ascending
descending
found: 20 books

BURKE, EDMUND;POCOCK, J.G.A.
Reflections on the Revolution in France
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. Hackett Pub Co Inc. 1987. (ISBN: 0872200205). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 236. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 110706
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Edmund Burke 0872200205
In shopping cart

More information

DEWEY, H; BROMEHEAD, C.E.N.; CARRUTHERS, R.G.; EASTWOOD, T.; WILSON, G.V.; POCOCK, R.W.; WRAY, D.A.; SHERLOCK, R.L.; SMITH, B.; STRAHAN, A.; FLETT, J.S.; DINHAM, C.H. AND OTHERS,
Special Reports on the Mineral Resources of Great Britain: VOL 1 Tungsten and Manganese Ores; VOL 2: Barytes and Witherite; VOL.3: Gypsum and Anhydrite; VOL.4: Fluorspar; VOL.5 Potash Felspar Phosphate of Lime ...; VOL.6: Refractory Materials.
London 1915-1918, Jas Truscott. F First Edition. Vols 1-6 of the series, bound together in contemporary dark green buckram, light wear to extremities else clean and tight.
Book number: 68300
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Catalogue: MINERALOGY
In shopping cart

More information

HARRINGTON, JAMES;POCOCK, J.G.A.
The Commonwealth of Oceana and a System of Politics
Cambridge, Cambridge Univ Pr. 2006, Fifth Printing. (ISBN: 0521423295). Soft Cover, 8vo. pp. xxvi 299."This volume comprises the first and last of Harrington's writings. Harrington was the first theorist to interpret the English Civil Wars as a revolution, the result of a longterm process of social change that led to the decay of the old political order. Professor Pocock's lucid introduction emphasizes Harrington's place as a pivotal figure in the history of English political thought. This edition also contains a chronology of principal events in Harrington's life and a guide to further reading". Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 090202
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Politics Political Thought James Harrington 0521423295
In shopping cart

More information

POCOCK, J. G. A.
The Ancient Constitution and the Feudal Law. a Study of English Historical Thought in the Seventeenth Century. A Reissue with a Retrospect.
Cambridge, 1987. First Thus, Soft Cover. Very Good. Clean, tight and sound copy. Very presentable. First published in 1957 and here re-issued with considerable amounts of new material. Xv + 402 pages, indexed.
Book number: 0021155
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 2009SL17C 052131643X
In shopping cart

More information

 -
POCOCK, J. G. A.
The Ancient Constitution and the Feudal Law. A Study of English Historical Thought in the Seventeenth Century.
Bath: Cedric Chivers / Library Association, 1974. Reprint. 8vo. (8.75 x 5.5 inches). pp.viii, (i), 262. Publisher's cloth gilt. Printed d/w, not price-clipped (£2.80), in plastic sleeve, marked. Edges dusty and a little grubby. Name and date (1977) in ink to front free endpaper: Peter Pilkington / Canterbury 1977 [from the library of Peter Pilkington, later Baron Pilkington of Oxenford [1933-2011]. In 1977 Peter Pilkington was headmaster of The King's School, Canterbury). O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A handwritten postcard headed ALL SOULS COLLEGE OXFORD, and dated 8.IX.1977, is loosely inserted (we recognise the author of this p/c). A Very Good copy in a like d/w. Hardcover.
Book number: 13551
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Catalogue: history books
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

POCOCK, J. G. A.
The Ancient Constitution and the Feudal Law : A Study of English Historical Thought in the Seventeenth Century
Portway, Bath, Cedric Chivers. 1974. (ISBN: 9780859970402). hardcover. Used, Dust jacket in palstic sleeve with nick on rear spine side. Jacket is slightly creased on upper and lower edges. Spine is bumped on head and foot of jacket and hardcover spine. Name penned on FEP. Nick on face of page block, affecting leading edges of pages 67-75, but not obscurring the text. Pages 172 and 174 have dog-eared upper leading corners. Binding is sound, pages are clean and the text is clear. TH. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 255033
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
Keywords: 9780859970402
In shopping cart

More information

POCOCK, J.G.A.:
Barbarism and Religion: Volume Four Barbarians, Savages, and Empires.
Cambridge University Press, 2005 8vo. Black cloth, pictorial dw. Small remainder mark, otherwise as new.
Book number: 30509
GBP 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.34 | JP¥ 2490]
Catalogue: History Themes
Keywords: History Themes History: Ancient Greece & Rome
In shopping cart

More information

POCOCK, J. G. A.
Barbarism and Religion - Volume Two - Narratives of CIVIL Government.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2000. 422 pp including index, top left-hand corner of rear wrapper creased, else near fine copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
Book number: 196851
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: religion history
In shopping cart

More information

POCOCK J.G.A.
The Discovery of Islands Essays in British History
Cambridge University Press, 2005. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (small mark to fore-edge - otherwise Fine). Pp. xiii + 344 (small pencil inscription on front endpaper)..
Book number: 59183
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Catalogue: Modern History
In shopping cart

More information

POCOCK, J.G.A.
The Discovery of Islands. Essays in British History.
Cambridge-New York. Cambridge University Press. 2005. Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, large 8vo: 344pp. footnotes & references, acknowledgements, note on bibliographies, conclusion, bibliography, index. Remainder markbottom. Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 978-0-521-61645-4.
Book number: 51745
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: 9780521616454
In shopping cart

More information

POCOCK, J.G.A. (ED).
The Maori and New Zealand Politics: Talks from a N.Z. B.C. Series with Additional Essays.
Auckland. Blackwood & Janet Paul. 1965. Bumped, underlining on five pages, light soil, o/w good.Unfinished 8vo boards, in dust jacket. Seven articles and Pocock's introduction. 86pp. 1st ed. Good.
Book number: BBP-16526
USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1875]
Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: New Zealand; Maoris; Politics/Government;
In shopping cart

More information

POCOCK, J.G.A., ED.
The Maori and New Zealand Politics: Talks from a N.Z.B.C. Series with Additional Essays
Auckland and Hamilton: Blackwood & Janet Paul Ltd., (1965). Stiff wraps. 87 p. 1st ed. Fine..
Book number: 5387
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Hawaii
In shopping cart

More information

POCOCK, J. G. A. (ED.)
The Maori And New Zealand Politics Talks From a N.Z.B.C. Series With Additional Essays
Auckland: Blackwood & Janet Paul, (1965). Soft Cover. Some rubbing to ends of spine. Some rubbing to edges of wrappers. ; [vi], (87) pages. Card wrappers. Page dimensions: 217mm x 135mm. Includes a chapter on the Ratana movement and on Apirana Ngata. ; 8vo. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 8695
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

POCOCK, J.G.A.
Politics, Language And Time
Zonder Uitgever Jaar: 1989. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback 1973 atheneum 300 p ISBN 9780226671390
Book number: 36051
€  17.99 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1795]
Keywords: 9780226671390
In shopping cart

More information

POCOCK, J. G. A. (JOHN GREVILLE AGARD), 1924-.
Politics , language , and time : essays on political thought and history.
Chicago : University of Chicago Press, 1989. Paperback. xii, 290 p. ; 21 cm. . Reprint, with new pref. Originally published: New York : Atheneum, 1971./ Includes bibliographical references . Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0226671399
Book number: #81625
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: doos, POLITICS *, *. 0226671399
In shopping cart

More information

POCOCK, J. G. A.
Politics, Language And Time: Essays On Political Thought And History.
Atheneum, New York: 1971. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition. Includes essays entitled: Languages and their Implications: The Transformation of the Study of Political Thought; Ritual, Language, Power: An Essay on the Apparent Political Meanings of Ancient Chinese Philosophy, Civic Humanism and its Role in Anglo-American Thought; Machiavelli, Harrington and English Political Ideologies in the Eighteenth Centure; Time, History and Eschatology in the Thought of Thomas Hobbes; Burke and the Ancient Constitution: A Problem in the History of Ideas; Time, Institutions and Action: An Essay on Traditions and their Understanding; and On the Non-Revolutionary Character of Paradigms: A Self-Criticism and Afterpiece.
¶ 292 pages.
Book number: 75784X1
USD 52.84 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4197]
Keywords: (Languages . . . ; Ritual Power Ancient Chinese Civic Humanism Anglo American Machiavelli James Harrington English Ideologies Historym Eschatology Thomas Hobbes Edmund Burke of Ideas Paradigms).
In shopping cart

More information

POCOCK, J. G. A.
Virtue, Commerce, and History
Uitgever: Cambridge University Press Jaar: 1985. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780521276603
Book number: 53120
€  55.00 [Appr.: US$ 69.06 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5486]
Keywords: 9780521276603
In shopping cart

More information

POCOCK, J. G. A.
Virtue, Commerce, And History Essays on Political Thought and History, Chiefly in the Eighteenth Century
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1986. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521257018. 321 pages including index; ink owner's signature inside front cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, probably unread copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine .
Book number: 22586
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: 0521257018 English 18th Century Political Thought History Virtue Commerce Essays
In shopping cart

More information

EDIT. D W CROSSLEY. A KING; M L RYDER; A HARRIS; B A HOLDERNESS; D G HEY; B A ENGLISH & C B L BARR; S W FEATHER AND T G MANBY; A BUTTERWORTH; J RADLEY; J M & D LEAK; RICHARD N BAILEY; MICHAEL POCOCK
The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Part 168 (being the Fourth part of Volume XLII) 1970
The Council of the Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1970. First Edition, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Covers are a little darkened, sound binding, clean pages. Contents include: The Yorkshire Archaeological Register 1969; Notes on Archaeological Finds (Prehistoric Chambered Tombs of the pennines; A Middle Bronze age Dagger from Lindrick Dale, West Riding; Two Internal Towers and New Sections of the Roman Fortress Wall, York; An Earthwork at Arncliffe; An Anglo-Saxon Pin-Head from Pontefract; A Note on Two Early Anglo-Saxon Brooches); Romano-British Metalwork from the Settle District of West Yorkshire; The Animal Remains from Petergate, York 1957-58; The Rabbit Warren of East Yorkshire in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries; Personal Mobility in some Rural Parishes of Yorkshire 1777-1822; The 1801 Crop Returns for South Yorkshire; The Records Formerly in St. Mary's Tower, York Part III; Obituaries with a Bibliography of the Works of the Late Canon J.S Purvis; Reviews. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 50312050046.
Book number: 50312050046
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Yorkshire
Keywords: , archaeology, Yorkshire Yorkshire; British History; Early History; England; Archaeology. British History Early History Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

WOMERSLEY, DAVID;BURROW, J.W.;POCOCK, J.G.A.
Edward Gibbon: Bicentenary Essays
Voltaire Foundation, 1997. Hard Cover. 0729405524 429 pages. Inscription on title page otherwise previously owned (evidence of normal light use etc) but a sound tight clean hardback in frayed dust wrapper. (Studies on Voltaire and the Eighteenth Century 355 ). Good/Acceptable .
Book number: 027287
GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 68.98 | JP¥ 5480]
Keywords: 0729405524
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search