| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 72 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Complete Scotland, a Comprehensive Survey, Based on the Principle Motor, Walking, Railway and Steamer Routes London, Ward, Lock & Co, 1933. First edition. Hardcover. map inverness loose tears sides spine patchy cover 448pp. Fair . Book number: 500024117 GBP 8.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.01 | JP¥ 1034]
Keywords: Scotland | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANDREW LANG AND THE HOUSE OF STUART London, Oxford University Press. 1935. Soft Cover, 5" x 8" Tall. The Andrew Lang Lecture delivered before the University of St Andrews 21 November 1934. 27 pages. About Lang's treatment in his writings of the House of Stuart. Very good. Book number: 004928 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Scottish
Keywords: House Stuart Andrew Lang University St Andrews Lecture Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cavalier and Puritan. London : Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. 1936. Octavo, 3 facsimile letters, one map, pp. xi, [1], 315, [1]. Original cloth lettered in gilt. The fore-edge a little dust spotted, and the dustwrapper soiled and darkened. A good copy. First published in 1930, this the new and entirely revised edition. Book number: 2546 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.89 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3884]
Keywords: 17th Century English History, English Civil War. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cavalier and Puritan London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Frontispiece. A tight solid book, hinges intact; Staining of front and back boards, general wear, corners bumped, previous owner's name on FFEP ; Teaching of History Series No. 10; 270 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 10255 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Great Britain
Keywords: Charles I Great Britain Great Britain | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cavalier and Puritan London: Thomas Nelson, 1930. Brown Cloth. Spine faded; B&W Illustrations; 7" - 7½" tall; 270 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 4639 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: History
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cavalier and Puritan London, Thomas Nelson & Sons. [1936], new edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 315pp. Illustrations, map, chronology, notes, appendices, index. Book about Charles I--King of England, Oliver Cromwell & James I (King of England). Time Period 17th Century. Locale:. (History (England), Social History). Book number: 124273 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History (England), Social History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cavalier and Puritan. London: Nelson 1930. (Teaching of History). terracotta cloth, frotisp, nice firm fresh copy, VG++. Book number: PAQ92945 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Historiography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Scotland, a Comprehensive Survey, Based on the Principal Motor, Walking, Railway and Steamer Routes / Thirty maps and plans London: Ward, Lock & Co., [ca. 1930].- 448 p.: profusión de mapas desplegables; 8º (17,5 cm.); Tela Ed..* Book in english (Hardcover) Book number: 31244 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.14 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2394]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Scotland: a Comprehensive Survey, Based on the Principal Motor, Walking, Railway and Steamer Routes London, Ward Lock. 2nd Edition Revised. 448 pages, maps, no publication date, fading to covers. Good/No Jacket. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 135914 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Scotland
Keywords: 448 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Scotland, comprehensive survey, based on the principal motor, walking , railway and steamer Routes London, WArd Lock. Reprint. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo. third edition, revised. History by Mackie and geology and scenery by Finlay. Thirty maps and plans. 448pp. Fold out map to frontispiece. Red cloth with dj a little torn to top of spine. Very Good/Very Good. -- Pend BooksBook number: 14692 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Scottish topography
Keywords: Ward Lock Guides, Tourist Scotland, Scottish Topography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Earlier Tudors, 1485-1558 (the Oxford History of England) Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Nice copy with minor edge wear/bump to boards, pages toned, in a toned, chipped & edge wear dust jacket wit toned spine, pages clean, binding tight. 1978 Hard Cover. 699 pp. "The Oxford History of England is one of the most prominent and acclaimed modern history series, written by many of the then-leading historians of each period.". Book number: 1531473 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Earlier Tudors, 1485-1558 Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1987 699p, 7 maps, hardback, a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket [0198217064] of a BOOK IN THE SERIES ‘The Oxford History of England’ (This is a reprint, with corrections, of the 1952 original edition) [0198217064] Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request a small additional charge for this item Book number: 112922 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560] Catalogue: English History
Keywords: English History Tudor England | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE EARLIER TUDORS 1485 - 1558 The Oxford History of England Clarendon Press, No date. Not known, Hard Cover. Near New. 8vo, 699 pgs. Unread copy in AS NEW CONDITION. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HISTORY; Inventory No: 8385. -- Bygone BooksBook number: 8385 GBP 8.89 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 13.94 | JP¥ 1107] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: HISTORY; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The EARLIER TUDORS 1485 - 1558 Oxford UP, reprint 1985 volume VII of the 'The Oxford History of England' . Hardback in black, gilt to spine in typographic jacket. Size: 220x145mm. xxii,699 pages. With seven maps, bibliography (pages 609-644), a list of chief office holders and two genealogies and index. Very Good in Very Good jacket. ISBN: 0-19-821706-4. Narrative history of a high order. Book number: 593 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Tudors
Keywords: Multi, BRITAIN, FRANCE, GERMANY WALES, SCOTLAND, IRELAND, SPAIN TUDORS 0198217064 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Earlier Tudors 1485-1558 (Oxford history of England) OUP 1972 OUP 1985 reprint xxii 699pp pristine hardback in slightly faded and edge rubbed dustwrapper Very Good Book number: 48186 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: 0198217064 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Earlier Tudors 1485-1558 Oxford: Oxford, 1987. 0198217110. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198217110. Oxford 1987; 8vo hardback in dust jacket, 699 pages with maps and pull outs. Part of the Oxford History of England Series. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 22017 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0198217110 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Earlier Tudors 1485-1558 Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1952, First Edition. Blue Cloth on Boards with dust jacket, 22 x 14cm. Hardback, xx2 + 699pp. A volume in the Oxford History of England series edited by G N. Clark. 7 maps including a fold out map of Wales to show the effect of the acts of 1536 and 1542/3. VG/Fair. Book number: 022014 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: History, Tudors, | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE EARLIER TUDORS 1485-1558. Oxford, Oxford Univ. Press, (1962). Reprint. Cloth, maps, genealogical tables (one folding), pp. xxi, 699. Covers flecked, spine ends rolled, top edge lightly marked, name on fly, pencil scoring on several pages, a good copy. ¶ THE OXFORD HISTORY OF ENGLAND Volume VII. Book number: 85704 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Tudors Tudor history England Britain Oxford History of Britain | In shopping cart More information div> |
The earlier tudors 1485-1558 Oxford At the Clarendon Press, 1962, 699 .pp, hard cover, 23 x 15 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 302715&GVM € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Earlier Tudors 1485-1558 Clarendon Press, Oxford 1975. AS New IN D/W Thick 8vo, cloth gilt. Book number: 110594 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: history english | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Earlier Tudors 1485 - 1558 [ Oxford History Of England volume 7 ] Oxford University Press, 1972, corrected reprint. Cloth, dj, F/VG. xxii+699pp, 7 b/w maps, index, a nice fine copy in a dustjacket that has a sunned spine. Hardback with dustjacket. 0198217064 ¶ Readable history of England - this volume covering the reigns of Henry VII & VIII, Edward VI & Mary - a time when England emerged as a nation state within Europe & began to build towards a World power. Book number: 36961 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Keywords: ISBN 0198217064, history, exploration, miliatry, social history 0198217064 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Earlier Tudors 1485-1558 : The Oxford History of England Series Oxford, Oxford Univerity Press. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0198217064) . HB + DW, 699 pages, in Fine + Fine condition. As the packaged weight of this book is over 1kg there will be additional postage to pay. Please email for details if required. Postage will be charged at cost, we do not charge for packaging. Book number: 47989 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: History 0198217064 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Earlier Tudors 1485-1558 London, Oxford University Press, 1962. 215x140mm, 699 pages, hardcover. Owner's name on front endpaper. A few marginal notes in pencil. Slight spotting to top edges. Good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 39318 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Earlier Tudors 1485-1558 Oxford, The Clarendon Press. 1972. hardcover. Used, The cover is in excellent condition with general wearing to the corners, edges and spine. The text has been underlined with red ink but it is minimal and the text is still legible, bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 102226 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: History - British
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The earlier Tudors 1485-1558. Oxford, 1972(1952), 699 pp. Hard cover. Ox. History of England, vol. 7. Book number: 1404 € 18.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.23 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1845] Catalogue: History of Great Britain
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page