| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 25 books |
Based on Rubbalong Tales - a Werner Laurie Show Book - Series a No. 1 UK: Werner Laurie, 1951, 1951. Hardcover. 1st ed Series A, Number 1. Pictorial boards, front cover shows theatre curtains. Opens up in concertina form to reveal colour scenes. Similar to the Victorian Peepshow. Model is made up. Cover edges a little rubbed but generally a very nice example of this scarce item. Based on a scene in rubbalong tales; Vg-; slight edgwear;. Book number: 41229 GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 209.5 US$ 275.99 | JP¥ 21434] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Enid Blyton
Keywords: Werner Laurie Show Book Enid Blyton | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cosmopolitan Magazine July 1917 International Magazine Company. Ill.: Harrison Fisher (cover) & Howard Chandler Christy & James Montgomery Flagg et al. A very good plus magazine. Cover : Golf course with man in foreground and two women walking towards in background. Some corner creases, 1917 written on cover, clean and bright. Book number: 3N0142 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Interesting Magazines Harrison Fisher (Cover) & Howard Chandler Christy & James Montgomery Flagg Et Al | In shopping cart More information div> |
Milestones 1 & Milestones 2 The Music and Times of Miles Davis Two Volumes New York, Beech Tree Books William Morrow, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Fine. 0688026354 Book 344pgs, 416pgs. Covers his life and music to 1960(Vol.1) ISBN #)0688026354 and since 1960(Vol.2)ISBN #0688046460.photos. Vol1 is fine in fine jacket Vol. 2 has a patch of rippling on bottom of rear cover.otherwise fine in fine jacket. Book number: 100555 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
Keywords: Davis Miles 1926 1991 Biography Autobiography Composers Musicians New List | In shopping cart More information div> |
Milestones. The Music and Times of Miles Davis. Quill. 1985. xii-416 p. Ills. Softcover. * Remains of sticker on front. Name on flyleaf. Book number: 61095 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Biografie
Keywords: Biografie Jazz Muziek Muzikanten | In shopping cart More information div> |
Milestones : The Music and Times of Miles Davis to 1960 Univ of Toronto Pr. 1990. (ISBN: 0802067875). Paperback. Originally published as two volumes, this single volume contains Milestones 1 (pre-1960) and Milestones 2 (post-1960). Minimal wear to wraps, reading crease to spine, internally unmarked and binding appears strong. Very Good. -- Page TwoBook number: 020882 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068] Catalogue: Biography, Autobiography, Memoirs
Keywords: Music, Theatre & Cinema 0802067875 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Milestones I: The Music and Times of Miles Davis to 1960 Univ of Toronto Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0802024998). Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated, 345pp. An X-Library copy with usual markings. A very good, solid, tight and clean copy in a like dust jacket. Book number: 022299 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Jazz, Miles Davis 0802024998 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Milestones 1: The Music and Times of Miles Davis to 1960. University of Toronto Press, 1983. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned dustjacket spine. ; 345 pages. (ISBN: 0802024998) Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Book number: 220962 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Music
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Milestones: The Music and Times of Miles Davis New York, Quill William Morrow, 1989. First Thus. Wrappers, Near Fine. 0688096026 Book 345pgs +414pgs. Two volumes in one. photos. minor tab on upper spine, otherwise.excellent condition. Book number: 103467 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: Davis Miles 1926 1991 Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Milestones II: The Music and Times of Miles Davis Since 1960 Univ of Toronto Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0802025390). Hardcover, 8vo, 416pp. An X-Library copy with usual library markings, A very good solid, tight and clean copy in a like dust jacket. Book number: 037612 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Miles Davis 0802025390 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Milestones: The Music and Times of Miles Davis New York, Quill William Morrow, 1989. First Thus. Wrappers, Near Fine. 0688096026 Book 345pgs +414pgs. Two volumes in one. photos. excellent condition. Book number: 103466 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: Davis Miles 1926 1991 Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Milestones: The music and times of Miles Davis to 1960 William Morrow & Co, 1983. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 345. ISBN: 9780688026356. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1538124 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280] Catalogue: Muziek
Keywords: 9780688026356 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Milestones 1 : The Music and Times of Miles Davis to 1960 Near Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; William Morrow; New York; First American Edition; First Printing; 1983; 345 p. Bright clean cover, sharp corners, firm bindng. Trace of shelf rubbing at ends of spine. Crisp, unmarked interior. Pristine jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.. ISBN: 0688026354. Book number: 24279 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: 0688026354 Music American Jazz Biography Davis Miles | In shopping cart More information div> |
Milestones 1: The Music and Times of Miles Davis to 1960. University of Toronto Press, 1983. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 345 pages. (ISBN: 0802024998) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 220712 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Music
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Milestones: The Music And Times Of Miles Davis. Quill/William Morrow, 1985. Paperback. (ISBN: 0688096026) Very Good. Book number: 24675 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Music
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Werner Laurie Show Book. Series a, Number 2 London: Werner Laurie, [1950]. First Edition. Illustrated board cover. [12pp] :: 180mm x 220mm (7" x 9") :: A concertina model book scene based on an incident in Mary Mouse and the Dolls' House. The book opens up to create a peep show of a birthday party with theatre curtains which are closed but visible through window in front board when shut. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Boards lightly rubbed and bumped with wear to paper at edges and price scratched out. One tear to concertina of theatre curtains visible when closed. Internally very clean and bright . -- Barter BooksBook number: g3517 GBP 96.00 [Appr.: EURO 115 US$ 151.4 | JP¥ 11758] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction Pop-Up Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Werner Laurie Show Book. Series A Number 1. London: T. Werner Laurie, [c1950]. First Edition. Hardcover. Joints of scenes and the reverse side of a couple of scenes strengthened with small pieces of adhesive tape. Small bookseller's label on front cover: "Dymock's Book Arcade [.] Sydney". ; No date [c1950]. Dimensions of front cover: oblong 215 x 178mm. Bellows his book expands like a concertina to form a three dimensional scene. "Based upon an incident in Rubalong Tales".; 8vo. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 13010 USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 91 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9320]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Werner Laurie Show Book - Crib Scene . Hard Cover. Complete. Series B Number 1. Collectible. Good ++. Book number: 009782 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.2 | JP¥ 4287] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Other Picture Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chihuly, a Decade of Glass Bellevue, Bellevue Art Museum. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0942342-03-8) Stiff Card Wraps, Small Quarto -- from 9¾" to 12" tall. Ill.: Dale Chihuly. A stunning photographic collection of Chihuly's work "prepared in conjunction with an exhibition held at the Bellevue Art Museum" in 1984. John Olbrantz, director of the museum, contributes a preface. 64 pages (including selected chronology, selected one-person and group exhibitions, selected collections, and selected bibliography. Bump to bottom spine, scuffed wraps, light corner wear, tiny soil mark to left edge of front cover. (C/DMT). About Very Good. Book number: 015978 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: Dale Chihuly, Karen Chambers, Jack Cowart, Art, Artisans, Studio Glass, Glassblowing, Glassblower, Glassblowing 0942342038 Dale Chihuly | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chihuly: A Decade of Glass Bellevue, Wash.: Bellevue Art Museum, (1984). Illus. with color photos. 4to. Wraps. 64 p. 1st ed. SIGNED by Chihuly. About fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 75244 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747] Catalogue: Art/Illus
Keywords: rt Glass | In shopping cart More information div> |
Milestones 1. The Music and Times of Miles Davis to 1960. Milestones 2. The Music and Times of Miles Davis Since 1960. 1983-1985. Cloth with dustjackets in slipcase. Two volumes. New York: Morrow. 1983 and 1985. First American edition. Small quartos. Cloth and paper covered boards. Both volumes fine in fine dustjackets with a trace of wear to the heads in fine slipcase lightly rubbed on the lower panel. A spectacular copy of this definitive and exhaustive biography on one of the masters of American music. Scarce in the matching, fitted slipcase in any condition, especially in this gorgeous condition. A great set. Book number: 1004006 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416]
Keywords: Music, Jazz, Miles Davis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chihuly: A Decade of Glass Bellevue Art Museum. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0942342038). Paperback. 4to, 64 pp, VG+ in wraps (spine sunned). Chronology; collection listing. Lavishly illustrated in color. Very Good +. Book number: 5258 USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1903]
Keywords: Dale Chihuly, Art Glass 0942342038 | In shopping cart More information div> |
To Rise with the Light: The Spiritual Odyssey of Jack Chambers. Ontario College of Art, Toronto, 1989. 1989, F. Hardcover. First Edition. 59 pp. 2 color plates (one with translucent overlay), b&w photos, chronology, 4to, white cloth. Dj lightly sunned, else Fine/Fine copy. INSCRIBED by Rudolf Bikkers, Chambers collaborat or. Uncommon. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 4751 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Noah's Ark T. Werner Laurie Ltd. Hardback. Very good condition. A Werner Laurie Show Book, Series B Number 2. Oblong format. Pictorial boards. Fold-out theatre at the end of the book. Spine and corners slightly worn. Contents are almost detached from covers (pulled at staples). White background press-outs have been removed, pages still intact. I don't think there is anything missing! Model not made up. A very scarce item. Book number: 381420 GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 239.25 US$ 315.41 | JP¥ 24496]
Keywords: CHILDRENS NOVELTY Chambers, Jack S. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Noah's Ark. A Werner Laurie Show Book. Series B Number 2. London: T. Werner Laurie, [c1950]. First Edition. Hardcover. 3/8" chips at ends of spine. Some rubbing to edges of boards. Internally very good.; No date [c1950]. Printed in Amsterdam by L. Van Leer & Co. Page dimensions: oblong 223 x 177mm. Bellows have not been constructed. Blank press-out portions have been removed from leaves. No signatures. When constructed, this book expands like a concertina to form a three dimensional scene. "A pair of scissors, a pot of glue and half an hour or so of concentration are all that are needed to conjure up the charm [.]" - from blurb on rear board. ; 8vo. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 13009 USD 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 136.5 | £UK 114.25 | JP¥ 13979]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |