ascending
descending
found: 262 books on 11 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ROBERTS T.M; WALLWORK J.A.
The Journal of Applied Ecology. Volume 19 (No. 3).
Oxford, Blackwell Scientific Publications. 1982, First Edition. Soft Cover. 994 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 020353
USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1335]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERTS, J. M; HOLMES, G. A; MACINTYRE, A. D (EDS.)
The English Historical Review (Volume XCIII, 1978)
London, Longman Group. 1978. hardcover. Ex-Library, Volume 93. No jacket. Hardcover with very slight bumps on leading corners, and upper edges. Boards have been strengthened. Book plate on front pastedown. Stamp and abrasion on publisher's page. Several stamps on lower margins throughout the text. Slightly marked page block. Contents are sound and clean, and the text is clear. TH. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 255980
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
Catalogue: Journals
In shopping cart

More information

BEECH, DAVE, AND ROBERTS, JOHN (JOINT EDITORS); BERNSTEIN, J. M., ET AL. (CONTRIBUTIONS BY)
The Philistine Controversy
London and New York, Verso Books. 2002, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 1859843743) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. iv, 314 pp. bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Conventionally, the philistine is assumed to have no value for art and culture. But in this fascinating re-evaluation of its excluded identity, Dave Beech and John Roberts address the philistine not as an empirical phenomenon but as a relational category that operates between art and anti-art, aesthetics and anti-aesthetics, arguing that the philistine cuts to the very core of the predicament of art in a divided culture. In this they develop what they call a 'counter-intuitive' notion of the philistine, claiming that what the philistine tells us about cultural division and exclusion is more persuasive than the theories of the popular and the 'otherly-cultured' in cultural studies and postmodernism. The 'counter-intuitive' philistine, they contest, returns the cultural debate to the problems of the persistence of power, privilege and symbolic violence. Asserting that the relations between power and art have been undertheorized in recent studies, Beech and Roberts find their critical resources in the least likely place: not in the 'best of things,' but in that which has 'no proper place.' / Dave Beech is an artist and writer. His work was shown recently in the Century City exhibition at Tate Modern and he contributes regularly to Art Monthly and Everything. John Roberts is the author of The Art of Interruption: Realism, Photography and the Everyday, the editor of Art Has No History!: The Making and Unmaking of Modern Art, and a regular contributor to Radical Philosophy, Historical Materialism and The Oxford Art Journal." - Publisher. Fine.
Book number: 040189
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Aesthetics
Keywords: 1859843743
In shopping cart

More information

BERTRAM, G.C.L; FLEMING, W.L.S; ROBERTS, B.B; WORDIE, J.M. EDITORIAL COMMITTEE.
The Polar Record. Volume 4 Number 32: July, 1946 (published April 1947).
8vo; pp. 367-436; 1 b/w plate (1 folding), original stiff wrapper, minor chipping, very good copy. Cambridge, The Scott Polar Research Institute at the University Press, 1947.
Book number: 49819
AUD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.02 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3418]
Keywords: antarctica antarctic polar record research science exploration explorers
In shopping cart

More information

BERTRAM, G.C.L; FLEMING, W.L.S; ROBERTS, B.B; WORDIE, J.M. EDITORIAL COMMITTEE.
The Polar Record. Volume 4 Number 31: January (published October) 1946.
8vo; pp. 305-366; b/w frontispiece, 1 b/w plate, 1 folding colour map, original stiff wrapper, fine copy. Cambridge, The Scott Polar Research Institute at the University Press, 1946.
Book number: 49818
AUD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.02 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3418]
Keywords: antarctica antarctic polar record research science exploration explorers
In shopping cart

More information

COLIN HAYFIELD; A J WHITE; PATRICIA M BARNES; ELIZABETH ANNE MELROSE; PETER MICHEL; DAVIL L ROBERTS; A W SKEMPTON; MARK E KENNEDY; JOHN E SWABY; A B PAGE; S J BETTERIDGE
Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, Volume 19, 1984 ; Excavations on the Site of the Mowbray Manor House at the Vinegarth, Epworth; Medieval Fisheries in the Witham and its Tributaries; The pipe Roll Society and the Lincoln Record Society; Three 18th Ce
The Society for Lincolnshire History and Archaeology for Lincolnshire and South Humberside, 1984. Edition Unstated, Soft cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Large format paperback with clean covers, corners are well curled, binding is sound, pages clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. ISBN: 0904680274. Inventory No: 3018-7427.
Book number: 3018-7427
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Lincoln & Lincolnshire; Archaeology; Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHT J.C., BRIGHT P.M., ROBERTS P.D.
Models of English Style
Australia, Science Press. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0855830026) Hard Cover, 8vo. 271 pp. foxing to edges, e/p. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 47038
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Literary Criticism 0855830026
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHT, J. C. , P. M. BRIGHT, P. D. ROBERTS
Models Of English Style
Australia, Science Press, Hard Cover. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 85583 002 6) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Models of literary syle from old English to 1971. First Edition. Handsome copy in very good+ condition. Very Good+.
Book number: 000209
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.8 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Language, Grammar, Pronunciation, Literature, Literary Style, Education 0855830026
In shopping cart

More information

BROCKLEHURST, R., MAWBY, P.J. & ROBERTS, M.B.V.
Biology Questions
Walton-On-Thames, Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 0174480849). paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Library stamps and stickers front inside cover, back inside cover and FEP. Library sticker on spine. Selotaping of seam between front inside cover and FEP. A collection of exercises aimed at higher ability students in the 13-16 age range. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 011641
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: 0174480849
In shopping cart

More information

BULLOCK A.M., PHILLIPS S.E., GORDON J.D. & ROBERTS R.J.,
Sarcotaces sp
1986. , a parasitic copepod infection in two deep-sea fishes, Lepidion eques and Coelorhynchus occa. In 8vo, offp., pp. 9 con 5 figs.
Book number: 18678
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
Catalogue: Crustacea
Keywords: parasitic copepods crustaceans
In shopping cart

More information

BULLOCK A. M., ROBERTS R. J. & GORDON J. D.,
A study on the structure of the whiting integument (Merlangius merlangus L
1976. ). In 8°, offp., pp. 21, with 1 fig, and 7 pls.
Book number: 37491
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: fishes whiting
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLESWORTH, JAMES H.; WITH J.M. BAUMGARTEN, M.T. DAVIS J. DUHAIME, Y. OFER, H.W.L. RIETZ, J.J.M. ROBERTS, D. SCHWARTZ, B.A. STRAWN, AND R.E. WHITAKER
Dead Sea Scrolls, vol. 2: Damascus Document, War Scroll, and Related Documents. Hebrew, Aramaic, and Greek texts with English translations
Mohr Siebeck / W/JKP, 1993. 229 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 262131
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTIAN J. KAY, JANE ANNETTE ROBERTS., LOUISE M. SYLVESTER
Lexis and texts in early English : studies presented to Jane Roberts.
Amsterdam : Rodopi, 2001. Paperback. XIII, 302 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Met bibliogr., index, lit. opg. (Costerus, ISSN 0165-9618 ; n.s., 133). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9042010010
Book number: #209988
€  62.00 [Appr.: US$ 77.85 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 6185]
Keywords: biobfkl *, *. 9042010010
In shopping cart

More information

CLEMENTS, R.E.; ROBERTS, J.J.M.; SANDERS, JAMES A. ET AL.
Interpretation, Vol. XXXVI, No. 2, April 1982
Interpretation, 1982. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: JL0502
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 79]
In shopping cart

More information

CLEMENTS, R.E.; ROBERTS, J.J.M.; SANDERS, JAMES A. ET AL.
Interpretation, Vol. XXXVI, No. 2, April 1982
Interpretation, 1982. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: JL0503
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 79]
In shopping cart

More information

CLEMENTS, R.E.; ROBERTS, J.J.M.; SANDERS, JAMES A. ET AL.
Interpretation, Vol. XXXVI, No. 2, April 1982
Interpretation, 1982. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: JL0504
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 79]
In shopping cart

More information

CROOME-GALE DEREK J AND ROBERTS BRIAN M
Airconditioning and Ventiliation of Buildings
OXFORD, Pergamon Press. 1975, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex library with the usual blemishes. This book is heavy and will attract postal surcharges. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 219395
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: engineering, Architecture Art & Architecture
In shopping cart

More information

EDIT J M WALLACE-HADRILL & J M ROBERTS: FREDERICK SHRIVER; D M SCHREUDER; CAMERON HAZLEHURST; ROBERT DARNTON
The English Historical Review, Vol LXXXV (85), No 336 July 1970: Orthodoxy and Diplomacy - James I and the Vorstius Affair; Glastone and Italian Unification 1848-70 - the making of a Liberal?; Asquith as Prime Minister 1908-1916; the Memoirs of Lenoir etc
Longman, 1970. 1st Edition, Soft cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Crisp grey covers, sound binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 4012-4880.
Book number: 4012-4880
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: , History History; British History; European History; Archaeology. British History European History Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DUNAN, MARCEL; ROBERTS, J. M.; WASSERSTEIN, BERNARD
Larousse Encyclopedia of Modern History : From 1500 to the Present Day
London, Hamlyn. 1981. (ISBN: 0600023761) Paperback, 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good.
Book number: 017754
GBP 4.96 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.78 | JP¥ 618]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: World History 0600023761
In shopping cart

More information

EDIT. PHILIP ABRAMSON. M GRIFFITHS, I M STEAD, D SPRATT, S MOORHOUSE, J POCOCK, H KENWARD, C ROBERTS, J SPRIGGS, A NICHOLSON, T LAURIE, A FLEMING,T WILMOTT, H C MYTUM, I ROBERTS, D POWESLAND, C HAUGHTON, D CROWTHER, P STAMPER, J LITTLE, D KING, A HARDING,
CBA Forum 1986, The Annual Newsletter of CBA 4
Council for British Archaeology, 1986. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: Iron Age and Anglian Cemetries near Garton Station, Garton-on-the-Wolds; Linear earthworks on the Tabular Hills; A medieval Monastic Farm on Levisham Moor, North Yorkshire; From Microlith to Microchip, a Case of rubbish in...; Techniques of Archaeological Prospection; The Impact of Environmental Archaeology; The Archaeology of Disease - Its relevance to a wider Understanding of archaeological sites; Forensic Archaeology, a New Roles for Conservators; Henry Johnston, Antiquarian Illustrator; Swaledale - discovering ancient landscapes; Excavations at Tanner's Row, 2nd Interim Report; B A Dissertations of Yorkshire Interest from York University; Was Kilroy's Ancestor There?; Heslerton Parish Project 1986; Redcliffe, North Humberside - an Initial Summary of Fieldwork; The Wharram Project; Recent Archaeological Investigations in Doncaster; Exploring the North York Moors; Excavations at Danby Rigg, North Yorkshire, 1986; Excavations in the Vale of Pickering; Book Review; CBA Group 4 Register. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 50312020048.
Book number: 50312020048
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Yorkshire
Keywords: , archaeology, Yorkshire Yorkshire; Archaeology. Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDIT. BY R J ROBERTS, CONTRIBS. INCL: VICTOR NEUBURG; MICHAEL HUNTER; JOHN R MILLBURN; ROBERT M SCHULER; L J HARRIS; PAUL NEEDHAM; GEOFFREY WAKEMAN
The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Fifth Series, Volume XXVIII, Number 3, September 1973
The Oxford University Press, 1973. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: The Reading of Victorian Freethinkers; The Facsimiles in Thomas Elham's Hisotry of St Augustine's Canterbury; Martin's Magazine - the General Magazine of Arts and Sciences 1755-65; An Alchemical Poem - Authorship and Manuscripts; Lampeter Additions to the Bibliography of Jeremy Taylor; Poems ascribed to Robert Burns, An addendum to Egerer 57; Hobbes's Philosophical Rudiments 1651; Reviews; Recent Books and Periodicals etc. Crisp clean grey covers, sound binding, clean pages and plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 12210090046.
Book number: 12210090046
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059]
Keywords: , books, Printing, Publishing, libraries Books, printing & Publishing; Books, printing & Publishing; Britain/UK; Books, printing & Publishing
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDIT. BY R J ROBERTS, CONTRIBS. INCL.: K I D MASLEN; J L DOUTHIT-WEIR; S W REID; R M FISHER; C W R D MOSELEY; J GERRITSEN
The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Fifth Series, Volume XXX, Number 2 June 1975,
The Oxford University Press, 1975. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: Masters and Men; Tyndale's the Obeydyence of a Chrysten Man; Compositorial Spelling and Literal Rhyme; William Crawshawe's Library at the Temple 1605-1615; the Availability of Mandeville's Travels in England 1356-1750; Plantin's Ordinances; Reviews; Recent Books and Periodicals etc. Crisp grey covers, sound binding, clean pages and plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 12210090033.
Book number: 12210090033
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059]
Keywords: , books, Printing, Publishing, libraries Books, printing & Publishing; Books, printing & Publishing; Britain/UK; Books, printing & Publishing
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDITED BY R J ROBERTS, CONTRIBS. INCLUDE: WILLIAM E FREDEMAN; JOHN BUCHANAN-BROWN; CHARLES L ROSS; WILLIAM A PETTAS; GERALD D JOHNSON; WILMER G MASON; C JOHN SOMMERVILLE; J P HARDY AND J D FLEEMAN; L M PAYNE
The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Fifth Series, Volume XXIX, Number 2 June 1974
The Oxford University Press, 1974. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: Emily Faithfull and the Victoria Press; A Forged Series of Woodcuts? ( A new Biblia pauperum); The Textual Transmission of Women in Love; Nikolaos Sophianos and Greek Printing in Rome; The printer of the second edition of Cooke's Greene's tuquoque; The annual output of Wing-listed titles 1649-1684; On the distribution of religious and occult literature in seventeenth-century England; An emendation to Johnson's Life of Pope; Thomas Dover's Ancient physisian's legacy; Reviews; Recent Books and Periodicals etc. Clean crisp grey covers, sound binding, clean pages and plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 12210090030.
Book number: 12210090030
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059]
Keywords: , books, Printing, Publishing, libraries Books, printing & Publishing; Books, printing & Publishing; Britain/UK; Books, printing & Publishing
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDITED BY R J ROBERTS, CONTRIBS. INCLUDE: RICHMOND P BOND; COLIN CLAIR; J D FLEEMAN; J M NOSWORTHY; JERRY H BRYANT; D S THOMAS; JOHN CARTER; JOHN HORDEN; ROGER LANCELYN GREEN AND MORTON N COHEN
The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Fifth Series, Vol XVIII, No. 4 December 1963
The Oxford University Press, 1963. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: The Pirate and the Tatler; On the Printing of Certain Reformation Books with 2 plates; The Reprint of Rambler No. 1; Shakespeare and Mr W H; John Reynolds of Exeter and his Canon, a footnote with 3 plates; The Publication of Henry Fielding's Amelia; Beckford and Vathek - God and Stereotype;John Freeth; Lewis Carroll's Letters; Reviews; Recent Books and Periodicals etc. Clean crisp grey covers, sound binding, clean pages and plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 12210090029.
Book number: 12210090029
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059]
Keywords: , books, Printing, Publishing, libraries Books, printing & Publishing; Books, printing & Publishing; Britain/UK; Books, printing & Publishing
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDITED BY R J ROBERTS, CONTRIBS. INCLUDE:P J WALLIS; GWYN WALTERS; PAMELA M BLACK; GUSTAV UNGERER; G THOMAS TANSELLE; WILLIAM P WILIAMS
The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Fifth Series, Vol XXIX, No. 3 September 1974
The Oxford University Press, 1974. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: Book Subscription Lists; The Booksellers in 1759 and 1774; Matthew Parker's Search for Cranmer's 'great notable written books'; Lost Government Publications in Spanish and Other Languages 1597-1601; Editorial Apparatus for Radiating Texts; The First Edition of Holy Living; Reviews; Recent Books and Periodicals etc. Clean crisp grey covers with light crease across upper corner, sound binding, clean pages and plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 12210090028.
Book number: 12210090028
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059]
Keywords: , books, Printing, Publishing, libraries Books, printing & Publishing; Books, printing & Publishing; Britain/UK; Books, printing & Publishing
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search