ascending
descending
found: 363 books on 15 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

SALMON, TOM; HAMILTON, JOHN H.; FERGUSON, PETER; DEAR, IAN; SIMPER, ROBERT; COOTE, JACK H.; MORRISH, LESLIE
Under Sail
London, BBC Publications. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 563 20493 1) Pictorial Card, 6 x 9". 160pp inc bibliography and numerous photographs - Based on the BBC-TV series of the same name. Includes articles on sailing by Tom Salmon, John H. Hamilton, Peter Ferguson, Ian Dear, Robert Simper, Jack H. Coote, and Leslie Morrish. Covers have some edgewear and rubbing. Textblock is immaculate. Provenance this book comes from the library of the late Ian de Hamel, who died in 2003, and who during WWII was a Flight Lt flying Sunderland with Coastal Command during 1944-45. and who had a life-long interest in marine transportation, esp flying planes. It was purchased at Fellows and Sons Auction, Birmingham (UK) in Dec 2005. Very Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 005583
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Sailing, Bbc, Tv Tie-in, Tom Salmon, John H. Hamilton, Peter Ferguson, Ian Dear, Robert Simper, Jack H. Coote, Leslie Morrish 0563204931
In shopping cart

More information

BANNISTER, JACK [FOREWORD BY IAN BOTHAM]
The Innings of my Life
Published by Headline Publishing, London First Edition 1993. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. Quarto 10½'' x 8¼'' 192 pp ISBN 074209057. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in near Fine condition price clipped dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish.
Book number: 27570
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Catalogue: SPORT [Cricket
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARCLAY, MICHAEL, IAN A.D. JACK AND JASON SCHNEIDER
Have not been the same: The CanRock Renaissance, 1985-1995
Toronto: ECW Press, 2001, . paper bound with French flaps, 1st edition, illustrated, 757pp includes selected critical discographies and index. As new. Multiple copies available.
Book number: 14978
USD 37.95 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3015]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Rock Music Canada; Canrock Renaissance; Michael Barclay; Ian Jack; Jason Schneider; Gordon Downie 1550224751
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARCLAY, MICHAEL, IAN A.D. JACK AND JASON SCHNEIDER
Have not been the same: The CanRock Renaissance, 1985-1995
Toronto: ECW Press, 2001, . paper bound with French flaps, 1st edition, illustrated, 757pp includes selected critical discographies and index. As new. Multiple copies available.
Book number: 14977
USD 37.95 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3015]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Rock Music Canada; Canrock Renaissance; Michael Barclay; Ian Jack; Jason Schneider; Gordon Downie 1550224751
In shopping cart

More information

BARCLAY, MICHAEL;SCHNEIDER, JASON;JACK, IAN A. D.;JACK, IAN ANDREW DYLAN
Have Not Been the Same: The Canrock Renaissance 1985-1995
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, E C W Pr. 2001. (ISBN: 1550224751) Trade Paperback. A near fine trade paperback. Very light discolouration to page ends. Near Fine.
Book number: 2R2301
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2621]
Catalogue: Rock Magazines
Keywords: 1550224751
In shopping cart

More information

BATES, H.E. & JACK, IAN ILLUSTRATED BY TAIT, ALICE
The Darling Buds of May
Folio Society, 1st thus 2011. Hardback. Fine condition. Bright pictorial cloth. Lovely colour plates. Book: Mint except for name in ink to front endpaper. In Mint purple slipcase.
Book number: 1001176
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: FOLIO SOCIETY LITERATURE Tait, Alice
In shopping cart

More information

BIRMINGHAM, JUDY; JACK, IAN; JEANS, DENNIS.
Australian Pioneer Technology. Sites and Relics... Towards an Industrial Archaeology of Australia.
Melbourne, Heinemann Educational Australia. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0858591855) Hard Cover, 4to. HEAVY. 200pp, index, references, maps, num bw ills. Or brown boards in jacket. Small scuff marks on edges of boards. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 021478
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 44 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3495]
Catalogue: Australiana & Nz
Keywords: Australia Industrial Archaeology Machinery Mining Farming 0858591855
In shopping cart

More information

BIRMINGHAM, JUDY, JACK, IAN AND JEANS, DENNIS.
Industrial Archaeology in Australia: Rural Industry.
Heinemann Publishers, Richmond, 1983. 4to, 191pp, many b.w. illus. Small mark to front endpaper, a very good copy in like d/j.
Book number: 40549
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: ARCHAEOLOGICAL
In shopping cart

More information

BIRMINGHAM JUDY, JACK IAN, JEANS DENNIS
Industrial Archaeology in Australia. Rural Industry
Australia, Heinemann. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 085859319 X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. 191 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, presentation bookplate on free endpaper. Describes and analyses the physical remains of frontier industries which provisioned and allowed communication between isolated settlers and settlements - from portable handmills for grinding flour to whole landscapes overlaid with the evidence of successive ventures. It also examines the wide range of techniques for investigating and interpretating that evidence to place industries in their wider social and technological context. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 20994
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43 US$ 53.78 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 4272]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Australiana 085859319x
In shopping cart

More information

BIRMINGHAM, JUDY; JACK, IAN & JEANS, DENNIS.
Industrial Archaeology in Australia - Rural Industry.
Heinemann, Melbourne, 1983. 191 pp, quarto, tinted end-papers,coloured and b&w photographic illustrations, maps, line drawings, advertisements, cartoons, piece of laminate peeled from base of d/j front, else fine copy in very good, pictorial d/j.
Book number: 195224
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 44 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: australia agriculture history archaeology industry
In shopping cart

More information

BLANEY, JACK; HOUSEGO, IAN; MCINTOSH, GORDON
A Monograph in Program Development in Education
British Columbia, Education-Extension. 1974. Soft Cover, 6"X9". Ex-Library, 214 pages including references. Good.
Book number: 013886
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
In shopping cart

More information

BLANEY, JACK; HOUSEGO, IAN; MCINTOSH, GORDON
A Monograph in Program Development in Education
British Columbia, Education-Extension, Centre for Continuing Education, The University of British Columbia. 1974. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 214 pages including references. The outcome of an International Symposium on Program Development in Education, the planning of which took place over a two year period. Moderate wear. Unmarked. Sound copy. Good+.
Book number: 62204001
CAD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.71 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3869]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: A Monograph Is Program Development in Education
In shopping cart

More information

BOTHAM IAN, BANISTER JACK
Cricket My Way
London, Willow Books. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 0002183153) Pictorial Wraps, Small 4to. 208 pp, b/w illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 76730
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Cricket 0002183153
In shopping cart

More information

BRONTE, EMILY (ED IAN JACK)
Wuthering Heights
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 0192833545) , 19.5 Cms x 13 Cms. Paperback, 330 pp, including explanatory notes, biographical notice of Ellis & Acton Bell, chronology of Emily Bronte, 5-page bibliography, & 29-page introduction by Patsy Stoneman. Internally VG+, front cover has crease to lower outer corner.
Book number: 012291
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction Novel Literature Bronte Fiction 0192833545
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNING, ROBERT; JACK, IAN (ED)
Browning, Poetical Works, 1833-1864
London, Oxford Univ Pr. 1970, First Thus. hardcover. Ex-Library, Usual library labels and stamps. Blue cloth boards edgeworn. Front interior hinge cracked, binding weak for first few pages but still holding, contents clean and bright. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 142949
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNING, ROBERT (EDITED AND ANNOTATED BY IAN JACK.)
Browning; Poetical Works 1833-1864
London, Oxford University Press. [1970]. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. 952pp. Notes, chronology, appendices, indices. The top outside corner of the title page is clipped. Edited and Annotated by Ian Jack.
Book number: 129856
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BUFORD, BILL (EDITOR) AMIS, MARTIN. IAN JACK. TODD MCEWEN. GRAHAM SMITH. RAYMOND CARVER. TESS GALLAGHER. NIK COHN. ANGELA CARTER. DON DELILLO. JOHN BERGER. JOHN STURROCK. AMITAV GHOSH.,
Granta 25: Murder
Penguin Books, 1988. Soft Cover, Near Fine. 0140086080 Book beautiful copy, no real flaws 256p
Book number: 015626
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

CLARKE, GILLIAN, CHOSEN BY. ILLUSTRATED BY JUSTIN TODD. (EMILY BRONTE, PADRAIC COLUM, EMILY DICKINSON, TED HUGHES, WILLIAM MAYNE, JACK PRELUTSKY, THEODORE ROETHKE, CHRISTINA ROSSETTI, CARL SANDBURG, STEVIE SMITH, IAN SERRAILLIER, ET AL.)
The Whispering Room: Haunted Poems.
Kingfisher, New York, (1996), Ist edition.. 72 pp, small 4to (10 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Patterned endpapers, magically (and spookily) illustrated throughout in full color by Justin Todd. "When the night is dark and the wind is howling, enter a room filled with mystery and wonde r, with words and images to make you shiver: The Whispering Room. Inside you'll find the bones of an ancient royal ship, a frozen man who walks the streets, phantom fishermen, and a lurking bogeyman. Here even the most ordinary things se e m f r i g h t ening: streetlights, the flash of headlights against the wall, or an empty shool. Ranging from traditional verse to new works by contemporary poets, the poems in this eerie collection take readers beyond the comforts of their cozy ho me s t o sp ec tr al forests, deserted islands, and even to the Milky Way in search of spellbinding images." Dust jacket is price-clipped, light wrinkling at top of spine and flap-folds, light creases on top half of spine, minor rubbing. NF/ VG.
Book number: 9186
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Gillian Clarke, Justin Todd, Supernatural, Fear, Hauntings, Witches, Fog, Bats, Ghosts, Dark, Graveyards, Spells.
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, JACK / STEWART, IAN,
Chaos geordend. De ontdekking van eenvoud in complexiteit.
Amsterdam, Contact, 1994. Pb. 23 cm. ISBN 9025404804. Goed exemplaar. pp.: 526. Bioloog Cohen en mathematicus Stewart vragen zich af hoe eenvoud in de natuur kan bestaan in een wereld die kennelijk wordt gedomineerd door een chaos die geen chaos is. Niet het bestaan van complexiteit moet verklaard worden, maar juist van eenvoud.
Book number: 8764
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9025404804
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, JACK & STEWART, IAN & ADELAAR, PATTY
Chaos geordend. De ontdekking van eenvoud in complexiteit
Contact, 1994. Paperback. Pp: 525. Beschouwing over de vraag hoe in onze wereld eenvoud en complexiteit uit elkaar ontstaan en over de nieuwe wetenschapsvisie die voor het bestuderen van deze samenhang vereist is. ISBN: 9789025404802. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U294293
€  9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.49 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9789025404802
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, JACK, STEWART, IAN
Chaos geordend : de ontdekking van eenvoud in complexiteit
Contact, 1994. paperback, 525 blz. Beschouwing over de vraag hoe in onze wereld eenvoud en complexiteit uit elkaar ontstaan en over de nieuwe wetenschapsvisie die voor het bestuderen van deze samenhang vereist is., .ISBN: 9025404804
Book number: ww765
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
Catalogue: Wiskunde logica
Keywords: Wiskunde logica 9025404804
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, JACK & STEWART, IAN & ADELAAR, PATTY
Chaos geordend. De ontdekking van eenvoud in complexiteit
Contact, 1994. Paperback. Pp: 525. Beschouwing over de vraag hoe in onze wereld eenvoud en complexiteit uit elkaar ontstaan en over de nieuwe wetenschapsvisie die voor het bestuderen van deze samenhang vereist is. ISBN: 9789025404802. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U154906
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9789025404802
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, JACK & STEWART, IAN & ADELAAR, PATTY
Chaos geordend. De ontdekking van eenvoud in complexiteit
Contact, 1994. Paperback. Pp: 525. Beschouwing over de vraag hoe in onze wereld eenvoud en complexiteit uit elkaar ontstaan en over de nieuwe wetenschapsvisie die voor het bestuderen van deze samenhang vereist is. ISBN: 9789025404802. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U915233
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9789025404802
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COHEN, JACK; STEWART, IAN
The Collapse of Chaos - discovering simplicity in a complex world
London, Penguin Books, 1994 (first edition) paperback, 495 pp., porto 3,00 euro isbn 0670849839 in goede staat.
Book number: EJK803/61875
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Maatschappij
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, JACK;STEWART, IAN
The Collapse of Chaos: Discovering Simplicity in a Complex World
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670849839). Hb, 8vo. pp. 495, "This sequel to Ian Stewart's books on chaos ("Does God Play Dice?") and symmetry ("Fearful Symmetry"), explores the wider field of complexity theory, tackling the questions of how complexity arises in nature, and how life overcomes chaos and entropy to create developing order. Co-written with biologist Jack Cohen, this layman's guide ranges across the central areas of modern science, from quantum mechanics and cosmology to evolution and intelligence. The reader is encouraged to look at the world in a new way.". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 108681
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Sciences
Keywords: Simplicity, Chaos 0670849839
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page

New Search