, Profiles of Latin American Leaders New York. MacMillan 1962. 1st Edition. Description: 322 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Latin America --Biography. Politics and government. Notes: Includes bibliography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 93216 € 26.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.65 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2594]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mcdougal Littell Literature (New York - Ny - Edition) Evanston, Illinois: McDougal Littell - Houghton Mifflin Company, 2008. 0618944338. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0618944338. 9 x 10.5 in.: 1233 pages. No Jacket As Issued. Printing Number Line (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9). BRAND NEW. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered (except for slight bump to top of spine). Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. This book is the New York Student's Edition, including: Table of Contents With New York Standards * Student Guide To NYSTP Success * Lessons With Embedded Standards Instruction * New York English Language Arts Core Curriculum * New York Writing Rubrics. This is a heavy book, but price INCLUDES FULL EXTRA COST of Media Delivery; however USPS Priority would incur additional charge due to weight.. Very Good . Book number: 007510 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: 0618944338 Textbooks Reading English Schools Languages Education, Teaching Related | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mcdougal Littell Literature (New York - Ny - Edition) Evanston, Illinois: McDougal Littell - Houghton Mifflin Company, 2008. 0618944338. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0618944338. 9 x 10.5 in.: 1233 pages. No Jacket As Issued. Printing Number Line (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9). BRAND NEW. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. This book is the New York Student's Edition, including: Table of Contents With New York Standards * Student Guide To NYSTP Success * Lessons With Embedded Standards Instruction * New York English Language Arts Core Curriculum * New York Writing Rubrics. This is a heavy book, but price INCLUDES FULL EXTRA COST of Media Delivery; however USPS Priority would incur additional charge due to weight.. New . Book number: 007509 USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5481]
Keywords: 0618944338 Textbooks Reading English Schools Languages Education, Teaching Related | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mcdougal Littell Literature (New York - Ny - Edition) Evanston, Illinois: McDougal Littell - Houghton Mifflin Company, 2008. 0618944338. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0618944338. 9 x 10.5 in.: 1233 pages. No Jacket As Issued. Printing Number Line (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9). BRAND NEW. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered (except for slight bump to top corner of back board). Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. This book is the New York Student's Edition, including: Table of Contents With New York Standards * Student Guide To NYSTP Success * Lessons With Embedded Standards Instruction * New York English Language Arts Core Curriculum * New York Writing Rubrics. This is a heavy book, but price INCLUDES FULL EXTRA COST of Media Delivery; however USPS Priority would incur additional charge due to weight.. Very Good . Book number: 007511 USD 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 51 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 5084]
Keywords: 0618944338 Textbooks Reading English Schools Languages Education, Teaching Related | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spectrum bieratlas 1979. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 254. Per land gerangschikte inventarisatie van alle biersoorten van de wereld. ISBN: 9789027483027. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1851363 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Koken
Keywords: 9789027483027 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spectrum bieratlas 1979. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 254. Per land gerangschikte inventarisatie van alle biersoorten van de wereld. ISBN: 9789027483027. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1581071 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Koken
Keywords: 9789027483027 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dictionary of Geological Terms Anchor Books. 1984, 3rd Edition. (ISBN: 0385181019) Trade Paperback. 571 pgs. Clean but with moderate wear to corners and slight browning around page edges. Good. Book number: 12563 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Natural Science
Keywords: 0385181019 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Glossary of Geology (Second Edition) American Geological Institute, Falls Church, Va. 1980. Second Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Very Good. Book in excellent condition - head and tail of spine bumped, lower foredge lightly soiled, no interior marks noted. Dust jacket has worn edges with creases, chips, short tears.; spine sun faded. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 749 pages + addendum laid in page 750. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 4 lbs 7 oz. This book is extra heavy, and depending on shipping destination and speed, may require extra shipping charges. Book number: 006434 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Science & Technology
Keywords: Geology Dictionaries Science & Technology; Modern; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mr. Shivers New York, Orbit. 2010, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780316054683). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 327 Thousands have left their homes looking for a better life, a new life. But Marcus Connelly is not one of them. He searches for one thing, and one thing only. Revenge. Because out there, riding the rails, stalking the camps, is the scarred vagrant who murdered Connelly's daughter. No one knows him, but everyone knows his name: Mr. Shivers. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 094592 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Investigation Murder Horror Fiction Literature 9780316054683 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mr Shivers UK, Orbit. 2010, First Edition. Hard Back, Unread. As new. Please ask for full description/scans. DJ guarded in Brodart or similar protection. Fine/Fine. Book number: MHX020 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Murder, Mystery and Mayhem
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mr. Shivers Orbit, 2010. Advance Review Copy. Trade paperback. ISBN: 9780316054683. 1.1 x 8.5 x 5.8 Inches; 336 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 262858 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 9780316054683 Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
MR. SHIVERS Orbit, 2010. 1st edition, 1st printing. ""Nothing matters but where this ends. It will end, regardless of the cost, and it will end in blood."". Hardback. 9780316054683. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper. Book number: FN11.115 GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.3 | JP¥ 1613]
Keywords: 9780316054683 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mr. Shivers Orbit 2010 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine else Fine book in slightly rubbed Dust Jacket. . ¶ "It is the time of the great depression... Marcus Connelly seeks not a new life, but a death... for the mysterious scarred man who murdered his daughter... Countless others have lost someone to the scarred man... but... the man they are hunting is more than human... "" Book number: 109062 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE TROUPE Orbit, 2012. 1st printing. George Carole ran away from home to join the Vaudeville circuit. Sixteen years old, uncommonly gifted at the piano, he falls in with a strange troupe - even for Vaudeville. Paperback. 9780356500409. fine trade paperback. Book number: FF12.366 GBP 4.35 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.82 | JP¥ 542]
Keywords: 9780356500409 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Common Minds : Themes from the Philosophy of Philip Pettit UK, Oxford University Press. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 0199218161). hardcover. New, Excellent new copy. New/New. Book number: 221752 GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP¥ 2864] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: Philosophy of Mind 0199218161 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Common Minds: Themes from the Philosophy of Philip Pettit Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1st edn, 2007 357p, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [9780199218165] Book number: 85746 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Representative Institutions in Theory and Practice: Historical Papers Read at Bryn Mawr College. April, 1968 Bruxelles. Les Éditions de la Librairie Encyclopédique. 1970. Hardcover. xi + 216 pages + 46 page appendix. Former paperbound now in sturdy and unworn library buckram cloth. Moderate ex-library stamps. Still a good copy with no markings on the text pages. Papers include: The French Estates General and Reference Back to Local Constituents 1343-1355, Concepts in Estates in Stuart Political Thought, The Composition of American State Legislatures 1780-1755, Management of Estates in the 17th Century: John de Witt the States of Holland and the States General, etc. Good. Book number: q010 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766] Catalogue: American History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Checklist of Emerson Criticism, 1951-1961 with a Detailed Index Hartford, Transcendental Books. 1964, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: B000OEDBYY) Hard Cover, Quarto. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine catalog label remains. A tea stain has mildly damaged three pages. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear. In black cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Good/No Jacket. Book number: 14663 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 552] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: A Checklist of Emerson Criticism, 1951-1961 with a Detailed Index Ralph Waldo B000oedbyy 000 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sixpack Six (Winter, 1973/74) London, Sixpack, 1973, First Edition. Soft Cover , Very Good, Very good in opriginal wrappers. Previous signature. Book number: b20811 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Anatomy of Melancholy J.M Dent & Sons, 1936. First Thus. The three vols in one, with notes, glossary and a new index. A near fine copy (ink name fep) in a vg+ edgeworn d.w. light chipping head spine, rear flapfold split upper 25%, else an attractive copy in the scarce d.w. Book number: 63017 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: PSYCHOLOGY EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illusion of Wage and Price Control Vancouver, The Fraser Institute. 1976. (ISBN: 0889750017) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 236 pages. Discusses inflation, its causes and its cures. Discusses greed and the printing of money. Provides incisive analysis of, and human insight into, inflation and wage and price controls. Argues a case for inflation control that involves monetary and fiscal restraint on the part of government. Average wear. Unmarked. Solid copy. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 44.99 CAD 44.99 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.87 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3485] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Carr, Jack; Darby, Michael; Grayson, Jackson; Laidler, David; Parkin, Michael; Schuettinger, Robert; Walker, Michael the Illusion of Wage and Price Control Wage-Price Policy Addresses Essays Lectures Price Regulation Addresses Essays Inflation Finance 236 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Search of a New World Economic Order. London: Croom Helm 1974. . 288p cloth dj, index, notes, various contributors, clean pages, VG. Book number: PAQ52848 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Economy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page