ascending
descending
found: 22 books

J.P.MALLORY M.G.L.BAILLIE R.B.WARNER SIR SAMUEL FERGUSON
A Provisional Checklist of Emain Macha in the Annals Emania Bulletin of the Navan Research Group Number One 1986
Belfast, Emania. 1986, First Irish Edition. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, Large Irish Archeology publication with stiff card covers.28pp.b/w illus. Rare First Issue. Very good shape. A little shelf wear. No internal writing This is the First issue of the wonderful Celtic Irish archeology of Ulster in the age Cattle Raid of Cuchulain as well as Co. Kildare, Five scholarly essays and a poem. Very Good.
Book number: 014885
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3019]
Catalogue: Irish
Keywords: irish archeology irish archeology celtic studies navan emain macha iron age
In shopping cart

More information

J.P.MALLORY BARRY RAFERTY M.G.I.BAILLIE C.J.LYNN RUAIRI O' HUIGINN
Emania Number Seven 1990 Bulletin of the Navan Research Group Focus on Dun Ailinne and Ancient Leinster
Belfast, Emania. 1990, First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Like new. Illustrated cover. Glossy card stock.Maps,illus. Serious study of Dun Ailinne and Emain Macha. Seven essays by leading Irish scholars on Bronze and Iron age Celtic Leinster Dun Ailinne modern Kildare with the Ulster Cycle and it's famous 'Tain' as it's focus. Archeology and Literary criticism. Fine.
Book number: 015206
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4687]
Keywords: tain ulster cycle celtic iron age bronze age emain macha irish archeology leinster kildare
In shopping cart

More information

MALLORY, J. P. AND T. E. MCNIELL.
The Archaeology of Ulster from Colonization to Plantation.
Belfast: Queen's University, 1991. First edition. ISBN: 0853893535. 8vo. (9.5 x 6 inches). pp.x, 367. B/w illusts. Pictorial stiff card wrappers, trifle bent to top corner (poor shelving). Owner's name and date (1995) in ink to half-title page. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. Image seen here depicts the book in stock. Paperback.
Book number: 12574
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604]
Catalogue: archaeology
Keywords: 0853893535
In shopping cart

More information

MALLORY, J. P. AND MCNIELL T.E.
The Archaeology of Ulster from Colonization to Plantation
Belfast, Queen's University. 1991, 1st. (ISBN: 0853893535) Soft, 8vo. Ink inscrip. to half title page, otherwise excellent. Spine uncreased. Very Good Plus/No Jacket.
Book number: 39289
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
Keywords: 0853893535
In shopping cart

More information

MALLORY J. P.,
In Search of the Indo-Europeans; Language, Archaeology and Myth..
London, Thames and Hudson, 1989. 288p., 147 b/w illus., dj, quarto format.
Book number: 002587
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Indo-European Classics Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

MALLORY, J. P.
In Search of the Indo-Europeans - Language, Archaeology and Myth
London, Thames & Hudson, 1989. (ISBN: 050005052X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. Hardcover with dust jacket, 288 pages, with 175 illustrations. A former library book with minimal markings, small neat ref. numbers on spine of DJ and on front free endpaper. Sound binding, light spotting on page edges. The DJ is bright and glossy and has minor chips/loss to the surface only of the laminate of the DJ and light spotting to the spine of the DJ. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Acceptable.
Book number: 021386
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
Catalogue: History - World
Keywords: Indo-Europeans_history 050005052x
In shopping cart

More information

J.P. MALLORY
In Search of the Indo-Europeans: Language, Archaeology and Myth
London, Thames & Hudson. 1989, 1st. H. Back, 4to. 288pp. With 175 illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 070835
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Indo-Europeans, Culture, History, Proto-Indo-European
In shopping cart

More information

MALLORY, J.P.,
In Search of the Indo-Europeans
Thames & Hudson, 1994. Reprint. A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers.
Book number: 54492
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: ARCHAEOLOGY
In shopping cart

More information

MALLORY, J. P.
In Search of the Indo-Europeans : Language, Archaeology, and Myth
New York, Thames and Hudson, (1999). reprint. orig.wrappers. 25x17cm, 288 pp, PAPERBACK.. Minor rubbing. Ink mark to bottom page-edge. VG.
Book number: BOOKS016332I
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Indo-Europeans, Indo-European, Archeology, Archaeology, Linguistic, Linguistics, Historical, Ethnohistory, History,
In shopping cart

More information

MALLORY, J.P.
In Search of the Indo-Europeans
New York: Thames and Hudson, 1991. First Thus. Soft Cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 288 p. Good, clean, tight copy of this important work of scholarship. Over 170 illustrations (including maps), illustrated orange paper wraps, not ex-library, and neither underlining nor highlighting anywhere. Tips unfurled, spine and binding tight, full bibliography and index.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 303841
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Catalogue: European History
Keywords: Archaelogy Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

MALLORY, J.P.:
In Search of the Indo-Europeans. Language, Archeology and Myth.
London: Thames and Hudson, 1992. 255 x 176 mm. Some highlighting throughout. Paperback, sunned and creased to spine, slightly soiled, but very good.
Book number: 39449
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: History: Europe History: Asia, Australasia & Oceania
In shopping cart

More information

MALLORY, J.P.
In Search of the Indo-Europeans. Language, Archaeology and Myth.
Thames & Hudson,1996. 4to. 288p.,175 ills. Paperback (sewn, cover partly sunned).
Book number: U1-30-13
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.63 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2195]
In shopping cart

More information

MALLORY, J. P.
In Search of the Indo-Europeans
NY: Thames and Hudson, 1989. large 8vo 288pp. later ptg. hardcover. ISBN: 050005052X. illus. Drip spot top front edge just visible on DJ but has bleached. the cloth to white, 1" wide, 1/4" deep. OK otherwise.. VG/VG .
Book number: MAIN001313I
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: 050005052x y
In shopping cart

More information

MALLORY, J. P.;
In Search of the Indo-Europeans: Language, Archaeology and Myth
Thames & Hudson, 1989. Softcover No dj as issued. First Edition. VG (no underlining, highlighing or marks)
Book number: 12744
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

MALLORY, J. P.
In Search of the Indo-Europeans: Language, Archaeology and Myth
NY Thames And Hudson 1989 . 284pp+ index. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 15854
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

MALLORY, J.P.,
IN SEARCH OF THE INDO-EUROPEANS.
Mallory, J.P. IN SEARCH OF THE INDO-EUROPEANS: LANGUAGE, ARCHAEOLOGY AND MYTH. NY: Thames and Hudson, c1992. 288pp, b/w photos & drawings, notes, biboiography, index. Oversize 8vo. Spine paper wrinkled (binding defect) else As new trade softcover.
Book number: 67255
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

MALLORY, J.P.
In Search of the Indo-Europeans. Language, Archeology and Myth. With 175 illustrations
. London, Thames and Hudson, 1991. Illustrated, maps. 288 pp.; bibliography; index. Sewn paperback. Large 8vo. In fine condition.
Book number: 009101
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.97 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: South East Asia / Europe / Asia Varia
In shopping cart

More information

MALLORY J.P. & MAIR VICTOR H.
The Tarim mummies. Ancient China and the mystery of the earliest peoples from the West
London, Thames & Hudson, 2000. 352pp.with 177 illustrations in text + 8 plates of illustrations in colour, hardcover, illustrated dustwrapper, 26cm. very good condition, X78891
Book number: X78891
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Catalogue: Orientalia
Keywords: Orientalia Asiatica Asia Asie Azie China Chine Sinologie sinology geschiedenis history archeologie archaeology prehistory
In shopping cart

More information

MALLORY, J. P.; MAIR, VICTOR H.
The Tarim Mummies : Ancient China and the Mysteries of the Earliest Peoples from the West
London, Thames & Hudson. 2000, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0500051011). Original Boards, Thick 8vo. 352 pages beautifully and macabrly illustrated. "The best-preserved mummies in the world are not found in Egypt or Peru but in the museums of Xinjiang, the westernmost province of modern China. For thousands of years the occupants of the barren wastes and oases that would later become the Silk Road buried their dead in the desiccating sands of the Taklimakan, the second greatest desert on earth. This arid environment, preserving body and clothing, allows an unparalleled glimpse into the lives and appearance of a prehistoric people. While the mummies lie mute their faces eloquently challenge modern scholars to identify them. For these are not the faces of ancient Chinese but rather those of Indo-Europeans who settled in the Tarim Basin on the western rim of ancient China some four millennia ago, 2,000 years before West and East admitted each other's existence."--publisher. Fine in fine unmarked d/w. Heavy book but no extra postage in the UK. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 004365
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP¥ 2864]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: China Chinese History Terra Cotta Warriors Ice Man Mummies Mummification Archaology Ancient Civilisations Foreign Travel & Topography 0500051011
In shopping cart

More information

MALLORY, J.P. AND V. MAIR
The Tarim Mummies: Ancient China and the Mystery of the Earliest Peoples from the West
New York: Thames and Hudson, 2000. Hardcover. Illustrated by 13 Color Plates 177 Black and White; Silk Road excavation.; 2; 352 pp.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket; 7 x 10 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition .
Book number: BOOKS003892I
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Keywords: Archaeology Tarim Basin Central Asia
In shopping cart

More information

MALLORY, J. P. & G. STOCKMAN (EDITORS).
ULIDIA. Proceedings of the First International Conference on the Ulster Cycle of Tales.
Belfast: December Publications, 1994. First edition. ISBN: 0951706861. 8vo. (9.5 x 6.5 inches). pp.321. B/w illusts. Pictorial stiff card wrappers, trifle shelf-wear. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. No creases to spine. A Near Fine copy. The image seen here depicts the book in stock. Paperback.
Book number: 12577
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Keywords: 0951706861
In shopping cart

More information

REDOUTE P J & MALLARY PETER & MALLORY FRANCES:
A Redoute Treasury: 468 Watercolours from Les Liliacees.
Vendome Press 1986 First Edition Hardback. Very Good Clean Sound Copy in Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to. pp228. Text by Peter & Frances Mallary. ISBN 0 86565 067 5
Book number: 3913
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 50.17 | JP¥ 3985]
Keywords: Redoute Pierre-Joseph. Les Liliacees. 0865650675
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search