ascending
descending
found: 13 books

 -
COE, JOFFRE L. (ED.); LOFTON, JOHN M. JR.; GILLIN, JOHN; HARRINGTON, J. C.
Southern Indian Studies, Vol. 1, No. 1 (April 1949)
Chapel Hill, NC: North Carolina Archaeological Society, 1949. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear with some age darkening. ; Contents: Lofton, "White, Indian, and Negro Contacts in Colonial South Carolina." Abstracts of the papers from the 16th annual meeting of the North Carolina Archaeological Society, Chapel Hill, January 15, 1949 - Gillin, "Recent Trends in Archaeological Theory," Coe, "The Oldest Culture in North Carolina," Harringtin, "The Finding of Fort Raleigh." Notes of general interest: excavating in a parking lot at Morrow Mountian State Park, opportunities for the study of society and culture at the University of North Carolina, archaeology at the University of Georgia program of 1949-1950, the archaeological research program for 1949-1950 in North Caorlina. Reviews. ; 8.5" tall; 32 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1430089
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: America United States Native American Indian South Southern North Carolina All History: : United States Americana: : North Carolina and the South Americana Archaeology Americana: : Native Americana Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1
In shopping cart

More information

HARRINGTON, J. C., ALBERT C. MANUCY, AND JOHN M. GOGGIN.
ARCHEOLOGICAL EXCAVATIONS IN THE COURTYARD OF CASTILLO DE SAN MARCOS, ST. AUGUSTINE, FLORIDA.
St. Augustine: St. Augustine Historical Society, 1956. (Reprint from Florida Hist. Quarterly). Pp. (99)-141. Illus. from photographs, plans and elevations. Pict. wraps. Large 8vo. Attempts to determine plan of fort in 17th and 18th century.
Book number: 16785
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: [FLORIDA]
In shopping cart

More information

HARRINGTON,J.C.ET AL
Archeological Excavations of Castillo de San Marcos
St.Augustine, Hist.Society, 1956,lst ed. ill.w/12 fig.,2 plts.+ tab., 103-141p + plts., 8vo PB. Fine.
Book number: H2051-0149
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
In shopping cart

More information

HARRINGTON, J. C.
Archeology and the Histroical Society.
Nashville, American Association for State and Local History, c1965,. PAMPHLET. Good condition, faint waterstain upper left corner. 56 p.
Book number: 38994
USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Archaeology Local History
In shopping cart

More information

HARRINGTON, J. C.
Archeology and Local History American Association for State and Local History, Bulletin. v. II, no. 6, Feb. 1953
Harrisburg, Penns., 1953,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 157-167p.
Book number: 38330
USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 969]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARRINGTON, J. C.
Archeology and Local History (Archaeology)
Harrisburg, PA, American Association for State and Local History 1953, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Photos of homes, foundations, etc. Publ 1953. Mainly ref to Ft Raleigh, Roanoke Island, NC.
Book number: 18170
USD 13.90 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1104]
In shopping cart

More information

HARRINGTON, J. C.
Glassmaking at Jamestown: America's First Industry
Richmond, The Dietz Press, Inc. 1952. Stapled Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Engravings. Paperback, Author's inked signature on title page. Very nice copy! Clean and tight. Minimal edge or spine wear. 47pp. Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: SB730
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Crafts & Hobbies
Keywords: Jamestown Glassmaking, Glassmaking History, Jamestown Glassmaking History American History/Americana Engravings
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HARRINGTON, J.C.
New Light on Washington''s Fort Necessity a Report on the Archeological Explorations at Fort Necessity National Battlefield Site
Richmond, VA: The Eastern National Park and Monument Association, Richmond, VA, 1957. First Edition. Paperback. Excellent history of this the first fort of the Revolutionary Army with new information. See scan. Book now in archival sleeve to protect condition.; Photos, Maps, Drawings; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 139 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 57412
USD 47.97 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3811]
Catalogue: Virginia
Keywords: Pennsylvania Revolutionary War History Americana George Washington Military Forts
In shopping cart

More information

HARRINGTON, J. J. & I. C. MCKELLAR.
A Preliminary Account of Layering in Gabbroic Rocks at Bluff Penunsula, Southland.
104-108 pp. New Zealand Journal Of Science & Tech., 1956 (self-wrap), Good, Ex-Lib.. (Reprinted from the "New Zealand Journal of Science & Technology" Section B, Vol. 38, No. 2, September 1956) ( Received for Publication, 10 July 1956).
Book number: GEOL10525
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Catalogue: Geology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BY: HARRINGTON, DUNCAN W., KNIPE, WALTER D., JONES, AIDAN C. J., BENSON, SUSAN M. AND DUNN, GLENN S
The Register of the Parish of Urswick: Part Ii 1696-1837 [Lancashire Parish Register Society Volume Number 132]
Leyland, Lancashire Parish Register Society, 1992.Hardcover. First Edition [Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information] . Fine, (Fine) A sound book with clean boards and pages. 644 grams)..
Book number: 14822
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
In shopping cart

More information

HARRINGTON, H.J.; WOOD, B.L.; MCKELLAR, I.C.; LENSEN, G.J.
Topography and Geology of the Cape Hallett District, Victoria Land, Antarctica. New Zealand Geological Survey Bulletin, n.s. 80.
Wellington, New Zealand Department of Scientific and Industrial Research. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 100 pages, b/w photos including folding panoramas, large coloured folding amp and 2 folding panoramas in rear pocket. Fine.
Book number: 6266
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

HARRINGTON, J.C.
A Tryal of Glasse. The Story of Glassmaking in Jamestown.
. Soft cover. The Dietz Press, 1972. 54 pp. illustrated. Soft cover. Fine condition.
Book number: 17931
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: VARIA
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHYTE-MELVILLE, G J; BROCK, H M & C E; ALDEN, CECIL; ETC. [ILLUS.] (ILLUSTRATORS: BROCK, H M & C E; THOMSON, HUGH; JALLAND, G H; CALDWELL, E; MASON, FINCH; PARTRIDGE, BERNARD; ROE, FRED; BIRD, HARRINGTON; ALDEN, CECIL)
The Works of G J Whyte-Melville. 24 Volume Limited Edition Set
London: W Thacker & Co, 1898. Limited Edition (1, 050). Red hardback cloth cover. 9000pp :: Numerous colour & b/w plates :: 220mm x 190mm (9" x 7") :: 1898 - 1902. Volume 1: Riding Recollections; 2: Katerfelto; 3: Uncle John; 4: Market Harborough + Inside the Bar; 5: Contraband; 6: M or N; 7: Tilbury Nogo + Scotland and the Moors; 8: Songs and Verses + Bones and I; 9: Black but Comely; 10: The Brookes of Bridlemere; 11: The White Rose; 12: Roy's Wife; 13: Satanella; 14: Digby Grand; 15: Sarchedon; 16: Sister Louise + Rosine; 17: Kate Coventry, An Autobiography; 18: Cerise; 19: The Queen's Maries; 20: Holmby House; 21: General Bounce; 22: The Gladiators; 23: Good for Nothing; 24: The Interpreter. VG : in very good condition without dust jackets as issued. Spines faded. Endpaper and page edge foxing .
Book number: wm00
GBP 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 299.75 US$ 376.26 | JP¥ 29890]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Illustrated Books Sets of Books
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search