| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 355 books on 15 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Rural England: A Survey of Its Chief Features. NY:Scribners. Book. H Hardcover. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Green cloth, no edition stated, 250pp. Such were the glories. A collection of articles by various authors about English countryside from mountain to coast, from fen to lake. Includes 113 charming b&w photos of various localities, much of it soon to be swept away by war and then development. Clean, tight, sound copy. Spine slightly faded with some moisture spots; upper forecorner of front cover discolored from moisture; lower corner slighlty bumped. Inscription to previous owner (1948) on front free endpaper. Interior clean, sound, and tight. Very Good Minus . Book number: SX63 USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: England Countryside Rural 1939. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Globe and Mail Style Book Globe & Mail Publishing. 1996. (ISBN: 0 14 025801 9). Spiral Softcover, 436 pages, 4th edition, illustrated wraps. 6x9 inches, This book is both a rule book and a reference guide to many of the vexing distinctions that bedevil the writers and editors of any newspaper with serious pretensions. The style book itself, however, is not overly serious. It shows both wit and sardonic empathy for those who would stray into the wildlands of lazy assumptions, pomposity and cliche. At its core, it expresses the newspaper's fervent commitment to clarity, elegance and accuracy in Canadian usage. Book number: 002302 USD 15.64 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1242]
Keywords: Journalism, Style Manuals, English Language, Usage, Dictionaries, George Brown, Canada, Globe and Mail, Newspaper, 0140258019 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Searching for Values; Pathways to the World of English Globe Book: Globe Book, 1973. . B035458; 225 pp softcover, good contents & stiff wraps. Book number: 35458 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Women & Family
Keywords: Abramowitz | In shopping cart More information div> |
Searching for Identity Globe Book Co, Inc, 1973. Softcover. B016647; 227 pp softcover, good contents & wraps, A455. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 16647 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Fiction & Literature
Keywords: Abramowitz | In shopping cart More information div> |
Famous Monsters of Filmland #143 May 1978 Warren Publishing, 1978. stapled wraps. Good . -- Books EndBook number: 216834 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Horror Magazine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Statistical Methods in Bioinformatics Springer, 2001. Very Good. Light soiling to cover, stamp to endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Inventory No: 034961. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 034961 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Science & Botany
Keywords: Science & Botany; 0387952292 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Draw 50 Sharks, Whales, and Other Sea Creatures. NY:: Doubleday, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385246277. First edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 49994 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: 0385246277 Children's Literature Art Children's Literature II | In shopping cart More information div> |
Exploring the History and Philosophy of Christian Education: Principles for the 21st Century Wipf & Stock, 2011. 443 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Kregel Publications, 2003. Book number: W77326 USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3892]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Typewriting for Immediate Use The John C.Winston Company, Philadelphia, 1938. Hardcover. Very Good. Some marks and fading on back and spine boards and end paper. Clean and unmarked text. Text is laid out on 8 1/2 by 11 sheets. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 037307 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Trade, Electronics, Mining
Keywords: Trade, Electronics, Mining; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Midnight Man (Series: Destroyer 43.) Pinnacle. (ISBN: 0-523-40717-3) . 1981, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Byline sometimes W. B. Murphy. Uncredited co-author Robert J. Randisi. Cover illustration by Hector Garrido. Series: Destroyer 43. (Mystery, Science Fiction). Book number: 806131 USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery, Science Fiction 0523407173 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Research in the History of Economic Thought and Methodology Volume 17 JAI Press, Stamford, 1999. First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Vol 17 Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: Philosophy ; ISBN: 0762304359. ISBN/EAN: 9780762304356. Inventory No: 000553. Book number: 000553 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Economics Philosophy ; | In shopping cart More information div> |
More Houses for Good Living New York, Architectural Book Publishing Company. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: 0803801629) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 128 pp. illus.; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 053481 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Architecture::Domestic
Keywords: 0803801629 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Appetite for Change; How the Counterculture Took on the Food Industry 1966-1988.. New York, Pantheon Books, 1990. 1st Edition. 311p., dj. Book number: 004567 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Food Economics Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Appetite for Change: How the Counterculture Took on the Food Industry, 1966-1988 New York, Pantheon Books. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394543998) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 311 pp. bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Edges lightly soiled, otherwise tight & clean. Stated "First Edition." Fine DJ. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 020336 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: XX: Sale Books
Keywords: 0394543998 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geeks and Geezers: How Era, Values and Defining Moments Shape Leaders Boston, Massachusetts, Harvard Business School Press. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1578515823). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 05745 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Business
Keywords: Leadership Values Eras Age Styles 1578515823 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Groeien naar leiderschap. Van manager naar leider 1989. Paperback. Pp: 196. Aanwijzingen voor het ontwikkelen van leiderschapskwaliteiten. ISBN: 9789020419320. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U286995 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9789020419320 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lessen in leiderschap 1999. Pp: 232. ISBN: 9789057120688. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2058752 € 8.90 [Appr.: US$ 11.18 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 888] Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9789057120688 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Above Us the Waves. The Story of Midget Submarines and Human Torpedoes. With a Foreword by Admiral Sir George Creasy Harrap, [1953] 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, 35 plates on 22, 3 illustrations (one double-page and 2 full-page) and 4 maps (one double-page and 3 full-page) in the text, and front and rear endpaper maps; cloth, backstrip lettered in red, backstrip lightly faded at head and tail else a very good, bright, clean copy in unclipped d/w, the latter with minor loss (affecting lettering) at head and tail of backstrip. The best popular account of a small but daring section of the Royal Navy which operated with considerable success in almost every theatre of war throughout WWII (perhaps most famously in the attack on Tirpitz). The basis of Ralph Thomas's feature film of the same name (1955) starring John Mills, John Gregson and Donald Sinden. The US edition is titled 'The Midget Raiders'. Increasingly elusive in anything like this condition. Enser, p.419; Law, 0929; Mulholland & Jordan, W20. -- Island BooksBook number: 13941 GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 50.17 | JP¥ 3985]
Keywords: naval, ww2, royal navy, x-craft, submarines, torpedoes, tirpitz, bolzano | In shopping cart More information div> |
Above Us the Waves. The Story of Midget Submarines and Human Torpedoes. Harrap. 1953 First Edition. 256pp. 30 illust. G. No wrapper. a ISBN B0000CIMTR US$14 Book number: 4916 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Naval
Keywords: book books military history world war WW2 WWII force forces battle battles campaign campaigns conflict second warfare armed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Above Us the Waves. The Story of Midget Submarines and Human Torpedoes. Harrap. 1953 First Edition. 256pp. 30 illust. VG(light foxing on leading edge)wGd/w. a ISBN B0000CIMTR US$29 Book number: 38135 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993] Catalogue: Naval
Keywords: book books military history world war WW2 WWII force forces battle battles campaign campaigns conflict second warfare armed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Above Us the Waves. The Story of Midget Submarines and Human Torpedoes. With a Foreword by Admiral Sir George Creasy Harrap, [1953] 8vo., Second Impression, with a frontispiece, 35 plates on 22, 3 illustrations (one double-page and 2 full-page) and 4 maps (one double-page and 3 full-page) in the text, and front and rear endpaper maps; cloth, backstrip lettered in red, a very good, bright, clean copy in unclipped d/w, the latter very lightly frayed at extremities and neatly repaired at inner surface. Published in the same month as the first edition.The best popular account of a small but daring section of the Royal Navy which operated with considerable success in almost every theatre of war throughout WWII (perhaps most famously in the attack on Tirpitz). The basis of Ralph Thomas's feature film of the same name (1955) starring John Mills, John Gregson and Donald Sinden. The US edition is titled 'The Midget Raiders'. Increasingly elusive in anything like this condition. Law, 0929; Mulholland & Jordan, W20. -- Island BooksBook number: 8564 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
Keywords: naval, ww2, royal navy, midget submarines, torpedoes, tirpitz, bolzano, | In shopping cart More information div> |
'The Admiralty regrets'. The Story of His Majesty's Submarine 'Thetis' and 'Thunderbolt' Harrap, [1958] 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, 26 plates on 14, 5 illustrations and maps in the text, and endpaper diagrams; green cloth, gilt back, a very good, bright, clean copy in unclipped d/w, the latter chafed with very minor loss at head and tail of backstrip, and very lightly frayed at extremities. Well-written investigative account, by an established team, of the dramatic story of THETIS, lost on trials in Liverpool Bay in 1939 with the loss of ninety-nine lives. She was salved, renamed THUNDERBOLT, and served with distinction in the Mediterranean until her final loss with all hands in 1943. Increasingly elusive in this condition. Enser, p.419; Law, 1139. -- Island BooksBook number: 19177 GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.76 | JP¥ 3238]
Keywords: naval, ww2, royal navy, submarines, thetis, thunderbolt, liverpool, salvage, mediterranean, malta | In shopping cart More information div> |
Will Not We Fear. The Story of H.M. Submarine Seal. Harrap. 1961 The Seal was badly damaged and captured by the Germans in the Kattegat during the war. First Edition. 228pp. 18 illust. G+. No wrapper. a ISBN B0000CL6JI US$31 Book number: 39722 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2117] Catalogue: Naval
Keywords: book books military history world war WW2 WWII force forces battle battles campaign campaigns conflict second warfare armed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prophets for Our World: An Old Testament Re-Interpretation A.R. Mowbray, 1960. 79 pp. Paperback. Lower spine bumped, else sound. Book number: 378029 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
15 GEVLEUGELDE VERHALEN NVBM / Uniepers. Paperback, 120 pp. opdracht voorin.. -- Boek na BoekBook number: A10826 € 5.95 [Appr.: US$ 7.47 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 594]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page