| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Bad Three Weeks London: London; Wells Gardner, Darton. Hardcover. H/b; g+; 8vo; 238pp; cover worn; some fosing on edges; some scribble on cover and eps; all plates present; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good . Book number: 70437 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bad Three Weeks London, Wells, Gardner, Darton and Co. 1907. First. Illustrated by A. Talbot Smith. Ill. frontispiece. Very attractive pictorial boards, with bright picture of girl in red and white uniform. No dj. Half title missing. Title page and frontispiece becoming loose, but holding. 248pp. Good. -- Pend BooksBook number: 790 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Illustrated books
Keywords: Children's Books, Books for Girls, School Stories, Girls' Stories Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
Becky Compton Ex-Dux . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, Good+ Copy in beige cloth on boards with brown titles and illustration on cover and spine. Spine is lightly sunned with some wear to head/foot. Previous owners inscription on FFE. Lower corner edges of several early folios have been chipped off, also folios 185-190. Otherwise clean text and b/w plates. Book number: 017133 GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.5 US$ 141.1 | JP¥ 11209]
Keywords: Becky Compton Ex-Dux Raymond Jacberns W & R Chambers | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Boy and a Secret W. & R. Chambers Limited, 1st 1908. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Olive pictorial cloth and spine. With 10 illustrations by Attwell. Some scuffing to covers, with a bit of loss to colour of pictures. Inscription to front endpaper. Foxing to outer page edges and some page margins. All plates are present. Book number: 593223 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: CHILDRENS PICTORIAL BINDING Attwell, Mabel Lucie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Common Chords: A Story for Girls London: Jarrold and Sons, [1898]. Third Edition. Red illustrated hardback cloth cover. 271pp + ads :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Illustrated by Annie L. Beal. Worn condition without dust jacket. Fep missing . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbj001 GBP 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.75 | JP¥ 1569] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crab Cottage W. & R. Chambers. 0000. Hard Cover. Ill.: Menzies, J. A very good to fine red hardcover. Corners near sharp. Card holder may be removed on flyleaf. Pages mostly clean. No date. Book number: 2E2401 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: English Children's
Keywords: Menzies, J. | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Family of Girls. London, Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., no date H/B pictorial grey cloth bds, Good, generally soiled, small closed tear at tip of spine, some soiling and age-spotting through text, occas. corners have been turned, pge edges foxed, b/w illustrations by W H C Groome. Book number: 5260 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Keywords: novel fiction girls W H C Groome | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Family of Girls London: London; Wells Gardner, Darton. Hardcover. H/b; monochrome illus boards; vg-; 8vo; 151pp; pres label in fep dated Jan 1918; scarce; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- . Book number: 55135 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
A family grievance London, Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, 1900. Used - Good. Good in illustrated boards. Illus by J. Ley Pethybridge.. Undated - probably c.1900. Lacks ffep otherwise internally sound with browned half-title; minor fading to boards. Book number: BOOKS036210I GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Girls of Cromer Hall London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, [1913]. Reprint. Green illustrated hardback cloth cover. 240pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. Inner hinge cracking . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbj001a GBP 14.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.89 | JP¥ 1818] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Handful of Rebels: The Escapades of Five Young Pickles London, Jarrolds. Binding - Hard Cover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. No date, an award plate on front endpaper is dated 1926. A decorative cloth/pictorial paste-on. Corners are slightly bumped, front hinge a little weak, text block is tight. Some foxing on pages. On request we promptly supply further details or images. /No Jacket. Book number: 0213116 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: General Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Hard Bit of Road Wells Gardner Dalton, 1908. 1st. Smith, A. Talbot. Large octavo, green pictorial covers. Spine worn and chipped. Brown endpapers. Frontispiece and one other colour plate missing intermittant foxing. Reading Copy. Book number: 76202 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560] Catalogue: Pre 1940
Keywords: Family | In shopping cart More information div> |
How things went wrong 1905. . Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1897538 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Lonesome Lassie London: Wells Gardner Darton & Co. Ltd, [1924]. Reprint. Blue pictorial board cover. 130pp :: B/w frontis and plates :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed . -- Barter BooksBook number: bcj003 GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 947] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Pupil London, Macmillan. 1906. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Re-issue, first published 1902. Would be good condition, but fly leaf lost. All plates present, one professionally re-attached. Binding is loosening but holding. 259 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: 036875 GBP 40.80 [Appr.: EURO 51 US$ 63.96 | JP¥ 5081] Catalogue: Childrens Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Poor Uncle Harry W. & R. Chambers Limited. Hardback. Good condition. Blue pictorial cloth. 6 colour plates. 4 of 6 plates present. Prize plate to front pastedown. Spine and corners bumped. Some pages have a tiny tear to the margin. Tipex to the title page. 1 Hinge pulled. Top of one page missing not affecting text. Book number: 696761 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Cowham, Hilda | In shopping cart More information div> |
Een Robbedoes op Kostschool. Baarn: Hollandia, 1905. Druk/edition: 1. 210 pag. het boek is gerestaureerd Hoeven, Mevr. J. van der. Illustr.: Rünckel, A. li. goed. -- Utz BoekenBook number: 2836.1 € 7.80 [Appr.: US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 778] Catalogue: Kinder- en jeugdboeken
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Een robbedoes op kostschool Baarn, Hollandia 1905 ill A Rünckel 1e dr. - Vert. uit het Engels. - Linnen, voorkneep wat los Book number: J45660 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Kinder- en jeugdboeken
Keywords: jeugdboek/kostschool | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ruler-in-Chief London.Wells Gardner Darton & Co.No date circa 1920 With a frontispiece & 5 plates by Paul Hardy.pp 194.Hard cover,original blue pictorial cloth with red lettering of boys chasing chickens & a spine illustration of a boy.Prize label on front pastedown.A very good clean copy.No dust jacket. Book number: 4314 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Children`s books
Keywords: Juvenile,Childrens,Boys Story,Edwardian,Adventure,Picture Binding, | In shopping cart More information div> |
A School Champion London: Chambers, N.D.. Hardcover. Illustrated by Percy Tarrant. H/b; 8vo; nd, but prize sticker dated 1925 gives indication; 4 b/w plates; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good- . Book number: 81172 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Some Ups And Downs. London, Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., 1904 H/B brown cloth bds, decorated, gilt lettering to upper bd and spine, VG+, contents fine and tight, pges tanning, prelim. loosening, b/w frontis. and further plates by W. H. C. Groome. Book number: 5964 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: novel fiction story W H C Groome | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sunday Talks with Girls London, S C Brown, Langham & Co Ltd. 1904. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration to front board and spine. Corners very lightly bumped. Gift message to free front endpaper dated 1907, some age spotting to pages, particularly heavy to prelims but text pages largely unaffected. Firm binding. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 11046 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Religion/Theology/Mythology
Keywords: Religion_christianity_georgina Mary Ash U500 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tabitha Smallways Schoolgirl London: W. & R. Chambers Limited, 1922. [First Edition]. Blue pictorial hardback cloth cover. 304pp :: Colour plates :: 190mm x 140mm (7" x 6"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and lightly bumped. Light edge wear to fore edge and spine ends. Prize label on paste-down . -- Barter BooksBook number: r1978 GBP 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 80 US$ 100.34 | JP¥ 7971] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction Illustrated Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
That Imp Marcella London, Chambers, 1907. First. Cloth. 8vo. grubby marks to cover s l roll spine. Good . Book number: 5000877 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: Fiction J | In shopping cart More information div> |
That Troublesome Dog W. & R. Chambers Limited, 1st 1911. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Light coloured cloth with black titles and pictures to spine and front cover. With 6 colour plates by Attwell. Spine is browned and bumped. 1 plate missing. Corner torn off from page 35.Foxing to outer page edges and some grubby margin marks internally. Page 61/62 is torn horizontally in half, but is still all present. Book number: 593225 GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 50.17 | JP¥ 3985]
Keywords: CHILDRENS DOGS Attwell, Mabel Lucie | In shopping cart More information div> |