ascending
descending
found: 26 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BATSON, C.D; BECKER, J.C. AND CLARK, W.M.
Commitment Without Ideology.
London: SCM Press, 1973. "This book, based upon a new theological method, offers a new understanding of what it means to be Christian. With a wealth of new insights and new suggestions, the authors, three friends together at Princeton, attempt to move beyond some of the chronic problems of modern theology." Pp.207, owner's name to fep. P/b with illustrated cover. G+.
Book number: 19097
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: General Theology
Keywords: Batson Becker Clark Commitment without Ideology General Theology A13463 General Theology
In shopping cart

More information

BURKE EDMUND, CLARK J.C.D.
Reflections on the Revolution in France a Critical Edition
Stanford University Press, 2001. Signed by author (Clarke) on front endpaper. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. 446 (no other inscriptions)..
Book number: 57430
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Modern History
In shopping cart

More information

CANNAN, EDWIN; SIMONS, HENRY C.; HICKS, J.R.; WARBURTON, CLARK; HARDY, CHARLES O.; CASSEL, GUSTAV; HAWTREY, R.G.; ELLIS, HOWARD S.; PIGOU, A.C.; CHANDLER, L.V.; ROBERTSON, D.H.; MEADE, J.E.
Readings in Monetary Theory: Selected By a Committe of the American Economic Association
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd.. 1952. hardcover. Used, Jacket and binding show slight signs of wear around edges and corners but are otherwise well preserved. Binding is very slightly weakened at spine but the effect of this is extremely minimal. Pages are clean and crisp, and printing is tight, clean and bright throughout. MB. Good/Good.
Book number: 249764
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
Catalogue: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK, J. C. D.
The Dynamics of Change : The Crisis of the 1750s and English Party Systems
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, (1982). orig.boards. 24x15cm, xiii,615 pp.. Minor rubbing. VG.
¶ It is often assumed that Sir Lewis Namier and Sir Herbert Butterfield demolished the 'Whig interpretation of history'. In fact, much was allowed to remain standing by their failure to offer a new synthesis of English party politics. In this book Dr Clark provides the key component for such a new synthesis by a detailed exposition of the crisis of the 1750s, which was instrumental in the destruction of the party system and the emergence of new practices in the multi-factional world. The Court v. Country analysis of the politics of c. 1714-1760, still widely current, is refuted by a demonstration of the survival of the Whig and Tory parties of Queen Anne's reign until the 1750s; the long debate about George III and the constitution is set in a new perspective; and major new insights are offered into the nature of party and party politics"n - Publisher's description.
Book number: BOOKS020744I
USD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 71 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 7070]
Keywords: British Political History, Party Politics, Great Britain, Parties, , , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK, J.C.D.:
English Society, 1688-1832. Ideology, social structure and political practice during the acien regime.
Cambridge University Press, 1985. 8vo., pp. xiii, 442. Paperback; a little dusty and shelf-worn. Very good. A volume in Cambridge Studies in the History and Theory of Politics.
Book number: 43247
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: History: Britain & Ireland
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK, J.C.D.
English Society 1688 - 1832.. Ideology, Social Structure and Political Practice during the Ancien Regime.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 1987. Hardback. Reprint. xiii + 442 pp. Fine copy. No dust-jacket.
Book number: 21852
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK J C D
English society 1688-1832
Cambridge University Press 1985 CUP 1st edition 1985 442pp paperback covered in self-adhesive plastic, appears unused Very Good
Book number: 48231
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Keywords: 052131383X
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK, J. C. D.
The Language Of Liberty 1660-1832: Political Discourse And Social Dynamics In The Anglo-American World
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge and Melbourne, 1994. 052144957X. xviii, 404 pages, First Paperback Edition, ex library copy with few stamps at front, covered with clear plastic wrapper, in very good condition, 23 x 15 cm approx, Paperback.
Book number: 42934
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | JP¥ 2179]
Keywords: Clark, J. C. D., The Language Of Liberty 1660-1832: Political Discourse And Social Dynamics In The Anglo-American World"
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK, J. C. D.
Our Shadowed Present : Modernism, Postmodernism and History
Atlantic Books. 2003. (ISBN: 184354122x). Hard Cover. Has some light general reading/shelfwear - otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 028044
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1239]
Keywords: History_philosophy Historiography Postmodernism Ideology Nationalism 184354122x
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK, J.C.D.
Revolution And Rebellion
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0521337100) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 015483
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 990]
Keywords: 0521337100
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK J C D
Revolution and rebellion: state and society in England in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries
Cambridge University Press 1986 CUP 1986 x 182pp unused paperback As New
Book number: 48233
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: 0521337100
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK, J. C. D.
Revolution and Rebellion : State and Society in England in the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Cambridge University Press, 1996. Hardcover. 182 pages. Signature on end paper. Previously owned ( cover corners creased and rear cover also creased around outer edge, general wear to sound cover, slight creasing to rear endpaper etc.) basically a used and showing signs of wear but still sound tight usable clean paperback. (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard). Good/read description .
Book number: 042792
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: England
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK, J. C. D.,
Samuel Johnson.
Cambridge Univ, 1994. Paperback. Markings; 270 pages. (ISBN: 0521478855) Good.
Book number: 14659
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Catalogue: Biographies
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK, J.C.D.
Samuel Johnson
Cambridge, University Press. 1995. (ISBN: 0521478855) Paperback. Pictorial paper back. Pp 255, XIII. With frontispiece of Samuel Johnson and many illustrations. Literature, religion and English cultural politics from the Restoration to Romanticism. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 7606
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224]
Keywords: Literature, Religion, Johnson 0521478855
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK, J. C. D.
Samuel Johnson: Literature, Religion and English Cultural Politics from the Restoration to Romanticism
Cambridge U. P. 1995. (ISBN: 0521473047). Hardcover, 8vo, 270 pages. Marker dot on bottom edge, o/w a very fine unmarked copy in a like dust jacket.
Book number: 036766
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Samuel Johnson 0521473047
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK, J. C. D
Samuel Johnson: Literature, Religion and English Cultural Politics from the Restoration to Romanticism
Cambridge University Press, 1994. Hardcover. Reprint. 8vo. Cloth. 270 pp. Occasional b/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, else very good in a very good jacket. (ISBN: 0521473047).. Very Good
Book number: 422432
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224]
Keywords: 0521473047
In shopping cart

More information

EDIT. CAROL PYRAY. J O'SULLIVAN; R CRAMP, T TATTON-BROWN, R GEM & D PARSONS,B SILVESTER & LIZ PITMAN, A BOYLE; S WARD; K M CLARK & T SLY; C FOSTER; P F RYDER; D P HURL; O JESSOP; T FLEMING & G FOARD; A HAMLIN
Church Archaeology, Volume 2, March 1998
Society for Church Archaeology, Leyburn, 1998. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents are: More than the sum of the parts - Iona - archaeological excavations 1875-1996; St. Mary's Deerham - a retrospective; Eighteenth-century stonemasons in the Black Mountains; The bones of the Anglo-Saxon bishop and saint, Chad - a scientific analysis; Archaeology in Chester Cathedral 1995-97; Geophysical Survey at Quarr Abbey, Isle of Wight; The Monuments Protection Programme; Nonconformity in the Northumberland Pennines; Excavations at St. patrick's church Armoy, Co. Antrim; Norfolk Bells and the Millenium; Church Archaeology in the Peterborough Diocese; Grey Abbey (Northern Ireland) - architectural detective work; Church Archaeology Round-Up. Crisp clean covers, 80 pages, sound binding, clean pages, includes black and white photographs, diagrams and maps. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 40112020099.
Book number: 40112020099
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: , archaeology, church history Archaeology; Britain/UK; Church & Ecclesiastical History. Church & Ecclesiastical History
In shopping cart

More information

FLEURE, H.J.; HUTTON, J.; THOMAS, N.W.; HADDON, A.C.; MOIR, J. REID; SELIGMAN, C.G.; PARSONS, F.G.; BUXTON, L.H. DUDLEY; CLARK, W.E. LE GROS; JENNESS, D.; MURRAY, G.W.; SANDERSON, MEREDITH; JONES, NEVILLE; ROUTLEDGE, MRS. SCORESBY; KROEBER, A.L.,
Contribute to The Journal of the Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland Vol.L (!920)
London, The Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, 1920. F First Edition. Complete volume in two issues (465pp), very good copies in the original green printed wrappers, Part 2 faded, spine ends chipped, text clean and tight.
Book number: 49697
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8738]
Catalogue: ANTHROPOLOGY
In shopping cart

More information

GIAUQUE, WILLIAM F. NOBEL LAUREATE IN CHEMISTRY (1949). R. WIEBE. D. P. MACDOUGALL. J. W. STOUT. C. W. CLARK. R. W. BLUE.
Five Offprints: 1) the Entropy of Hydrogen Chloride. Heat Capacity from 16 K. To Boiling Point. Heat of Vaporation. Vapor Pressures of Solid and Liquid. (William F. Giaque and R. Wiebe) 2) Experiments Establishing the Thermodynamic Temperature Scale Below 1 K. The Magnetic and Thermodynamic Properties of Gadolinium Phosphomolybdate As a Function of Field and Temperature. ( W.F. Giauque and D.P. Macdougall) 3) the Heat Capacity of Gadolinium Sulfate Octahydrate Below 1 Absolute. ( W.F. Giauque and D.P. Macdougall) 4) Amorphous Carbon Resistance Thermometer-Heaters for Magnetic and Calorimetric Investigations at Temperatures Below 1 K. (W.F. Giauque, J.W. Stout and C.W. Clark) 5) the Heat Capacity and Vapor Pressure of Solid and Liquid Nitrous Oxide. The Entropy from Its Band Spectrum. ( R.W. Blue and W.F. Giauque).
1928.. Paperback. Five Very Good+ to Near Fine Offprints in Original Printed Wrappers with Ink Stamp, Numbers, Soil and Stains Covers. Published in: 1) the Journal of the American Chemical Society, 50, 101 (1928). 2) the Journal of the American Chemical Society, 60, 376 (1938). 3) the Physical Review, Vol. 44, No. 3, August 12, 1933. 4) the Journal of the American Chemical Society, 60, 1053 (1938). 5) the Journal of the American Chemical Society, 57, 991 (1935). Some of Giauque's most important papers. (See DSB Vol. 17 pp. 339a, 341b, 344a). William F. Giauque was awarded the 1949 Nobel Prize in Chemistry "for his contributions in the field of chemical thermodynamics, particularly concerning the behavior of substances at extremely low temperatures.".
Book number: 41477
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Keywords: Chemistry Nobel Prize
In shopping cart

More information

GRUNDON, N.J. & EDWARDS, D.G. & TAKKAR, P.N. & ASHER, C.J. & CLARK, R.B.
Nutritional disorders of grain sorghum
Australian Centre for Internatioanl Agricultural Research, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research and the University of Queensland, 1987. 8vo, PB, 99pp. Very good condition. Mild wear only. ISBN: 0949511331. This item is light and may attract less postage. Scan available on request.
Book number: 66497
AUD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.24 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 893]
Keywords: Agriculture, Natural History, Botany, History and Philosophy of Science.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GRUNDON, N. J.; EDWARDS, D. G.; TAKKAR, P. N.; ASHER, C. J.; CLARK, R. B.
Nutritional Disorders of Grain Sorghum
University of Queensland, Australia, Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research. 1987. (ISBN: 0949511331) Paperback, Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, hard to find copy, in a near fine condition, with uncreased spine and covers and white unmarked pages. Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. Fine.
Book number: 101719
AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.58 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1476]
Keywords: Agriculture Grain Sorghum Disorders of Grain Sorghum Deficiencies of in Grain Scarce 0949511331
In shopping cart

More information

MCGUFFIE, T.H., ED. (L.E. BUCKELL, MAJOR G. TYLDEN, MAJOR P. YOUNG, W.Y. CARMAN, DR. F. HERRMANN, C.C.P. LAWSON, MAJOR J.H. BUSBY, C.T. ATKINSON, S.H. WARD, MAJOR N.P. DAWNAY, G.O. RICKWORD, CAPTAIN D.C. ANDERSON, CAPTAIN R.A. INGHAM CLARK, ET AL.)
Journal of the Society for Army Historical Research. Spring, 1953. Vol. Xxxi. No. 125.
Society for Army Historical Research, London, 1953.. 46 pp, 10" H, soft cover. Colour frontispiece, 6 pages sepiatone illustrations, 1 map. Contents include: The Royal 1st Devon Yeomanry, 1846; Inhlobane Mountain and Kambula, Zululand, 28th/29th March, 1879; The Prince of Wales's Regiment of Horse, 1642-46; Infantry Uniforms of the King's German Legion; Three Eighteenth-Century Portraits; Local Military Forces in Hertfordshire, 1793-1814; Minorca and the Navy in 1799; 23rd and 88th Foot, c. 1833; The Rifle Brigade, c. 1833 / Notes: Arm y C h a p l ains; The Ceylon Regiments, 1796 to 1874; Commissions and Warrants; 125th (or Loyal Stamford Volunteers) Regiment of Foot, 1794; Badges of the Household Cavalry; etc. / Questions; Replies (Metal Arm-Badges, Cavalry Regiments; Regimental B a dg es ; et c) . Museum Supplement No. 15 (Spring, 1953) laid in. Interior - minor browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light to moderate edge wear/wrinkling, light browning, issue number w rit te n i n i nk on sp ine, two tiny edge tears, two very tiny stains on front cover. Very Good-.
Book number: 21174
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Royal 1st Devon Yeomanry, Anglo-Zulu War, Inhlobane, Kambula, Prince Wales's Regiment Horse, Uniforms, Infantry, King's German Legion, Hertfordshire, Minorca, 23rd Foot, 88th, Rifle Brigade, Army Chaplains, Regimental Badges.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDITOR L V D OWEN.CONTRIBUTIONS: C W FOSTER, H E RUDDY, J W F HILL, JOHN J CRESSWELL, L V D OWEN, REGINALD C DUDDING, T P COOPER, C A MARKHAM, PREBENDARY CLARK-MAXWELL, M PAUL DARE
Reports and Papers of the Architectural Societies of the County of Lincoln, County of York, Archdeaconries of Northampton and Oakham and County of Leicester, Volume XXXIX
The Lincolnshire Chronicle, Lincoln, 1929. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents are: Lincolnshire Architectural and Archaeological Society: For 1928: Sir Isaac Newton's Family by Canon C W Foster; The Mas-dials of North-east Lindsey by the Rev H E Ruddy, rector of Scarthoe; For 1929: Institutions to Benefices in the Diocese of Lincoln, C W Foster; Three Lists of the Mayors, Baliffs and Sherriffs of the City of Lincoln by J W F Hill; Gable Cross at Keddington by John J Cresswell; Lincolnshire and the Wool Trade in the Middle Ages by Professor L V D Owen; The East Lindsey Carltons by Reginald C Dudding, Rector of Saleby. Yorkshire Architectural Society: For the Year 1928: The Sign of the Bible in Stonegate, York - The History and Romance of an Old Bookshop by T P Cooper For the Year 1929: Some old York Inns with special reference to The Star, Stonegate by T P Cooper. Northampton and Oakham Architectural and Archaeological Society: For the year 1928: The Church yards of Northamptonshire by Major C A Markham; For the Year 1929: The Influence of Monastic Reform on Architectural Development by Rev . Prebendary Clark-Maxwell. Leicestershire Archaeological Society: For the Year 1928: Medieval Shoemakers and Tanners of Leicester, Northampton and Nottingham: a sidelight on the history of Footwear Crafts in the Midlands as revealed by Municipal and Occupation Records 1196-1670 by M Paul Dare. Clean pale blue paper covers with light wear at spine ends, sound binding, clean pages. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 50111010136.
Book number: 50111010136
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: , Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, Leicestershire, Northamptonshire, Rutland, British History, Architecture Architecture; Lincoln & Lincolnshire; Derbyshire, Leicestershire, Warwickshire; England; History. Lincoln & Lincolnshire Derbyshire, Leicestershire, War
In shopping cart

More information

PONDER W.F., COLGAN D.J., TERZIS T., CLARK S.A. & MILLER A,C.,
Three new morphologically and genetically determined species of hydrobiid gastropods from Dalhousie Springs, northern South Australia, with the description of a new genus
2000. In 8°, offp., pp. 61 with 25 figs.
Book number: 29339
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: Molluscs
Keywords: shells molluscs
In shopping cart

More information

SIR SYDNEY ROBERTS; D F MCKENZIE, H C PORTER; C J SISSON; M H BLACK; CYPRIAN BLAGDEN; R WILLIS; J W CLARK; A B GRAY; G J GRAY; A E REEVE
The University Printing Houses at Cambridge form the Sixteenth to the Twentieth Century, Printed for the Opening of the New Printing House on 24 October 1963
(Cambridge University Press), (Cambridge), 1963. Edition Unstated, Paperback, Illustrated by: John Peters, K M Peace. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Landscape 16 page pamphlet. Covers have light creases across the corners, sound stapled binding, clean pages, colour illustrations Illustrator: John Peters, K M Peace. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 3122-8150.
Book number: 3122-8150
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: East Anglia, fenlands, Cambridgeshire, Norfolk, Suffolk; Books, printing & Publishing; Books, printing & Publishing
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search