| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 168 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Cambridge Ancient History. Vol. IV. The Persian Empire and the West. Cambridge University Press, 1926. Fort in-8, rel. pleine toile brune ornée d'édition, XXIII-698pp, first édition, 11 cartes, un plan, et plus. autres pl. dépliantes, 2 tableaux synchronistic table, general index, bibliography, index to maps. Bel ex. non coupé. Very fine ex, unopen. Book number: 423519 € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 197.84 | £UK 125.5 | JP¥ 15365] Catalogue: Histoire Histoire Ancienne - Antiquité
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Ancient History. Vol. III. The Assyrian Empire. Cambridge University Press, 1925. Fort in-8, rel. pleine toile brune ornée d'édition, XXIII-821pp, 15 cartes dépliantes, 5 tableaux synchronistic table, general index, bibliography, index to maps, index of biblical passages. Bel ex. non coupé. Very fine ex, unopen. Book number: 423518 € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 158.27 | £UK 100.5 | JP¥ 12292] Catalogue: Histoire Histoire Ancienne - Antiquité
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Ancient History. Volume I, Egypt and Babylonia, to 1580 B. C. Second édition. Cambridge University Press, 1924. Fort in-8, rel. pleine toile brune ornée d'édition, XXVIII-704pp, 12 cartes dépliantes. Bel ex. Book number: 423517 € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 158.27 | £UK 100.5 | JP¥ 12292] Catalogue: Histoire Histoire Ancienne - Antiquité
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Greece London, Macmillan & Co., 1931. Second Edition Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards, fair condition, dustjacket has small chips and wear, school stamp fep., maps mainly fold-outs, black & white illus., chronological table, references, notes, index, 909pp. History of Greece from 490 to 336 BC from a perspective of the individuals in culture, art and society. Book number: 15933 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068]
Keywords: History Ancient Greek Greece Rome Roman Classical Caesar Nepos Siculus Hecateaus Hellanicus Thucydides Xenophon Polybius Sallust Livy | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Greece to the Death of Alexander the Great Macmillan, 1909. 7th imp. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blind-ruled blue cloth (small scuffs to lower board - otherwise bright VG). Pp. xxiii + 909 (endpapers tanned; no inscriptions), illus with coloured and b&w maps, plans and in text.. Book number: 56929 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Greece: To the Death of Alexander the Great 1917 880pp with folding color maps, photographs and illustrations. Cloth gilt. Book number: 22345 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 37.85 | JP¥ 2940]
Keywords: greece greek political ancient history countries | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bibliography & Memoir of J.B. Bury Cambridge U P 1929. Only edition. 200pp large 8vo. Gilt decorated cloth. Uncut.Library cancel else fine. * noted polymath & classicist Book number: 83744 GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 191.5 US$ 252.33 | JP¥ 19597]
Keywords: byzantium | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ANCIENT GREEK HISTORIANS. (Harvard Lectures) Macmillan, New York, 1909. FIRST EDITION, Hard Cover. Fair Condition/No Dustjacket. 8vo. x, 281 pgs. Ex college lib with stamps etc, wear to end of spine else clean sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Classics; HISTORY: Pre 1700.; Inventory No: 5604. -- Bygone BooksBook number: 5604 GBP 8.37 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1025] Catalogue: Classics
Keywords: Classics; HISTORY: Pre 1700.; HISTORY: Pre 1700. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ancient Greek Historians NY: Dover (1958), . Paper bound, reprint edition, 281pp includes bibliography and index. Previous owner name and date neatly inked to top of title page. A few scattered scored lines in light pencil to first half else a very good copy. 310 grams. Book number: 19109 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: History-General
Keywords: Professor Bury Greek Historians Ancient Greece; Herodotus; Thucydides; Polybius; Greece, Ancient | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ancient Greek Historians. Dover Publications, NewYork, n.d.(>1958). Reprint ed.1908. X,281p. Sewn. Head and tail back little bit worn. Pen underlining p.13. Gew/weight: Normal. Book number: 934 € 15.50 [Appr.: US$ 20.44 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ancient Greek Historians. N.Y., 1958. Or. wrappers. Book number: 6000295 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ancient Greek Historians New York, Dover Publications. 1958. Soft Cover. Ex-Library, "The book amounts to a survey of Greek historiography down to the first century BC " Based on the Lane Lectures given at Harvard in 1908 Pbk. 278p.bibliography.index (Ex-Library,stamps ffep missing) clan complete text, faint pencil underlinings on a few pages. Good. Book number: 11793 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544] Catalogue: Greece - Ancient
Keywords: History Greece - Ancient | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ancient Greek Historians. Dover (1958), 12 mo., x,281 pp., notes, biblio., index; reprint first edition; VG/paperback, some light pencil; ISBN: 0486203972 Book number: LR42808 USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 737]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Autobiography of Edward Gibbon (World's Classics) London, Oxford University Press 1962, Hard Cover Near Fine/Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Owner's name and address neatly inside ffep, o/w faultless. -- Zouch BooksBook number: 016473 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cambridge Ancient History: Volume V: Athens, 478 - 401 B.C. Cambridge:: Cambridge University Press, 1958. Hardcover. Fold-out maps and tables. Fifth impression (with corrections). Ex-library copy with typical markings, else very good in sturdy brown buckram binding. No dust jacket. ; 554 pages. Very Good . Book number: 53649 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Greece | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Medieval History Volume I The Christian Roman Empire and the Foundation of the Teutonic Kingdoms published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1957. xxii / 754 pp 14 maps at rear some with colour, Reprint, Ex library usual stamps & labels, a little general reading wear, tanning, book & protected Dust wrapper in good+ condition, green cloth, Octavo, Hardback. Book number: 46428 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.96 | JP¥ 2327]
Keywords: Bury, J.B. , Gwatkin, H.M. & Whitney, J.P., The Cambridge Medieval History Volume I The Christian Roman Empire and the Foundation of the Teutonic Kingdoms" | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Ancient History. Vol. IV: The Persian Empire and the West London: Cambridge University Press, 1953 "Large 8vo. Gilt decorated cloth. Near mint in dj. Wonderful maps on fine tissue inserts; bibliographies, maps, tables, plans, chronological table, etc. 720pp" Book number: 81809 GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.5 US$ 236.56 | JP¥ 18372]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Ancient History Volumes I-XII and Volumes I-V of Plates. New York, The Macmillan Company. Cambridge, England, at the University Press, 1927-1939. Second edition of Text Vols. I-XI, Plates dated 1927 of first 4 volumes (First edition) Volume XII and Plates V dated 1939. 17 vols., 8vo. Illustrated. Cloth. Fine. Book number: 222558 USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1137.5 | £UK 951.25 | JP¥ 116495]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Medieval History. Volume VI. Victory of the Papacy published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1957. xli / 1047pp 10 maps at rear some with colour, Reprint, Ex library usual stamps & labels, a little general reading wear, tanning, book & protected Dust wrapper in good+ condition, green cloth, gilt top, Octavo, Hardback. Book number: 46413 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 27.6 | JP¥ 2143] Catalogue: The
Keywords: Bury, J.B. , Gwatkin, H.M. & Whitney, J.P.Tanner, J R, Previte-Orton, C W and Brooke, Z N, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Medieval History: Volume II, The Rise of the Saracens and the Foundation of the Western Empire published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1957. xxiii / 889 pp 14 maps at rear some with colour, Reprint, Ex library usual stamps & labels, a little general reading wear, tanning, book & protected Dust wrapper in good+ condition, green cloth, Octavo, Hardback. Book number: 46411 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 26.81 | JP¥ 2082]
Keywords: Bury, J.B. , Gwatkin, H.M. & Whitney, J.P., The Cambridge Medieval History: Volume II, The Rise of the Saracens and the Foundation of the Western Empire" | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Ancient History ( Complete in 12 Volumes, 5 Volumes of Plates ) London, Cambridge University Press. 1923. Large 8vo. Complete in 12 volumes, plus 5 volumes of illustrations, 17 volumes in all , mixed editions, published between 1923 and 1975. Uniformly bound in modern buckram, with gilt title lettering. Bindings in very good clean condition. Internally,no loose pages, each volume has a few school library stamp, pages and illustrations in good clean condition. A very nice clean set. 8903. Very Good. Book number: 009003 GBP 625.00 [Appr.: EURO 747.5 US$ 985.67 | JP¥ 76550] Catalogue: History
Keywords: ancient history | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Medieval History. Incomplete set of maps For Vols 1 - 7. Cambridge University Press 1911. . Cambridge University Press, 1911. 7 map folders in different states of disrepair, ex library, 63 maps in all (maps in very good condition). Vol 1 complete: maps 1-14, Vol 2: missing, Vol 3: maps 28a to 37 (36 missing), Vol 4 complete – but missing blue folder: maps 38 – 47b, Vol 5: maps 48, 49, 50, 53 (missing: 51 52 54 55 56), Vol 6: maps 57, 58, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64 (missing: 61, 64, 65), Vol 7: maps 67, 68, 70, 71, 72, 74, 75, 76, 77 (missing: 73, 69).. Book number: PAQ131404 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899] Catalogue: Middle Ages
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Medieval History, Volume VIII the Close of the Middle Ages e. Macmillan, 1936. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Same as later reprint; 1079 pages. (ISBN: 0521045401) Good. Book number: 52327 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6601] Catalogue: History-medieval
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Ancient History Volume VI Macedon 401-3-1 B. C.. Macmillan, 1927. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Pages--yellow tinge. ; 646 pages. Good. Book number: 52307 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cambridge Medieval History, VII: Decline of Empire and Papacy [7] Cambridge at the University Press, 1949. 2nd Printing. Hardcover, Near Fine/No Dustwrapper. Book [1932] thick 4to, green buckram (cloth) with gilt spine titles, top edge gilt. beautifully printed letterpress on laid paper, Minor scattered foxing, to endpapers. otherwise textblock as new (a bit of shelfwear at the bottom forward) throughout. hinges tight, Very light even fading to the spine strip, and a little wrinkling to the fabric at the crown of the spine strip. Covers bright, corners sharp. The content Camridge Medieval History has remained the same to this day, the most recent edition of this same volume also has 1073p Book number: 018825 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: History Reference Medieval | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page