ascending
descending
found: 225 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[GIBSON (J.)]
The Bibliography of Robert Burns, with Biographical and Bibliographical Notes, and Sketches of Burns Clubs, Monuments and Statues.
Printed by James M'Kie, Kilmarnock. 1881. First Edition, one of 600 numbered copies signed by the printer, orig. boards, upper cover detached, uncut.
Book number: 9397
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: ENGLISH LITERATURE ANTIQUARIAN
In shopping cart

More information

GIBSON, ELEANOR J[ACK] (BORN 1910) & LEVIN, HARRY,
Psychology of Reading.
Cambridge, MA: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+630+[4]pp. Beige cloth. VG in edgeworn pictorial DJ. ISBN: 0262070634. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgeworn.
Book number: 009271
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

GIBSON. LANGHORNE.; HARPER. VICE-ADMIRAL J. E. T.
THE RIDDLE OF JUTLAND. An Authentic History. With an introduction by Sir Archibald Hurd.
Cassell and Company, Limited. London.,1934. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (9.5 x 6.5 inches). Illustrated with fourteen folding maps and charts which are housed in a pouch inside ther rear board, as called for. Publishers blue cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. A fine copy in a near fine dustwrapper with just a few minor nicks to the top of the spine. Overall a great copy.:
Book number: 7446
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.78 | JP¥ 12454]
In shopping cart

More information

GIBSON, J. A. AND DUNCAN COLEVILLE
An Atlas of Kintyre Vertebrates: Mammals, Breeding Birds, Reptiles, Amphibians, Freshwater Fishes
Campbeltown, Argyll, Kintyre Antiquarian and Natural History Society. 1976, Reprint. A good large format softcover in foxed/slightly soiled light card wrappers which are lightly creased/edge-worn, the paper backstrip has a small cellotape mend to the heel, internally very good without writing or stamps, clean pages. Good+.
Book number: 34880
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.44 | JP¥ 1862]
Keywords: Field Guides: Animals Kintyre Fauna Scottish Wildlife
In shopping cart

More information

GIBSON, LAY J.; STIMSON, ROBERT J.
Regional Structural Change: Experience and Prospects in Two Mature Economies
Regional Science Research Inst, Hightstown, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Withdrawn from Harvard University Library with usual marks Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 020416.
Book number: 020416
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: POPULATION RURAL DEVELOPMENT UNITED STATES Economics; 1558691367
In shopping cart

More information

ALONSO-SCHÖKEL, A.; R.E. CLEMENTS, G.W. COATS, H.M.I. GEVARYAHU, J.C.L. GIBSON, M.H. GOSHEN-GOTTSTEIN, NORMAN K. GOTTWALD, E. JACOB, A> MALAMAT, BENEDIKT OTZEN, R. RENDTORFF, RUDOLF SMEND, J. ALBERTO SOGGIN, S. SZYSZMAN, MATITIAHU TSEVAT, R.J. WILLIAMS, H
Hebräische Wortforschung: Festschrift zum 80. Geburtstag von Walter Baumgartner [Supplements to Vetus Testamentum, vol. XXVIII]
E.J. Brill, 1975. 427 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Slight red underlining, otherwise good.
Book number: 294651
USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2939]
In shopping cart

More information

ARCHBOLD, R; GIBSON, D; LEE, D; PEARCE, J; WALTER, J
Author and Editor: A Working Guide
Toronto, Book and Periodical Development Council. 1983. (ISBN: 0-13-053926-0) paperback. 21.5cm, 35p, "Anyone who has read this booklet will approach the experience of getting a book published with all the information necessary to make the most of what ought to be --and usually is-- a very rewarding partnership.". Fine.
Book number: 7123
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0130539260
In shopping cart

More information

J. BARR AND W.A.M. BEUKEN AND A. GELSTON AND J.C.L. GIBSON AND C.J. LABUSCHAGNE AND C. VAN LEEUWEN AND L.R. WICKHAM
Language and Meaning: Studies in Hebrew Language and Biblical Exegesis. Papers Read at the Joint British-Dutch Old Testament Conference Held at London, 1973. (Oudtestamentische Studien Deel XIX)
Leiden, E. J. Brill. 1974, First. (ISBN: 9004039430). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (vi), 150pp. Oudtestamentische Studien Deel XIX. Ex-library, with only a touch of soiling to exterior. Text clean and binding tight. A good, clean, tight copy. Very Good-.
Book number: 012235
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Biblical Studies
Keywords: Hebrew Language Biblical Exegesis 9004039430
In shopping cart

More information

BECK, J ; BRUCE, DAVID ; ELLIOTT, J ; GIBSON, D R [EDS]
Cambridge Journal of Education. Volume 18, Number 1 & 2.
Cambridge: Institute of Education 1988. . 282p blue pbs, ex-library, small shelf stickers to covers, small ink stamps to first page, minor shelwear, contributors include Pam Poppleton and Melanie Walker, very good condition.
Book number: PAQ141098
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: Education
In shopping cart

More information

BENFORD, D.J., J.W. BRIDGES AND G.G. GIBSON (EDS.)
Drug Metabolism: From Molecules to Man
London: Taylor & Francis, 1987. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with numerous tables and diagrams, 786pp includes index. Very good in laminated boards. 1.45 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges may apply!
Book number: 20689
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Medicine/Health
Keywords: Drugs Metabolism, Benford Bridges, Xenobiotics, European Drug Metabolism Workshop 0850663733
In shopping cart

More information

BREWIS, R.A.L.; GIBSON, G.J. & GEDDES, D.M.
Respiratory Medicine
London, Bailliere Tindall. 1990. (ISBN: 0702012793). hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library, Library sticker to spine and FEP, stamps to FEP, catalog page and page block. Covers are laminated. 3.4kg (Please email for posting costs). Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 008827
GBP 89.70 [Appr.: EURO 112 US$ 140.63 | JP¥ 11171]
Keywords: Noamzcouk 0702012793
In shopping cart

More information

J BRIDGES, J CHASSEAUD, G GIBSON (ED.)
Progress in Drug Metabolism Vol 10
Taylor and Francis. 1987. (ISBN: 0850663725). Hard Cover, 6"- 9". Aimed at keeping the reader informed on the many and varied. As New.
Book number: 012124
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3336]
Keywords: 0850663725
In shopping cart

More information

O'BRIEN, JAMES J.; SCHAEFER, LEONARD P.; GIBSON, RITA F.
Construction Inspection Handbook
Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1983. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Second edition. No dust jacket. Binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. 1983 Hard Cover. x, 672 pp. A comprehensive guide to construction inspection, designed for professionals in the field.
Book number: 1536427
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Reference
In shopping cart

More information

BROCKELSBY, C.F.; PALFREEMAN, J.S.; GIBSON, R.W.
Ultrasonic Delay Lines
London, Iliffe Books Ltd, 1963. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback without dust jacket, 297 pages, illustrated. Binding sound, clean and firm, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 019421
GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 65.85 | JP¥ 5231]
Keywords: Electronics_technical_engineering
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, W. GORDON, R. J. T. GIBSON,
The law and practice under the companies acts. containing the statutes and the rules, orders, and forms to regulate proceedings. By Lord Wrenbury. 10th edition.
London, Stevens, 1924. XCI, 865, CVIII pp. Original cloth. (EP3/475)
Book number: 466212
€  27.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.9 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2693]
Keywords: Company Combine Law Droits Sociaux Allemand; Deutsche Rechtsgeschichte German Law History Histoire Droit Allemand Territorial; Empire, Commenwealth, England; Gesellschaftsrecht Konzernrecht German
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROWN, F.H., J.D. GIBSON AND A.F.W. PLUMPTRE WITH J.M. MACDONNELL (FOREWORD)
War Finance in Canada
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1940. Wrappers (paper bound), first edition, 110pp. Lightly foxed throughout. Very good condition. 125 grams.
Book number: 21424
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: History-Military
Keywords: War Finance Canada, Plumptre Gibson Brown Cdn Military
In shopping cart

More information

CAROTHERS, GIBSON AND J.LACEY:
Slanguage, America's second language,
NY, Sterling Publishing, 1979, 85,IIIp w colour ill, 14x18,5, bound, minimal traces of use
Book number: 30581
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: proverbs expressions linguistics slang
In shopping cart

More information

CLEVIS, H. & GIBSON, A. & BOURGEOIS, J.
Archaeology and landuse. Three case studies
1998. Paperback. Pp: 72. ISBN: 9789080139954. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1251149
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9789080139954
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, KALMAN J. AND GIBSON, STEPHEN E. (EDITORS)
Management Science in Banking
Boston, MA, U.S.A. Warren, Gorham & Lamont. 1978. (ISBN: 0-88262-245-5) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall, Oblong. Despite the rapidly increasing complexity of problems facing the management of financial institutions in today's competitive environment, too little attention has been given to using management science techniques to structure and simplify bank management problems. Nr. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 046336
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Bank Management 0882622455
In shopping cart

More information

COLEMAN, CHARLES J.; HAYNES, THEODORA T. & MCGRAW, MARIE T. GIBSON: EDITORS
Labor and Employment Arbitration: An Annotated Bibliography, 1991-1996
Ithaca [NY], Cornell University Press, (1997). 1/4-cloth. 23x15cm, x,165 pp, Series: Cornell Industrial and Labor Relations Bibliography Series No. 18.. Minor rubbing, VG. dustwrapper
¶ Contents: General Studies of Arbitration and Dispute Settlement; Selection,Training, and Development of Arbitrators; On the History of Arbitration and Its Future; Grievances, the Grievance Process, and Grievance Mediation;Practice Considerations; Conduct of the Hearing; Contract Interpretation and Decision Making; Arbitrability and Related Matters; Discipline and Discharge; Specific Disciplinary Issues; Nondisciplinary Issues; Arbitration and the Courts; Arbitration and the Civil Rights Laws; Interest Arbitration; ADR and Employment Disputes; Arbitration in Selected Industries; Arbitral Biography.
Book number: BOOKS009551I
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4687]
Keywords: Industrial Arbitration, Labor, Labour, Employment, Bibliography, Economics, , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

DICKENS, CHARLES [1812-1870] ILLUSTRATIONS BY J. GIBSON
Collection of 20 Engraved Plates From The Old Curiosity Shop [20 Parts]
Published by R. Tyas, 8 Paternoster Row, London 1840. London 1840. Twenty 9½'' x 6½'' monochrome engravings from the Old Curiosity Shop dated 1840 and drawn by J. Gibson, 8 of these have two smaller vignettes above and below the main drawing to the centre. These are in a thin brown card folder with a facsimile letter and signature titled 'The Haunted Man Chapter I. Member of the P.B.F.A.
Book number: 53824
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.75 US$ 148.94 | JP¥ 11831]
Catalogue: DICKENS, Charles
In shopping cart

More information

ENDEAVOUR, R E PEIERLS, SIR EDWARD J SALISBURY, C S GIBSON, DAVID S EVANS, C H WADDINGTON, R F BARROW
Endeavour. N° 22, avril 1947. Contient entre autres : Article de Tête : Le Rôle des Sociétés scientifiques (2 pages). L'Energie atomique une Menace et une Promesse, par R. E. Peierls (7 pages).
"Londres, Imperial Chemical Industries Limited, 1947. Revue trimestrielle destinée à tenir registre du progrès des sciences au service du genre humain. Contient aussi : Les Jardins Botaniques Royaux de Kew, par Sir Edward J. Salisbury (5 pages). ""The Chemical Society (of London)"" après un Siècle d'Existence, par G. S. Gibson (6 pages). Quelques Appareils de Physique utilisés en Médecine, par David S. Evans (7 pages). La Photographie aérienne, par C. H. Waddington (9 pages). La Spectroscopie des Flammes, par R. F. Barrow (4 pages). La Sédimentation moléculaire par l'Ultracentrifugeuse, par The Svedberg (6 pages). 1 fascicule petit in-4, (20,5X28cm), 47 pp., broché. Plusieurs illustrations en couleurs et n&b hors-texte et in-texte. Bon état malgré le dos un peu défaichi. "
¶ "Article de Tête : Le Rôle des Sociétés scientifiques (2 pages). L'Energie atomique une Menace et une Promesse, par R. E. Peierls (7 pages). Les Jardins Botaniques Royaux de Kew, par Sir Edward J. Salisbury (5 pages). ""The Chemical Society (of London)"" après un Siècle d'Existence, par G. S. Gibson (6 pages). Quelques Appareils de Physique utilisés en Médecine, par David S. Evans (7 pages). La Photographie aérienne, par C. H. Waddington (9 pages). La Spectroscopie des Flammes, par R. F. Barrow (4 pages). La Sédimentation moléculaire par l'Ultracentrifugeuse, par The Svedberg (6 pages)."
Book number: 8786
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
In shopping cart

More information

ENGLEHART, S. STATON, J. GIBSON, I.
Millennium Week 1 the Arrival Comic Book with Superman and Batman.
DC Comics, 1987. Softcover. Illustrated by Staton Gibson Gafford Very good plus condition. Would be rated NF if not for the store name/address stamped on opening page. Full page Pele ad for Tang. ; Cartoon; 61/8x105/8; Unpaginated pages. VG+.
Book number: 9615
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Comics
Keywords: Comics Pele Tang Advertising Superman Batman Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ENGLEHART, S. STATON, J. GIBSON, I.
Millennium Week 4 the Choice Comic Book.
DC Comics, 1987. Softcover. Illustrated by Staton Gibson Gafford Very good plus condition. Hardly any usage showing. Rear cover has ad for Forgotten Realms. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; Cartoon; 65/8x`0`/8; Unpaginated pages. VG+.
Book number: 9613
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Comics
Keywords: Comics Millennium Super Heroes Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FILEDT-KOK, J.P. & W. GIBSON
Cornelis Engebrechtsz (c. 1460-1527). A Sixteenth-Century Leiden Artist and his Workshop
Turnhout, 2012. 350 pp. incl. many ills.
Book number: MO2716
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search