ascending
descending
found: 201 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
HALDANE, J. B. S.
Heredity and Politics
George Allen & Unwin, London, 1943. Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/goodGood – Price Clipped. the edges of the pages of dark and slightly with age, previous owner's name on the 1st page along with a rubberstamp from the original bookseller. The dustjacket which is slightly chipped at their head and tail of the spine and at each of the fold over tips, has been printed on reverse of another dustjacket (obviously a war austerity measure.) The 1st half of the book is mainly devoted to an exposition of the principles of genetics, so far as they apply to men and women. I have tried to make it as popular as possible without sacrificing truth to simplicity. – In the 2nd part I deal with more controversial topics. Many people will disagree with my conclusions. Size: 12mo Small Hardcover. 185, 7 pages,. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0240006
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: genetics eugenics euthanasia grace improvement Politics & Government; Eugenics; Science & Technology. Eugenics Science & Technology
In shopping cart

More information

LUNN, ARNOLD AND HALDANE, J.B.S
Science and the Supernatural
New York, Sheed and Ward Inc. 1935. First edition. hardcover. Tan cloth over bds. with gilt lettering in DJ. DJ has several chips. Near Fine/good.
Book number: 2846
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 4417]
Keywords: Occult
In shopping cart

More information

LUNN, ARNOLD & HALDANE, J. B. S.
Science and the Supernatural. A Correspondence between Arnold Lunn and J B S Haldane
London, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1935. First Edition. Cloth HB. 8vo. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels. Red cloth somewhat soiled and with gilt lettering on faded, slightly cocked spine. Inner hinges repaired. Pages browning a little, with some slightly soiled or creased. Immediate despatch from the UK. Good- .
Book number: 90023401
GBP 20.80 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 32.61 | JP¥ 2590]
Keywords: History/Philosophy Science
In shopping cart

More information

AUDEN, W. H.; BUCK, PEARL; CHASE, STUART; EINSTEIN, ALBERT; ELLIS, HAVELOCK; FORSTER, E. M.; HALDANE, J. B. S.; HOGBEN, LANCELOT; HUXLEY, JULIAN; KEITH, SIR ARTHUR; LASKI, HAROLD J.; YUTANG, LIN; LUDWIG, EMIL; MANN, THOMAS; MARITAIN, JACQUES; ROMAINS, JUL
I Believe.
George Allen & Unwin, London, 1941. 390 pp, b&w photographic plates, previous owner's name and sticker on front end-paper, edges and prelims foxed, minor loss to top of d/j spine, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.. With nice letter from Walter Lippman.
Book number: 200962
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.89 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3884]
Keywords: philosophy walter lippman
In shopping cart

More information

AYER, A J ; HALDANE, J B S ET AL
Studies in Communication Contributed to the Communication Research Centre, University College, London.
London: Secker & Warburg 1955. . vii 182p blue cloth, silver lettering to spine, 10 halftone plates, notes, VG ex lib copy.
Book number: PAQ40728
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

AYER, A.J., HALDANE, J.B.S., CHERRY, C.,
Studies in communication. Contributed to the Communication research centre, University college, London. With an introd. by B. Ifor Adams.
London, Secker, 1955. 182 pp. linnen + omslag. omslag verkleurd en licht beschadigd, naam uit schutblad geknipt, enkele potloodstrepen
¶ Andere bijdragen van o.a.: R. Wittkower, R. Quirk, D.B. Fry
Book number: 580039
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, JOHN ; HALDANE, J B S
Biology in Everyday Life. Second edition (third impression)
London: Allen & Unwin 1945. . 83p beige cloth boards with green titles, ex library with discreet old college library stickers, condition otherwise excellent, book comprises 6 talks broadcast in the National programme in the Spring of 1933 (BBC), pages very clean and fresh, binding VG+.
Book number: PAQ135142
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Biology
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, JOHN R. Y J. B. S. HALDANE.
La vida diaria vista por un biólogo.
Buenos Aires, Emecé Editores, 1946 8º. 166 páginas. Cartoné original con sobrecubiertas.
Book number: 31793
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DE BEER.G.R.EDITS.; VARIOUS AUTHORS INCLUDING;J.S.HUXLEY,EDWARD POULTON,J.B.S.HALDANE,H.A.BAYLIS.
EVOLUTION. Essays on aspects of Evolutionary Biology presented to Professor E.S.Goodrich on his seventieth birthday.
Oxford at the Clarendon Press.,1938. FIRST EDITION.8vo.(8.9 x 5.9 inches).A collection of essays by many prominant Zoologists and Scientists of the day,plus one from the economist A.Carr Saunders on Human Evolution and the Control of its future.Also containing a brief bibliography of E.S. Goodrich's scientific works.Fine copy in contemporary fine quality binding of full green morocco by the Oxford University Press Bindery.Spine with raised bands,compartments ruled and lettered in gilt.Single gilt ruled border on boards.Double gilt rule on inner boards.All edges gilt.Spine is uniformly faded to light green but overall a very nice example in a handsome early binding.:wph.
Book number: 6946
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.16 | JP¥ 18681]
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, P.R. (EDITOR); P.R. BELL, J. CHALLINOR, J.B.S. HALDANE, P. MARLER, H.L.K. WHITEHOUSE & J.S. WILKIE
Darwin's Biological Work. Some Aspects Reconsidered.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1959. First edition. Ex-Library. 343 pages. With frontispiece & illustrations. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear & slight soiling to spine, covers & corners. - .
Book number: 7353
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616]
Catalogue: Biology
Keywords: History of Science & Medicine Bell Darwin's Biological Work Evolution 1959 Haldane History of Science & Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

BERNAL J.D. - HALDANE J.B.S. - PIRIE N.W. - PRINGLE J.W.S. -
L'origine della vita.
Milano, Feltrinelli, 1962. 16mo brossura con copertina illustrata, pp.XI-160 (UE. 242)
Book number: 4-25664
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: (Biologia)
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURGESS, J.J. HALDANE
Rasmie's Buddie: Poems in the Shetlandic
Manson, 1913. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Printed Boards). Good Condition/Fair. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry; Inventory No: 8112.
Book number: 8112
AUD 92.25 [Appr.: EURO 72 US$ 90.2 | £UK 57.75 | JP¥ 7165]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

J.J.HALDANE BURGESS
The Treasure of Don Andres : a shetland Romance of the Spanish Armada
Lerwick, Thomas Mathewson. 1903, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Green cloth, bumped to corners, rubbed to extremities. Freckling to endpapers. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 46418
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: Shetland, Historical Novel
In shopping cart

More information

BURGESS, J.J. HALDANE
Young Rasmie's Kit; A Book of Verse
Lerwick, T. & J. Manson. 1928. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 94pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard. There are some small dark spots on the back cover and the edges are lightly worn.
Book number: 139495
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

HUXLEY, J. S.; WELLS, H. G.; HALDANE, J. B. S.; OGG, W. G.; DRUMMOND, J. C. AND CRICK, W. F.; MUNRO, J. W. AND FISHER, J.; KAUNTZE; WITTS, L. J.; EDGE, MAJOR P. G.; MACKINTOSH, J. M.; APPLETON, SIR E. V.
Reshaping Man's Heritage: Biology in the Service of Man
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1944, First Edition. Hardcover, NEAR FINE, Original Red , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Rare wartime title! Illustrated with b/w photographs.
Book number: 013808
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
O'CALLAGHAN, RON (ED.); COLE, THOMAS; WALTER, CHRIS; EILAND, MURRAY L. III; O'BANNON, GEORGE; HALDANE, JACK; RUBIO, NEST; COLLINS, JOHN J. JR.; WINGATE, JANE; DAVIES, PETER; PRICE, STEVEN; BAKER, THOMAS; EXNER, HERBERT
Oriental Rug Review, Volume 13, Number 3 (February/March 1993)
Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review Inc, 1993. Softcover. Binding is sound. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Cole, Carpets from a Cultural Crossroads. Walter, Jora. Eiland, Persepolis. O'Bannon, Charlie's Archives (visit with Charles Grant Ellis). Haldane and Rubio, Easy Dyeing, Living Colors. Collins, Color Truths and Other Wisdom. Wingate, In the Blood. Davies, The Origins of the Kilim: A Survey of Current Thinking. Price, Karabagh Runner with Relatives from Lenkoran. Baker, New England Opportunities (Skinner January 22 auction). Exner, Kilims in a Warehouse (Peter Willborg's exhibition). Baker, John Collins 7. Rug societies news. Books marks, rug notes, letters. ; 11.0" tall; 52 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1680065
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Art Rug Oriental Weaving Artisan Craft Periodical All Art and Artists Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

(HALDANE J.B.S.). CLARK, RONALD W.
Jbs: The Life and Work of J.B. S. Haldane.
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., (1969). - Octavo, cloth in a dust wrapper. The titling on the spine is faded. The head & tail of the dust jacket spine are lightly chipped & there is a chip out of the top edge of the front panel. 326 pages. 8 pages of black-and-white illustrations. There is an owner's blind stamp on the front endpaper. Very good. First American edition.
Book number: 23683
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Science; Scientist; Geneticist; Heredity; Biochemist; Marxist; Mathematics; Statistics; Indian Statistiscal Institute; J.B. S. Haldane; Biography; Ronald W. Clark; First American Edition; 1st American Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK, (RONALD) [J.B.S. HALDANE].
J.B. S. The Life and Work of J.B. S. Haldane.
(London): Hodder and Stoughton, (1968). First edition. Octavo, hardcover, black cloth. 286 pp. Plates inserted. Fine copy, no owner names, in fine jacket. Biography of this important British geneticist and popular science writer.
Book number: 19134
USD 24.54 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1949]
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK, R. E. D. [WITH PARTICULAR REFERENCE TO THE WRITINGS OF PROF. J. B. S. HALDANE AND DR. J. S. HUXLEY]
Scientific Rationalism and Christian Faith
Published by The Inter Varsity Fellowship, London First edition 1945. First edition paper wraps. 96 pp. In VG condition.
Book number: 8675
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
In shopping cart

More information

COON, LYNDA L.,KATHERINE J.HALDANE,ELISABETH W.SOMMER (ED.).
That Gentle Strength. Historical Perspectives on Women in Christianity.
Charlottesville,Un.Press of Virginia,1990. Ocl.vii+267p. Index.
Book number: 16157
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: CHRISTIANITY/CHRISTENTUM, WOMEN'S HISTORY/FRAUENGESCHICHTE
In shopping cart

More information

COON, LYNDA L.,KATHERINE J.HALDANE,ELISABETH W.SOMMER (ED.).
That Gentle Strength. Historical Perspectives on Women in Christianity. (EN)
Charlottesville,Un.Press of Virginia,1990. Pap.vii+267p.Ill. Index.
Book number: 52518
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: CHRISTIANITY/CHRISTENTUM, WOMEN'S HISTORY/FRAUENGESCHICHTE
In shopping cart

More information

DOUGALS, C. GORDON, J. S. HALDANE, YANDELL HENDERSON, AND EDWARD C. SCHNEIDER.
Physiological Observations Made on Pike's Peak, Colorado, with Special Reference to Adaptation to Low Barometric Pressures.
London:, Royal Society,, 1913.. Paperback. A Very Good+ Offprint in Original Printed Wrappers from Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society, Series B, Vol. 203, Pp. 185-318, with Mild Soil Edges, Small Pieces Missing Spine Tips, Minimal Soil and Edge Wear Covers. Not Ex-Library. 4to. Very Good+, G-M 957..
Book number: 41819
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
Keywords: Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DEWAR DOUGLAS, DAVIES L MERSON, HALDANE PROF J B S
Is Evolution A Myth : A Debate Between Douglas Dewar, L Merson Davies and Prof J B S Haldane
C A Watts & Co Ltd And The Paternoster Press [Published Jointly By], U.K. 1949. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good/Good. 92 pages, size 7 inches tall by 4.75 inches in thick card covers. 'This debate deals' with the riddle of the origin of species, a subject of perennial interest, even before-and after-the publication of Darwin's famous work. Man looks around him at life in all its myriad forms and complexities and asks, " Where did it come from ? What is its purpose and destiny ? " The answers to the riddle have been almost as varied as the questioners, but in general they can be divided into two groups. One group of answers claims that life emerges as the result of natural forces, or biological evolution. The other group maintains the necessity for an act, or acts, of special creation. In this written debate, the origin of which is explained in the Introduction, are brought together authoritative statements of both of view by writers whose names are household words in their own fields of knowledge. To the natural interest of the subject under discussion is added the personal atmosphere of question and answer, thrust and counter-thrust, which hold the attention to the end, where the reader is left to draw his own conclusion.' Book - in Very Good thick card covers. Contents, spotting to the extreme page edges otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound, previous owner's name Jon Miller 1949 [1921-2008] believed to be the naturalist, writer and broadcaster. Dust Jacket - [SEE SCAN] - Near Very Good - a couple of small closed tears to the extreme edges and light rubbing to the extreme edges and extreme corners, light marking, creasing to the spine. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Philosophy; Science & Technology. Inventory No: 004580.
Book number: 004580
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP¥ 9340]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Dewar Davies Haldane Evolution Anthropology Darwin Philosophy Science Philosophy; Science & Technology. Science & Technology
In shopping cart

More information

WATTS FREDERICK (BERTRAND RUSSELL, C E M JOAD, J B S HALDANE, JULIAN S HUXLEY)
The Rationalist Annual 1946
London, Watts & Co. 1946, First Edition. Printer Wrapper, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) The Twilight of the Church A GOWANS WHYTE Mind and matter in modern science BERTRAND RUSSELL Thomas Holcroft and Others MARJORIE BOWEN Time and Eternity J B S HALDANE Anthropology and the future of civilization Lord RAGLAN Rationalism and the younger generation A D HOWELL SMITH Catholic propaganda and the World War ARCHIBALD ROBERTSON Whither England? Dr KENNETH URWIN On being no longer a rationalist C E M JOAD The vindication of Darwinism JULIAN S HUXLEY tidy copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002792
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Rationalism Rationalist Humanism Philosophy Sociology Magic Witchcraft Spain C S Lewis William Godwin
In shopping cart

More information

GROUSSET R., BARTH K., MAYDIEU, MASSON-OURSEL P., LEROY M., LEFEBVRE H., HALDANE J.B.S., MIDDLETON-MURRY J. & JASPERS K.,
Pour un nouvel humanisme - textes des conférences et des entretiens organisés par les "Rencontres Internationales de Genève" 1949
Neuchatel, Baconnière 1949, 399pp. br. bon état
Book number: F23326
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: filosofie philosophie philosophy humanisme
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search