| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 225 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Bibliography of Robert Burns, with Biographical and Bibliographical Notes, and Sketches of Burns Clubs, Monuments and Statues. Printed by James M'Kie, Kilmarnock. 1881. First Edition, one of 600 numbered copies signed by the printer, orig. boards, upper cover detached, uncut. -- Forest BooksBook number: 9397 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: ENGLISH LITERATURE ANTIQUARIAN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychology of Reading. Cambridge, MA: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+630+[4]pp. Beige cloth. VG in edgeworn pictorial DJ. ISBN: 0262070634. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgeworn. Book number: 009271 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE RIDDLE OF JUTLAND. An Authentic History. With an introduction by Sir Archibald Hurd. Cassell and Company, Limited. London.,1934. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (9.5 x 6.5 inches). Illustrated with fourteen folding maps and charts which are housed in a pouch inside ther rear board, as called for. Publishers blue cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. A fine copy in a near fine dustwrapper with just a few minor nicks to the top of the spine. Overall a great copy.: Book number: 7446 GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.78 | JP¥ 12454]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Atlas of Kintyre Vertebrates: Mammals, Breeding Birds, Reptiles, Amphibians, Freshwater Fishes Campbeltown, Argyll, Kintyre Antiquarian and Natural History Society. 1976, Reprint. A good large format softcover in foxed/slightly soiled light card wrappers which are lightly creased/edge-worn, the paper backstrip has a small cellotape mend to the heel, internally very good without writing or stamps, clean pages. Good+. Book number: 34880 GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.44 | JP¥ 1862]
Keywords: Field Guides: Animals Kintyre Fauna Scottish Wildlife | In shopping cart More information div> |
Regional Structural Change: Experience and Prospects in Two Mature Economies Regional Science Research Inst, Hightstown, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Withdrawn from Harvard University Library with usual marks Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 020416. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 020416 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: POPULATION RURAL DEVELOPMENT UNITED STATES Economics; 1558691367 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hebräische Wortforschung: Festschrift zum 80. Geburtstag von Walter Baumgartner [Supplements to Vetus Testamentum, vol. XXVIII] E.J. Brill, 1975. 427 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Slight red underlining, otherwise good. Book number: 294651 USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2939]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Author and Editor: A Working Guide Toronto, Book and Periodical Development Council. 1983. (ISBN: 0-13-053926-0) paperback. 21.5cm, 35p, "Anyone who has read this booklet will approach the experience of getting a book published with all the information necessary to make the most of what ought to be --and usually is-- a very rewarding partnership.". Fine. Book number: 7123 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Technical/Professional
Keywords: 0130539260 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Language and Meaning: Studies in Hebrew Language and Biblical Exegesis. Papers Read at the Joint British-Dutch Old Testament Conference Held at London, 1973. (Oudtestamentische Studien Deel XIX) Leiden, E. J. Brill. 1974, First. (ISBN: 9004039430). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (vi), 150pp. Oudtestamentische Studien Deel XIX. Ex-library, with only a touch of soiling to exterior. Text clean and binding tight. A good, clean, tight copy. Very Good-. Book number: 012235 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Biblical Studies
Keywords: Hebrew Language Biblical Exegesis 9004039430 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cambridge Journal of Education. Volume 18, Number 1 & 2. Cambridge: Institute of Education 1988. . 282p blue pbs, ex-library, small shelf stickers to covers, small ink stamps to first page, minor shelwear, contributors include Pam Poppleton and Melanie Walker, very good condition. Book number: PAQ141098 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Education
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Drug Metabolism: From Molecules to Man London: Taylor & Francis, 1987. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with numerous tables and diagrams, 786pp includes index. Very good in laminated boards. 1.45 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges may apply! Book number: 20689 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Medicine/Health
Keywords: Drugs Metabolism, Benford Bridges, Xenobiotics, European Drug Metabolism Workshop 0850663733 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Respiratory Medicine London, Bailliere Tindall. 1990. (ISBN: 0702012793). hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library, Library sticker to spine and FEP, stamps to FEP, catalog page and page block. Covers are laminated. 3.4kg (Please email for posting costs). Good/No Jacket. Book number: 008827 GBP 89.70 [Appr.: EURO 112 US$ 140.63 | JP¥ 11171] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: Noamzcouk 0702012793 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Progress in Drug Metabolism Vol 10 Taylor and Francis. 1987. (ISBN: 0850663725). Hard Cover, 6"- 9". Aimed at keeping the reader informed on the many and varied. As New. Book number: 012124 USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3336]
Keywords: 0850663725 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Construction Inspection Handbook Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1983. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Second edition. No dust jacket. Binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. 1983 Hard Cover. x, 672 pp. A comprehensive guide to construction inspection, designed for professionals in the field. Book number: 1536427 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Reference
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ultrasonic Delay Lines London, Iliffe Books Ltd, 1963. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback without dust jacket, 297 pages, illustrated. Binding sound, clean and firm, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 019421 GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 65.85 | JP¥ 5231] Catalogue: Engineering, Technical
Keywords: Electronics_technical_engineering | In shopping cart More information div> |
The law and practice under the companies acts. containing the statutes and the rules, orders, and forms to regulate proceedings. By Lord Wrenbury. 10th edition. London, Stevens, 1924. XCI, 865, CVIII pp. Original cloth. (EP3/475) Book number: 466212 € 27.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.9 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2693] Catalogue: Recht - Rechtsgeschichte
Keywords: Company Combine Law Droits Sociaux Allemand; Deutsche Rechtsgeschichte German Law History Histoire Droit Allemand Territorial; Empire, Commenwealth, England; Gesellschaftsrecht Konzernrecht German | In shopping cart More information div> |
War Finance in Canada Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1940. Wrappers (paper bound), first edition, 110pp. Lightly foxed throughout. Very good condition. 125 grams. Book number: 21424 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: History-Military
Keywords: War Finance Canada, Plumptre Gibson Brown Cdn Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
Slanguage, America's second language, NY, Sterling Publishing, 1979, 85,IIIp w colour ill, 14x18,5, bound, minimal traces of use Book number: 30581 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: proverbs expressions linguistics slang | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology and landuse. Three case studies 1998. Paperback. Pp: 72. ISBN: 9789080139954. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1251149 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9789080139954 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Management Science in Banking Boston, MA, U.S.A. Warren, Gorham & Lamont. 1978. (ISBN: 0-88262-245-5) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall, Oblong. Despite the rapidly increasing complexity of problems facing the management of financial institutions in today's competitive environment, too little attention has been given to using management science techniques to structure and simplify bank management problems. Nr. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 046336 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Bank Management 0882622455 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Labor and Employment Arbitration: An Annotated Bibliography, 1991-1996 Ithaca [NY], Cornell University Press, (1997). 1/4-cloth. 23x15cm, x,165 pp, Series: Cornell Industrial and Labor Relations Bibliography Series No. 18.. Minor rubbing, VG. dustwrapper ¶ Contents: General Studies of Arbitration and Dispute Settlement; Selection,Training, and Development of Arbitrators; On the History of Arbitration and Its Future; Grievances, the Grievance Process, and Grievance Mediation;Practice Considerations; Conduct of the Hearing; Contract Interpretation and Decision Making; Arbitrability and Related Matters; Discipline and Discharge; Specific Disciplinary Issues; Nondisciplinary Issues; Arbitration and the Courts; Arbitration and the Civil Rights Laws; Interest Arbitration; ADR and Employment Disputes; Arbitration in Selected Industries; Arbitral Biography. Book number: BOOKS009551I USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4687]
Keywords: Industrial Arbitration, Labor, Labour, Employment, Bibliography, Economics, , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collection of 20 Engraved Plates From The Old Curiosity Shop [20 Parts] Published by R. Tyas, 8 Paternoster Row, London 1840. London 1840. Twenty 9½'' x 6½'' monochrome engravings from the Old Curiosity Shop dated 1840 and drawn by J. Gibson, 8 of these have two smaller vignettes above and below the main drawing to the centre. These are in a thin brown card folder with a facsimile letter and signature titled 'The Haunted Man Chapter I. Member of the P.B.F.A. Book number: 53824 GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.75 US$ 148.94 | JP¥ 11831] Catalogue: DICKENS, Charles
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Endeavour. N° 22, avril 1947. Contient entre autres : Article de Tête : Le Rôle des Sociétés scientifiques (2 pages). L'Energie atomique une Menace et une Promesse, par R. E. Peierls (7 pages). "Londres, Imperial Chemical Industries Limited, 1947. Revue trimestrielle destinée à tenir registre du progrès des sciences au service du genre humain. Contient aussi : Les Jardins Botaniques Royaux de Kew, par Sir Edward J. Salisbury (5 pages). ""The Chemical Society (of London)"" après un Siècle d'Existence, par G. S. Gibson (6 pages). Quelques Appareils de Physique utilisés en Médecine, par David S. Evans (7 pages). La Photographie aérienne, par C. H. Waddington (9 pages). La Spectroscopie des Flammes, par R. F. Barrow (4 pages). La Sédimentation moléculaire par l'Ultracentrifugeuse, par The Svedberg (6 pages). 1 fascicule petit in-4, (20,5X28cm), 47 pp., broché. Plusieurs illustrations en couleurs et n&b hors-texte et in-texte. Bon état malgré le dos un peu défaichi. " ¶ "Article de Tête : Le Rôle des Sociétés scientifiques (2 pages). L'Energie atomique une Menace et une Promesse, par R. E. Peierls (7 pages). Les Jardins Botaniques Royaux de Kew, par Sir Edward J. Salisbury (5 pages). ""The Chemical Society (of London)"" après un Siècle d'Existence, par G. S. Gibson (6 pages). Quelques Appareils de Physique utilisés en Médecine, par David S. Evans (7 pages). La Photographie aérienne, par C. H. Waddington (9 pages). La Spectroscopie des Flammes, par R. F. Barrow (4 pages). La Sédimentation moléculaire par l'Ultracentrifugeuse, par The Svedberg (6 pages)." Book number: 8786 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Millennium Week 1 the Arrival Comic Book with Superman and Batman. DC Comics, 1987. Softcover. Illustrated by Staton Gibson Gafford Very good plus condition. Would be rated NF if not for the store name/address stamped on opening page. Full page Pele ad for Tang. ; Cartoon; 61/8x105/8; Unpaginated pages. VG+. Book number: 9615 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Comics
Keywords: Comics Pele Tang Advertising Superman Batman Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Millennium Week 4 the Choice Comic Book. DC Comics, 1987. Softcover. Illustrated by Staton Gibson Gafford Very good plus condition. Hardly any usage showing. Rear cover has ad for Forgotten Realms. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; Cartoon; 65/8x`0`/8; Unpaginated pages. VG+. Book number: 9613 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Comics
Keywords: Comics Millennium Super Heroes Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cornelis Engebrechtsz (c. 1460-1527). A Sixteenth-Century Leiden Artist and his Workshop Turnhout, 2012. 350 pp. incl. many ills. Book number: MO2716 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975] Catalogue: Painting & Drawing - Monographs
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page