| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 13 books |
A Shorter Froissart, Being Selections from The Chronicles London, Thomas Nelson, 1930. 155x105mm, 256 pages, hardcover. Light foxing to page edges, otherwise good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 20459 NZD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.28 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 419] Catalogue: Europe - General
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Milleennium: Journal of International Studies, Vol. 17, No. 3 (Winter 1988). Special Issue: Women and International Relations London: Millennium Publishing Group, London School of Economics, 1988. Softcover. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Halliday, "Hidden from International Relations: Women and the International Arena"; Tickner, "Hans Morgenthau's Principles of Political Realism: A Feminist Reformation"; Elshtain, "The Problem with Peace"; Windsor, "Women and International Relations: What's the Problem?"; Brown, "Feminism, International Theory, and International Relations of Gender Inequality"; Goetz, "Feminism and the Limits of the Claim to Know: Contradictions in the Feminist Approach to Women in Development"; Ashworth, "An Elf Among the Gnomes: A Feminist in North-South Relations"; Newland, "From Transnational Relationships to International Relations: Women in Development and the International Decade of Women"; Prins, "Perverse Paradoxes in the Application of the Paradoxical Logic of Strategy"; reviews, bibliography, index to volumes 1-17. ; Ex-Library; 9.5" tall..; 203 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2070030 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Scholarly Academic Journal Periodical International Relations Feminism Women All Women's Studies International Relations and Peace | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tickner's Ponies. 1966 80pp large octavo, with many illustrations by john tickner, cloth gilt. Book number: 22439 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: ponies humour illustrated equestrian natural history horses | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Anthology of Modern Historical Fiction London, Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1939. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Covers are attractive with only minor rubbing to edges. Binding is very good. Minor foxing throughout. 272 pages. Good. Book number: 006454 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Modern Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction Anthology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Staff Training London, University of London, 1952. First. Cloth. 8vo. Very Good . Book number: 24524 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619] Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Staff Training London, The University of London Press. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover. From a university library with the usual stamps and labels. Very Good/Good. Book number: 226336 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Education | In shopping cart More information div> |
Restoration Dramatists. New York, Thomas Nelson & Sons, (ISBN: none) 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Selections from Dryden, Etheredge, Otway, Congreve, Vanbrugh, and Farquhar. No publishing date given. Blue boards have trace of wear at edges. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is tight. Book number: 010151 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: NOISBN, Literature, Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shakespeare's Predecessors. Selections from Heywood, Udall, Sackville and Norton, Lyly, Kyd, Greene and Marlowe GB, Nelson. 1929, 1st Edition. Hardback. Snmall blue book. Name of owner at start of book. Book is in near very good condition with minor but just noticeable signs of wear and/or age. nrVG/No DW. Book number: kr004.090 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Shakespeare's Predecessors. Selections from Heywood, Udall, Sackville and Norton, Lyly, Kyd, Greene and Marlowe. [Teaching of English series] Nelson 1926 VG book No dj hardback ISBN: Book number: 51382 GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shakespeare Predecessors Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1929. Rare Books. 1st Edition. Hardback. First Edition. Blue hardcovers, well bumped at top/bottom of spine and cor ners with marks. Name and address written on first page. Selections from Heywood, Udall, Sackville and Norton, Lyly, Kyd, Greene and Marlowe. Fair Good . Book number: RWARE0000002816 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244] Catalogue: Rare Books
Keywords: poets poems poetry verse rhyme | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Shorter Froissart - Being Selections from 'Chronicles' London, Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1930, First Thus. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾"" - 6¾"" tall". Vivid, racy descriptions of Cressy, Poitiers and other fourteenth century news of the day. A good clean copy in dustwrapper which shows signs of light shelfwear. 256 pages. Part of the Nelson Classics series No 341. Good/Good. Book number: 009328 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
A shorter Milton Thomas Nelson 1935. Cloth, rubbed. Pp 263, pencilled marginal notes by student. The "Teaching of English" Series. Fair. Book number: 893 USD 7.26 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 577] Catalogue: English literature
Keywords: 17th Century | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tickner's Hunting Field. Putnam 1970, 1970. VG/VG 1st. . Book number: 13115 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |