ascending
descending
found: 358 books on 15 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(RYSKAMP, CHARLES; GOTTLEIB, GERALD; PLUMB, J. H.).
Early Children's Books and Their Illustration.
NY: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1975. - Quarto, pictorial wraps. Corners lightly creased; spine slight faded with the head chipped. xxx & 263 pp. Very good. 225 books are described. The book includes a 4-page bibliography.
Book number: 6072
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Children's; Illustrated; Illustrators; J.H. Plumb; Gerald Gottleib; Charles Ryskamp; Pierpont Morgan Library; Books-on-Books; Bibliography; Reference. (Children's & Illustrated). Early Children's Books and Their Illustration. (Ryskamp, Charles; Gottleib,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PLUMB, J. H.
England in the Eighteenth Century (Series: Pelican History of England 7.)
Pelican. 1965, 11th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Pelican History of England 7. (Great Britain).
Book number: 388242
USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 909]
Keywords: Great Britain
In shopping cart

More information

PLUMB, J.H.
Studies in Social History: A Tribute to G.M. Trevelyan
Longmans Green & Co. London, 1955. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 041068
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Sociology & Culture;
In shopping cart

More information

BOXER, CHARLES R. & J.H. PLUMB (INLEIDING)
THE PORTUGUESE SEABORNE EMPIRE 1415-1825
Penguin Books i.s.m Hutchinson of London, UK, 1973, *1e druk als zodanig, Engelstalig. Pelican +kaart en katern zw/wt platen, XXVII + 436 pp. Goede staat.
Book number: A11232
€  39.95 [Appr.: US$ 50.17 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3985]
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK, GRAHAME, PIGGOTT, STUART.; EDITED BY J.H. PLUMB
Prehistoric Societies. [History of Human Society series]
NY, Knopf. 1967. Hard, 8vo. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published NY: Knopf, 1967. 8vo. 356 pp. illus. b/w plates. A very good plus copy in price-clipped, very good dust jacket sun faded along the spine. Very Good Plus/Very Good.
Book number: 002721
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology Social Science
In shopping cart

More information

CLIFFORD, JAMES L.;PLUMB, J.H.; JACOB VINER; G.R.CRAGG;RUDOLF WITTKOWER;PAUL HENRY LANG;BERTRAND H. BRONSON
Man Versus Society in 18th-Century Britain
GB, CUP Cambridge University Press. 1968, 1st Edition. Hardback. In a loose polythene protector. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is price clipped. Name of owner at start of book. Book is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in very good minus condition with minor but noticeable signs of wear and/or age. VG/VG- DW.
Book number: kb616.995
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
In shopping cart

More information

EDITORS OF HORIZON MAGAZINE; KETCHUM, RICHARD M. (EDITOR IN CHARGE); PLUMB, J. H. (AUTHOR).
The Horizon Book Of The Renaissance.
American Heritage Publishing Co., New York: 1961. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. Dustjacket is worn and missing several pieces. A comprehensive picture history of almost every facet of Renaissance life: people, politics, cities, arts, commerce, war, literature, philosophy, manners, and morals. Pictures run throughout the book. There are 480 illustrations in all, 160 in full color. Includes an Index.
¶ 431 pages.
Book number: 66933X1
USD 20.90 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1660]
Catalogue: RENAISSANCE
Keywords: ( . . Vatican Fra Girolamo Savonarola Rome Roma Petrarch Michelangelo Buonarroti Leonardo Da Vinci Isabella D'Este DonatelloPope Alexander VI Sandro Botticelli).
In shopping cart

More information

ELTON, GEOFFREY R. ( EDITED BY J. H. PLUMB)
Reformation Europe, 1517-1559
Harpercollins; Good+. 1963. Paperback. Sticker scars, spine and one corner creased, name on endpaper, text clean. Further Reading & index. Classic account of the Reformation, revealing the issues and preoccupations which seemed central to the age and portraying its leading figures with vigour and realism; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 348 pages.
Book number: 11999
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: European History
Keywords: History- Other European History Reformation Medieval Mediavel
In shopping cart

More information

FULFORD, ROGER; PLUMB, J. H.; HARVEY, JOHN; KENYON, J. P. ; MORRIS, CHRISTOPHER
Hanover to Windsor, the First Four Georges, the Plantagenets, the Stuarts, the Tudors -- 5 Volumes, Science Edition
NY: Science Editions/ John Wiley, 1968. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. 5 VOLUMES published as The Science Edition. Portrait frontispieces. Clean, solid and attractive set. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. As New .
Book number: 085333
USD 23.96 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1903]
Keywords: Tudors Plantagenets Stuarts European History
In shopping cart

More information

GOTTLIEB, GERALD, J.H. PLUMB, & CHARLES RYSKAMP
Early Childrens' Books and their Illustration
New York, Pierpoint Margan Library. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0192115650) , Quarto. Collation, xxx+263pp, illustrated throughout, a very good clean ex library copy. Bound in original publishers cloth, very lightly rubbed, binding in very good clean condition. dust jacket in good clean condition. Internally, no loose pages, very occasional lib mark/stamp, ( about 10 in all ) pages and illustrations in very good clean condition.Book measures 24x30cms. Vey Good Plus.
Book number: 003140
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP¥ 9340]
Catalogue: Illustrated
Keywords: childrens books 0192115650
In shopping cart

More information

GOTTLIEB, GERALD, J.H. PLUMB, AND CHARLES RYSKAMP
Early Children's Books and Their Illustrations
New York, The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1975. Softcover. Folio. First edition. Review slip laid in. Book is in near fine condition; edges and corners are rubbed, and there is one tiny tear on bottom edge. A crisp, beautiful copy. 263 pp. including index. .
Book number: 10823
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Keywords: Children's books-history and evolution. Art.
In shopping cart

More information

GOTTLIEB, GERALD; PLUMB, J. H.
Early Children's Books and Their Illustration. Text by Gerald Gottlieb Essay by J. H. Plumb.
Lge. 4to; pp. xxx, 264; colour frontispiece, 225 books listed with decription and notes, numerous illustrations of the books some of which are in colour, bibliography, index; chipped dustjacket. (London), Oxford University Press, 1975.
Book number: 11723
AUD 181.50 [Appr.: EURO 141.5 US$ 177.47 | £UK 113.25 | JP¥ 14098]
Keywords: boo books on books bibliography childrens
In shopping cart

More information

GOTTLIEB, GERALD. (TEXT BY) & PLUMB, J.H. (ESSAY BY)
Early Children's Books and Their Illustration.
The Pierpont Morgan Library, New York. & David R. Godine, Boston. 1975. 4to, 263pp, 225 colour & b/w illus. Boards slightly warped. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket.
Book number: 52585
AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.22 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 6214]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PLUMB J.H.
Chatham
London, Collins. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover. 159 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. One Of The Brief Lives Series-The Life And Events Of William Pitt. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 061671
USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 643]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PLUMB J.H.
The First Four Georges
London, Fontana. 1977, Reprint. (ISBN: 0006329500) Paperback. 189 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. A Volume In The British Monarchy Series, Covering The Period And Life And Times Of The Four Kings.1714-1830. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 060323
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: 0006329500
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PLUMB J.H.
The First Four Georges
London, Fontana, 1966. Paper Back , 12mo - over 6¾"" - 7¾"" tall". 189pp inc index. Light creasing to spine. Illustrated in b&w. An excellent introduction to the period. Good.
Book number: 016566
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, English, George"
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PLUMB J.H.
The Growth Of Political Stability In England 1675-1725
London, The History Book Club. 1968, Reprint. Hard Cover. 206 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. A Powerful And Original Contribution To The Study Of The Political History Of England. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 045936
USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 826]
Catalogue: History - Europe
In shopping cart

More information

PLUMB J. H.
Penguin Book of the Renaissance
Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1972. (ISBN: 0140022163) . Paperback, Near Fine/Wrappers.
Book number: 018382
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.35 | JP¥ 187]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Italy_history 0140022163
In shopping cart

More information

PLUMB. J.H
Royal Heritage: The Story of Britains Royal Builders
1977 340pp quarto with full-page color illustrations, photographs and pictorial endpapers. Original cloth gilt. Fine.
Book number: 20794
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: british britain royal family history heritage arts paintings portraits
In shopping cart

More information

PLUMB, J.H. AND HUW WELDON
Royal Heritage: The Story of Britain's Royal Builders and Collectors
London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1977. First edition. Paperback. 1st edition. 4to paperback. Pp 360 with 342 half-tone illustrations in colour and monochrome. Very Good in printed wrappers. .
Book number: 81372
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Art
In shopping cart

More information

PLUMB J. H.
Sir Robert Walpole
London, Cresset Press. 1960, First Edition. Hardback, A good, tight clean copy. Dustwrapper is slightly sunned and rubbed in one or two places; slight lean to book with light spotting to fore edge. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 017293
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

PLUMB, J.H. AND VINTON A. DEARING
Some Aspects of Eighteenth-Century England
Los Angeles, William Andrews Clark Memorial Library. 1971, 1st Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 64 pages. Softcover. Very good condition. Very Good.
Book number: 5021
USD 7.85 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD C. & PLUMB J.H. (EDIT.)
West African Explorers
London, Oxford University Press, 1951. Hardcover 598 pp. Introduction by Plumb. 1st. Ribbon marker. No dj. Very good/très bon état/sehr gut/zeer goed
Book number: 19510026
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: CONGO
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PLUMB J. H; WHELDON HUW
Royal Heritage: The Story Of Britain's Royal Builders And Collectors
London, British Broadcasting Corporation. 1977, Reprint. (ISBN: 0563170824) Hard Cover. 360 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. This Is A Portrait Of One Aspect Of Monarchy, A Celebration Of Patronage And Taste Which,like The Films It Accompanies, Will Help Make Britain's Royal Heritage Better Known To The Public At Large. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 061326
USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1335]
Catalogue: History - Europe
Keywords: 0563170824
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PLUMB J. H; WHELDON HUW
Royal Heritage: The Story Of Britain's Royal Builders And Collectors
London, British Broadcasting Corporation. 1977, Reprint. (ISBN: 0563170824) Hard Cover. 360 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page and some minor shelf wear to jacket edges. This Is A Portrait Of One Aspect Of Monarchy, A Celebration Of Patronage And Taste Which,like The Films It Accompanies, Will Help Make Britain's Royal Heritage Better Known To The Public At Large. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 057974
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152]
Catalogue: History - Europe
Keywords: 0563170824
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page

New Search