| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
J.L. Austin. A critique of ordinary language philosophy. Hassocks, Harvester, 1977. (X) 281 pp. linnen + omslag. Bibliografie. (HSP, 1) Book number: 8785 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
French Studies : A Quarterly Review : Volume XXVI 1972 Oxford, U.K. Basil Blackwell. 1972, First Edition. hardcover. Ex-Library, Volume 26. Maroon cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Coloured page block. Ex-library stickers to front inside cover and BEP. Ex-library stamp on FEP, BEP and title page. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 218124 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
French Studies : A Quarterly Review : Volume XXIV 1970 Oxford, U.K. Basil Blackwell. 1970, First Edition. hardcover. Ex-Library, Volume 24. Maroon cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Coloured page block. Ex-library stickers to front inside cover and BEP. Ex-library stamp on FEP, BEP and title page. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 218118 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
French Studies : A Quarterly Review : Volume XXIX 1975 Oxford, U.K. Basil Blackwell. 1975, First Edition. hardcover. Ex-Library, Volume 29. Maroon cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Coloured page block. Ex-library stickers to front inside cover and BEP. Ex-library stamp on FEP, BEP and title page. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 218126 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
French Studies : A Quarterly Review : Volume XXVII 1973 Oxford, U.K. Basil Blackwell. 1973, First Edition. hardcover. Ex-Library, Volume 27. Maroon cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Coloured page block. Ex-library stickers to front inside cover and BEP. Ex-library stamp on FEP, BEP and title page. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 218123 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
French Studies : A Quarterly Review : Volume XXXII 1978 U.K. Society for French Studies. 1978, First Edition. hardcover. Ex-Library, Volume 32. Maroon cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Coloured page block. Ex-library stickers to front inside cover and BEP. Ex-library stamp on FEP, BEP and title page. Includes b/w plates. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 218128 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
French Studies : A Quarterly Review : Volume XXXI 1977 U.K. Society for French Studies. 1977, First Edition. hardcover. Ex-Library, Volume 31. Maroon cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Coloured page block. Ex-library stickers to front inside cover and BEP. Ex-library stamp on FEP, BEP and title page. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 218127 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
French Studies : A Quarterly Review : Volume XXIII 1969 Oxford, U.K. Basil Blackwell. 1969, First Edition. hardcover. Ex-Library, Volume 23. Maroon cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Coloured page block. Ex-library stickers to front inside cover and BEP. Ex-library stamp on FEP, BEP and title page. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 218121 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
French Studies : A Quarterly Review : Volume XXII 1968 Oxford, U.K. Basil Blackwell. 1968, First Edition. hardcover. Ex-Library, Volume 22. Maroon cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Coloured page block. Ex-library stickers to front inside cover and BEP. Ex-library stamp on FEP, BEP and title page. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 218120 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
French Studies : A Quarterly Review : Volume XXVIII 1974 Oxford, U.K. Basil Blackwell. 1974, First Edition. hardcover. Ex-Library, Volume 28. Maroon cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Coloured page block. Ex-library stickers to front inside cover and BEP. Ex-library stamp on FEP, BEP and title page. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 218125 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
French Studies : A Quarterly Review : Volume XXXIII Part II Reviews (Continued) 1979 U.K. Society for French Studies. 1979, First Edition. hardcover. Ex-Library, Volume 33 (2). Maroon cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Coloured page block. Ex-library stickers to front inside cover and BEP. Ex-library stamp on FEP, BEP and title page. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 218131 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
French Studies : A Quarterly Review : Volume XXXIII (1) 1979 U.K. Society for French Studies. 1979, First Edition. hardcover. Ex-Library, Volume 33 (1). Maroon cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Coloured page block. Ex-library stickers to front inside cover and BEP. Ex-library stamp on FEP, BEP and title page. Includes b/w plates. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 218130 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
French Studies : A Quarterly Review : Volume XXX 1976 U.K. Society for French Studies. 1976, First Edition. hardcover. Ex-Library, Volume 30. Maroon cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Coloured page block. Ex-library stickers to front inside cover and BEP. Ex-library stamp on FEP, BEP and title page. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 218129 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
French Studies : A Quarterly Review : Volume XXXIV 1980 U.K. Society for French Studies. 1980, First Edition. hardcover. Ex-Library, Volume 34. Maroon cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Coloured page block. Ex-library stickers to front inside cover and BEP. Ex-library stamp on FEP, BEP and title page. Includes b/w plates. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 218132 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
French Studies : A Quarterly Review : Volume XXV 1971 Oxford, U.K. Basil Blackwell. 1971, First Edition. hardcover. Ex-Library, Volume 25. Maroon cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Coloured page block. Ex-library stickers to front inside cover and BEP. Ex-library stamp on FEP, BEP and title page. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 218122 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Graphic Standards for Landscape Architecture New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold. 1986. (ISBN: 0442208340). hardcover. Used, Jacket has signs of light wear to some edges and corners and some slighty dirty marks, though otherwise is well preserved. Binding in very good condition, pages are clean and crisp, and printing is tight, clean and bright throughout. MB. Good/Good. Book number: 247020 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 0442208340 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Graphic Standards for Landscape Architecture NY, Van Nostran Reinhold Company. 1986, 3rd Printing. (ISBN: 0442208340). Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Maps/Diagrams. Hard Cover, Previous owner's inked name on fep. Otherwise textblock and binding is clean and tight. lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with light edge wear and a couple of shallow closed tears; Paper clipped map laid in. 195pp.; including index. Very Good+/Very Good. Book number: SJ7117 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Landscape Architecture Standards, Landscape Architecture, United States Landscape Architecture Standards 0442208340 Maps/Diagrams | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Do Things with Words : The William James Lectures Delivered in Harvard University in 1955 Oxford, U.K. Oxford University Press. 1975, Second Edition. (ISBN: 019281205X). paperback. Used, Softcover is sound with lightly worn corners and light creases. Contents in very good clean condition. E. Good/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 244987 GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 019281205x | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to do Things with Words. The William James Lectures delivered at Harvard University in 1955. NEAR FINE COPY OF THE ORIGiNAL EDITION Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1962 8vo., First Edition, on laid paper, small neat contemporary signature on front free endpaper; original dark blue cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy. Austin's most influential work collects revised versions of twelve lectures exploring a positivist view of speech and developing the concept of 'performative utterances'. The lectures were delivered originally at Oxford between 1951 and 1954, and subsequently at Harvard where Austin became a close friend of Chomsky. At this time Austin was Professor of Moral Philosophy at Oxford and President of the Aristotelian Society. EXTREMELY SCARCE, ESPECIALLY IN THIS CONDITION -- Island BooksBook number: 20589 GBP 460.00 [Appr.: EURO 574.5 US$ 721.17 | JP¥ 57288]
Keywords: philosophy, william james lectures, harvard, john langshaw austin | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paul Valéry compose 'Le Cimetière marin'. Paris, Mercure de France, 1953. 1 vol., in-8, 52 pp, broché. ¶ Numéro 1076-1077 du Mercure de France. Book number: A1343-0218 CHF 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 41.82 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3322]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophical papers... Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1966. [iv] 242p., original blue cloth, original blue cloth Book number: 950 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophical papers. Edited by J.O. Urmson and G.J. Warnock. London, OUP, 1979 (3e). (VIII) 290 pp. paperback. rug verkleurd Book number: 578500 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophical Papers. (Second Edition). London: Oxford University Press, 1970. Edited by J.O.Urmson and G.J.Warnock. "The late J.L.Austin's influence on contemporary philosophy, which ranks with that of Wittgenstein, was substantial during his lifetime and has grown greatly since his death, at the height of his powers, in 1960." Pp.x/290, toning to page edges. G+. Book number: 38601 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Austin Philosophical Papers Philosophy Priori Concepts Ethics Aristotle Meaning Truth Excuses Pretending 39186 Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophical Papers. Edited by J. O. Urmson and G. J. Warnock. Clarendon (1962), 12 mo., [vii],242 pp., notes, index; 2nd. ptg.; NF/G; Book number: LR58521 USD 17.49 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1389]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophical Papers. Edited by J. O. Urmson and G. J. Warnock. Clarendon (1962), 12 mo., [vii],242 pp., notes, index; 2nd. ptg.; VG/Fair, ink underlining throughout; Book number: LR57415 USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 992]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page