| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 11 books |
Grimshaw's Narrative: Being the Story of Life and Events in California during Flush Times, particularly the Years 1848-1850 Sacramento Book Collectors Club. 1964, Limited Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full brown cloth binding. A clean, crisp copy. One of 310 copies. Mapped endpapers. x; 59 pp. Notes. Index. Plain white dust jacket has some rubbing and yellowing. New mylar cover. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 006887 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: West Coast California | In shopping cart More information div> |
La società di Lucifero. Racconti di W. Churchill, J. Galsworthy, G. K. Chesterton, A. Christie, L. Durrell, W. Somerset Maugham, R. Graves, J. B. Priestley, C. S. Forester, G. Greene, A. Wilson, K. Amis, S. Lewis, F. Scott Fitzgerald, W. Faulkner Milano, Longanesi, 1976. La Ginestra. 22 cm, brossura editoriale, sovracoperta illustrata, pp. 282. Ottimo. Book number: "BQ431 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: gialli//horror//letteratura | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lobo, the Century of the Surgeon,by Love Possessed,Duel with a Witch Doctor,Warm Bodies Reader's Digest Condensed Books Autumn 1957. Reader's Digest, 1957. Hardcover. Illustrated by Meyers Smith Dohanoe Scklesbeckhoff Reader's Digest Condensed Books Autumn selections. Text is clean/tight with some page browning. DJ is as follows: front and front flap completely separated. Spine DJ is missing. Rear DJ has no inside flap. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; Vol. 4; Small 8vo; 574 pages. G+/P. Book number: 14398 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Reader's Digest
Keywords: Fiction Reader's Digest Noamz | In shopping cart More information div> |
The logic of modern science. Bloomington, Principia Press, 1953. 8vo. XVI, 359 S. OLwd (St.a.T. und Vorsatz). Book number: 17359DB € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychology and Logic: Volume 1 & Vol. 2 [I & Ii, Set] Bloomington, IN, Principia Press, 1945 & 1950. Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code stickers to endpapers, minor spine label remains. Else clean, tight and well bound texts; with mild aging and minor shelfwear to exteriors. Uniform, in original pale blue cloth; sold as a set, ships as one at estimated cost. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 8952 USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2264] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Psychology Philosophy Logic: Volume 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychology and Logic, Volumes 1. Principia Press, 1945. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Hard to read spine label. ; 363 pages. Fair. Book number: 160499 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Scientific Evolution of Psychology. Volume II Chicago, The Principia Press. 1969. Hardcover, royal 8vo, 427 pages. Name blocked out on front flyleaf, o/w a fine unmarked copy without dust jacket. Book number: 033671 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224] Catalogue: Science/Tech
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Scientific Evolution of Psychology, in Two Volumes Chicago, Principia Press, Inc. 1963, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Salmon cloth binds. ex-lib. w/ usual stamps & markings; card pockets on/removed from back paste-downs, # label residue to backstrips, stamps on leaf edges markered-out; bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrips lightly sunned, else a very crisp, tight & clean set. No djs. ; B&w ils.; SOLD AS TWO VOLUME SET ONLY. ; 8vo; 387/427 pages Book number: 36138 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Jacob Robert Kantor Systematic Psychologists 20th Century American Psychologists Naturalistic System in Psychology Psych Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Some Treasures of the Bancroft Library Celbrating the Dedication of the Enlarged and Remodeled Library, May 6th, 1973 Berkeley University of California Press 1973 First edition. 85 pp., Frontis of Sir Francis's Drakes Plate of Brass, 1579., Illus.Designed and Printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy, Keepsake #21, Friends of the Bancroft Library Original Wraps. Near Fine paperwraps. Book number: 6548 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Survey of the Science of Psychology, A Principia Press, Bloomington, IN, 1933. First Edition, Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 564pp; Minimal shelfwear; Pages are yellowing, but are tight and clean; Owner's inscription on the front endpaper; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. -- LotzabooksBook number: 102834 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Psychology & Psychiatry
Keywords: Psychology & Psychiatry; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Journal of Abnormal Psychology, Volume XIII, No. 3 (August 1918) Boston: American Psychopathological Association, 1918. Softcover. Text block binding is sound. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps chipped, faded around edges, heavily worn with some marks at top front. ; Contents: Sidis, "A Clinical Study of a Dream Personality." Kantor, "Conscious Behavior and the Abnormal." Solomon, "The Increasing Importance of the Biological Viewpoint in Psychopathology and Psychiatry." Langfeld, "The Judgment of Emotions from Facial Expressions." Burr, "Narcolepsy." Reviews. War Bulletin: Gilmore, "An Unprecedented Opportunity for Women." ; 9.75" tall; 80 pages. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 800091 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Periodical Journal Psychology Psychiatry Psychoanalysis All Health and Medicine Psychology Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |