ascending
descending
found: 38 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
JACKSON, BRENDA
One Night with the Wealthy Rancher
Silhouette Desire 978-0-37376958-2. (ISBN: 978-0-37376958-2) . 2009, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Like new. (Romance).
Book number: 294688
USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 909]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Romance 9780373769582
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRENDA JACKSON, RONALD L. MCDONALD
Aries (Super Horoscopes 2005)
Berkley Trade, 2004. Paperback. Very Good. Book condition is very good with minor imperfections.() Every day, people depend on their horoscopes for a glimpse of what's to come-and Berkley's popular Super Horoscopes offer the predictions that they're searching for. With special sections on the history and uses of astrology, these completely updated books will show readers exactly what the future holds for them. Includes: € Detailed yearly and daily forecasts € Your rising sign € Lucky numbers € The cusp-born 1900-2010 € Signs of the Zodiac € Character analysis € Love, romance, and marriage compatibility guide € Moon tables € Planting and fishing guides € Influence of the moon and planets € November and December 2004 daily forecasts repeated ID: mon0000077204 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000077204
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: All Deals, Religion & Spirituality, Horoscopes, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JACKSON-DOUET, VALERIE; GERWAT-CLARK, BRENDA
Identifying Dolls
London, Apple Press, 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1850766045) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Valuable tips and hints for the novice and experienced doll collector alike. Complete with colour illustrations , Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 000259
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Hobbies Dolls 1850766045
In shopping cart

More information

JACKSON, BRENDA K.
Domesticating The West: The Re-creation Of The Nineteenth-century American Middle Class.
University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln: 2008. Softcover. Brand new book. In 1881 Thomas and Elizabeth Tannatt said a final good-bye to Massachusetts and the eastern seaboard and set out in search not of land but of opportunities for social and political advancement. Facing severe limitations to their goals in the depressed and disheveled postwar East, the Tannatts went west to Walla Walla, Washington Territory, to pursue their dreams of influence and status. Domesticating the West examines the motivations of late-nineteenth-century middle-class migrants who moved west to build communities and establish themselves as leaders. The West offered new opportunities for solidly middle-class eastern families who endured hardship, uncertainty, and displacement during the Civil War, and who struggled to carve out meaningful social space in the war's aftermath. Brenda K. Jackson places the Tannatts at the center of this movement and demonstrates how gender, class, and place affected the new migrants' abilities to integrate into their new communities. She also shows how easterners redefined themselves as leaders of a new, moral western environment through volunteerism and political participation. While many studies of westward expansion focus exclusively on the earliest pioneers, Jackson adroitly shows how later arrivals shaped the social, economic, and cultural growth of the nation. Brenda K. Jackson is an assistant professor of history at Belmont University. A useful study of an important topic. [Domesticating the West] will provide a beginning for similar investigations that will help enrich our understanding of the role of late-nineteenth-century middle-class community builders and leaders on the western frontier.: William F. Willingham, Oregon Historical Quarterly Jackson successfully achieves her goal of providing the nineteenth-century middle class with a face and identity with her case study, which clearly points toward the importance of middle-class members in shaping the political, economic, and social landscapes of newly evolving communities in the US West.: G. Grytz, Choice By detailing how middle-class individuals moved westward in attempts to improve their lives, Brenda K. Jackson's work adds to a slowly expanding body of literature on the nineteenth-century American middle class in the post-Civil War era. . . . Jackson's thorough research of family papers (especially Elizabeth and Thomas's family letters), corporate records (Oregon Railway and Navigation Company papers) and government records (military and pension) from both coasts allows her to piece together a very detailed accounting of the Tannatts' physical and class mobility. . . . Jackson's strong narrative about one middle-class family's westward and upward mobility will reward a careful reading.: Register of the Kentucky Historical Society Jackson's book deftly shows how late-19th-century middle class migrants like the Tannatts helped shape the society, economy, and culture of the American West and the nation. The Tannatts' story should appeal to those interested in the history of the American West and, particularly, eastern Washington.: Robert Bauman, Washington State Magazine
¶ 184 pages.
Book number: 65068X1
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Catalogue: AMERICAN WEST
Keywords: ( . Migrations Thomas Elizabeth Tannatt 1800s).
In shopping cart

More information

JACKSON, BRENDA K.
Domesticating The West: The Re-creation Of The Nineteenth-century American Middle Class.
University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln: 2005. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. In 1881 Thomas and Elizabeth Tannatt said a final good-bye to Massachusetts and the eastern seaboard and set out in search not of land but of opportunities for social and political advancement. Facing severe limitations to their goals in the depressed and disheveled postwar East, the Tannatts went west to Walla Walla, Washington Territory, to pursue their dreams of influence and status. Domesticating the West examines the motivations of late-nineteenth-century middle-class migrants who moved west to build communities and establish themselves as leaders. The West offered new opportunities for solidly middle-class eastern families who endured hardship, uncertainty, and displacement during the Civil War, and who struggled to carve out meaningful social space in the war's aftermath. Brenda K. Jackson places the Tannatts at the center of this movement and demonstrates how gender, class, and place affected the new migrants' abilities to integrate into their new communities. She also shows how easterners redefined themselves as leaders of a new, moral western environment through volunteerism and political participation. While many studies of westward expansion focus exclusively on the earliest pioneers, Jackson adroitly shows how later arrivals shaped the social, economic, and cultural growth of the nation. Brenda K. Jackson is an assistant professor of history at Belmont University. A useful study of an important topic. [Domesticating the West] will provide a beginning for similar investigations that will help enrich our understanding of the role of late-nineteenth-century middle-class community builders and leaders on the western frontier.: William F. Willingham, Oregon Historical Quarterly Jackson successfully achieves her goal of providing the nineteenth-century middle class with a face and identity with her case study, which clearly points toward the importance of middle-class members in shaping the political, economic, and social landscapes of newly evolving communities in the US West.: G. Grytz, Choice By detailing how middle-class individuals moved westward in attempts to improve their lives, Brenda K. Jackson's work adds to a slowly expanding body of literature on the nineteenth-century American middle class in the post-Civil War era. . . . Jackson's thorough research of family papers (especially Elizabeth and Thomas's family letters), corporate records (Oregon Railway and Navigation Company papers) and government records (military and pension) from both coasts allows her to piece together a very detailed accounting of the Tannatts' physical and class mobility. . . . Jackson's strong narrative about one middle-class family's westward and upward mobility will reward a careful reading.: Register of the Kentucky Historical Society Jackson's book deftly shows how late-19th-century middle class migrants like the Tannatts helped shape the society, economy, and culture of the American West and the nation. The Tannatts' story should appeal to those interested in the history of the American West and, particularly, eastern Washington.: Robert Bauman, Washington State Magazine
¶ 184 pages.
Book number: 65067X1
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Catalogue: AMERICAN WEST
Keywords: ( . Migrations Thomas Elizabeth Tannatt 1800s).
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JACKSON, BRENDA
The Durango Affair: Westmoreland Series #8 (Silhouette Desire #1727)
Silhouette Books, New York, 2006. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine. 186 pages + ads. Book in excellent condition - single faint spine crease, otherwise fine. No interior marks. The next Westmoreland to fall is Durango, a Montana ranger. Savannah Claiborne is the hazel-eyed beauty who upsets Durango's carefully ordered life. We have more books by this author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 9 oz.
Book number: 004473
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Contemporary Romance African American Westmoreland Series Durango Savannah Claiborne Montana Fiction; Romance; NOISBN Romance
In shopping cart

More information

JACKSON, BRENDA
Glykes Amarties [The Chase is On]
Athens, Arlekin. 2009, 1st Greek Ed. Pbk. Harlequin romance Bianca series # 1082 (ISSN 1105-8242). New Book from Greece.
Book number: 24396
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Books in Greek
Keywords: Harlequin Romance Greek Romance Novels
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JACKSON, BRENDA
A Little Dare: Westmorelands Series, #2
Silhouette Books, New York, 2003. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Very Good Condition. Silhouette Desire #1533 is Sheriff Dare Westmoreland's story. Shelly Brockman returned to her hometown in Georgia to save her son from the mean streets of Los Angeles. But who would save her from Dare, her son's father? Book in very nice condition - light spine creases, reading crease along spine on front cover, light shelf and edge wear. Shadow from store label on front cover, original store label on back cover. No interior marks. We have more books by this author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 9 oz.
Book number: 004850
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Contemporary Romance African American Westmoreland series Shelly Brockman Sheriff Dare Westmorland Georgia Fiction; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

JACKSON, BRENDA
Perfect Fit
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Kensington Pub Corp. 2003. (ISBN: 1575669226) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 293 pp. Light wear on dust jacket. Pages clean; sound binding. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 045475
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Fiction Romance 1575669226
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JACKSON, BRENDA
Quade's Babies: Westmoreland Series #14 (Silhouette Desire 1911)
Silhouette Books, New York, 2008. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Fine Condition. Without her last name Quade Westmoreland had no chance of finding the woman named Cheyenne who he'd shared one night with. A year later he discovers Cheyenne Steele and three little babies with his features. 177 pages + preview & ads. Book in excellent condition - no flaws. We have more books by this author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 7 oz.
Book number: 005763
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Triplets Presidential agent Fiction; Romance; NOISBN Romance
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JACKSON, BRENDA
Quade's Babies: Westmoreland Series #14 (Silhouette Desire 1911)
Silhouette Books, New York, 2008. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine Condition. Book in excellent condition - no spine creases, very light reading crease along spine on front cover, shadow on back cover from label removal, light edge and shelf wear. No store stamps, no interior marks. Without her last name Quade Westmoreland had no chance of finding the woman named Cheyenne who he'd shared one night with. A year later he discovers Cheyenne Steele and three little babies with his features. 177 pages + preview & ads. We have more books by this author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 7 oz.
Book number: 006890
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Triplets Presidential agent Westmoreland series Romance; Modern; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JACKSON, BRENDA
Riding the Storm: Westmorelands #5 (Silhouette Desire #1625)
Silhouette Books, New York, 2004. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Very Good Condition. Book in very nice condition - light spine creases and light reading crease along spine on front cover, front cover scuff from label removal, original label on back cover, otherwise light shelf and edge wear only. No interior marks, no store stamps. Firefighter Storm Westmoreland gets caught in a firestorm with Jayla Cole. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 185 pages. We have more books by this author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 6 oz.
Book number: 006889
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Contemporary Romance African American Westmoreland series Fireman Storm Jayla Cole Romance; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JACKSON, BRENDA
Scandal Between the Sheets (Dynasties: The Danforths Book 5)
Silhouette Books, New York, 2004. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine. Book in excellent condition--no spine creases, faint one inch reading crease front cover along spine; very light shelf wear, original label on back cover. No store stamps, no interior marks. Watchdog Wesley Brooks is just doing his job when he warns reporter Jasmine Carmody against sniffing around Savannah's most respected family. We have more books by this author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 9 oz.
Book number: 003113
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY African American Jasmine Carmody Savannah Georgia Wesley Brooks Fiction; Romance; NOISBN Romance
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JACKSON, BRENDA
Seduction, Westmoreland Style: Westmoreland Series #10 (Silhouette Desire #1778)
Silhouette Romance, New York, 2007. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine. Book in excellent condition--lightest possible shelf wear, otherwise fine. No spine creases, no store stamps. Casey Westmoreland asked Montana horse breeder McKinnon Quinn for a job training horses. But McKinnon savored his "no women on my ranch" policy and turned her down flat. McKinnon would learn that Westmorelands don't really understand the word no. We have more books by this author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 6 oz.
Book number: 003538
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Contemporary Romance Series Westmoreland Montant KcKinnon Quinn Casey African American Romance; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

JACKSON, BRENDA
Sti Thyella Tou Pathous [ Cole's Red Hot Pursuit]
Athens, Arlekin. 2010, 1st Greek Ed. Pbk. Harlequin romance Bianca series # 1099 (ISSN 1105-8242). New Book from Greece.
Book number: 24397
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Books in Greek
Keywords: Harlequin Romance Greek Romance Novels
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JACKSON, BRENDA
Stone Cold Surrender: Westmorelands #4 (Silhouette Desire #1601)
Silhouette Books, New York, 2004. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine Condition. Book in excellent condition - light spine creases and light reading crease along spine on front and back covers, previous owner's initials otherwise lightest shelf and edge wear only. No store stamps. Montana rancher Stone Westmoreland was a love 'em and leave 'em kind of guy. Until he met tempting ingenue Madison Winters on a routine airplane ride. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 187 pages. We have more books by this author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 6 oz.
Book number: 006888
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Contemporary Romance African American Westmoreland series Montana Madison Winters Airplane Romance; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JACKSON, BRENDA
Stranded With the Tempting Stranger (Silhouette Desire 1825)
Silhouette Books, New York, 2007. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine Condition. 186 pages + ads. Book in excellent condition - lightest shelf and edge wear only. No spine creases, no interior marks, no store stamps. Cutthroat litigator Brandon Washington is in for a surprise when he travels incognito to Cassie Garrison's Bahamian home--how dare she give him the cold shoulder? We have more books by this author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 6 oz.
Book number: 005016
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Contemporary Romance Garrisons Brandon Washington Lawyer Romance; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JACKSON, BRENDA
Stranded With the Tempting Stranger (Silhouette Desire 1825)
Silhouette Books, New York, 2007. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine Condition. Book in excellent condition - single faint spine crease, partial faint short corner crease upper corner front cover, otherwise lightest shelf and edge wear only. No interior marks, no store stamps. Cutthroat litigator Brandon Washington is in for a surprise when he travels incognito to Cassie Garrison's Bahamian home--how dare she give him the cold shoulder? 186 pages. We have more books by this author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 6 oz.
Book number: 006886
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Contemporary Romance Garrisons Brandon Washington Lawyer Romance; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JACKSON, BRENDA
Surrender
BET Books, Washington, D. C. 2001. Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine. Book in excellent condition--light spine creases, no store stamps, no interior marks. Nettie Brooms is determined to have a stable life now. After all, she's not a child anymore to be dragged around from army base to army base. Then charming, handsome U.S. Marine Colonet Aston Sinclair enters her life, and Nettie's good intentions are at war with her heart. We have more books by this author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 9 oz.
Book number: 002827
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: African American ROMANCE Military Nettie Brooms Ashton Sinclair Marine Fiction; Romance; NOISBN Romance
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JACKSON, BRENDA
Tall, Dark... Westmoreland! - Westmoreland Series #15 (Silhouette Desire #1928)
Silhouette Romance, New York, 2009. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine Condition. Book in excellent condition - light spine creases; partial, faint reading crease along spine on front cover, very light shelf and edge wear. No store stamps, no interior marks. Olivia Jeffries wanted a taste of wild and reckless, and got her chance when she met a handsome stranger at a masquerade ball. But the stranger turned out to be Reginald Westmoreland, her father's most-hated rival. Way too much reckless, far too wild! 182 pages. We have more books by this author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 6 oz.
Book number: 006884
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Contemporary Romance Series Westmoreland Montant KcKinnon Quinn Casey African American Romance; Modern; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JACKSON, BRENDA
Taming Clint Westmoreland: Westmoreland Series #12 (Silhouette Desire #1850)
Silhouette Romance, New York, 2008. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine. Book in excellent condition--reading crease along spine on front cover, otherwise lightest shelf and edge wear only. No store stamps. FormerTexas Ranger Clint Westmoreland and his former partner Alyssa Barley had thirty days to untangle the legal knot that had bound them in marriage during an undercover assignment years before. 187 pages + ads. We have more books by this author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 6 oz.
Book number: 005993
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Contemporary Romance Series Westmoreland Texas Alyssa Barkley African American Fiction; Romance; NOISBN Romance
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JACKSON, BRENDA
Taming Clint Westmoreland: Westmoreland Series #12 (Silhouette Desire #1850)
Silhouette Romance, New York, 2008. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine. Book in excellent condition - partial faint reading crease along spine on front cover, otherwise lightest shelf and edge wear only. No store stamps. FormerTexas Ranger Clint Westmoreland and his former partner Alyssa Barley had thirty days to untangle the legal knot that had bound them in marriage during an undercover assignment years before. 187 pages + ads. We have more books by this author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 6 oz.
Book number: 006885
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Contemporary Romance Series Westmoreland Texas Alyssa Barkley African American Fiction; Romance; Modern; NOISBN Romance
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JACKSON, BRENDA
Thorn's Challenge: Westmorelands #3
Silhouette Books, New York, 2003. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine Condition. Silhouette Desire #1552. Pediatrician Tara Matthews knows Thorn Westmoreland, hard-riding motorcycle tycoon, is not the right man for her. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 187 pages. Book in excellent condition - no spine creases, faintest reading crease along spine on front cover, otherwise lightest shelf and edge wear only. We have more books by this author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 6 oz.
Book number: 006110
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Contemporary Romance African American Westmoreland series Atlanta Georgia Tara Matthews doctor Romance; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JACKSON, BRENDA
Thorn's Challenge: Westmorelands #3 (Silhouette Desire #1552)
Silhouette Books, New York, 2003. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Very Good Condition. Book in very nice condition - light spine creases and light reading crease along spine on front and back covers, otherwise lightest shelf and edge wear only. No interior marks, no store stamps. Pediatrician Tara Matthews knows Thorn Westmoreland, hard-riding motorcycle tycoon, is not the right man for her. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 187 pages. We have more books by this author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 6 oz.
Book number: 006887
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Contemporary Romance African American Westmoreland series Atlanta Georgia Tara Matthews doctor Romance; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search