ascending
descending
found: 20 books

J GRESHAM MACHEN DD
What is Faith?
London, United Kingdom, Hodder & Stoughton. 1925, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st British printing. Very Good condition. Blue cloth bright Gilt title (minor wear) 262 pages. Ink names to front end pages, bright and crisp copy with light foxed edge. Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 13120
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
In shopping cart

More information

MACHEN, J. GRESHAM
The Christian View of Man
Edinburgh, The Banner of Truth Trust, 1984, Reprinted. (ISBN: 0851511120) Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. PAPERBACK, 254 pages, clean & in good condition internally, there are minor rub marks to the edges & spine & very light spotting on the page edges, prompt dispatch. Good.
Book number: 027920
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Religion_theology 0851511120
In shopping cart

More information

MACHEN, J. GRESHAM
Christianity and Liberalism
Macmillan, 1926. 189 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ink underlining, foxing.
Book number: 374850
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
In shopping cart

More information

MACHEN, J. GRESHAM (EDITED BY JOHN W ROBBINS),
Education, Christianity and the State
The Trinity Foundation, 1987. F First Edition. A fine copy in the orignal thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
Book number: 48979
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

MACHEN, J. GRESHAM.
God Transcendent. (Edited by Bernard Stonehouse).
Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust, 1982. 1st Banner of Truth Trust ed. A collection of Machen's addresses. Pp. 206. Inscrip. to verso back cover. P/b. Illustd. cover. VG.
Book number: 9796
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Sermons
Keywords: Machen Stonehouse God Transcendent Collection Addresses A2419 Sermons
In shopping cart

More information

MACHEN, J. GRESHAM
New Testament Greek for Beginners
Macmillan, 1927. 285 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Badly stained page edges. Shaken. Cover very worn, spine-cloth nearly detached. Ink underlining. Foxing.
Book number: 380522
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
In shopping cart

More information

MACHEN, J. GRESHAM
New Testament Greek For Beginners
Macmillan, 1951. 287 pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. G/G. A bit shaken, slight pencil markings, else sound in edgeworn DJ. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: U21199
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
In shopping cart

More information

MACHEN, J. GRESHAM.,
The Origin of Paul's Religion. The James Sprunt Lectures Delivered at Union Theological Seminary in Virginia..
The Macmillan Company, 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. Some sunning on spine; 329 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 54193
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Catalogue: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

MACHEN, J. GRESHAM
The Origin of Paul's Religion
Eerdmans, 1947. 329 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ink underlining, spine marking. From the personal library of M. Eugene Boring.
Book number: 374756
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

MACHEN, J. GRESHAM
The Origin of Paul's Religion : The James Sprunt Lectures Delivered at Union Theological Seminary in Virginia
Grand Rapids MI: Wm B. Eerdmans, 1947. Hardcover. dark blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on front/spine,light wear/soil,owner's name/stamp on ffep,pages clean/off-white with stain on page edges on lower rear pages; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good.
Book number: 12121
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Religion Faith Theology Bible Religion / Faith
In shopping cart

More information

MACHEN, J. GRESHAM
The Origin of Paul's Religion
Macmillan, 1923. 329 pp. Hardcover. Some pen underlining and marginalia, else good. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: U12313
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
In shopping cart

More information

MACHEN, J. GRESHAM
The Origin of Paul's Religion
Wipf & Stock, 2002. 329 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by MacMillian, 1921.
Book number: W08915
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2304]
In shopping cart

More information

MACHEN, J. GRESHAM
The Origin of Paul's Religion
Eerdmans, 1947. 329 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Underlining, rubbed cover.
Book number: 329237
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
In shopping cart

More information

MACHEN, J GRESHAM
The Virgin Birth of Christ
Grand Rapids, Baker Books. 1985, Ninth Printing. (ISBN: 0801058856). Softcover, 8vo. pp. x 415 .previous owners name on half title page. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 110466
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion 0801058856
In shopping cart

More information

MACHEN, J. GRESHAM
The Virgin Birth of Christ
Harper, 1932. 415 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Cover torn and repaired with black tape on spine worn cover, foxing, shaken, pencil and ink markings.
Book number: VL4770
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

MACHEN, J. GRESHAM
Virgin Birth of Christ
James Clarke & Co., 1958. 415 pp. Hardcover. Good, boards slightly bowed. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: U10222
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MACHEN, J. GRESHAM (JOHN GRESHAM) (1881-1937)
The Virgin Birth of Christ
New York And London. Harper & Brothers 1930. 1930 Edition. Description: vii p.2 l.415 p. 25 cm. Subjects: Virgin birth. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 69357
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
In shopping cart

More information

MACHEN, J. GRESHAM
The Virgin Birth of Christ
London, James Clarke. 1958. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gilt title on red cloth boards which have minor marks to front and a very small indentation to rear side. Internally there is a little light foxing to top edge else very clean, tight and umarked. Dustjacket is VG. xi + 415 pages. The question of the Virgin Birth of Jesus has been one of the most widely discussed, as well as one of the most disputed, subjects in the whole range of Christian doctrine. This encyclopaedic study is already widely known on both sides of the Atlantic, but in recent years has been virtually unobtainable in Great Britain. It is one of the most thorough and scholarly treatments of the subject, and is not only invaluable as apologetic but also as a compendium of information. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 008955
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Virgin Birth, Lucan Narrative, Theory of Jewish Derivation, Matthew, Third Gospel, Secular History
In shopping cart

More information

MACHEN, J. GRESHAM
The Virgin birth of Christ
Harper, 1930. 415 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Worn and faded cover, very shaken.
Book number: 363149
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

MACHEN, J GRESHAM
THE VIRGIN BIRTH OF CHRIST
New York, Harper & Row Publisher, Inc. 1932. Hard Cover, 6 x 10" Tall. Date uncertain, around 1932. Some of the pages have underlining of text a a few handwritten notes. Good.
Book number: 005533
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4857]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Virgin Birth Christ Gresham Machen Christianity Lucan Birth Narrative Narratives Matthew Credibility Theology
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search