| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 191 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Aftermath Silhouette Special Edition. (ISBN: 0-373-09525-2) . 1989, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Susan Lynn Crose. (Romance). Book number: 295916 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Romance 0373095252 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shiver Hodder Paperbacks, 2007. Paperback. Pp: 579. The #1 "New York Times" bestselling author of "Fatal Burn" delivers her most powerful and terrifying novel yet. New Orleans detective Reuben Montoya returns to match wits with a twisted psychopath whose very presence makes his victims "shiver.". ISBN: 9780340938195. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2133425 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780340938195 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De zevende doodzonde The House of Books, 2007. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 431. HET VERLEDEN IS NOOIT VOLLEDIG VOORBIJ. Abby Chastain is een vrouw die achtervolgd wordt door pijnlijke geheimen. Twintig jaar geleden heeft ze met afschuw gezien hoe haar moeder uit het raam van een inrichting voor geesteszieken sprong. Abby is er altijd bang voor geweest dat zij op een dag ook krankzinnig zou kunnen worden. In New Orleans waart een seriemoordenaar rond. De slachtoffers worden gedood in paren - geen connectie, geen duidelijk motief, geen echte aanwijzingen. Rechercheur Reuben Montoya gaat op onderzoek uit om de dader te ontmaskeren. Zijn enige aanwijzing is Abby, de voormalige echtgenote van een van de slachtoffers. Maar is ze wel te vertrouwen? Als er opnieuw lijken worden aangetroffen in perverse, geënsceneerde situaties, belandt Montoya in een wanhopige race om een moordenaar te vinden die steeds dichter bij huis toeslaat. ISBN: 9789044317374. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U2123674 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789044317374 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De zevende doodzonde The House of Books, 2007. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 431. HET VERLEDEN IS NOOIT VOLLEDIG VOORBIJ. Abby Chastain is een vrouw die achtervolgd wordt door pijnlijke geheimen. Twintig jaar geleden heeft ze met afschuw gezien hoe haar moeder uit het raam van een inrichting voor geesteszieken sprong. Abby is er altijd bang voor geweest dat zij op een dag ook krankzinnig zou kunnen worden. In New Orleans waart een seriemoordenaar rond. De slachtoffers worden gedood in paren - geen connectie, geen duidelijk motief, geen echte aanwijzingen. Rechercheur Reuben Montoya gaat op onderzoek uit om de dader te ontmaskeren. Zijn enige aanwijzing is Abby, de voormalige echtgenote van een van de slachtoffers. Maar is ze wel te vertrouwen? Als er opnieuw lijken worden aangetroffen in perverse, geënsceneerde situaties, belandt Montoya in een wanhopige race om een moordenaar te vinden die steeds dichter bij huis toeslaat. ISBN: 9789044317374. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1580687 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789044317374 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fleeting Attraction. A Social History of American Servicemen in Western Australia during the Second World War. Nedlands, WA: University of Western Australia Press, 1st edn 1996. Softcover. Black illus covers, some b/w illus in text, viii,296pp, 8vo. Very good, light rubbing to edges of spine & covers, eps & top page edge lightly marked, contents clean & sound. Soft cover. Very Good. Book number: 103098 AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Keywords: Military History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fleeting Attraction; A Social History of American Servicemen In Western Australia During the Second World War University of Western Australia Press, Nedlands, Western Australia, 1996. 1st Edition, softSoftcover (with flaps), Illustrated by: Photographic. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. introduction by authors, notes, bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photographs throughout.Sepia photographic front cover with silver titles to the front panel and backstrip.Rubbing to the book corners and to the book panels."Arriving in early 1942, American servicemen were greeted by Western Australians as handsome heroes from the Hollywood dream-world, having an impact that was both more intense and more welcome than in other parts of Australia .... and yet it was also fleeting." – From the rear panel blurb. This is a history of that fleeting influence. Size: Trade Paperback. (4), V-VIII, 296 pages,. Illustrator: Photographic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0112938 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709] Catalogue: Sociology & Culture
Keywords: Social history – western Australia – American servicemen, World War II, social history armed forces – America Sociology & Culture; Local History – Western Australia; Australia; 1940s; History. Local History – Western Australia History | In shopping cart More information div> |
FLEETING ATTRACTION. A Social History Of American Servicemen In Western Australia During The Second World War. (Nedlands), Univ. of W.A. Press, (1996). Wrappers, illust., pp. viii, 296. Spine creased, fore-edge stained, pencil marginalia throughout text, a good copy. ISBN 1 875560 74 2. Book number: 83313 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: WA Western Australia Perth WWII Second World War Two American servicemen soldiers war brides | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wicked Game (Bk 1 Oregon Coast Series) Zebra Books. 2009. (ISBN: 9781420103380) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0058450 USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 572] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: 9781420103380 | In shopping cart More information div> |
On the Street Where You Live; the Night Before; Scent of Danger (3 Books) NY, 2002. Paperback. ISBN: 0671004530. THREE BOOKS in Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Solid, clean. ON THE STREET WHERE YOU LIVE by Mary Higgins Clark: Emily becomes a threat to a seductive killer, who chooses her as the next victim, 387 pages; THE NIGHT BEFORE by Lisa Jackson: Caitlyn's about to discover that those who appear the most innocent are usually the most evil, 464 pages, ISBN: 0821769367; SCENT OF DANGER by Andrea Kane: They must confront an elusive adversary intent on destroying everything, and everyone, they cherish. 481 pages, ISBN: 0743446135. Great reading!. Very Good . Book number: 5473 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Bargain Fiction0671004530 0821769367 0743446135 Suspence Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bent Lens 2nd Edition: A World Guide to Gay & Lesbian Film Alyson Books, 2003. trade paperback. ISBN: 1555838065. 1.24 x 9.22 x 7.14 Inches; 424 pages. Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 251188 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 1555838065 Gay/ Lesbian Film | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bent Lens. A World Guide to Gay and Lesbian Film. Los Angeles,Alyson,2003,2nd ed. Pap.576p.Ill. Book number: 58377 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: FILM STUDIES, GAY STUDIES/SCHWULENLITERATUR & -FORSCHUNG, LESBIAN STUDIES/LESBENFORSCHUNG | In shopping cart More information div> |
From The Wise Women Of Israel: Folklore And Memoirs. Biblio Press, New York: 1995. Softcover. Brand new book. Highlights wise action or retorts by women that focus on enlightened self-interest, closing a gap in this genre which is usually of wise men that omits or stereotypes women. Offers an enjoyable and instructive gathering of nuggets to interest both women and men readers. Witty yet poignant . . . this original collection of old and modern selections will ring true for many readers. Take it home, get it for your library; for public libraries, synagogue, church and Judaic collections. It is really a treasure! - Ann Masnik, R. Lee Hornbake Library, University of Maryland ¶ 142 pages. Book number: 12514X3 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072] Catalogue: JUDAICA
Keywords: ('s Studies . Jewish Wisdom Wit Retorts). 0930395182 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolute Fear. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A., Kensington Pub Corp, 2007. First Printing (ISBN: 0758211821) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Jacket has light edgewear, gummark. Boards show no wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 106568A USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
ABSOLUTE FEAR Hodder & Stoughton, 2007. 1st UK ed, a spine tingling hard crime thriller set in New Orleans. Hardback. 9780340938201. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. Book number: FY08/348 GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 367]
Keywords: 9780340938201 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolute Fear. New York, Kensington Books, 2007. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Book & Dj Lightly Edgeworn, in Mylar. Pages: 404. Book number: MASTER157163I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolute Fear. New York, Kensington Books, 2007. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg- Dj Lightly Edgeworn. Pages: 404. Book number: MASTER155885I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolute Fear Kensington, 2007. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0758211821. 1.4 x 9 x 6.5 Inches; 432 pages; Book Club Edition. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 88073 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: 0758211821 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolute Fear Kensington, 2007. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 404. ISBN: 9780758211828. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U818723 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780758211828 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolute Fear. New York, Kensington Books, 2007. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Light Edgewear at Upper Spine of Dj. Pages: 404. Book number: MASTER156201I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Absolute Fear. New York, Kensington Books, 2007. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 404. Book number: MASTER157457I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aftermath (Silhouette Special Edition Ser. , No. 525) New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1989. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0373095252. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,initials on 1st pg; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 13258 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: 0373095252 Fiction Romance Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Almost Dead (Bk 2 San Francisco / Cahill Family) Zebra. 2007. (ISBN: 9780821775790) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0043496 USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: 9780821775790 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chosen to Die. New York, New York, U.S.A., Zebra Books, 2009. (ISBN: 142010277x) 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback Good Wraps have lightly rubbed edges. Pages clean with no markings in text. Book number: 051359 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cold Blooded. New York, Zebra Books (Mass Market), c2002,. Softcover. Very good condition. 464pp. 0821769340. Signed by the author Book number: 25615 USD 6.70 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 532] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Autographed Books Fiction 0821769340 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page