| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 178 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Cambridge Ancient History. Vol. III. The Assyrian Empire. Cambridge University Press, 1925. Fort in-8, rel. pleine toile brune ornée d'édition, XXIII-821pp, 15 cartes dépliantes, 5 tableaux synchronistic table, general index, bibliography, index to maps, index of biblical passages. Bel ex. non coupé. Very fine ex, unopen. Book number: 423518 € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.68 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11970] Catalogue: Histoire Histoire Ancienne - Antiquité
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Ancient History. Volume I, Egypt and Babylonia, to 1580 B. C. Second édition. Cambridge University Press, 1924. Fort in-8, rel. pleine toile brune ornée d'édition, XXVIII-704pp, 12 cartes dépliantes. Bel ex. Book number: 423517 € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.68 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11970] Catalogue: Histoire Histoire Ancienne - Antiquité
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Ancient History. Vol. IV. The Persian Empire and the West. Cambridge University Press, 1926. Fort in-8, rel. pleine toile brune ornée d'édition, XXIII-698pp, first édition, 11 cartes, un plan, et plus. autres pl. dépliantes, 2 tableaux synchronistic table, general index, bibliography, index to maps. Bel ex. non coupé. Very fine ex, unopen. Book number: 423519 € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 188.36 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14963] Catalogue: Histoire Histoire Ancienne - Antiquité
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Greece: To the Death of Alexander the Great 1917 880pp with folding color maps, photographs and illustrations. Cloth gilt. Book number: 22345 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Keywords: greece greek political ancient history countries | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bibliography & Memoir of J.B. Bury Cambridge U P 1929. Only edition. 200pp large 8vo. Gilt decorated cloth. Uncut.Library cancel else fine. * noted polymath & classicist Book number: 83744 GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 200 US$ 250.84 | JP¥ 19926]
Keywords: byzantium | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ANCIENT GREEK HISTORIANS. (Harvard Lectures) Macmillan, New York, 1909. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Fair Condition/No Dustjacket. 8vo. x, 281 pgs. Ex college lib with stamps etc, wear to end of spine else clean sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Classics; HISTORY: Pre 1700.; Inventory No: 5604. -- Bygone BooksBook number: 5604 GBP 8.37 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.12 | JP¥ 1042] Catalogue: Classics
Keywords: Classics; HISTORY: Pre 1700.; HISTORY: Pre 1700. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ancient Greek Historians NY: Dover (1958), . Paper bound, reprint edition, 281pp includes bibliography and index. Previous owner name and date neatly inked to top of title page. A few scattered scored lines in light pencil to first half else a very good copy. 310 grams. Book number: 19109 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: History-General
Keywords: Professor Bury Greek Historians Ancient Greece; Herodotus; Thucydides; Polybius; Greece, Ancient | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ancient Greek Historians. Dover Publications, NewYork, n.d.(>1958). Reprint ed.1908. X,281p. Sewn. Head and tail back little bit worn. Pen underlining p.13. Gew/weight: Normal. Book number: 934 € 15.50 [Appr.: US$ 19.46 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1546]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ancient Greek Historians. N.Y., 1958. Or. wrappers. Book number: 6000295 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ancient Greek Historians New York, Dover Publications. 1958. Soft Cover. Ex-Library, "The book amounts to a survey of Greek historiography down to the first century BC " Based on the Lane Lectures given at Harvard in 1908 Pbk. 278p.bibliography.index (Ex-Library,stamps ffep missing) clan complete text, faint pencil underlinings on a few pages. Good. Book number: 11793 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Greece - Ancient
Keywords: History Greece - Ancient | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ancient Greek Historians. Dover (1958), 12 mo., x,281 pp., notes, biblio., index; reprint first edition; VG/paperback, some light pencil; ISBN: 0486203972 Book number: LR42808 USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Autobiography of Edward Gibbon (World's Classics) London, Oxford University Press 1962, Hard Cover Near Fine/Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Owner's name and address neatly inside ffep, o/w faultless. -- Zouch BooksBook number: 016473 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Ancient History, Volume III, The Assyrian Empire Cambridge Univ. Press, New York, 1970. Reprint, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Very Good. 1970 reprint with gilt top edge, decorations and titles. All 15 fold-out maps, five tables at the end, and table of alphabets present. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 821 pages, general index, index to maps, index to Biblical names. Single volume only of set or series. Book in excellent condition - line of soil on lower corner of pages otherwise lightest shelf and edge wear only. No interior marks. Dust jacket has both corners clipped on front fold-over, light shelf and edge wear - still very handsome, see photo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3 lbs 10 oz. Book number: 005118 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Assyrian empire middle east History; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Medieval History [8 volumes] New York, Cambridge University. 1964. Hard Cover. Eight volume set, half of the Dj's are near fine. Near Fine/VG+. Book number: 036666 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 597.5 | £UK 478.5 | JP¥ 59578] Catalogue: History - Ancient & Medieval
Keywords: european history middle ages religion culture | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Ancient History. Vol. III: The Assyrian empire. Cambridge, 1976. XXv,I,821 pp. 15 maps. Boards,d/j. Book number: 223938 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: Greece Archaeology Griekenland Archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Ancient History, Volume V, Athens 478-401 B.C., and Volume VI, Macedon 401-301 B.C., [2 volumes] Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1927. xxii, 554 pages, 15 plates (14 folding), and xxiii, 648 pages, 12 folding plates, each with index at rear, First Edition, head and tail of spines and corners lightly rubbed, one volume has small area of dampstain to rear cover fore-edge, neat previous owner's signature to front free endpapers, pages and plates clean, in good+ condition, brick red cloth with gilt titles to spine, gilt vignette to front centre, top edge gilt, Octavo, Hardback. Book number: 34975 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP¥ 9340]
Keywords: J. B. Bury, S. A. Cook, F. E. Adcock [Editors], The Cambridge Ancient History, Volume V, Athens 478-401 B.C., and Volume VI, Macedon 401-301 B.C., [2 volumes] | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Ancient History. Vol. IV: The Persian Empire and the West London: Cambridge University Press, 1953 "Large 8vo. Gilt decorated cloth. Near mint in dj. Wonderful maps on fine tissue inserts; bibliographies, maps, tables, plans, chronological table, etc. 720pp" Book number: 81809 GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.16 | JP¥ 18681]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Medieval History, VI: Victory of the Papacy [6] Cambridge at the University Press, 1929. First Printing. Hardcover, Very Good/No Dustwrapper. Book Thick 4to, Brown cloth with blind ruled covers. gilt spine titles. minor toning to prelim's as new internally, anbd corner sharp. minor cracking at spine ends. and out save for a bit of shelfwear at the bottom forward, as usual with such a heavy block. Hinges tight, Light toning to the outer edgesof the block. corners lightl;y bumped, Contemporary date and name on the upper part of the half title-page, and a small note on when reviewed on the copyright page. Light even even toning or darkening to the spine strip, and to the endpapers, contents of the Camridge Medieval History has remained the same to this day, the most recent edition of this same volume also has 1047p plus a section of maps (a few in color) printed on heavier paper stock and attached to the book with fabric hinges. Book number: 018828 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: History Reference Medieval | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Ancient History: Volume Iv Macedon 401-301 B.C. Cambridge At the Univ. Press 1964, Reprint, Hard Cover. . Contents include: B&W Fold-Out Maps, Persia from Xerxes to Alexander, The Ascendancy of Sparta, The Second Athenian League, Thebes, Dionysius of Syracuse. Fine with no dust jacket. Book number: 31911 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
Keywords: ANCIENT HISTORY MACEDON | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Ancient History. Vol. III. The Assyrian Empire. University Press, Cambridge, 1929. XXV,821p. ills. (Folding) maps, plans, tables. Gilt titled spine. Upper edge gilded. Remains of personal library marks on tail spine as well as free endpaper. Name on free endpaper. Head and tail spine a bit worn. First map false-creased. From the library of the late Sir Kenneth James Dover. Gew/weight: Heavy. Book number: 27758 € 37.50 [Appr.: US$ 47.09 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 3741]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Ancient History. Vol. IV. The Persian Empire and the West. University Press, Cambridge, 1930. XXIII,698p. Maps, plans, tables. Cloth. Joints as well as head and tail spine a bit scratched. One map loose. Remains of personal library marks on tail spine as well as free endpaper. Name on free endpaper. Prize book St. Paul's School, Apposition 1937 for K.J. Dover, Kynaston Prize for Classical Philology. From the library of the late Sir Kenneth James Dover. Gew/weight: Heavy. Book number: 27531 € 29.50 [Appr.: US$ 37.04 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2943]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge medieval history. Volume I-V. Ed. by H.M. Gwatkin, J.P. Whitney, J.R. Tanner, C.W. Previté-Orton e.a. 5 delen + 5 portfolio's met losse landkaarten. Cambridge, UP, 1924-27. (XXII) 754, (XXIV) 889, (XL) 700, (XXXVI) 993, (XLIV) 1005 pp. linnen + kartonnen portfolio's. Bibliografie. ruggen verkleurd, boekblokken roestvlekkig, ruggen portfoliio's beschadigd ¶ Deel 1: The Christian Roman empire and the foundation of the Teutonic kingdoms (kaarten 1-14), Deel 2: The rise of the Saracens and the foundation of the western empire (kaarten 15-27), Deel 3: Germany and the western empire (kaarten 28a-37), Deel 4: The Eastern Roman empire (717-1453) (kaarten 38-47b), Deel 5: Contest of empire and papacy (kaarten 48-56) Book number: 601663 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.96 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12469]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cambridge Ancient History: Volume VI: Macedon, 401 - 301 B.C. Cambridge:: Cambridge University Press, 1953. Hardcover. Fold-out maps and tables. Third impression (with corrections). Ex-library copy with typical markings, else very good in a very good dust jacket. ; 648 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 53643 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Ancient History, Vol. 1: Egypt and Babylonia to 1580 B.C. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1923. 24 cm xxii,704 p. hc. Book number: 5/42139 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Ancient Near East Egypt | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Medieval History. 8 vols. CUP, 1936/1932-48. Large 8vo. Together c.7800p. Orig.cloth/dustj. (spine dj.vol I dam.). Added the maps to vols.1-4 & 8 in uniform private binding. Good set. Book number: Z7-41-287 € 225.00 [Appr.: US$ 282.53 | £UK 180.25 | JP¥ 22444]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page