| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 460 books on 19 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Life; The Second Decade 1946-1955 Published by Little, Brown and Company Ltd., First Edition 1984. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, silver title lettering to the spine. Folio 13½'' x 10''. Contains 200 pages of captioned monochrome photographs throughout. Fine condition book in near Fine condition dust wrapper with just a little crinkling of the paper to the tips and corners. ISBN 0821215817 Book number: 70874 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: PHOTOGRAPHY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Productivity and Economic Incentives George Allen, London, 1958. Hard Cover. Good +. Withdrawn from Harvard Library with usual marks; light wear Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 019454 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Business & Finance
Keywords: Business & Finance; Economics; Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Idylls of the King Great Britain: Penguin, 1983. 3rd. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0140422536.. FINE-MINUS . -- David HarrisBook number: 360024 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0140422536 Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mars ontwijkt, Venus eist. Vrede sluiten met de andere sekse Ed./Druk: 12. Paperback. Pp: 272. John Gray Mars ontwijkt, Venus eist In eerste instantie ben je druk met je zelf en je eigen behoeften, daarnaast wil je alle aandacht voor je geliefde hebben en ook terugkrijgen. Maar hoe werkt dat? Het blijkt een kunst om een vreemd wezen lief te hebben. Mannen en vrouwen hebben elkaar niet alleen nodig om zich voort te planten en veilig te voelen. We zoeken ook emotionele steun en bevrediging bij elkaar. Maar zodra emotionele behoeften groter worden, ontstaan nieuwe problemen en conflicten, want veranderende persoonlijke omstandigheden vragen om andere emotionele steun. Dan kunnen oude gedragspatronen en ergernissen in de weg staan. In Mars ontwijkt, Venus eist laat Dr. John Gray zien hoe je die van je af kunt zetten en hoe je je zelfvertrouwen kunt vergroten. Allemaal bijzonder handig in de communicatie met je (potentiële) partner. Dr. John Gray is door alle boeken die hij schreef en met zijn televisie-optredens zoals in de Oprah Winfrey Show een ware personality geworden. Zijn metafoor dat mannen en vrouwen zodanig van elkaar verschillen dat ze van aparte planeten lijken te komen, is telkens succesvol en bevordert de verhouding tussen beide seksen. ISBN: 9789027484406. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2124428 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9789027484406 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Nuits D'young, Traduction De Le tourneur, Suives De L'elegie De Gray Sur Un Cimetiere De Campagne Chez Philippe, Libraire, Paris, 1834. Quarter Leather. Very Good -. Nice edition with blue leather over blue and black marbled boards. Spine shows heavy discoloration due to sunning. Boards have moderate bumping and rubbing, particularly to the corners. Interior shows scattered foxing but is otherwise clean with two nicely engraved frontis pieces. 2 volumes.; ex-library Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 027935 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: French Language
Keywords: French Language; Antiquarian & Rare; Antiquarian & Rare | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reallocation of Property on Divorce Abingdon, Oxon, United Kingdom, Professional Books Ltd. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0903486369). hardcover. Ex-Library, Green hardcover with gilt lettering on spine has softened ends of spine and lightly worn corners, otherwise it is sound. Page block is a bit grubby. Contents in very good clean condition. One dog-eared page. Remains of library stickers on spine. Library plate on front inside cover. Library stamps on title page and back inside cover. T. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 236483 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242] Catalogue: Law & Criminology
Keywords: 0903486369 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New York Apartment Houses of Rosario Candela and James Carpenter NY, Acanthus Pr. 2001, 1st. (ISBN: 0926494201). Hard, 4to. First edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published NY: Acanthus, 2001, first printing. 4to. 8 3/4" x 11 1/4", 350pp. illustrated with 357 period photographs and floor plans. Minor waviness to page block, else fine in near fine dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 005039 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Architecture & Design
Keywords: 0926494201 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Los médanos ciegos Buenos Aires, Ediciones de Doble P, 1957. Wrappers. 8vo 76 pp Good copy. Book number: G06E000028 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: litarg LATIN AMERICAN LITERATURE ARGENTINA LIBROS EN ESPANOL | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gustave Le Gray, 1820-1884 J. Paul Getty Trust Publications, 2002. Linnen band. Pp: 401. Gustave Le Gray's life was as romantic as any novel. A young painter in Rome, then a fashionable portrait photographer in Paris, Le Gray received commissions from Napoleon III, and astonished viewers with his painterly landscapes and ravishing seascapes. Facing bankruptcy, he fled Paris with Alexandre Dumas to Palermo, traveled to the Middle East, and finally settled in Egypt, where he became drawing master to the ruler's children and continued to make photographs until his death in 1884. Le Gray's work had remained largely unknown by the general public until he was rediscovered in the 1960s and was deemed by connoisseurs to be the Monet of photography. The fruit of years of research, this complete retrospective offers, as no volume before it, an assessment of Le Gray's important place in the history of photography. This catalogue was originally published in French to accompany the exhibition Gustave Le Gray, Photographer (1820-1884) at the Bibliotheque Nationale in spring 2002. This English-language edition, edited by Gordon Baldwin, associate curator of photographs at the Getty Museum, coincides with an abridged version of the same exhibition at the Getty Museum that will run from July 9 to September 29, 2002. ISBN: 9780892366729. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1806800 € 24.50 [Appr.: US$ 30.76 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2444] Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: 9780892366729 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gustave le Gray 1820-1884 Los Angeles, J Paul Getty Museum. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0892366710). Soft Cover, 295mm x 240mm. Covers have light wear. Spine not creased. Internally clean. Covered in loose Mylar jacket. 401pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. -- LectiOzBook number: 007450 AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 74 US$ 92.89 | £UK 59.5 | JP¥ 7379] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: 0892366710 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pride and Prejudice: An Authoritative Text,Backgrounds,Reviews and Essays in Criticism. , Norton Critical Editions 1966, Later printing, Paperback. Good. Paperback.450 pages.Faint pencil underlining and marginal notes in first section.Crease in corner of front cover. ¶ Paperback.450 pages.Faint pencil underlining and marginal notes in first section.Crease in corner of front cover.ISBN:0393096688.Norton Critical Edition. -- LincBookBook number: 030453 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Literary Criticism Jane Austen | In shopping cart More information div> |
United States Naval Institute Proceedings, Vol. 107/9/943 (September 1981) Annapolis: U.S. Naval Institute, 1981. Softcover. Sound binding, slightly tanned but clean pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Winnefeld, The Quality of the Officer Corps. Linder, Pegasus: Winner or Also-ran? Rogers, Updating the Shore Battery. Backus, Why Them and Not Me? Butler and Valenta, East Germany in the Third World. Strang, Pictorial: THe Navy in the Desert. Miller, Amphibious Warfare: The Decade of Decision. Gray, Industrial Capacity and Mobilization. ; 10.75" tall; 128 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 480083 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: History United States America Military Navy Naval Warfare Defense Periodical All Americana History: : Military Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thoughts About Architecture New York: St. Martin's, 1982. First American Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0312801904. About new book, unmarked but for "withdrawn" stamp to front endpaper (estate donation); in lightly rubbed yellow card covers; 163 pp. Near Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 19282 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 0312801904 Architecture | In shopping cart More information div> |
Infectious Diseases - Color Guide London, England, Churchill Livingston. 1993. (ISBN: 0-443-05093-7) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. 'User-friendly' format ideal for exam preparation, Concise text celarly integrated with high-quality color clinical photographs. Nr. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 062123 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: Medicine 0443050937 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Infectious Diseases - Color Guide London, England, Churchill Livingston. 1993. (ISBN: 0-443-05093-7) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. 'User-friendly' format ideal for exam preparation, Concise text celarly integrated with high-quality color clinical photographs. Nr. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 062122 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: Medicine 0443050937 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Strategy in the Contemporary World. An Introduction to Strategic Studies Oxford Univ Pr, 2010. Paperback. Pp: 442. ISBN: 9780199548873. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1569811 € 17.95 [Appr.: US$ 22.54 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1791] Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780199548873 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays on the Nervous System : A Festschrift for Professor J.Z. Young UK, Oxford University Press. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0198573642). paperback. Used, Jacket priceclipped. Good clean cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 206340 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: Physiology 0198573642 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Middle English Literature 1100-1400. Oxford, Clarendon Press (Oxford University Press). 1990, XI, 496 pp. (ISBN: 0198122284) hardcover with dustjacket. in very good condition. Book number: 017937 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297] Catalogue: English Literature/History of Literature
Keywords: 0198122284 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Middle English Literature Oxford: Oxford U. Press, 1986. 8vo 496 pp. EX LIB. hardcover. Library stamps on edges and in frontmatter and front pocket. Stamped withdrawn. Spine sunned a bit, sticker outline of label.. G+/VG EX LIB, but fairly nice. -- AardbooksBook number: MAIN012449I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Victorian and Edwardian Brighton from Old Photographs London, B T Batsford Ltd. 1983, Fourth Impression. (ISBN: 0713401192) Hard Cover. HB + DW, 154 photographs with captions in VG + VG condition. the DW is very slightly faded along the edges and the spine. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 45009 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Topography - Sussex
Keywords: Brighton, Sussex 0713401192 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Planting Techniques for Oil Palms in Malaysia. Kuala Lumpur, 1966. Cloth, (v), 156pp., 17 plates of which coloured, text-ills. & figures, diagrams & tables in text & full-p., plantation diagramme & analysis of expenditure at the end. An excellent technical manual on the subject. Fine. Book number: 9715 € 90.00 [Appr.: US$ 113.01 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 8978]
Keywords: malaysia/agriculture | In shopping cart More information div> |
PERSIAN MINIATURE PAINTING. Including a critical and descriptive catalogus of the miniatures exhibited at Burlington House January-March, 1931. New York, Dover Publications, INC. 1971. 1st edition 212 pages. Pb. Cover with traces of use, edgewear. Spine discoloured. Inside good. 225 illustrations, 9 in color. fair condition Book number: 26670 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Keywords: kunst | In shopping cart More information div> |
Persian Miniature Painting. NY Dover Publications, Inc. 1971 . 212 pp. Fine in paperwraps. With 225 illustrations, 9 in colorIncluding a critical and descriptive catalogue of the miniatures exhibited at Burlington House January-March, 1931. Book number: 7875 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
William Blake's Designs for Gray's Poems Reproduced Full-Size in Monochrome or Colour from the Unique Copy Belonging to His Grace the Duke of Hamilton London: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, 1922. Limited Edition (73/650). Terracotta hardback cloth cover. 6 full page colour plates and 111 in monochrome :: 510mm x 385mm (20" x 15"). Some wear to covers - cloth starting at hinges. Residue of bookplate to front pastedown. Fep creased. Internally good with some fingering to page edges. Some of the plates are torn at the bottom edge - but not affecting the image. Also one of the text pages has short tears along bottom edge . -- Barter BooksBook number: d2631 GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 150 US$ 188.13 | JP¥ 14945] Catalogue: Crafts
Keywords: Crafts Poetry Illustrated Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
"John Siberch. Bibliographical Notes of the first Cambridge Printer, 1886-1905. With facsimiles of title-pages, colophons &c." "Printed by John Clay, Printer to the University of Cambridge, for Bowes & Bowes", 1906. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First edition. A brief ink-written certificate indicates the edition to have comprised 150 copies. 51pp. A good, bright copy.". Good. Book number: 14831 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | - Next page