ascending
descending
found: 133 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(DENST, JACK; AND SODERLUND, DONALD).
"the Girls": Screen Printed Wallpaper Sample.
Chicago: Denst & Soderlund, [circa 1950's]. - Two sections of an original wallpaper sample produced by the wallpaper firm Denst & Soderland. The largest, a 60 inch high by 22 inch wide roll of the wallpaper depicts black on creamy while silhouettes of female nudes in erotic yet semi-modest poses. Six different silhouttes, each illustrated within decorative frames enhanced by vignettes of birds or floral decorations are repeated in different patterns combined with additional white on black decorative panels illustrated by cherubs, birds or floral decorations. The pattern's title and the firm's name is printed within hash marks along the left edge of the sheet: "The Girls - Designed by Denst & Doderlund, Inc. - Made in USA". "Trim Here" and Match Here" are printed within hash marks along the right side of the sheet. The edges of the rolled sheet are occasionally chipped with some tears to the top edge. A second section of the wallpaper, measuring 26-1/4 inches high by 22 inches wide, is illustrated with the same pattern. There is a short tear along the bottom edge of this section. Very good. Denst & Soderlund was a progressive Chicago wallpaper company founded in 1947 by Jack Denst and Donald Soderlund. Both trained at The Chicago Institute of Design. The graphic artist Clarence Hawking joined the firm in 1951. Denst & Soderland collaborated with the British illustrator Roland Emett in the late 1950's. The firm is represented with their screen print wallpaper "The Broken Ladder" in the Victoria & Albert Museum.
Book number: 21172
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.5 | £UK 287.25 | JP¥ 35747]
Catalogue: Decorative Arts
Keywords: Graphic Arts; Decorative Arts; Original Wallpaper; Screen Printed Wallpaper Sample; the Girls; Erotica; Denst & Soderlund; Jack Denst; Donald Soderlund; Roll of Wallpaper; Repeat Pattern; Female Nude; Nudes; Illustrated; Illustration; Chicago; Chicago Ins
In shopping cart

More information

(HALL, DONALD; HELLER, JOSEPH; THOMAS, DYLAN; BOLL, HEINRICH; KEROUAC, JACK).
New World Writing, 7th Mentor Selection.
NY:: New American Library, 1955. F First Thus edition.. Book. S Binding is Soft cover. . Card covers, 247pp. + ads. Another issue of one of the longest running and very significant paperback magazines in American literature. An institution that sprang up in the 50's, showcasing original and first appearance of stories, poems, essays, etc of leading writers from around the world. It has sometimes lapsed, but then returned to life, outlasting imitators in nearly every decade. The lineup of writers in this issue is stellar by any one's lights, including an early chapter from Joseph Heller's Catch 22 and a chapter by Jack Kerouac under a penname (Jean Louis). A tight, shiny copy. Slight yellowing to covers. Slight curl to spine. Stamped on first page. Pages are naturally yellowed with moisture stain across top edge. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Good.
Book number: pb473
USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: Fiction Poety Essays Literature Paperback Magazine.
In shopping cart

More information

ABRUSCATO, JOSEPH; FUSCO, JOAN; HASSARD, JACK; PECK, DONALD; STRANGE, JOHANNA
Holt Science 6
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1989. Spiral bound. ISBN: 003011408X. Spiralbound, light wear/soil, pgs clean/bright; (Teacher's Edition) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 484 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 218010
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 003011408x Education Science 6th Grade Elementary Non-Fiction Instructional
In shopping cart

More information

ABRUSCATO, JOSEPH; FOSSACECA, JOAN WADE; HASSARD, JACK, PECK, DONALD,
Holt Science.
New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1984. (ISBN: 0030634725) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 232 pp. Gloss pictorial boards are lightly scuffed. Student names on feb. Text pages are clean with no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 221248
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Elementary Textbook Home School
In shopping cart

More information

ANCHIN, JACK C./ KIESLER, DONALD J. (ED.)
Handbook of interpersonal psychotherapy.
Pergamon Press Oxford 1982 Cloth 346 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, In englischer Sprache/ English., Ex-Library., With tables. hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 184781
€  23.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.88 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2294]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: Psychologie 0080259596
In shopping cart

More information

BASTRON, JAMES; BICKFORD, REGINALD; BROWN, JOE; CLARK, EDWARD; CORBIN, KENDALL; DALY, DAVID; EATON, LEE; GOLDSTEIN, NORMAN; LAMBERT, EDWARD; MILLIKAN, CLARK; MULDER, DONALD; PARKER, HARRY; ROOKE, E;, RUSHTON, JOSEPH; SIEKERT, ROBERT & WHISNANT, JACK
Clinical Examinations in Neurology
London, W.B. Saunders and Co.Ltd. 1956. hardcover. By Members of the Section of Neurology and Section of Physiology, Mayo Clinic and Mayo Foundation for Medical education and Research, Graduate School, University of Minnesota, Rochaester, Minnesota. Minor underlining to several pages. Includes fold out test, templates and inserts. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 029041
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BECKETT, SAMUEL. JACK KEROUAC. ROLAND BARTHES. BARNEY ROSSEET. DONALD ALLEN
Evergreen Review, Volume 2 Number 5 [Summer 1958]
New York. N. Y. : Grove Press 1958. 1st Edition. Description: 160p. : ill. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Literature. Modern --Periodicals. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 124244
€  18.95 [Appr.: US$ 23.8 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1890]
In shopping cart

More information

BERCUSON, DAVID; AKENSON, DONALD HARMAN; ABEL, KERRY; BASKERVILLE, PETER; BUMSTEAD, JACK
Colonies : Canada to 1867
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill Companies, The. 1992. (ISBN: 0075510138). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, 538 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 070538
USD 25.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2002]
Catalogue: History::Canada
Keywords: 0075510138 Canada History
In shopping cart

More information

BERCUSON, DAVID; AKENSON, DONALD HARMAN; ABEL, KERRY; BASKERVILLE, PETER; BUMSTEAD, JACK
Colonies : Canada to 1867
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill Companies, The. 1992. (ISBN: 0075510138). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good.
Book number: 074977
USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1287]
Catalogue: History::Canada
Keywords: 0075510138 Canada History
In shopping cart

More information

CARMICHAEL, JUDSON JACK (DONALD WESTLAKE)
The Scared Stiff * * * * * Signed Copy * * * * *
NEW YORK, Carroll & Graf Publishers, 2002. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A mystery about a con-artist couple who attempt to pull off a massive insurance scam. Tiny nick to bottom rear corner. Signed (only) by author, as Carmichael, on title page. FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET .
Book number: 63051
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3058]
Catalogue: MYSTERY
In shopping cart

More information

(LEOPOLD RUSICKA; JOSEPH J. VOLPE; P. ROY VAGELOS; SHIMON GATT; YECHEZKEL BARENHOLZ; LUIS GLASER; PAOLO TRUFFA-BACHI; GEORGES N. COHEN; DONALD B. WETLAUFER; SANDRA RISTOW; W.H. ORME-JOHNSON; JACK F. KIRSCH; ANTHONY T. TU; JOHN E. CASIDA; ET AL - CONTRIBUT
Annual Review of Biochemistry, Volume 42
Palo Alto: Annual Reviews, 1973, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, few illustrations, 786pp including indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy volume - extra shipping applies. Articles include information on: Saturated Fatty Acid Biosynthesis Regulation; Complex Lipid Metabolism; Bacterial Cell Surface Polysaccharides; Amino Acid Metabolism; Proteins Three-Dimensional Structure; Neurotoxins Animal Venoms Snakes; Insecticide Biochemistry; Phage RNA Structure Function; Nuclear RNA Metabolism; Chromosome Fibers Structure; etc.
Book number: 14542
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711]
Catalogue: Chemistry
Keywords: Annual Review Biochemistry; Leopold Rusicka; Joseph J. Volpe; P. Roy Vagelos; Shimon Gatt; Yechezkel Barenholz; Luis Glaser; Paolo Truffa-Bachi; Georges N. Cohen; Donald B. Wetlaufer; Sandra Ristow; W.H. Orme-Johnson; Jack F. Kirsch; Anthony T. Tu; John E
In shopping cart

More information

COUGHLIN, JACK; WITH DAVIS, DONALD A.,
An Act of Treason - a Sniper Novel.
New York, St. Martin's Press, 2011. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Light Wear. Dj Light Edgewear. Pages: 325.
Book number: MASTER219502I
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239]
In shopping cart

More information

COUGHLIN, JACK & DAVIS, DONALD A.
Clean Kill
St Martins Pr, 2010. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 320. ISBN: 9780312551025. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U712138
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948]
Keywords: 9780312551025
In shopping cart

More information

COUGHLIN, JACK; WITH DAVIS, DONALD,
Clean Kill - a Sniper Novel.
New York, St. Martin's Press, 2010. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Light Wear and Edgewear. Pages: 312.
Book number: MASTER198978I
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239]
In shopping cart

More information

COUGHLIN, JACK;DAVIS, DON;DAVIS, DONALD A.
Kill Zone
New York, N. Y. St. Martins Press. 2007. (ISBN: 0-312-36018-5) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4- 9 3/4 Tall. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 089607
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 437]
Keywords: 0312360185
In shopping cart

More information

COUGHLIN, GUNNERY SERGEANT JACK & DONALD A. DAVIS
Kill Zone a Sniper Novel
Pan, 2008. Paperback. ISBN: 0230702171. In 'read once' condition Near Fine, very slight signs of ownership ow as new. No marks or inscriptions. ; 1.1 x 6.93 x 4.33 Inches; 336 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 14985
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 492]
Catalogue: War & Military
Keywords: War & Military0230702171 War Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

COUGHLIN, JACK; DAVIS, DONALD A.,
Kill Zone: A Sniper Novel.
New York, New York, U.S.A., St Martins Press, 2008. (ISBN: 0312945671) 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Mass Market Paperback Very Good Wraps have light wear. No markings in text. Original price tag on front.
Book number: 051493A
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Fiction War Military
In shopping cart

More information

COUGHLIN, JACK & DAVIS, DONALD A.
Kill Zone. A Sniper Novel
St Martins Pr, 2007. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 320. Dispatched on a top-secret mission to Iraq to rescue a hostage general who has noticed that his captors speak perfect American English, Marine Corps sniper Kyle Swanson is the only survivor of an attack on his unit and comes to realize that American mercenaries are working with the White House for total control over the military. 100,000 first prin. ISBN: 9780312360184. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2048054
€  15.50 [Appr.: US$ 19.46 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1546]
Keywords: 9780312360184
In shopping cart

More information

COUGHLIN, JACK; KUHLMAN, CASEY; DAVIS, DONALD A.
Shooter the Autobiography of the Top-Ranked Marine Sniper
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr. 2005, First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near fine in near fine lightly scuffed dj. Gift inscription on free endpaper. Clean and tight. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 031888
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Snipers
Keywords: Sniper
In shopping cart

More information

COUGHLIN, JACK & KUHLMAN, CASEY & DAVIS, DONALD A.
Shooter. The Autobiography Of The Top-Ranked Marine Sniper
St Martins Press, 2005. Pp: 304. With more than sixty confirmed kills, Jack Coughlin is the Marine Corps' top-ranked sniper. Shooter is his harrowing first-person account of a sniper's life on and off the modern battlefield.Gunnery Sgt. Jack Coughlin is a divorced father of two who grew up in a wealthy Boston suburb. At the age of nineteen, although he had never even held a gun, he joined the Marines and would spend the next twenty years behind the scope of a long-range precision rifle as a sniper.In that time he accumulated one of the most successful sniper records in the Corps, ranging through many of the world's hotspots. During Operation Iraqi Freedom alone, he recorded at least thirty-six kills, thirteen of them in a single twenty-four-hour period.Now Coughlin has written a highly personal story about his deadly craft, taking readers deep inside an invisible society that is off-limits to outsiders. This is not a heroic battlefield memoir, but the careful study of an exceptional man who must keep his sanity while carrying forward one of the deadliest legacies in the U.S. military today. ISBN: 9780312336851. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2046533
€  12.99 [Appr.: US$ 16.31 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1296]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780312336851
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COYNE, BROTHER JACK AND MIDDENDORF, BROTHER DONALD
Upon This Rock: The Story of the Mission Singers
Exposition Press, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Signed. Inscribed and signed by author on ffep (first name only). Light wear to edges; tight, very good book. The dj is chipped at corners, wear along spine. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 039508.
Book number: 039508
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SGT. JACK COUGHLIN; LT. CASEY KUHLMAN; DONALD A. DAVIS
Shooter: The Autobiography of the Top-Ranked Marine Sniper
St. Martin's Griffin. 2006-05-02. (ISBN: 0312336861). Paperback. good condition, clean pages, light edgewear to cover. Good.
Book number: 01131014
USD 2.89 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 230]
Keywords: 0312336861
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DIMECH, ALKISTIS [EDITOR]. DAVID RANKINE, DONALD TYSON, PETER GREY, DAVID BETH, STAFFORD STONE, PAUL HUGHES-BARLOW, KRZYSZTOF AZAREWICZ, JACK MACBETH, THEA FAYE, ALEQ GRAI, ZAHEER GULAMHUSEIN, AND THE ANONYMOUS AUTHOR OF THE GRIMOIRE OF PHARAON [CONTRIBUT
Howlings.
UK: Scarlet Imprint. MMIX [2009]. Second Edition. Hardcover. Second edition, revised, corrected and reformatted from the first edition of 2008. Octavo, original peacock-blue cloth handsomely designed in gilt on front panel, spine panel titled in gilt, black endpapers, four colour plates, numerous black & white drawings in the text. 201 pp. Issued in a limited edition of 666 hand-numbered copies, numbered sequentially from 334 to 999 inclusive (the first edition was 333 numbered copies). The text remains essentially the same as the first edition, though corrected and redesigned throughout. A fine copy, without dust jacket, as issued.
¶ HOWLINGS comprises fourteen original and extensive essays which explore the Grimoires - passionate, informed and evocative pieces which create a unique testament to the vibrancy of the modern magickal current. The contributors pursue knowledge, power and wisdom through the pages of The Picatrix; The Goetia, or Lesser Key of Solomon; Cornelius Agrippa's Four Books of Occult Philosophy; The Voudon Gnostic Workbook, Aleister Crowley's Liber 231; Andrew D. Chumbley's Qutub, and the Grimoire itself. Taking the established experts and ranging them alongside raw and hungry voices, the publishers have created a quite beautiful monstrosity of staggering scope. With the actual accounts of working magickians from a whole range of traditions, this is a unique collection. Prepare to be delighted, inspired and intoxicated. As New .
Book number: 302909
CAD 94.40 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 US$ 92.05 | £UK 58.75 | JP¥ 7313]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DODD, WAYNE (EDITOR); SANER, REG; MILLER, JANE; STEWART, FRANK; PULASKI, JACK; ALVARO RÍOS; REVELL, DONALD; OTHERS
The Ohio Review, Number 45 (1990)
Athens, Ohio: Ohio University, 1990. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Writing on inside, front of wraps. Wraps have light edge wear. ; Contents: Saner, "The Ypsilon Answer"; Miller, "Sea Level"; Stewart, "Poetry and Wildness: Some Notes on the Hunt"; Pulaski, "Courting Laura Providencia, and the Cost of Living"; Alvaro Ríos, "All-weddings." Poetry by William S. Merwin, Galway Kinnell, Allen Strous, Katherine Soniat, Gisela Wilson, Jeffrey Skinner, Thomas Rabbitt, James Applewhite, James Ragan. Essay Review by Revell, "The Memory and Future of Ourselves: Levertov, Plumly, Upton, and Boruch." Notes on contributors; index. ; 9.0" tall; 120 pages. Good .
Book number: 2070016
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: America United States Ohio Literature Poetry Prose Essay Literary All Literature Americana
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DONALD L. JACK.
HURRAH POUR MOI !
Hachette.. 1963.. In-8 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 315 pages. 1ère et 4 ème de couverture illustrées en couleurs.
¶ Texte français de Jean Muray.
Book number: RO20078842
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search