ascending
descending
found: 1105 books on 45 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

SHAW, J; PULLEIN-THOMPSON, C; CATHERLL, A ET AL
The Crackerjack Book for Girls
London, The Children's Press. First Thus. Board HB. 4to. A good copy. nd. Illustrated boards showing 2 girls sailing & girls playing netball on spine. Spine split a little to top and bottom, bumping to cover corners, very minor foxing and pages browning, otherwise a very good clean copy. Immediate despatch from the UK. Good+ .
Book number: 90023777
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Annuals
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, J.A.& MEJIA, ARTHUR (EDS)
Edwardian Conservatism: Five Studies in Adaption
Croom Helm, 1988. Original Cloth. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0709943237. Essays which give a picture of a traditional world attempting to adapt to modernity. 156pp. Fine in dj.
Book number: 15541
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Great Britain 0709943237 History
In shopping cart

More information

NIELSEN, J[OHANNES] M[AAGAARD] (BORN 1890) & THOMPSON, GEORGE N[EWTON] (BORN 1909),
Engrammes of Psychiatry.
Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1947]. 1st Edition. [xx]+509+[3]pp. 28 text ills. Pebbled red cloth. VG. The first broadly based textbook of biological psychiatry. Engrammes were hypothesized functional units of nerve tissue, permanently altered by temporary excitation. Binding: HB.
Book number: 034483
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Psychiatry
In shopping cart

More information

NIELSEN, J[OHANNES] M[AAGAARD] (BORN 1890) & THOMPSON, GEORGE N[EWTON] (BORN 1909),
Engrammes of Psychiatry.
Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1947]. 1st Edition. [xx]+509+[3]pp. 28 text ills. Pebbled blue cloth. VG. The first broadly based textbook of biological psychiatry. Engrammes were hypothesized functional units of nerve tissue, permanently altered by temporary excitation. Binding: HB.
Book number: 034482
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Psychiatry
In shopping cart

More information

ALDEN, DOUGLAS W. & THOMPSON, WILLIAM J.(EDS)
French XX bibliography: critical and biographical references for the study of French literature since 1885 Vol.X, No.3,issue 48
Selinsgrove, Susquehanna University Press, 1997. VG paperback. 1st.ed.. ISBN: 1575910055
Book number: BOOKS056192I
GBP 33.33 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.25 | JP¥ 4151]
Keywords: 1575910055
In shopping cart

More information

ANOBILE, RICHARD J. CAROL BURNETT. HOWARD THOMPSON
Who's on First? : Verbal and Visual Gems from the Films of Abbott & Costello / Edited By Richard J. Anobile. Introd. By Carol Burnett. Pref. By Howard Thompson
New York : Darien House; Distributed By Bonanza Books. NY 1972. 1st Edition. 256 p. Illus. Subjects: fillms of Abbott & Costello. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.0517138778. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 101877
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: 0517138778
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, MARGARET, IN COLLABORATION WITH J. J. THOMPSON
Field Book of Western Wild Flowers
New York: C. [sic] P. Putnam's Sons, 1915. With 500 illustrations in black & white & 48 plates in color drawn from nature by the author. Narrow 16mo. Brick red decorative cloth, stamped in gilt. xx, 596 p. + 2 pages of ads. 1st ed. Fine, bright copy in d.w. with a few small chips at edges, piece missing at base of spine & separation at front spine fold..
Book number: 80124
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Wild Flowers Field Guides
In shopping cart

More information

ASTLEFORD, GARY; SCHWALB, ROBERT J.; OWEN, K C STEPHENS; RODNEY THOMPSON; WIKER, JO
Star Wars Roleplaying Game: Scum and Villainy
Renton, WA, Wizards of the Coast. 2008. Hard Cover, 8vo. Light bumping to corners. Very nice book. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: BBC-0K57296
USD 29.38 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2334]
Catalogue: RPG
In shopping cart

More information

J. AUNEAU, G. CHAILLOT, A. LAPLANTE, D.D. THAYER, W.M. THOMPSON, A. CUNNINGHAM, R. DEVILLE, I. NOYE, M. FOUCHER, M. DUPUY, L.B. TERRIEN, B. PITAUD, PH. RICHER, C. CHOPIN
Bulletin de Saint-Sulpice Revue Internationale de la Compagnie Des Prêtres de Saint-Sulpice. L'école Francaise Aujourd'Hui, the French School Today, No 22
Paris, 1996. Couverture Souple, 14 Cm X 22 Cm. 272 pages. Neuf.
Book number: 041005
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

YARBROUGH, TINSLEY E.; THOMPSON, J. PHILLIP; SOUTER, DAVID H.
A Passion for Justice : J. Waties Waring and Civil Rights
Oxford University Press, Don Mills, ON, Canada, 1987. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0195041887. Inventory No: 026106.
Book number: 026106
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: CIVIL RIGHTS_UNITED STATES JUDGES 0195041887
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, A. C.; WALSH, BISHOP W. P; HUMPHREY, S. J.; BEACH, REV. H. P.; CHILD, MISS A. B. AND PIERSON, A. T.
Modern Apostles of Missionary Byways
NY, Student Volunteer Movement for Foreign Missions. 1899, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, RARE 1899 First Edition; lacks the flyleaf; front inner hinge starting to crack. Contains biographical stories of Hans Egede, Greenland's Viking Pioneer; Captain Allen Gardiner, Pioneer to the Most Abandoned Heathen; Titus Coan, the St. Peter of Hawaii; James Gilmour, "Brave" missionary to the Mongols; Miss Eliza Agnew, Ceylon's "Mother of a Thousand Daughters", and The Hon. Ion Keith-Falconer, Pioneer in Arabia. 108 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 061085
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Jesus Christ, Gospels, Christianity, Christian, Christians, Christian History, Religious History, Religion, World Religions, Religious History, Religious Studies, Christian Studies, the Holy Bible, the Bible, Church, Churches, Faith, Scripture, Spirituali
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THOMPSON J.M.T; STEWART H. B
Nonlinear Dynamics And Chaos
Chichester, John Wiley And Sons Inc. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 04719090602) Pictorial Hard Cover. 376 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This Book Is The First Comprehensive, Systematic Account Of Nonlinear Dynamics And Chaos, One Of The Fastest Growing Disciplines Of Applicable Mathematics. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 039444
USD 24.90 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1978]
Catalogue: Maths/Physics
Keywords: 04719090602
In shopping cart

More information

BAIRD, J. ARTHUR & J. DAVID THOMPSON
Critical Concordance to I, II Peter (Revised) (Computer Bible, vol. XXXII)
Biblical Research Associates, 1989. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ex-library, else very good.
Book number: 184516
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
In shopping cart

More information

BAIRD, J. ARTHUR & J. DAVID THOMPSON
Critical Concordance to I, II, III John, Jude (Computer Bible, vol. XXXIII)
Biblical Research Associates, 1991. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ex-library, else very good.
Book number: 184517
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
In shopping cart

More information

BAKE-THOMPSON, P. VAN DEN WALL; MEEREN-PAAUW, J. VAN
De Franse keuken, een open boek
Zonder Uitgever Zonder Jaar. Conditie Goed Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9789026931727
Book number: 17673
€  11.70 [Appr.: US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1167]
Keywords: 9789026931727
In shopping cart

More information

BARCLAY, WADE CRAWFORD; BROWN, ARLO A.; SHERIDAN, ALMA S.; THOMPSON, WILLIAM J.; SHERICAN, HAROLD J.
Life in the Making
New York, N. Y. The Methodist Book Concern. 1921. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Approved by the Committee on Curriculum of the Board of Sunday Schools of the Methodsist Epioscopal Church and the Committee on Curriculum of the General Sunday School Board of the Medhodist Episcopal Church, South. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 056523
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Christian Leadership
In shopping cart

More information

BARRIE, J[AMES] B AND THOMPSON, HUGH
Quality Street. A Comedy in Four Acts
London, Hodder and Stoughton, (1901). Large quarto, original blue cloth elaborately decorated in gilt, lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers, Spine ends and corners slightly rubbed, spine a little faded, a few preliminary leaves opened to gutter, albeit a nice, bright copy. Illustrated by Hugh Thompson with tipped in colour plates.
Book number: 27270
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.75 | £UK 86.25 | JP¥ 10724]
In shopping cart

More information

W. W. BIGG AND J. H. THOMPSON
Ranking, Spicer & Pegler's Mercantile Law Ncorporating Partnership Law and The Law of Arbitration and Awards With Supplement
London England, HFL, 1968. Twelfth Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall Hardback The editors have carefully revised the whole of the text and rearranged the subject-matter so that both in form and in content the book is now completely up to date. The Hire Purchase Acts of 1964 and 1965, the Resale Prices Acts 1964, and the Monopolies and Mergers Act 1965, are only a few of the many important new status which are fully dealt with in the text. Changes brought about by recent judicial decisions are also given a prominent place, and where possible new cases dealing with topical problems have been introduced as illustrations of established legal principles. The book includes chapters on Contracts, Agency, Sale of Goods and Hire-Purchase, Negotiable Instruments, Bailments and Securities, including Guarantees,Insurance, Carriage, Partnership and Arbitration. Includes a Supplement. Slight foxing to end pages and edges. Wear and tear to D/J. .
Book number: 024074
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Mercantile Law/The Law of Arbitration and Awards/Supplement
In shopping cart

More information

SCOTT, LOUISE BINDER & THOMPSON, J. J.
Rhymes for Fingers and Flannelboards
St. Louis, McGraw Hill. 1960. Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (8)136pp. Indexed. Drawings thru-out. Ex-school library copy with no external marks. Attractive 2-color cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 37930
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SCOTT, LOUISE BINDER & THOMPSON, J. J.
Talking Time
USA, Webster Division McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1966, Second Edition. (ISBN: 070558183) Hard Cover , 8vo. Written for teachers of speech, to help them guide the pupil in listening and speaking skills. Spine has some biro markings but internally text block is immaculate. 408pp inc bibliography. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 006188
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: English Language Education 070558183
In shopping cart

More information

BLAKE, J. , THOMPSON, J. L.
When Breast Cancer Comes Back- Skills for Living- A Viewer's Guide & Video.
Family Health Productions, 1999. Non-Book. Video and 40 page booklet from library but almost unused condition. Five brave women tell how they face breast cancer with love, faith, humor and hope. ; Video Tape. F+.
Book number: 13416
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Health
Keywords: Health Beast Cancer Women Humor Faith Non- Fiction Noamz
In shopping cart

More information

BOGOLYUBOV, A.A. (EDITED J M A THOMPSON),
Carpets of Central Asia
The Crosby Press, 1973. First Thus. One of a 1000 numbered copies. A near fine/vg++ copy (tape stains and abrasions to endpapers) in a vg+ edgeworn torn and lightly chipped d.w.
Book number: 38718
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39719]
Catalogue: TEXTILES CARPETS
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOLLES, JOHN S. (WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY JOHN H. JENNINGS AND NEW CONTRIBUTIONS BY SIR J. ERIC S. THOMPSON AND IAN GRAHAM)
Las Monjas a Major Pre-Mexican Architectural Complex at Chichen Itza
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1977. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806112824. B&W Photographs; SIGNED EDITION. This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Very Good+ to Near Fine- dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There are a couple of tiny scrape marks to the bottom edges of the book cover. The text pages are clean and bright. This copy has been signed by the author on the front endpaper: "To Buzz / with a drawl / from the old / south - "you' all" / John Bolles / March 1977" The dust jacket has a couple of small edge tears and there is some beginning yellowing / toning to the edges and spine of the dust jacket. "One of the most important buildings in Maya culture is Las Monjas (the Nunnery), at Chichen Itza in Yucatan. It is the most impressive complex in the city, with the longest and by far the most continuous period of structural and artistic development. In this volume the massive structure is described in detail by the man who directed the excavation and repair of the complex, under the over-all directdion of Sylvanus G. Morely, for the Carnegie Institution, of Washington D.C. Stunning photographs and detailed drawings will excite specialist and laymen alike." ; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 25078
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: 0806112824 Archaeology John S. Bolles John H. Jennings Signed Editions Chichen Itza Maya Cuture Mayan Civilization Mayan Art Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CONTRIBS: I A A THOMPSON; QUENTIN SKINNER; CHITTARANJAN SINHA; WILLIAM THOMAS; ERIC STOKES; P F CLARKE; STEPHEN WILSON; PAUL J HAUBEN; R J B BOSWORTH
The Historical Journal, Volume 12 (XII), No. 2, 1969
Journal Cambridge University Press, London, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: The Appointment of the Duke of Medina Sidonia to the Command of the Spanish Armada; Thomas Hobbes and the Nature of the Early Royal Society; Doctrinal Influences on the Judicial Policy of the East India Company's Administration in Bengal, 1772-1833; James Mill's Politics - The 'Essay on Government' and the Movement for Reform; Late Nineteenth-Century Colonial Expansion and the Attack on the Theory of Economic Imperialism - A Case of Mistaken Identity? British Politics and Blackburn Politics, 1900-1910; The 'Action Francaise' in French Intellectual Life; A Note on 'In Pursuit of Heresy - Spanish Diplomats versus Spanish Heretics in France and England during the Wars of Religion'; The English, the Historians and the Eta Giolittiana; Other Reviews. Clean crips blue covers, sound binding, clean pages. Item Type: Journal. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 40011050056.
Book number: 40011050056
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: , history History; British History; European History; Britain/UK; British History European History
In shopping cart

More information

BOYNE, WALTER J. & THOMPSON, STEVEN L.:
THE WILD BLUE.
Century, (1987). Fine in d/w, pp. viii, 626.
¶ Novel about 6 airmen from 1948 to Vietnam and the Middle East. (n.p. - in 1987 - £11.95)
Book number: 18866
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: literature aviation Vietnam
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search