| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 22 books |
Chelsea 35; It Has Taken Long; from the Writings of Laura (Riding) Jackson New York, Chelsea Associates. 1976. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 239pp. #46 of 200 copies SIGNED by Jackson beneath the limitation. Spine a bit sunned but clean & unmarked. Near Fine. -- Artis BooksBook number: 47179 USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3892] Catalogue: Literature & First Editions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chelsea 52 Laura (riding) Jackson 1901-1991 A Portfolio. Chelsea Associates, 1991. Paperback. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Book number: 55808 USD 5.39 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 428]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chelsea 35: It has taken long - from the writings of Laura (Riding) Jackson NY, Chelsea Associates, 1976. Used - Very Good. VG paperback Signed copy 1st ed. No.91 of a limited edition of 200 copies, with limitation signed by author. Pages clean; crease in front cover along spine joint.. Book number: BOOKS125360I GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 47 US$ 58.79 | JP¥ 4670]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
-- FRIEDMANN, ELIZABETH & ALAN J. CLARK. The Word Woman and Other Related Writings. (EN) New York,Persea,1993. Pap.ix+211p. Book number: 20615 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: LITERARY CRITICISM/LITERATURWISSENSCHAFT | In shopping cart More information div> |
How a Poem Comes to Be. [Northridge, CA]:, [Lord John Press],, 1981., First edition. Paperback. Broadside poem, measuring approx. 15 x 22 inches. First separate edition; no. 21 of 150 copies, signed by Laura (Riding) Jackson. Single sheet letterpress printed in black and blue. Bottom corner bumped, small marks - kitty teeth marks (mostly) along the bottom 1/2 inch ( all of which would be hidden by framing), otherwise fine. . Book number: 4638 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Broadsides/Art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LIVES OF WIVES. With a Foreword and Afterword by the author. Los Angeles, Sun & Moon Press, 1995. Reprint. Wrappers, pp. 328. Fine. ISBN 1-55713-182-1. ¶ Ancient history. "Riding rewrites history, employing factual accuracy to reconceive what the history books have left out, foregrounding what male-dominated societies have left to the background and to the imagination. And what we perceive in Riding's recounting is that women of these periods were major forces of history, not simply passive receivers of the attentions of great men but the stimulus and cause of events" (cover blurb). Book number: 63724 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: ancient history classics classical studies women women's | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lives of Wives. Los Ang. Sun & Moon. 1995. 1st ptg.. 329pp + publ ads. 12mo. Stiff wraps. Fine. B. -- Artis BooksBook number: 1446 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature & First Editions
Keywords: Literature & First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lives of Wives. (EN) Los Angeles,Sun&Moon,1995. Pap.328p. * On the three crucial ages preciding the Christian Era, stating that women of these periods were major forces of history, not simply passive receivers of the attentions of great men but the stimulus & cause of events. Book number: 40457 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Keywords: ANTIQUITY/ALTERTUM, WOMEN'S HISTORY/FRAUENGESCHICHTE | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Poem... How a Poem Comes to Be [Northridge, CA], [Lord John Press], 1980. First Edition. Copy #145 of only 150 numbered copies SIGNED by the author of this large (14-1/2" x 22-1/2") broadside containing a poem and an explanation. Fine . Book number: 009340 USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 4965] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Modern Poetry; Women's Literature Broadsides Signed Literary Firsts Limited | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poems of Laura Riding Manchester, Carcanet New Press Limited, 1980, New Edition. (ISBN: 085635306X) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. A NEW EDITION OF THE 1938 COLLECTION. Hardcover with no dust jacket. 419 pages, clean boards, minor shelf wear, no DJ. Previous owner's small neat inscription on fep, has a few minor reference marks on some pages and on contents entries. The pages & page edges have gently yellowed, light foxing to page edges, a good copy in a strong binding. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 016476 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Poetry and Verse
Keywords: Poetry and Verse 085635306x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems of Laura Riding. Persea Books, 1985.Softcover, Near Fine.; Trade PB; 1.25 x 8 x 5.25 Inches; On the occasion of her one hundredth birthday in 2001, a new edition of Laura Riding's collected poems.Always ahead of her time, no other major poet of the last century enters the twenty-first so fresh, so essentially unexplored as does Laura Riding.Her formidable credentials as a modernist need no longer distract attention from the class-of-her-own this writer occupies.Beginning in spiritual respect for Shelley, Whitman, and Francis Thompson, Riding's resolve to work toward nothing less than "the essence of the good in language" carries her across an entire poetic world within this volume--as it afterwards carried her out of poetry altogether.This centennial volume presents the entire content of the 1980 edition, together with the author's retrospective Introduction and Appendices, corrected and reset.The poem-text reproduces, with the few errata corrected, the typography and design of the celebrated first edition of 1938, as supervised by the author herself.Included are the ten memorable full-page illustrations by John Aldridge. Book number: 246326 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction: General Archive Custom Stores Specialty Stores Books Literature & Fiction: Poetry: General Criticism & Theory History & Criticism Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems of Laura Riding Near Fine; Softcover; Persea Books; First American Edition; 1985; 419 pages, in wraps. Bright clean cover, hint of shelf rubbing. Crisp interior. Remainder mark on bottom edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. ISBN: 0892550872. Book number: 22903 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0892550872 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poems of Laura Riding: A New Edition of the 1938 Collection New York, Persea Books (1980). First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 0892550449) . xiv, 419 pp. Introduction by the author. Illustrated. Poem in ink to rear endpaper. Contents solid. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 002989 USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1426] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry 0892550449 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Poems : In Five Sets London, Faber and Faber. 1970, Reprint. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 94 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise very good. box 77. (ISBN: 0571091288) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 68883 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: 0571091288 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Selection of the Poems of Laura Riding New York, New York, U.S.A. Persea Books. 1997, First Thus. (ISBN: 0892552212). Soft cover. Book, Edited with an introduction by Robert Nye. Unread, as new. 163 pp. Book number: 6855 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author 0892552212 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Telling London, The Athlone Press, 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0485111373) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This publication in book form is marked by the inclusion of two specially written sections, 'Preface for a Second Reading' and 'Private Words'. Clean, square copy in an unclipped d/w - 185 pages including addendum. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 035502 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | JP¥ 2179] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Zvab0485111373 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The telling. ISBN : 0485111373. The Athlone Press. 1972. In-8 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 185 pages, hardcover. ¶ The significance of life lies in consciousness of existence. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60002803 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.27 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2484]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Trojan Ending United Kingdom, Carcanet Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0856355240). Hard Cover. Reprint edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy showing slight reader's handling. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at spine ends, offered in new mylar cover. 443pp. First published in 1937, this edition contains an afterword by Laura Riding Jackson. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 21497 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction Troy 0856355240 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Word 'woman' and Other Related Writings. Manchester:: Carcanet, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 1857540069. Edited by Elizabeth Friedmann and Alan J. Clark. First edition thus. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 57409 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: General Nonfiction IV
Keywords: 1857540069 Essays | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Word Woman and Other Related Writings , Persea Books 1983, First Edition, Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0892551852. Fine. Book number: 033779 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: FEMININITY (PSYCHOLOGY) - LITERARY COLLECTIONS WOMAN ( PHILOSOPHY) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lives of wives Manchester, Carcanet Press, 1988. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. New ed.. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. DJ spine faded. With a new afterword by Laura (Riding) Jackson. ISBN: 0856357480 Book number: BOOKS079024I GBP 13.33 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.9 | JP¥ 1660]
Keywords: 0856357480 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poems of Laura Riding: A New Edition of the 1938 Collection Manchester, Carcanet New Press. 1980. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback, The pages are yellowed around the edges, else very good. 419 pages. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 000262 € 19.14 [Appr.: US$ 24.03 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |